Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Under Rashtriya Gokul Mission there is a scheme to provide 50% subsidy on Rs 4 crore, 1 crore, 60 lakh, 50 lakh respectively on cow/buffalo/pig/chicken/goat breeding farms and silage making units: Dr. Sanjeev Balyan
Arrangements are being made to open more than 4332 mobile veterinary units for the treatment of animals: Dr. Balyan
Out of total 90598 jobs, 16000 youth have got employment under “Maitri” Yojana : Dr. Balyan
Online facility has also been made available so that youth of the country can get benefit of schemes of the Ministry, says Dr Balyan
20 DEC 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shir Sanjeev Balyan, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying expressed his views on "Empowering the Amrit Generation and Empowering the Youth of India in this Amrit Kaal” during a media interaction in New Delhi today.
Addressing the media, he explained in detail the steps taken by the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying to make the youth self-employed and make them self-dependent.
Dr. Sanjeev Balyan said that employment will be given to more than 50 lakh farmers directly and indirectly by our department. Under Rashtriya Gokul Mission there is a scheme to provide subsidy of Rs 4 crore, 1 crore, 60 lakh, 50 lakh respectively on cow/buffalo/pig/chicken/goat breeding farms and silage making units. Out of the total amount, 50% subsidy will be given by the Government of India and apart from this, 3% INTEREST SUBVENTION can also be taken under the AHIDF scheme on the loan amount.
Arrangements are being made to open more than 4332 mobile veterinary units for the treatment of animals, the Minister explained. Under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission, the rearing of native cow breeds is being encouraged, he said. Out of total 90598 jobs, 16000 youth have got employment under “Maitri” Yojana. Online facility has also been made available so that the youth of the country can get the benefit of schemes of the Ministry.
Dr Balyan highlighted the efforts made by other Ministries in the fields of sports, science, skill, innovation for the youth through which the young generation will be able to move forward with strength. He told that our government is dedicated to the empowerment of youth and will continue to work in the future.
Mentioning the achievements of the present government, Mr. Balyan apprised how in the last 8 years through several schemes in the fields of education, employment, sports, health, science, the government is working for the youth of the country. He also informed the media about the objectives of the New Education Policy 2020 and the vision of making India a global knowledge super power. Leaving behind countries like China, Japan and America, the average age of India will be 31.7 years in the year 2030, the benefit of which will undoubtedly be in the journey of becoming a developing India. The young generation is the backbone of the country and also the nation builders of the future, so empowering today's youth generation means empowering India's future.
The proposed new National Youth Policy is an unprecedented step for holistic development of youth, which envisages "ten years for youth development" which India wants to achieve by 2030. Under this extensive work is being done in five areas including of education; employment and entrepreneurship; youth leadership and development; health, fitness and sport, and social justice.
D.r Balyan also mentioned that since coming to power in 2014, Shri Narendra Modi's government has worked in every field for the all-round development of youth and ensuring their participation in New India.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय गोकुळ मिशन अंतर्गत गाय/म्हैस/डुक्कर/कोंबडी/बकरी प्रजनन केंद्र आणि चाऱ्या संदर्भातल्या कारखान्यांना अनुक्रमे 4 कोटी, 1 कोटी, 60 लाख, 50 लाख रुपयांवर 50% अनुदान देण्याची योजना: डॉ. संजीव बाल्यान
जनावरांच्या उपचारासाठी 4332 हून अधिक फिरते पशुवैद्यकीय दवाखाने सुरू करण्याची व्यवस्था केली जात आहे : डॉ.बाल्यान
20 DEC 2022 7:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 डिसेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय राज्यमंत्री संजीव बाल्यान यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे प्रसारमाध्यमांशी संवाद साधताना "अमृत पिढीचे सक्षमीकरण आणि या अमृत काळात भारतातील तरुणांना सक्षम करणे" यावर आपले मत व्यक्त केले.
प्रसारमाध्यमांना संबोधित करताना त्यांनी युवकांना स्वयंरोजगार उपलब्ध करून त्यांना स्वावलंबी बनवण्यासाठी मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्रालयाने केलेल्या उपाययोजनांची सविस्तर माहिती दिली.
आमच्या विभागामार्फत 50 लाखांहून अधिक शेतकऱ्यांना प्रत्यक्ष वा अप्रत्यक्षरीत्या रोजगार दिला जाणार आहे. राष्ट्रीय गोकुळ मिशन अंतर्गत गाय/म्हैस/डुक्कर/कोंबडी/बकरी प्रजनन केंद्र आणि चाऱ्या संदर्भातल्या कारखान्यांना अनुक्रमे 4 कोटी, 1 कोटी, 60 लाख, 50 लाख रुपये अनुदान देण्याची योजना आहे असे डॉ.संजीव बाल्यान म्हणाले.एकूण रकमेपैकी 50 % अनुदान केंद्र सरकारकडून दिले जाईल.
प्राण्यांच्या उपचारासाठी 4332 हून अधिक फिरते पशुवैद्यकीय दवाखाने सुरु करण्याची व्यवस्था केली जात आहे, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. एकूण 90598 नोकऱ्यांपैकी 16000 तरुणांना “मैत्री” योजनेअंतर्गत रोजगार मिळाला आहे. देशातील तरुणांना मंत्रालयाच्या योजनांचा लाभ मिळावा यासाठी ऑनलाइन सुविधाही उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहे.
डॉ. बाल्यान यांनी क्रीडा, विज्ञान, कौशल्य, नवोन्मेष या क्षेत्रात युवकांसाठी इतर मंत्रालयांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचा उल्लेख केला, ज्याद्वारे तरुण पिढी ताकदीने पुढे जाऊ शकेल. आमचे सरकार युवकांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी समर्पित असून भविष्यातही काम करत राहील असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सध्याच्या सरकारच्या कामगिरीचा उल्लेख करत गेल्या 8 वर्षात शिक्षण, रोजगार, क्रीडा, आरोग्य, विज्ञान क्षेत्रातील अनेक योजनांच्या माध्यमातून सरकार देशातील तरुणांसाठी कसे काम करत आहे याची बालियान यांनी माहिती दिली. तरुण पिढी हा देशाचा कणा आहे आणि भविष्यात तेच राष्ट्राची उभारणी देखील करणार आहेत , त्यामुळे आजच्या युवा पिढीला सक्षम बनवणे म्हणजे भारताचे भविष्य सक्षम करणे आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
युवकांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी प्रस्तावित नवीन राष्ट्रीय युवा धोरण हे एक अभूतपूर्व पाऊल आहे, ज्यामध्ये "युवा विकासासाठी दहा वर्षे" अशी कल्पना आहे जी भारत 2030 पर्यंत साध्य करू इच्छितो. या अंतर्गत शिक्षणासह रोजगार आणि उद्योजकता; युवा नेतृत्व आणि विकास; आरोग्य, तंदुरुस्ती आणि क्रीडा तसेच सामाजिक न्याय या पाच क्षेत्रांमध्ये व्यापक कार्य केले जात आहे.
2014 मध्ये सत्तेत आल्यापासून नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या सरकारने तरुणांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी आणि नवभारताच्या उभारणीत त्यांचा सहभाग सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात काम केले आहे, असेही बाल्यान यांनी नमूद केले.