Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
A Major Initiative launched to promote nutritious-cereals through special lunch for MPs
Vice President, Prime Minister, Union Ministers and MPs attended the Millets dinner in Parliament premises
Organized by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare on the occasion of International Year of Nutritious Cereals
20 DEC 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
A major initiative was taken by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare to promote millets in the country and the world by organizing 'Special Millets Lunch' for MPs in the Parliament Courtyard today. With a view to prepare for the International Year of Nutritious Cereals in the year 2023, Vice President and Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri. Harivansh, former Prime Minister Shri H.D. Deve Gowda, BJP National President Shri J.P. Nadda, Congress National President Shri Mallikarjun Kharge, Leader of Congress in Lok Sabha Shri Adhiranjan Chowdhary, Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha and Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal and Union Ministers and MPs of Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha participated in the 'Special Millets Lunch' and tasted nutritious dishes made from jowar, bajra, ragi etc and praised the initiative Mwith open heart and welcomed the Millets Year. Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Ministers of State Shri Kailash Chaudhary and Ms. Shobha Karandlaje warmly welcomed everyone on this occasion.
On the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the proposal of the Government of India, the United Nations has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets, which will be celebrated with enthusiasm across the country as well as globally. Its preparations are going on in full swing at the national-international level. The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is taking several steps in collaboration with all concerned to spread awareness about millets with the objective of increasing the demand and acceptance of millets.
Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Shri Modi wants our ancient nutritive grain to get a respectable place in the food plate again. Also, this initiative will ensure remunerative returns to the farmers cultivating millets in the long run, he added.
In view of the pre-preparation to celebrate this festive year, a banquet was organized in the Parliament premises with delicious dishes made of millets, in which leaders of various parties in both the Houses, including Ministers and MPs, in the special presence of the Vice President and the Prime Minister, tasted millets. The lunch featured a curated millets-based buffet featuring a variety of scrumptious dishes made from Indian nutri-cereals.
The Courtyard at Parliament was beautifully decorated with millet based rangolis and primary millet crops from across the country were put on display, which was observed by Vice President Shri Dhankhar and Prime Minister Shri Modi. A picture collage of various promotional events for International Year of Millets organized by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and other associated stakeholders was also displayed at the venue.
The luncheon served an elaborate curated millet buffet to highlight the diversity of Indian Millets & variety of Millet cuisines. A group of chefs from Karnataka and Rajasthan prepared various millet delicacies for the Members of Parliament. Alongside the millet culinary experience, Millet based products were also exhibited at the event venue to showcase various food products that included several ready-to-eat and ready-to-cook millet items.
The launch ceremony of the International Year of Nutri-cereals was recently organized by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) in Rome (Italy). Indian delegation participated in this program.
Millets are important crops of ancient and dry lands. These short grained highly nutritious cereal-food crops are grown on marginal soils/less fertile soils with less rainfall and less amount of inputs like fertilizers and pesticides. Millets, native to India, have gained popularity as nutra-cereals, as they provide essential nutrients for normal functioning. Millets were the first crops to be cultivated in Asia and Africa, later spreading as an important food source for advanced civilizations around the world.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پارلیمانی اراکین کے لئے ایک خصوصی ظہرانے کے ذریعہ غذائیت سے بھرپور اناج کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک بڑی پہل کی گئی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ، وزیر اعظم، مرکزی وزراء اور ارکان پارلیمنٹ نے پارلیمنٹ کے احاطے میں موٹے اناج کے تعلق سے دئے گئے عشائیہ میں شرکت میں
غذائیت سے بھرپور اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال کے موقع پراسے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ منعقد کیاگیا
20 DEC 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے ملک اور دنیا میں موٹے اناج کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آج پارلیمنٹ کے احاطہ میں اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے لئے موٹے اناج پر مبنی خصوصی ظہرانے کا اہتمام کرتے ہوئے ایک بڑی شروعات کی ۔ سال 2023 میں غذائیت سے بھرپور اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال کی تیاری کے مقصد سے، نائب صدر اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا، راجیہ سبھا کے نائب چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش، سابق وزیر اعظم جناب ایچ ڈی دیوے گوڑا، بی جے پی کے قومی صدر جناب جے پی نڈا، کانگریس کے قومی صدر جناب ملکاراجن کھڑگے، لوک سبھا میں کانگریس کے رہنما جناب ادھیرنجن چودھری، راجیہ سبھا میں ایوان کے لیڈر اور مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور مرکزی وزراء اور راجیہ سبھا اور لوک سبھا کے ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے موٹے اناج کے اس خصوصی ظہرانے میں شرکت کی اور جوار، باجرہ، راگی وغیرہ سے بنی غذائیت سے بہترین کھانوں کا مزا لیا اور دل سے اس اقدام کی تعریف کی اور موٹے اناج کے سال کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر اور ریاستی وزراء جناب کیلاش چودھری اور محترمہ شوبھا کراندلاجے نے اس موقع پر سب کا والہانہ استقبال کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پہل اور بھارتی حکومت کی تجویز پر، اقوام متحدہ نے سال 2023 کو موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال قرار دیا ہے، جسے پورے ملک کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی سطح پر بھی جوش و خروش سے منایا جائے گا۔ قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر اس کی تیاریاں زور و شور سے جاری ہیں۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت موٹے اناج کی مانگ اور قبولیت کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے موٹے اناج کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے تمام متعلقہ افراد کے ساتھ مل کر مختلف اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی چاہتے ہیں کہ غذائیت سے بھرپورہمارے قدیم اناج کو دوبارہ کھانے کی اشیا میں شامل کرکے پھر سے باعزت مقام حاصل ہو۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کے علاوہ یہ پہل مستقبل میں موٹے اناج کی کاشت کرنے والے کسانوں کو ان کی فصل کے منافع کو یقینی بنائے گی ۔
اس فیسٹو سال کو منانے کی پیشگی تیاریوں کے پیش نظر پارلیمنٹ کے احاطے میں موٹے اناج سے بنے لذیذ کھانوں کے ساتھ ضیافت کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں دونوں ایوانوں کے مختلف جماعتوں کے لیڈروں جن میں وزراء اور ارکان پارلیمنٹ شامل ہیں نے خاص طورپر شرکت کی اور نائب صدر اور وزیر اعظم کی موجودگی میں موٹے اناج سے بنے کھانوں کا لطف لیا ۔ موٹے اناج پر مبنی ظہرانے میں جو کھانا پیش کیا گیا اس میں ہندوستانی غذائی اناج سے بنے مختلف قسم کے شاندار پکوان شامل تھے۔
پارلیمنٹ کے احاطے کو موٹے اناج پر مبنی اشیاء سے تیار کی گئی رنگولیوں سے خوبصورتی سے سجایا گیا تھا اور ملک بھر سے موٹے اناج کی بنیادی فصلوں کونمائش کے لیے رکھا گیا تھا، جس کا نظارہ نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑاور وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے کیا۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے زیر اہتمام موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال کے لیے فروغ دینے سے متعلق مختلف پروگراموں کا تصویری خاکہ بھی تقریب کی جگہ پر آویزاں کیا گیا۔
دوپہر کے کھانے میں ہندوستانی باجرے اور موٹے اناج کے کھانوں کے تنوع کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر اہتمام کئے گئے موٹے اناج کے کھانوں کا بوفے دیا گیا۔ کرناٹک اور راجستھان کے باورچیوں کے ایک گروپ نے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے لیے باجرے کے مختلف قسم کے کھانے تیار کیے ۔ باجرے کے کھانوں کے تجربے کے ساتھ ساتھ، جوار پر مبنی مصنوعات کی بھی تقریب کے مقام پر نمائش کی گئی تاکہ کھانے کی مختلف قسم کی اشیاء کی نمائش کی جا سکے جس میں کھانے کے لیے تیار اور پکانے کے لیے تیار باجرے کی متعدد اشیاء شامل تھیں۔
نیوٹری سیریلز یعنی تغذیہ بخش خوراک کے بین الاقوامی سال کے آغاز کی تقریب حال ہی میں اٹلی کے شہر روم میں اقوام متحدہ کے فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن (اے اے او) کے زیر اہتمام منعقد کی گئی تھی۔اس پروگرام میں بھارتی وفد نے شرکت کی تھی۔
موٹے اناج سے بنی اشیاء قدیم اور خشک زمینوں کی اہم فصلیں ہیں۔مختصر دانے والی یہ انتہائی غذائیت سے بھرپور سیریل فوڈ فصلیں معمولی زمینوں/کم زرخیز زمینوں میں کم بارشوں اور کھادوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات کی کم مقدار میں اگائی جاتی ہیں۔ موٹے اناج نے، جو بھارت کی فصلیں ہیں ، تغذیہ بخش سیریل کے طور پر مقبولیت حاصل کی ہے، کیونکہ یہ معمول کے کام کاج کے لئے ضروری غذائی اجزاء فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ موٹے اناج سے بنی فصلیں ایشیا اور افریقہ میں کاشت کی جانے والی پہلی فصلیں تھیں، جنہیں بعد میں دنیا بھر میں ترقی یافتہ تہذیبوں کے لیے خوراک کے ایک اہم وسیلے کے طور استعمال کیا جانے لگا۔