Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
A Major Initiative launched to promote nutritious-cereals through special lunch for MPs
Vice President, Prime Minister, Union Ministers and MPs attended the Millets dinner in Parliament premises
Organized by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare on the occasion of International Year of Nutritious Cereals
20 DEC 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
A major initiative was taken by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare to promote millets in the country and the world by organizing 'Special Millets Lunch' for MPs in the Parliament Courtyard today. With a view to prepare for the International Year of Nutritious Cereals in the year 2023, Vice President and Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri. Harivansh, former Prime Minister Shri H.D. Deve Gowda, BJP National President Shri J.P. Nadda, Congress National President Shri Mallikarjun Kharge, Leader of Congress in Lok Sabha Shri Adhiranjan Chowdhary, Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha and Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal and Union Ministers and MPs of Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha participated in the 'Special Millets Lunch' and tasted nutritious dishes made from jowar, bajra, ragi etc and praised the initiative Mwith open heart and welcomed the Millets Year. Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Ministers of State Shri Kailash Chaudhary and Ms. Shobha Karandlaje warmly welcomed everyone on this occasion.
On the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the proposal of the Government of India, the United Nations has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets, which will be celebrated with enthusiasm across the country as well as globally. Its preparations are going on in full swing at the national-international level. The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is taking several steps in collaboration with all concerned to spread awareness about millets with the objective of increasing the demand and acceptance of millets.
Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Shri Modi wants our ancient nutritive grain to get a respectable place in the food plate again. Also, this initiative will ensure remunerative returns to the farmers cultivating millets in the long run, he added.
In view of the pre-preparation to celebrate this festive year, a banquet was organized in the Parliament premises with delicious dishes made of millets, in which leaders of various parties in both the Houses, including Ministers and MPs, in the special presence of the Vice President and the Prime Minister, tasted millets. The lunch featured a curated millets-based buffet featuring a variety of scrumptious dishes made from Indian nutri-cereals.
The Courtyard at Parliament was beautifully decorated with millet based rangolis and primary millet crops from across the country were put on display, which was observed by Vice President Shri Dhankhar and Prime Minister Shri Modi. A picture collage of various promotional events for International Year of Millets organized by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and other associated stakeholders was also displayed at the venue.
The luncheon served an elaborate curated millet buffet to highlight the diversity of Indian Millets & variety of Millet cuisines. A group of chefs from Karnataka and Rajasthan prepared various millet delicacies for the Members of Parliament. Alongside the millet culinary experience, Millet based products were also exhibited at the event venue to showcase various food products that included several ready-to-eat and ready-to-cook millet items.
The launch ceremony of the International Year of Nutri-cereals was recently organized by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) in Rome (Italy). Indian delegation participated in this program.
Millets are important crops of ancient and dry lands. These short grained highly nutritious cereal-food crops are grown on marginal soils/less fertile soils with less rainfall and less amount of inputs like fertilizers and pesticides. Millets, native to India, have gained popularity as nutra-cereals, as they provide essential nutrients for normal functioning. Millets were the first crops to be cultivated in Asia and Africa, later spreading as an important food source for advanced civilizations around the world.

କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସାଂସଦଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମିଲେଟ୍‌ରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନ ଭୋଜନ ଜରିଆରେ ପୋଷକ ଶସ୍ୟର ପ୍ରଚାରପ୍ରସାର ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ
ସଂସଦ ପରିସରରେ ମିଲେଟ୍‌ ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନ ଭୋଜନ କଲେ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ସାଂସଦଗଣ
ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପୋଷକ ଶସ୍ୟ ବର୍ଷ ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଗଲା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ
20 DEC 2022 6:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସମେତ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ବରେ ମିଲେଟ୍‌ ବା ମୋଟା ଶସ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଭାବେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରଚାରପ୍ରସାର କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏ ଦିଗରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ବରୂପ ସଂସଦ ଭବନ ପରିସରରେ ସାଂସଦମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ‘ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ମିଲେଟ୍‌ ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନଭୋଜନ’ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ୨୦୨୩କୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପୁଷ୍ଟିକର ଶସ୍ୟ ବର୍ଷ ଭାବେ ପାଳନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏହି ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନ ଭୋଜନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ତଥା ରାଜ୍ୟ ସଭା ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଗଦୀପ ଧନଖଡ଼, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ, ଲୋକସଭା ବାଚସ୍ପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଓମ୍‌ ବିର୍ଲା, ରାଜ୍ୟସଭା ଉପାଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ହରିବଂଶ, ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଏଚ.ଡି ଦେବେ ଗୌଡ଼ା, ବିଜେପି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ସଭାପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଜେ.ପି ନଡ୍ଡା, କଂଗ୍ରେସ ସଭାପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ମଲ୍ଲିକାର୍ଜ୍ଜୁନ ଖଡ଼ଗେ, ଲୋକସଭାରେ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ସାଂସଦ ଦଳର ନେତା ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଧିରରଞ୍ଜନ ଚୌଧୁରୀ, ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାରେ ଶାସକ ଦଳର ନେତା ତଥା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୀୟୁଷ ଗୋୟଲ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଗଣ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭା ଓ ଲୋକସଭାର ସାଂସଦଗଣ ଏହି ‘ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ମିଲେଟ୍‌ ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନ ଭୋଜନ’ରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବା ସହିତ ଯଅ, ବାଜରା, ମାଣ୍ଡିଆ ଆଦି ଶସ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ବ୍ୟଞ୍ଜନ ଖାଇଥିଲେ। ସମସ୍ତେ ଏହି ବ୍ୟଞ୍ଜନକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବା ସହିତ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମିଲେଟ୍‌ ବର୍ଷ ପାଳନକୁ ସ୍ବାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ତୋମାର, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କୈଳାସ ଚୌଧୁରୀ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶୋଭା କରନ୍ଦଲାଜେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ବାଗତ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକ୍ରମେ ୨୦୨୩ ବର୍ଷକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମିଲେଟ୍‌ ବର୍ଷ ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତ ସମେତ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ବରେ ଏହି ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରାଯିବ । ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ତୋମାର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଭାରତର ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ପୋଷକ ଶସ୍ୟକୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀରେ ପୁଣିଥରେ ସାମିଲ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଆହ୍ବାନକ୍ରମେ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ପୁଷ୍ଟିସାଧନ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ସହିତ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଲାଭଜନକ ସାବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହେବ ।
ମିଲେଟ୍‌ ବର୍ଷ ପାଳନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସଂସଦ ଭବନ ପରିସରରେ ଏହି ସୁସ୍ବାଦୁ ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନ ଭୋଜନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଭାରତୀୟ ପୁଷ୍ଟିକର ଶସ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସମେତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ସାଂସଦମାନେ ଖାଇଥିଲେ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ସଂସଦ ଭବନ ପରିସରକୁ ସୁସଜ୍ଜିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମିଲେଟ୍‌ ବର୍ଷର ପ୍ରଚାର ନିମନ୍ତେ ଫଟୋ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ।
କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ଓ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ରୋଷେୟାମାନଙ୍କ ଦଳ ମିଲେଟ୍‌ରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଭାରତୀୟ ବ୍ୟଞ୍ଜନ ପରଷି ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ନିକଟରେ ଇଟାଲୀର ରୋମ୍‌ ସ୍ଥିତ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ କୃଷି ସଂଗଠନ (ଫାଓ) ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟ ଠାରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପୋଷକ ଶସ୍ୟ ଦିବସର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ସମାରୋହ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା।
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ମିଲେଟ୍‌ ବା ମୋଟା ଶସ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଶସ୍ୟ। ଏହା ଶୁଖିଲା ଜମିରେ ଚାଷ ହୋଇଥାଏ। ଏହା ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ, ଜଳବାୟୁ ସହନଶୀଳ ତଥା କମ୍‌ ପାଣି ଓ ଖତସାର, କୀଟନାଶକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କରିଥାଏ। ଭାରତରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ମିଲେଟ୍‌ ଏକ ପୋଷକ ଶସ୍ୟ ଭାବେ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟତା ଅର୍ଜନ କରିଛି । ପ୍ରଥମେ ଏସିଆ ଓ ଆଫ୍ରିକାରେ ମିଲେଟ୍‌ ଚାଷ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ବକୁ ବ୍ୟାପି ଯାଇଥିଲା।