Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Payroll Data: EPFO adds 12.94 lakh net members in the month of October, 2022
20 DEC 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO released on 20th December, 2022 highlights that EPFO has added 12.94 lakh net members in the month of October, 2022. Year-on-year comparison of payroll data reflects an increase of 21,026 in net membership in October, 2022 as compared to the corresponding month during last year in 2021. As per data, around 2,282 new establishments have started complying for the first time under the Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 ensuring social security cover to their employees.
Of the total 12.94 lakh members added during the month, around 7.28 lakh new members have been covered under social security cover of EPFO for the first time. Among the new members, highest number was registered for age group of 18-21 years with 2.19 lakh members. This was followed by age group of 22-25 years with 1.97 lakh members. Out of total new members joined, approximately 57.25% are from the age-group of 18-25 years of age.
During the month, approximately 5.66 lakh net members exited but rejoined EPFO by changing their jobs within the establishments covered by EPFO and opted to transfer their funds from previous PF account to the current account instead of opting for final settlement.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that enrolment of net female members has been 2.63 lakh in October, 2022. Out of this, 1.91 lakh females have joined EPFO for the first time which is around 72.73% of net female member addition during the month.
State-wise payroll figures highlight that month-on-month growing trend in net member addition was observed in states of Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand etc. In terms of net payroll addition during the month, top five states constituted around 60.15% of the total net payroll addition among all age groups. The states of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Delhi & Haryana have added approximately 7.78 lakh net members during the month.
The classification of industry-wise payroll data indicates that mainly two categories i.e. ‘Expert services’ (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) and ‘Trading-Commercial establishments’ constitute 48% of total member addition during the month. Comparing industry-wise data with that of previous month, higher enrolments have been noticed in industries namely, ‘Newspaper Establishments’, ‘Sugar’, ‘Rice milling’, etc.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period October, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but rejoining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.
EPFO is committed to extend social security benefits in the form of Provident, Pension and Insurance Funds to the organized workforce of the country covered under the purview of Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ पेरोल डेटा: ईपीएफओ ने अक्टूबर, 2022 में 12.94 लाख सदस्य जोड़े
20 DEC 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
20 दिसंबर, 2022 को ईपीएफओ के जारी अनंतिम पेरोल डेटा में बताया गया कि ईपीएफओ ने अक्टूबर, 2022 में 12.94 लाख सदस्य जोड़े हैं। यह आंकड़ा पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि यानी अक्टूबर, 2021 की तुलना में 21,026 अधिक है। इन आंकड़ों के अनुसार लगभग 2,282 नए प्रतिष्ठानों ने कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि और विविध प्रावधान कानून, 1952 के तहत अपने कर्मचारियों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अनुपालन शुरू कर दिया है।
अक्टूबर के दौरान जोड़े गए कुल 12.94 लाख सदस्यों में से लगभग 7.28 लाख नए सदस्य पहली बार ईपीएफओ के सामाजिक सुरक्षा के दायरे में आए हैं। नए सदस्यों में 2.19 लाख सदस्यों के साथ 18-21 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के लोगों की संख्‍या सबसे अधिक थी। इसके बाद 1.97 लाख सदस्‍य 22-25 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग के थे। वहीं, शामिल किए गए कुल सदस्यों में से लगभग 57.25 फीसदी 18-25 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के हैं।
अक्टूबर के दौरान, लगभग 5.66 लाख सदस्य ईपीएफओ से बाहर निकल गए, लेकिन ईपीएफओ द्वारा कवर किए गए प्रतिष्ठानों के भीतर अपनी नौकरी बदलकर ईपीएफओ में फिर से शामिल हो गए और अंतिम निपटान का विकल्प चुनने की जगह अपने फंड को पिछले पीएफ खाते से चालू खाते में स्थानांतरित करने का विकल्प चुना।
पेरोल डेटा के लिंग-वार विश्लेषण से संकेत मिलता है कि अक्टूबर, 2022 में कुल 2.63 लाख महिला सदस्यों को जोड़ा गया है। इसमें से 1.91 लाख महिलाएं पहली बार ईपीएफओ में शामिल हुई हैं, जो महीने के दौरान महिला सदस्यों की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी का लगभग 72.73 फीसदी है। राज्य-वार पेरोल के आंकड़े रेखांकित करते हैं कि सदस्यों को शामिल करने के मामले में केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, झारखंड आदि राज्यों में महीने-दर-महीने बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है।
अक्टूबर के दौरान शुद्ध पेरोल बढ़ोतरी के मामले में शीर्ष पांच राज्यों की सभी आयु समूहों के बीच कुल पेरोल बढ़ोतरी में लगभग 60.15 फीसदी हिस्सेदारी है। अक्टूबर के दौरान महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, दिल्ली और हरियाणा ने लगभग 7.78 लाख सदस्यों को जोड़ा है।
उद्योग-वार पेरोल डेटा का वर्गीकरण इसको दिखता है कि महीने के दौरान मुख्य रूप से दो श्रेणियों यानी 'विशेषज्ञ सेवाएं' (श्रमशक्ति एजेंसियां, निजी सुरक्षा एजेंसियां और छोटे ठेकेदारों आदि शामिल हैं) और 'व्यापारिक-वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठानों' की कुल सदस्य बढ़ोतरी में 48 फीसदी हिस्सेदारी है। पिछले महीने के उद्योग-वार आंकड़ों की तुलना करने पर पता चलता है कि 'समाचार पत्र प्रतिष्ठान', 'चीनी', 'राइस मिलिंग' आदि उद्योगों में अधिक सदस्यों को शामिल किया गया है।
चूंकि डेटा जनरेशन एक निरंतर किए जाने वाला अभ्यास है, इसलिए पेरोल डेटा अनंतिम है। इसे देखते हुए कर्मचारी रिकॉर्ड को अपडेट करना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। पिछले डेटा को हर महीने अपडेट किया जाता है।
अप्रैल, 2018 से ईपीएफओ अक्टूबर, 2017 के बाद की अवधि को कवर करते हुए पेरोल डेटा जारी कर रहा है। आधार सत्यापित सार्वभौमिक खाता संख्या (यूएएन) को पहली बार ईपीएफओ में शामिल होने वाले सदस्यों, ईपीएफओ के कवरेज से बाहर निकलने वाले मौजूदा सदस्यों और सदस्यों के रूप में फिर से शामिल होने वालों की संख्या को शुद्ध मासिक पेरोल के डेटा को प्राप्त करने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है।
ईपीएफओ, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि और विविध प्रावधान अधिनियम- 1952 के दायरे में आने वाले देश के संगठित कार्यबल को भविष्य, पेंशन और बीमा निधि के रूप में सामाजिक सुरक्षा का लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।