Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Space Sector in India is emerging as a major foreign exchange earner through launch of foreign satellites
Out of 385 foreign satellites launched so far, 353 were sent to space in the last 8 years under the Modi Government, which is around 90 percent of all launches
187 million Euros generated in the last 8 years out of a total 220 million Euros earned by launch of European Satellites, which is around 85 percent of forex earned: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister informed that the New Space Policy is in the final stages and a well-defined policy for the entire gamut of Space Activities will be unveiled soon
20 DEC 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that under Prime Minister Narendra modi, Space Sector in India is emerging as a major foreign exchange earner through the launch of a large number of foreign satellites.
In an exclusive interview with SANSAD TV, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that India has launched 385 foreign satellites so far, out of which 353 were launched in the last 8 years under this government, which is around 90 percent of all launches.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that out of total 220 million Euros earned by launch of foreign satellites, 187 million Euros generated in the last 8 years, which is around 85 percent of forex earned by launch of European Satellites.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it’s a matter of great pride that ISRO through its commercial arms has successfully launched foreign satellites belonging to even advanced countries like and USA, France, Israel, United Kingdom, Italy, Japan, Australia, Brazil, Canada, Colombia, Finland, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Netherlands, Republic of Korea, Singapore, Spain, Switzerland on-board PSLV and GSLV-MkIII launchers under commercial agreement.
In reply to a question on New Space Policy, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is in the final stages as the Department of Space is in the process of establishing a predictable, forward-looking, enabling regulatory regime for space activities in the country, through a comprehensive, well-defined policy for the entire gamut of such activities. He said, many steps had already been taken since June 2020 after the Unlocking of the Space Sector for private participation by the Modi Government. He said, the NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) a Public Sector Enterprise under Department of Space, has been empowered to bring a commerce-oriented approach to space activities
Moreover, the creation of IN-SPACe as a single-window agency for the promotion and handholding of Non-Government Entities in conducting end-to-end space activities has resulted in a remarkable interest in the Start-up community, with 111 space-startups registered, as on date, on the IN-SPACe digital platform.\
It may be recalled that the result of such revolutionary reforms is the heaviest commercial launch by India in the form of LVM3, carrying 36 Oneweb satellites on 23rd October, 2022, followed by the pathbreaking and historic launch of India’s maiden private Vikram-suborbital (VKS) rocket developed by M/s Skyroot Aerospace Private Limited, Hyderabad on 18th November, 2022 by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).
Dr Jitendra Singh said, over the last eight years, the Government has taken several steps and removed many roadblocks to strengthen space program and take it to greater heights. Significant progress has been made in the development and realization of space systems catering to earth observation, satellite communication and space science. Multiple successful flights of operational launch vehicles, along with development, realisation and testing of major technology elements of future launch vehicles, was seen during this period.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, today Space Technology has entered virtually every household as Space Applications are increasingly used in fields like Agriculture, Soils, Water Resources, Land Use/Land Cover, Rural Development, Earth and Climate Studies, Geosciences, Urban & Infrastructure, Disaster Management Support, Forestry. He said, Space technology is also proving a boon to avert rail accidents as it forewarns about potential obstructing objects on rail path through high resolution images.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, taking a cue from PM Modi’s out-of-box approach, in 2016 ISRO held a brainstorming session with Line Ministries to understand their needs and provide applications and solutions to individual Departments/Ministries. He said, as a result of that visionary meeting, today, we are witnessing widespread application of Space Technology in areas like Highways, Buildings and Smart Cities Projects also.
The Minister said, satellite imaging, remote sensing from Department of Space, Genetic and Agri yield technologies from Department of Biotechnology, Irradiation and preservation of shelf-life techniques from Department of Atomic Energy and food fortification research in CSIR labs will change the face of Agriculture in India along with Drones and Geospatial Data mapping.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the Modi Government's SVAMITVA scheme, geospatial technology along with liberalised Drone Policy to survey all the over 6 lakh Indian villages will prove to be a game changer.

अंतराळ विभाग
भारतीय अवकाश क्षेत्र परदेशी उपग्रहांच्या प्रक्षेपणाच्या माध्यमातून मोठ्या प्रमाणात परकीय चलन मिळविणारे क्षेत्र म्हणून उदयाला येत आहे : केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
आतापर्यंत भारतातून अंतराळात सोडण्यात आलेल्या एकूण 385 परदेशी उपग्रहांपैकी सुमारे 90 टक्के म्हणजे 353 उपग्रह मोदी सरकारच्या गेल्या 8 वर्षांच्या कार्यकाळात प्रक्षेपित करण्यात आले
20 DEC 2022 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 डिसेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तसेच अणुउर्जा आणि अवकाश विभागाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली भारतीय अवकाश क्षेत्र, देशातून मोठ्या संख्येने प्रक्षेपित होणाऱ्या परदेशी उपग्रहांच्या माध्यमातून मोठ्या प्रमाणात परकीय चलन मिळविणारे क्षेत्र म्हणून उदयाला येत आहे.
संसद टीव्ही या वाहिनीला दिलेल्या विशेष मुलाखतीत, डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी सांगितले की, आतापर्यंत भारतातून अंतराळात सोडण्यात आलेल्या एकूण 385 परदेशी उपग्रहांपैकी सुमारे 90 टक्के म्हणजे 353 उपग्रह मोदी सरकारच्या गेल्या 8 वर्षांच्या कार्यकाळात प्रक्षेपित करण्यात आले आहेत.
परदेशी उपग्रहांच्या प्रक्षेपणातून भारताला मिळालेल्या एकूण 220 दशलक्ष युरोंच्या परकीय चलनापैकी 187 दशलक्ष युरोंची कमाई गेल्या आठ वर्षांत झाली आहे. हे प्रमाण युरोपिय देशांच्या उपग्रहांच्या प्रक्षेपणातून मिळालेल्या उत्पन्नाच्या सुमारे 85% आहे.
इस्रो अर्थात भारतीय अवकाश संशोधन संस्थेने व्यावसायिक शाखेच्या माध्यमातून पीएसएलव्ही आणि जीएसएलव्ही-एमके 3 या प्रक्षेपकांचा वापर करून अमेरिका, फ्रान्स, इस्रायल, ब्रिटन ,इटली,जपान, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्राझील,कॅनडा, कोलंबिया, फिनलँड, लिथुआनिया, लक्झेम्बर्ग, मलेशिया, नेदरलँड्स, कोरिया, सिंगापूर,स्पेन,स्वित्झर्लंड इत्यादी प्रगत देशांचे उपग्रह देखील प्रक्षेपित केले आहेत ही अत्यंत अभिमानास्पद बाब आहे असे केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
नव्या अवकाश धोरणाबाबत विचारलेल्या प्रश्नाला उत्तर देताना ते म्हणाले की, या धोरणाची प्रक्रिया अंतिम टप्प्यात असून अशा प्रकारच्या सर्व कार्यांसाठी व्यापक आणि स्पष्टपणे परिभाषित धोरणाच्या माध्यमातून देशातील अवकाशविषयक प्रक्रियांसाठी अपेक्षित, भविष्यकालीन, सक्षम नियामक व्यवस्था स्थापन करण्याच्या दृष्टीने विभाग पावले उचलत आहे.
तसेच, अवकाशविषयक विविध उपक्रमांच्या परिचालनासाठी बिगर-सरकारी संस्थांना प्रोत्साहन आणि सहकारी संबंध निर्माण करण्यासाठी स्थापन झालेल्या आयएन-एसपीएसीई या एक खिडकी व्यवस्थेमुळे स्टार्ट-अप समुदायामध्ये या क्षेत्राबद्दल लक्षणीय रुची निर्माण झाली आहे. आयएन-एसपीएसीईच्या डिजिटल मंचावर आतापर्यंत अवकाश क्षेत्रातील 111 स्टार्ट अप उद्योगांची झालेली नोंदणी हा त्याचाच पुरावा आहे असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग म्हणाले.
देशातील अवकाश कार्यक्रमाचे बळकटीकरण करण्याच्या आणि या क्षेत्राला अधिक उंचीवर घेऊन जाण्याच्या उद्देशाने सरकारने गेल्या आठ वर्षांत अनेक पावले उचलली असून या संदर्भातील अनेक अडथळे दूर केले आहेत अशी माहिती केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी दिली. ते म्हणाले की आज अवकाश तंत्रज्ञानाने अगदी प्रत्येक घरात आभासी स्वरुपात प्रवेश केला आहे कारण आता या तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर कृषी, मृदा, जलस्त्रोत, जमिनीचा वापर/ भूआच्छादन, ग्रामीण विकास, पृथ्वी आणि हवामानविषयक अभ्यास, भूविज्ञान, शहरी तसेच पायाभूत सुविधा विकास, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापनविषयक पाठबळ, वनीकरण इत्यादी अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये होऊ लागला आहे. अवकाश तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने उच्च क्षमतेच्या रिझोल्यूशन प्रतिमांचा वापर करुन रेल्वे मार्गात अडथळा निर्माण करु शकणाऱ्या वस्तूंविषयी धोक्याचा इशारा देऊ शकल्याने रेल्वे अपघात टाळण्यासाठी हे तंत्रज्ञान म्हणजे मोठे वरदान देखील ठरत आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र प्रधान म्हणाले की, साचेबध्द विचारांपेक्षा वेगळा दृष्टीकोन स्वीकारण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या विचारांपासून प्रेरणा घेऊन इस्रोने 2016 मध्ये विविध मंत्रालयांच्या गरजा समजून घेण्यासाठी तसेच त्यापैकी प्रत्येक विभाग आणि मंत्रालयाला त्यावर उपाययोजना पुरविता याव्यात म्हणून एका विचारमंथन सत्राचे आयोजन केले होते. या अत्यंत दूरदर्शी बैठकीतील चर्चेचा परिणाम म्हणून आज आपण महामार्ग, इमारत बांधणी आणि स्मार्ट शहरे उभारणी अशा प्रकल्पांमध्ये देखील अवकाश तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर होताना पाहतो आहोत असे ते म्हणाले.