AYUSH
Research on traditional medicinal knowledge
20 DEC 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences, New Delhi does the task of collection, revival and retrieval of ancient manuscripts and books of Ayush systems. The NIIMH, Hyderabad maintains medico-historical library which functions as a referral library. This Library is maintained with two objectives:
1. Promotion of knowledge of history of medicine amongst medical students, teachers, interested public.
2. Promotion of Research into the History of medicine in India during the Ancient, Medieval and Modern period and elucidation of the inter-relations between the Evolution of Medicine in India and in other centers of civilization in ancient and medieval times.
The library contains approximately 10384 books (out of which 448 are rare books) on different aspects and branches of History of Medicine and the collection includes several classical texts of Ayush systems and European medicine which includes some early editions. This library possesses 285 Manuscripts (Palm leaf/paper) out of which, 173 belongs to Ayurveda; 106 to Unani System of Medicine and 06 of Siddha system of medicine. The institute also maintains digital repository of 2700 medical manuscripts and 1335 rare books collected from different manuscript repositories, State Museums, Academic Institutions, Libraries and personal collections across South India, Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh. Out of these 2700 digital manuscripts; 1335 belongs to Ayurveda; 542 to Unani; 598 to Siddha; 49 to Yoga and 176 to other topics. Further, 1679 manuscripts/rare books have been digitalized under the project entitled “Survey, Cataloguing and Digitalized inventory of Medical Manuscripts of Eastern India (Orissa, West Bengal and Bihar) and 770 Manuscripts have been digitalized under the project entitled “Survey, Cataloguing and Digitalized inventory of Medical Manuscripts of North-East India” by the CCRAS.
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences, New Delhi undertakes editing of transliteration, transcription, translation, publication of manuscripts and rare books of ancient and medieval period for wider dissemination and global readership. Similarly, the Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS) has also deciphered ancient Siddha literatures originally available in Tamil Prose and translated them to Tamil and English language. Various National Level institutes and Research Councils under Ministry of Ayush publish Journal on regular basis for wider dissemination of research outcomes.
The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India has National Institute of Indian Medical Heritage (NIIMH), Hyderabad as a unit under the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) with a mandate of
1. Literary Research and Documentation
2. Revival and retrieval of texts from ancient manuscripts and rare books
3. Search and Collection of information, descriptive notes, editing and publication of rare medical manuscripts/books on Ayush.
4. Documentation
5. Ayurveda Encyclopedia
6. Museum on History of Medicine
7. Referral library on Ayush Systems of Medicine and modern medicine.
8. Ayush Research Portal
9. CCRAS-Research Management Information System
10. National Ayush Morbidity and Standardized Terminologies Electronic (NAMASTE)- Portal.
11. Development of W.H.O International Terminologies of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani.
12. Development of SNOMED CT National Extension for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani.
Apart from this Institute, all five Research Councils under Ministry of Ayush also conducts Literary Research as a part of their research mandate.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
روایتی علم ادویات پر تحقیق
20 DEC 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آیورویدک سائنسز سے متعلق تحقیق کی مرکزی کونسل نے آیوش سسٹمز کی قدیم دستی تحریروں اور کتابوں کو جمع کرنے ، ان کے احیاء اور بازیابی کی ذمہ داری سنبھالی ہے۔ ہندوستانی طبی وراثت کے قومی ادارے (این آئی آئی ایم ایچ) ، حیدر آباد علم طب سے متعلق تاریخی لائبریری کا رکھ رکھاؤ ہوتا ہے، جو ایک حوالہ جاتی لائبریری کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ اِس لائبریری کا رکھ رکھاؤ دو مقاصد کے ساتھ کیا جاتا ہے۔
• طب کے طلبا، اساتذہ اور دلچسپی رکھنے والے عوام کے درمیان طریقہ ٔ علاج کی تاریخ کے علم کو فروغ دینا۔
• زمانہ قدیم ، عہد وسطیٰ اور جدید دور میں ہندوستان میں طریقہ علاج کی تاریخ کے بارے میں تحقیقی کو فروغ دینا اور زمانہ قدیم اور عہد وسطیٰ میں ہندوستان اور تہذیب کے دیگر مراکز میں طریقہ علاج کے ارتقاء کے درمیان باہمی تعلق کی وضاحت کرنا۔
اس لائبریری میں میڈیسن کی تاریخ کے مختلف پہلوؤں اور شاخوں سے متعلق کتابوں کی تعداد تقریباً 10384 ہے (جن میں سے 448 نادر و نایاب کتابیں ہیں) اور اس کلیکشن میں آیوش سسٹم اور یوروپی میڈیسن کے کئی کلاسیکل متن شامل ہیں، جن میں سے چند ابتدائی ایڈیشن ہیں۔ اس لائبریری میں 285 مخطوطات ( کھجور کے پتے ؍ کاغذپر) جن میں سے 173 کا تعلق آیوروید سے ہے، 106کا یونانی طریقۂ علاج سے اور 6 کا سِدھ طریقۂ علاج سے ہے۔ ادارے نے2700 طبی مخطوطات اور 1335نادر و نایاب کتابوں کی ڈیجیٹل ریپازیٹری تیار کی ہے۔ یہ مخطوطات اور کتابیں پورے جنوبی ہند ، مہاراشٹر اور مدھیہ پردیش سے مختلف مخطوطات کی ریپازیٹریز ، ریاستی میوزیموں، تعلیمی اداروں، لائبریریوں اور ذاتی کلیکشن سے حاصل کی گئی ہیں۔ اِن 2700 ڈیجیٹل مخطوطات میں 1335 کا تعلق آیوروید سے، 542 کا یونانی سے، 598 کا سدھ سے، 49 کا یوگا سے اور 176 کا دیگر مضامین سے ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سی سی آر اے ایس کے ذریعے 1679 مخطوطات؍ نادرونایاب کتابیں ‘‘مشرقی ہندوستان ( اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال اور بہار) کے طبی مخطوطات کا سروے کیٹالاگنگ اور ڈیجیٹل آئزڈ انوینٹری ’’ نام کے پروجیکٹ کے تحت ڈیجیٹل شکل میں لائی گئی ہیں اور 770 مخطوطات پروجیکٹ بعنوان ‘‘شمال-مشرقی ہندوستان کے طبی مخطوطات کا سروے، کیٹالاگنگ اور ڈیجیٹل آئزڈ انوینٹری ’’ کے تحت ڈیجیٹل شکل میں لائی گئی ہیں۔
آیورویدک سائنسز سے متعلق تحقیق کی مرکزی کونسل (سی سی آر اےایس)، نئی دلی نے وسیع تر اشاعت اور عالمی ریڈرشپ کےلئے زمانہ قدیم اور عہد وسطیٰ کے مخطوطات اور نادرونایاب کتابوں کےٹرانسلٹریشن، ٹرانسکرپشن، ترجمے کی ایڈیٹنگ اور اشاعت کی ذمہ داری سنبھالی ہوئی ہے۔ اسی طر ح سدھ سے متعلق تحقیق کی مرکزی کونسل (سی سی آر ایس) اصل میں تمل نثر میں دستیاب قدیم سدھ لٹریچر کی تشریح بھی کرتی ہے اور تمل زبان سے ان کا انگریزی میں ترجمہ بھی کرتی ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والے قومی سطح کے مختلف ادارے اور تحقیقی کونسلیں تحقیقی نتائج کی وسیع تر تشہیر کے لئے تسلسل کے ساتھ جریدہ شائع کرتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت آیوش نے ہندوستانی طبی وراثت کا قومی ادارہ (این آئی آئی ایم ایچ) بھی قائم کیا ہے، جو آیورویدک سائنسز سے متعلق تحقیق کی مرکزی کونسل سی سی آر اے ایس کےتحت کا م کرنے والی ایک اکائی ہے، اس کی ذمہ داریوں میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• لٹریری تحقیق اور ڈاکیومنٹیشن
• قدیم مخطوطات اور نایاب کتابوں سے متون کا احیاء اور بازیافت
• آیوش سے متعلق نایاب طبی مخطوطات؍کتابوں کی معلومات، وضاحتی نوٹ، ترمیم اور اشاعت سے متعلق تحقیق کرنا اور انہیں جمع کرنا۔
• دستاویز سازی
• آیوروید انسائیکلوپیڈیا
• میڈیسن کی تاریخ پر میوزیم
• آیوش طریقہ علاج اور جدید میڈیسن پر ریفرل لائبریری۔
• آیوش ریسرچ پورٹل
• سی سی آر اے ایس-ریسرچ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم
• نیشنل آیوش موربیڈیٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈائزڈٹرمینالوجیز الیکٹرانک (نمستے) - پورٹل۔
• آیوروید، سدھ، یونانی کی ڈبلیو ایچ او بین الاقوامی اصطلاحات کا فروغ۔
• آیوروید، سدھ، یونانی کے لئے اِسنومیڈ سی ٹی قومی توسیع کا فروغ۔
اس ادارے کے علاوہ آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والی پانچوں تحقیقی کونسلیں بھی اپنی تحقیقی ذمہ داریوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر لٹریری ریسرچ کا کام کرتی ہیں۔