Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
A Major Initiative launched to promote nutritious-cereals through special lunch for MPs
Vice President, Prime Minister, Union Ministers and MPs attended the Millets dinner in Parliament premises
Organized by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare on the occasion of International Year of Nutritious Cereals
20 DEC 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
A major initiative was taken by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare to promote millets in the country and the world by organizing 'Special Millets Lunch' for MPs in the Parliament Courtyard today. With a view to prepare for the International Year of Nutritious Cereals in the year 2023, Vice President and Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri. Harivansh, former Prime Minister Shri H.D. Deve Gowda, BJP National President Shri J.P. Nadda, Congress National President Shri Mallikarjun Kharge, Leader of Congress in Lok Sabha Shri Adhiranjan Chowdhary, Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha and Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal and Union Ministers and MPs of Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha participated in the 'Special Millets Lunch' and tasted nutritious dishes made from jowar, bajra, ragi etc and praised the initiative Mwith open heart and welcomed the Millets Year. Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Ministers of State Shri Kailash Chaudhary and Ms. Shobha Karandlaje warmly welcomed everyone on this occasion.
On the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the proposal of the Government of India, the United Nations has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets, which will be celebrated with enthusiasm across the country as well as globally. Its preparations are going on in full swing at the national-international level. The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is taking several steps in collaboration with all concerned to spread awareness about millets with the objective of increasing the demand and acceptance of millets.
Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Shri Modi wants our ancient nutritive grain to get a respectable place in the food plate again. Also, this initiative will ensure remunerative returns to the farmers cultivating millets in the long run, he added.
In view of the pre-preparation to celebrate this festive year, a banquet was organized in the Parliament premises with delicious dishes made of millets, in which leaders of various parties in both the Houses, including Ministers and MPs, in the special presence of the Vice President and the Prime Minister, tasted millets. The lunch featured a curated millets-based buffet featuring a variety of scrumptious dishes made from Indian nutri-cereals.
The Courtyard at Parliament was beautifully decorated with millet based rangolis and primary millet crops from across the country were put on display, which was observed by Vice President Shri Dhankhar and Prime Minister Shri Modi. A picture collage of various promotional events for International Year of Millets organized by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and other associated stakeholders was also displayed at the venue.
The luncheon served an elaborate curated millet buffet to highlight the diversity of Indian Millets & variety of Millet cuisines. A group of chefs from Karnataka and Rajasthan prepared various millet delicacies for the Members of Parliament. Alongside the millet culinary experience, Millet based products were also exhibited at the event venue to showcase various food products that included several ready-to-eat and ready-to-cook millet items.
The launch ceremony of the International Year of Nutri-cereals was recently organized by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) in Rome (Italy). Indian delegation participated in this program.
Millets are important crops of ancient and dry lands. These short grained highly nutritious cereal-food crops are grown on marginal soils/less fertile soils with less rainfall and less amount of inputs like fertilizers and pesticides. Millets, native to India, have gained popularity as nutra-cereals, as they provide essential nutrients for normal functioning. Millets were the first crops to be cultivated in Asia and Africa, later spreading as an important food source for advanced civilizations around the world.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਲੰਚ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ-ਅਨਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਪਹਿਲ
ਸੰਸਦ ਪਰਿਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲੇਟ੍ਸ ਡਿਨਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ-ਅਨਾਜ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਨ
20 DEC 2022 6:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ‘ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਿਲੇਟ੍ਸ ਲੰਚ’ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼-ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲੇਟ੍ਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਸਾਲ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ-ਅਨਾਜ ਸਾਲ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਤੋਂ, ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਭਾਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ, ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਸਭਾਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਿਵੰਸ਼, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਚ.ਡੀ. ਦੇਵਗੌੜਾ, ਭਾਜਪਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇ.ਪੀ. ਨੱਢਾ, ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਲਿਕਾਰਜੁਨ ਖੜਗੇ, ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਧੀਰੰਜਨ ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਦਨ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਜਵਾਰ, ਬਾਜਰਾ, ਰਾਗੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ-ਅਨਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਵਿਅੰਜਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਦ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਲ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਫ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲੇਟ੍ਸ ਈਅਰ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਕਰੰਦਲਾਜੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਨਿੱਘਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੰਘ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਿਲੇਟ੍ਸ ਸਾਲ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ-ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਮਿਲੇਟ੍ਸ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਦਾ ਕਹਿਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ-ਅਨਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਥਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਰ ਸਨਮਾਨਜਨਕ ਸਥਾਨ ਮਿਲੇ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲੇਟ੍ਸ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਫਲ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਉਤਸਵ ਸਾਲ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਮਿਲੇਟ੍ਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਣੇ ਸੁਆਦ ਵਿਅੰਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਸਦ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਨਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰੀਬੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ-ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਸਦਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਲੇਟ੍ਸ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਦ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕੀਤਾ। ਲੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ-ਅਨਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਵਿਅੰਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਊਰੇਟਿਡ ਮਿਲੇਟ੍ਸ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬੁਫੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਆਈਟਮਾਂ ਪਰੋਸੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਟ੍ਸ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਰੰਗੋਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਖੂਬਸੂਰਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਜਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ-ਅਨਾਜ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਅਵਲੋਕਨ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਨਖੜ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ-ਅਨਾਜ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿੰਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਚਿੱਤਰ ਕੋਲਾਜ ਵੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਸੋਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਅੰਜਨ ਬਣਾਏ।
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਫਏਓ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਮ (ਇਟਲੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ-ਅਨਾਜ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਰੰਭ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਮਿਲੇਟ੍ਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਕ ਭੂਮੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਹਨ। ਛੋਟੇ ਦਾਨੇ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਤਿਅਧਿਕ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਅਨਾਜ-ਖਾਦ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਵਰਖਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਮਿੱਟੀ/ਘੱਟ ਉਪਜਾਈ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਨਾਸ਼ਕ ਵਰਗੇ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਦੀ ਘੱਟ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮਿਲੇਟ੍ਸ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ-ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯਤਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਆਮ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਤੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮਿਲੇਟ੍ਸ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਫਸਲ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਸਰੋਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲ ਗਈ।