Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Payroll Data: EPFO adds 12.94 lakh net members in the month of October, 2022
20 DEC 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO released on 20th December, 2022 highlights that EPFO has added 12.94 lakh net members in the month of October, 2022. Year-on-year comparison of payroll data reflects an increase of 21,026 in net membership in October, 2022 as compared to the corresponding month during last year in 2021. As per data, around 2,282 new establishments have started complying for the first time under the Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 ensuring social security cover to their employees.
Of the total 12.94 lakh members added during the month, around 7.28 lakh new members have been covered under social security cover of EPFO for the first time. Among the new members, highest number was registered for age group of 18-21 years with 2.19 lakh members. This was followed by age group of 22-25 years with 1.97 lakh members. Out of total new members joined, approximately 57.25% are from the age-group of 18-25 years of age.
During the month, approximately 5.66 lakh net members exited but rejoined EPFO by changing their jobs within the establishments covered by EPFO and opted to transfer their funds from previous PF account to the current account instead of opting for final settlement.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that enrolment of net female members has been 2.63 lakh in October, 2022. Out of this, 1.91 lakh females have joined EPFO for the first time which is around 72.73% of net female member addition during the month.
State-wise payroll figures highlight that month-on-month growing trend in net member addition was observed in states of Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand etc. In terms of net payroll addition during the month, top five states constituted around 60.15% of the total net payroll addition among all age groups. The states of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Delhi & Haryana have added approximately 7.78 lakh net members during the month.
The classification of industry-wise payroll data indicates that mainly two categories i.e. ‘Expert services’ (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) and ‘Trading-Commercial establishments’ constitute 48% of total member addition during the month. Comparing industry-wise data with that of previous month, higher enrolments have been noticed in industries namely, ‘Newspaper Establishments’, ‘Sugar’, ‘Rice milling’, etc.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period October, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but rejoining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.
EPFO is committed to extend social security benefits in the form of Provident, Pension and Insurance Funds to the organized workforce of the country covered under the purview of Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ अर्थात कर्मचारी भविष्यनिर्वाह निधी संघटनेचा वेतनपट डाटा: ऑक्टोबर 2022 या महिन्यात योजनेच्या सदस्यसंख्येत 12.94 लाख सदस्यांची भर
20 DEC 2022 8:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 डिसेंबर 2022
ईपीएफओ अर्थात कर्मचारी भविष्यनिर्वाह निधी संघटनेने आज, 20 डिसेंबर 2022 रोजी प्रसिद्ध केलेल्या तात्कालिक डाटा अहवालातून अशी माहिती मिळाली आहे की, ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये ईपीएफओ संघटनेमध्ये 12 लाख 94 हजार नव्या सदस्यांची निव्वळ भर पडली. गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच महिन्यातील आकडेवारीशी तुलना केल्यास असे दिसून येते की ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये वेतनपट सदस्य संख्येत सुमारे 21,026 ची निव्वळ वाढ झाली आहे.आकडेवारीनुसार, सुमारे 2,282 नवीन आस्थापनांनी त्यांच्या कर्मचार्‍यांना सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवच मिळावे यासाठी प्रथमच, कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी आणि विविध तरतुदी कायदा, 1952 अंतर्गत पालन करण्यास सुरुवात केली आहे.
महिन्याभरात जोडल्या गेलेल्या एकूण 12.94 लाख सदस्यांपैकी सुमारे 7.28 लाख नवीन सदस्यांना प्रथमच ईपीएफओच्या सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवचा अंतर्गत समाविष्ट केले आहे. नवीन सदस्यांमध्ये 18-21 वयोगटातील सर्वाधिक 2.19 लाख सदस्यांची नोंदणी झाली आहे. त्याखालोखाल 22-25 वयोगटातील 1.97 लाख सदस्यांची नोंदणी झाली. जोडल्या गेलेल्या एकूण नवीन सदस्यांपैकी, अंदाजे 57.25% हे 18-25 वर्षे वयोगटातील आहेत.
महिन्याभरात, अंदाजे 5.66 लाख सदस्य बाहेर पडले, परंतु ईपीएफओमधे समाविष्ट आस्थापनांमधील नोकऱ्या बदलून ते पुन्हा ईपीएफओमधे सामील झाले आणि खाते बंद करण्याचा पर्याय निवडण्याऐवजी मागील पीएफ खात्यातून चालू खात्यात त्यांचे निधी हस्तांतरित करण्याचा पर्याय निवडला.
लिंगनिहाय विश्लेषण असे दर्शविते की वेतनपटात ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये 2 लाख 63 हजार महिला सदस्यांची भर पडली आहे. यापैकी 1.91 लाख महिला प्रथमच ईपीएफओमधे ​सहभागी झाल्या आहेत, हे प्रमाण महिन्याभरात सहभागी एकूण महिला सदस्यांच्या 72.73% आहे.
महिन्यातील निव्वळ राज्यनिहाय वेतनपट अहवालातील आकडेवारी पाहता, सर्व वयोगटातील एकूण निव्वळ वेतनपट सहभागींमधे शीर्ष पाच राज्यांचा वाटा 60.15% आहे. यात महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू, दिल्ली आणि हरियाणा या राज्यांनी महिनाभरात अंदाजे 7.78 लाख निव्वळ सदस्य जोडले आहेत.
वेतनपट अहवालाची आकडेवारी तात्पुरती आहे कारण अहवाल निर्मिती, कर्मचाऱ्यांची माहिती अद्यायावत करणे ही एक सतत चालणारी प्रक्रिया आहे. त्यामुळे दर महिन्याला आकडेवारी अद्ययावत केली जाते. एप्रिल-2018 या महिन्यापासून,​​ ऑक्टोबर 2017 नंतरच्या कालावधीचा समावेश असलेला वेतनपट अहवाल ईपीएफओ जारी करत आहे.
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी आणि विविध तरतुदी कायदा, 1952 अंतर्गत समाविष्ट असलेल्या देशातील संघटित कर्मचार्‍यांना भविष्य निर्वाह निधी, पेन्शन आणि विमा निधीच्या स्वरूपात सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ देण्यासाठी ईपीएफओ ​​वचनबद्ध आहे.