Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Space Sector in India is emerging as a major foreign exchange earner through launch of foreign satellites
Out of 385 foreign satellites launched so far, 353 were sent to space in the last 8 years under the Modi Government, which is around 90 percent of all launches
187 million Euros generated in the last 8 years out of a total 220 million Euros earned by launch of European Satellites, which is around 85 percent of forex earned: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister informed that the New Space Policy is in the final stages and a well-defined policy for the entire gamut of Space Activities will be unveiled soon
20 DEC 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that under Prime Minister Narendra modi, Space Sector in India is emerging as a major foreign exchange earner through the launch of a large number of foreign satellites.
In an exclusive interview with SANSAD TV, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that India has launched 385 foreign satellites so far, out of which 353 were launched in the last 8 years under this government, which is around 90 percent of all launches.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that out of total 220 million Euros earned by launch of foreign satellites, 187 million Euros generated in the last 8 years, which is around 85 percent of forex earned by launch of European Satellites.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it’s a matter of great pride that ISRO through its commercial arms has successfully launched foreign satellites belonging to even advanced countries like and USA, France, Israel, United Kingdom, Italy, Japan, Australia, Brazil, Canada, Colombia, Finland, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Netherlands, Republic of Korea, Singapore, Spain, Switzerland on-board PSLV and GSLV-MkIII launchers under commercial agreement.
In reply to a question on New Space Policy, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is in the final stages as the Department of Space is in the process of establishing a predictable, forward-looking, enabling regulatory regime for space activities in the country, through a comprehensive, well-defined policy for the entire gamut of such activities. He said, many steps had already been taken since June 2020 after the Unlocking of the Space Sector for private participation by the Modi Government. He said, the NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) a Public Sector Enterprise under Department of Space, has been empowered to bring a commerce-oriented approach to space activities
Moreover, the creation of IN-SPACe as a single-window agency for the promotion and handholding of Non-Government Entities in conducting end-to-end space activities has resulted in a remarkable interest in the Start-up community, with 111 space-startups registered, as on date, on the IN-SPACe digital platform.\
It may be recalled that the result of such revolutionary reforms is the heaviest commercial launch by India in the form of LVM3, carrying 36 Oneweb satellites on 23rd October, 2022, followed by the pathbreaking and historic launch of India’s maiden private Vikram-suborbital (VKS) rocket developed by M/s Skyroot Aerospace Private Limited, Hyderabad on 18th November, 2022 by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).
Dr Jitendra Singh said, over the last eight years, the Government has taken several steps and removed many roadblocks to strengthen space program and take it to greater heights. Significant progress has been made in the development and realization of space systems catering to earth observation, satellite communication and space science. Multiple successful flights of operational launch vehicles, along with development, realisation and testing of major technology elements of future launch vehicles, was seen during this period.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, today Space Technology has entered virtually every household as Space Applications are increasingly used in fields like Agriculture, Soils, Water Resources, Land Use/Land Cover, Rural Development, Earth and Climate Studies, Geosciences, Urban & Infrastructure, Disaster Management Support, Forestry. He said, Space technology is also proving a boon to avert rail accidents as it forewarns about potential obstructing objects on rail path through high resolution images.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, taking a cue from PM Modi’s out-of-box approach, in 2016 ISRO held a brainstorming session with Line Ministries to understand their needs and provide applications and solutions to individual Departments/Ministries. He said, as a result of that visionary meeting, today, we are witnessing widespread application of Space Technology in areas like Highways, Buildings and Smart Cities Projects also.
The Minister said, satellite imaging, remote sensing from Department of Space, Genetic and Agri yield technologies from Department of Biotechnology, Irradiation and preservation of shelf-life techniques from Department of Atomic Energy and food fortification research in CSIR labs will change the face of Agriculture in India along with Drones and Geospatial Data mapping.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the Modi Government's SVAMITVA scheme, geospatial technology along with liberalised Drone Policy to survey all the over 6 lakh Indian villages will prove to be a game changer.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के अनुसार भारत में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र विदेशी उपग्रहों के प्रक्षेपण के माध्यम से एक प्रमुख विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जक के रूप में उभर रहा है
अब तक प्रक्षेपित (लॉन्च) किए गए 385 विदेशी उपग्रहों में से 353 को मोदी सरकार के अधीन पिछले 8 वर्षों में अंतरिक्ष में भेजा गया और जो सभी प्रक्षेपणों का लगभग 90 प्रतिशत है
यूरोपीय उपग्रहों के प्रक्षेपण से अर्जित कुल 220 करोड़ यूरो में से 18 करोड़ 70 लाख यूरो का अर्जन पिछले 8 वर्षों में हुआ जोकि अब तक अर्जित विदेशी मुद्रा का लगभग 85 प्रतिशत है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि नई अंतरिक्ष नीति अंतिम चरण में है और अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों के संपूर्ण परिक्षेत्र के लिए एक अच्छी तरह से परिभाषित नीति शीघ्र ही सामने आएगी
20 DEC 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के अधीन भारत में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र अब बड़ी संख्या में विदेशी उपग्रहों के प्रक्षेपण के माध्यम से एक प्रमुख विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जक के रूप में उभर रहा है।
संसद टीवी के साथ एक विशेष साक्षात्कार में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि भारत ने अब तक 385 विदेशी उपग्रह प्रक्षेपित किए हैं, जिनमें से 353 इस सरकार के अंतर्गत पिछले 8 वर्षों में प्रक्षेपित (लॉन्च) किए गए हैं और जो सभी प्रक्षेपणों का लगभग 90 प्रतिशत है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि विदेशी उपग्रहों के प्रक्षेपण से अर्जित कुल 22 करोड़ यूरो में से पिछले 8 वर्षों में 18 करोड़ 70 लाख यूरो अर्जित किए गए जो कि यूरोपीय उपग्रहों के प्रक्षेपण से अर्जित विदेशी मुद्रा का लगभग 85 प्रतिशत है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह बहुत गर्व की बात है कि भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसन्धान संगठन ( इसरो – आईएसआरओ ) ने अमेरिका, फ्रांस, इज़राइल, यूनाइटेड किंगडम (ब्रिटेन), इटली, जापान, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्राजील, कनाडा, कोलंबिया, फ़िनलैंड, लिथुआनिया, लक्ज़मबर्ग, मलेशिया, नीदरलैंड, कोरिया गणराज्य, सिंगापुर, स्पेन, स्विटज़रलैंड जैसे उन्नत देशों से सम्बन्धित विदेही उपग्रहों को ऑन-बोर्ड ध्रुवीय उपग्रह प्रमोचन वाहन ( पोलर सैटेलाईट लांच व्हीकल – पीएसएलवी ) और भूस्थिर उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण यान संस्करण 3 ( जियोसिंक्रोनस सैटेलाइट लाँच वहीकल मार्क 3- जीएसएलवी मार्क - III ) के प्रक्षेपक (लॉन्चर) व्यावसायिक समझौते के अंतर्गत अपने वाणिज्यिक उपक्रमों के माध्यम से सफलतापूर्वक लॉन्च किया है।
नई अंतरिक्ष नीति पर एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह अंतिम चरण में है क्योंकि ऐसी गतिविधियों के संपूर्ण परिक्षेत्र के लिए एक व्यापक, अच्छी तरह से परिभाषित नीति के माध्यम से अंतरिक्ष विभाग देश में अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों के लिए एक अनुमानित, दूरदर्शी, सक्षम नियामक व्यवस्था स्थापित करने की प्रक्रिया में लगा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जून 2020 से मोदी सरकार द्वारा निजी भागीदारी के लिए अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को खोलने के बाद पहले ही कई कदम उठाए जा चुके हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि न्यूस्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड ( एनएसआईएल ) अंतरिक्ष विभाग के अंतर्गत एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम है, जिसे अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों के लिए एक वाणिज्य-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण लाने का अधिकार दिया गया है।
इसके अलावा, आद्योपरांत अर्थात शुरू से अंत तक (एंड- टू- एंड) अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों के संचालन में गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं के प्रचार और परापर सहयोग ( हैंडहोल्डिंग ) के लिए एकल खिड़की ( सिंगल-विंडो ) एजेंसी के रूप में इन – स्पेस ( आईएन – एसपीएसीई ) के गठन के परिणामस्वरूप अंतरिक्ष ( स्पेस ) के साथ जुड़े समुदाय में उल्लेखनीय रुचि जागृत हुई है और इस समय ऐसे 111 स्टार्ट-अप्स इन-स्पेस डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकृत हैं।
यह याद किया जा सकता है कि इस तरह के क्रांतिकारी सुधारों का परिणाम प्रक्षेपण यान संस्करण 3 ( लांच व्हीकल मार्क 3 ) के रूप में भारत द्वारा सबसे भारी व्यावसायिक प्रक्षेपण है, जो 23 अक्टूबर, 2022 को 36 वनवेब उपग्रहों को अंतरिक्ष में ले गया है, इसके बाद मेसर्स स्काईरूट एयरोस्पेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद द्वारा 18 नवंबर, 2022 को भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन ( इसरो ) द्वारा विकसित रॉकेट से भारत के पहले निजी विक्रम-सबऑर्बिटल (वीकेएस) का पथप्रदर्शक और ऐतिहासिक प्रक्षेपण हुआ है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले आठ वर्षों में सरकार ने अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम को सुद्रढ़ करने और इसे नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं तथा कई बाधाओं को दूर किया है। साथ ही पृथ्वी के अवलोकन, उपग्रह संचार एवं अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान के लिए अंतरिक्ष प्रणालियों के विकास और प्राप्ति में भी महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। इस अवधि के दौरान भविष्य के प्रक्षेपण ( लॉन्च ) वाहनों के प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकी तत्वों के विकास, प्राप्ति और परीक्षण के साथ-साथ परिचालन लॉन्च वाहनों की भी कई सफल उड़ानें देखी गईं।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी लगभग हर घर में प्रवेश कर चुकी है क्योंकि कृषि, मिट्टी, जल संसाधन, भूमि उपयोग/भूमि के आच्छादन (कवर), ग्रामीण विकास, पृथ्वी और जलवायु अध्ययन, भूविज्ञान, शहरी और बुनियादी ढांचे, आपदा प्रबन्धन सहायता तथा वानिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों में अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोगों का तेजी से उपयोग किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी भी रेल दुर्घटनाओं को रोकने के लिए एक वरदान साबित हो रही है क्योंकि यह उच्च कोटि की छवियों (रिज़ॉल्यूशन) के माध्यम से रेल पथ पर संभावित बाधा डालने वाली वस्तुओं के बारे में चेतावनी देती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमन्त्री मोदी जी के लीक से हटकर चलने ( आउट – ऑफ़ बॉक्स एप्रोच ) दृष्टिकोण से संकेत लेते हुए, 2016 में इसरो ( आईएसआरओ ) ने संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ उनकी आवश्यकताओं को समझने और अलग-अलग विभागों/मंत्रालयों को अनुप्रयोग एवं उचित समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए विचार-मंथन सत्र आयोजित किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि उस दूरदर्शी बैठक के परिणामस्वरूप, आज हम राजमार्गों, भवनों और स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजनाओं जैसे क्षेत्रों में भी अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यापक अनुप्रयोग देख रहे हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत में ड्रोन और भू-स्थानिक डेटा मैपिंग के साथ ही अंतरिक्ष विभाग से उपग्रह छायांकन ( इमेजिंग ), सुदूर संवेदन ( रिमोट सेंसिंग ), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग से आनुवंशिक ( जेनेटिक ) एवं कृषि उपज प्रौद्योगिकियां, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग से विकिरण और शेल्फ-लाइफ तकनीकों का संरक्षण तथा वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद ( सीएसआईआर ) प्रयोगशालाओं में खाद्य पदार्थों मे पोषक तत्वों की प्रचुरता बढ़ाने ( फूड फोर्टिफिकेशन ) के अनुसंधान से कृषि का स्वरूप ही बदल जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे कहा कि मोदी सरकार की स्वामित्व योजना के अंतर्गत भू- स्थानिक ( जिओ - स्पेचियल ) प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ ही उदारीकृत ड्रोन नीति के साथ सभी 6 लाख से अधिक भारतीय गांवों का सर्वेक्षण करना एक क्रन्तिकारी ( गेम चेंजर ) कदम सिद्ध होगा।