Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Under Rashtriya Gokul Mission there is a scheme to provide 50% subsidy on Rs 4 crore, 1 crore, 60 lakh, 50 lakh respectively on cow/buffalo/pig/chicken/goat breeding farms and silage making units: Dr. Sanjeev Balyan
Arrangements are being made to open more than 4332 mobile veterinary units for the treatment of animals: Dr. Balyan
Out of total 90598 jobs, 16000 youth have got employment under “Maitri” Yojana : Dr. Balyan
Online facility has also been made available so that youth of the country can get benefit of schemes of the Ministry, says Dr Balyan
20 DEC 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shir Sanjeev Balyan, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying expressed his views on "Empowering the Amrit Generation and Empowering the Youth of India in this Amrit Kaal” during a media interaction in New Delhi today.
Addressing the media, he explained in detail the steps taken by the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying to make the youth self-employed and make them self-dependent.
Dr. Sanjeev Balyan said that employment will be given to more than 50 lakh farmers directly and indirectly by our department. Under Rashtriya Gokul Mission there is a scheme to provide subsidy of Rs 4 crore, 1 crore, 60 lakh, 50 lakh respectively on cow/buffalo/pig/chicken/goat breeding farms and silage making units. Out of the total amount, 50% subsidy will be given by the Government of India and apart from this, 3% INTEREST SUBVENTION can also be taken under the AHIDF scheme on the loan amount.
Arrangements are being made to open more than 4332 mobile veterinary units for the treatment of animals, the Minister explained. Under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission, the rearing of native cow breeds is being encouraged, he said. Out of total 90598 jobs, 16000 youth have got employment under “Maitri” Yojana. Online facility has also been made available so that the youth of the country can get the benefit of schemes of the Ministry.
Dr Balyan highlighted the efforts made by other Ministries in the fields of sports, science, skill, innovation for the youth through which the young generation will be able to move forward with strength. He told that our government is dedicated to the empowerment of youth and will continue to work in the future.
Mentioning the achievements of the present government, Mr. Balyan apprised how in the last 8 years through several schemes in the fields of education, employment, sports, health, science, the government is working for the youth of the country. He also informed the media about the objectives of the New Education Policy 2020 and the vision of making India a global knowledge super power. Leaving behind countries like China, Japan and America, the average age of India will be 31.7 years in the year 2030, the benefit of which will undoubtedly be in the journey of becoming a developing India. The young generation is the backbone of the country and also the nation builders of the future, so empowering today's youth generation means empowering India's future.
The proposed new National Youth Policy is an unprecedented step for holistic development of youth, which envisages "ten years for youth development" which India wants to achieve by 2030. Under this extensive work is being done in five areas including of education; employment and entrepreneurship; youth leadership and development; health, fitness and sport, and social justice.
D.r Balyan also mentioned that since coming to power in 2014, Shri Narendra Modi's government has worked in every field for the all-round development of youth and ensuring their participation in New India.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के तहत गाय/भैंस/सूअर/मुर्गी/बकरी प्रजनन फार्मों और साइलेज बनाने वाली इकाइयों को क्रमश: 4 करोड़, 1 करोड़, 60 लाख, 50 लाख रुपये पर 50 प्रतिशत सब्सिडी देने की योजना: डॉ. संजीव बालियान
पशुओं के उपचार के लिए 4332 से अधिक चल पशु चिकित्सा इकाई खोलने के के प्रबंध किए जा रहे हैं : डॉ. बालियान
कुल 90598 नौकरियों में से,16000 युवाओं को “मैत्री” योजना से मिला रोजगार: डॉ. बालियान
मंत्रालय की योजनाओं का लाभ देश के युवाओं को देने के लिए ऑनलाइन सुविधा भी उपलब्ध : डॉ. बालियान
20 DEC 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री संजीव बालियान ने आज नई दिल्ली में मीडिया से बातचीत के दौरान "अमृत काल में अमृत पीढ़ी को सशक्त बनाने और भारत के युवाओं को अधिकार सम्‍पन्‍न बनाने" पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।
उन्होंने मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय द्वारा युवाओं को स्वरोजगार दिलाने और उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
डॉ. संजीव बालियान ने कहा कि हमारा विभाग 50 लाख से अधिक किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार देगा। राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के तहत गाय/भैंस/सूअर/मुर्गी/बकरी प्रजनन फार्म और हरा चारा सुरक्षित रखने वाली (साइलेज) इकाइयों को क्रमश: 4 करोड़, 1 करोड़, 60 लाख, 50 लाख रुपये की सब्सिडी देने की योजना है। कुल राशि में से 50 प्रतिशत सब्सिडी भारत सरकार द्वारा दी जाएगी और इसके अलावा, ऋण राशि पर 3 प्रतिशत ब्याज अनुदान भी एएचआईडीएफ योजना के तहत लिया जा सकता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि पशुओं के इलाज के लिए 4332 से अधिक चल पशु चिकित्सा इकाई खोलने की व्यवस्था की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के तहत देशी गाय की नस्लों के पालन-पोषण को प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। कुल 90598 नौकरियों में से, 16000 युवाओं को "मैत्री" योजना के तहत रोजगार मिला है। देश के युवाओं को मंत्रालय की योजनाओं का लाभ दिलाने के लिए ऑनलाइन सुविधा भी उपलब्ध कराई गई है।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. बालियान ने अन्य मंत्रालयों द्वारा युवाओं के लिए खेल, विज्ञान, कौशल और नवाचार के क्षेत्रों में किए गए प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला, जो कि युवाओं को पूरी ताकत के साथ आगे बढ़ने में सक्षम बनाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार युवाओं का सशक्तिकरण करने के लिए समर्पित है और भविष्य में भी यह कार्य निरंतर जारी रहेगा।
श्री बालियान ने वर्तमान मोदी सरकार की उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि किस प्रकार से पिछले 8 वर्षों में केंद्र सरकार शिक्षा, रोजगार, खेल, स्वास्थ्य, विज्ञान के क्षेत्रों में अनेक योजनाओं के माध्यम से देश के युवाओं के विकास के लिए काम कर रही है। उन्होंने मीडिया को नई शिक्षा नीति, 2020 के उद्देश्यों और भारत को वैश्विक ज्ञान आधारित महाशक्ति बनाने वाले दृष्टिकोण की भी जानकारी प्रदान की। उन्होंने कहा कि चीन, जापान और अमेरिका जैसे देशों को पीछे छोड़ते हुए 2030 में भारत में औसत आयु 31.7 वर्ष होगी, जिसका लाभ निश्चित रूप से विकासशील भारत बनने में हमें प्राप्त होगा। मंत्री ने कहा कि युवा पीढ़ी देश की रीढ़ है और भविष्य के लिए वे राष्ट्र निर्माता भी हैं, इसलिए आज की युवा पीढ़ी को सशक्त बनाने का मतलब है भारत के भविष्य को सशक्त बनाना।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रस्तावित ‘नई राष्ट्रीय युवा नीति’ देश के युवाओं का समग्र विकास करने की दिशआ में एक अभूतपूर्व कदम है, जिसमें “युवा विकास के लिए 10 वर्ष” की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसकी प्राप्ति भारत 2030 तक करना चाहता है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत शिक्षा समेत पांच क्षेत्रों में व्यापक रूप से कार्य किया जा रहा है, जिसमें रोजगार और उद्यमिता; युवा नेतृत्व एवं विकास; स्वास्थ्य, तंदुरुस्ती एवं खेल और सामाजिक न्याय शामिल हैं।
डॉ. बालियान ने यह भी कहा कि 2014 में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सरकार के सत्ता में आने के बाद से लेकर अबतक युवाओं के सर्वांगीण विकास और नए भारत में उनकी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी क्षेत्रों में काम किया है।