AYUSH
Research on traditional medicinal knowledge
20 DEC 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences, New Delhi does the task of collection, revival and retrieval of ancient manuscripts and books of Ayush systems. The NIIMH, Hyderabad maintains medico-historical library which functions as a referral library. This Library is maintained with two objectives:
1. Promotion of knowledge of history of medicine amongst medical students, teachers, interested public.
2. Promotion of Research into the History of medicine in India during the Ancient, Medieval and Modern period and elucidation of the inter-relations between the Evolution of Medicine in India and in other centers of civilization in ancient and medieval times.
The library contains approximately 10384 books (out of which 448 are rare books) on different aspects and branches of History of Medicine and the collection includes several classical texts of Ayush systems and European medicine which includes some early editions. This library possesses 285 Manuscripts (Palm leaf/paper) out of which, 173 belongs to Ayurveda; 106 to Unani System of Medicine and 06 of Siddha system of medicine. The institute also maintains digital repository of 2700 medical manuscripts and 1335 rare books collected from different manuscript repositories, State Museums, Academic Institutions, Libraries and personal collections across South India, Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh. Out of these 2700 digital manuscripts; 1335 belongs to Ayurveda; 542 to Unani; 598 to Siddha; 49 to Yoga and 176 to other topics. Further, 1679 manuscripts/rare books have been digitalized under the project entitled “Survey, Cataloguing and Digitalized inventory of Medical Manuscripts of Eastern India (Orissa, West Bengal and Bihar) and 770 Manuscripts have been digitalized under the project entitled “Survey, Cataloguing and Digitalized inventory of Medical Manuscripts of North-East India” by the CCRAS.
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences, New Delhi undertakes editing of transliteration, transcription, translation, publication of manuscripts and rare books of ancient and medieval period for wider dissemination and global readership. Similarly, the Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS) has also deciphered ancient Siddha literatures originally available in Tamil Prose and translated them to Tamil and English language. Various National Level institutes and Research Councils under Ministry of Ayush publish Journal on regular basis for wider dissemination of research outcomes.
The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India has National Institute of Indian Medical Heritage (NIIMH), Hyderabad as a unit under the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) with a mandate of
1. Literary Research and Documentation
2. Revival and retrieval of texts from ancient manuscripts and rare books
3. Search and Collection of information, descriptive notes, editing and publication of rare medical manuscripts/books on Ayush.
4. Documentation
5. Ayurveda Encyclopedia
6. Museum on History of Medicine
7. Referral library on Ayush Systems of Medicine and modern medicine.
8. Ayush Research Portal
9. CCRAS-Research Management Information System
10. National Ayush Morbidity and Standardized Terminologies Electronic (NAMASTE)- Portal.
11. Development of W.H.O International Terminologies of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani.
12. Development of SNOMED CT National Extension for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani.
Apart from this Institute, all five Research Councils under Ministry of Ayush also conducts Literary Research as a part of their research mandate.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ఆయుష్
సంప్రదాయ వైద్య విజ్ఞానం మీద పరిశోధన
20 DEC 2022 4:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని ‘ఆయుర్వేద శాస్త్రాల కేంద్ర పరిశోధన మండలి’ ఆయుర్వేద విజ్ఞానానికి సంబంధించిన పురాతన రాతప్రతులను, గ్రంథాలను వెలికి తీసే పునరుద్ధరించే బాధ్యత నిర్వహిస్తుంది. హైదరాబాద్ లోని ఎన్ఐఐఏంహెచ్ సంస్థ వైద్య చరిత్ర సంబంధ గ్రంధాలయాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తుంది. ఈ గ్రంధాలయ నిర్వహణ లక్ష్యాలు ప్రధానంగా రెండు:
i. వైద్య విద్యార్థులకు, అధ్యాపకులకు, ఆసక్తి ఉన్న ప్రజలకు వైద్య చరిత్ర పట్ల అవగాహన కల్పించటం
ii. పురాతన, మధ్య యుగ, ఆధునిక కాలాల్లో భారతీయ వైద్య చరిత్రలో పరిశోధనను ప్రోత్సహించటం, భారతదేశంలో వైద్యం ఎదిగిన తీరుతెన్నులను అధ్యయనం చేయించటం, వివిధ నాగరికతలలో వైద్యంలో వచ్చిన మార్పుల తులనాత్మక పరిశీలన
ఈ గ్రంధాలయంలో వైద్య చరిత్రకు సంబంధించిన వివిధ శాఖలకు చెందిన 10,384 గ్రంధాలుండగా అందులో 448 అత్యంత అరుడైనవి. ఆయుష్ వ్యవస్థలకు, యూరీపీయన్ వైద్యానికి చెందిన అనేక తొలినాళ్ళ శాస్త్రీయ గ్రంధాలు ఇందులో ఉన్నాయి. ఇందులో 285 తాళపత్ర గ్రంధాలు కాగా అందులో 173 ఆయుర్వేదానికి చెందినవి. 106 యునానీ వైద్యానికి, 6 సిద్ద వైద్యానికీ సంబంధించినవి. ఈ సంస్థలో 2700 వైద్య రాత ప్రతులు డిజిటల్ రూపంలోను, వేరు వేరు రాతప్రతుల భాండాగారాలు, ప్రభుత్వ మ్యూజియంలు, విద్యా సంస్థలు, గ్రంధాలయాలు, వ్యక్తుల సేకరణల నుంచి తెచ్చిన మరో 1335 అరుదైన గ్రంధాలు భద్రపరచబడ్డాయి. దక్షిణ భారతదేశంతోబాటు మహారాష్ట్ర, మధ్య ప్రదేశ్ తదితర ప్రాంతాల నుంచి వీటిని సేకరించారు. ఈ 2700 డిజిటల్ రాత ప్రతులలో 1335 ఆయుర్వేదానికి, 542 యునానీకి, 598 సిద్ద వైద్యానికీ, 49 యోగాకు, 176 ఇతర అంశాలకు సంబంధించినవి. మరో 1679 రాత ప్రతులు/అరుదైన పుస్తకాలను డిజిటైజ్ చేశారు.
న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని ఆయుర్వేద శాస్త్రాల కేంద్ర పరిశోధన మండలి రాతప్రతుల ఎడిటింగ్, అనువాదం, లిపియంతరీకరణ, ప్రచురణ లాంటి పనులు చేపడుతుంది. అఅ విధంగా అరుదైన పుస్తకాలను, ప్రాచీన, మధ్య యుగానికి చెందిన రచనలను విస్తృతంగా ప్రచారం చేసేలా విశ్వవ్యాప్తం చేస్తూ అందరికీ అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకురావటానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తోంది. అదే విధంగా సిద్ధ వైద్యంలో కేంద్ర పరిశోధనామండలి తమిళంలో లభించిన ప్రాచీన సిద్ద సాహిత్యాన్ని వాడుక తమిళ, ఇంగ్లీష్ భాషలలోకి అనువదింపజేసింది. ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కింద వివిధ జాతీయ స్థాయి సంస్థలు, పరిశోధనామండలులు క్రమం తప్పకుండా జర్నల్స్ ప్రచురిస్తూ ఉన్నాయి. వీటిద్వారా పరిశోధనా ఫలాలను అందరికీ అందజేస్తాయి.
హైదరాబాద్ లో ఉన్న భారత ప్రభుత్వ ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వారి భారత వైద్య సంప్రదాయ జాతీయ సంస్థ ఆయుర్వేద శాస్త్రాల కేంద్ర పరిశోధనామండలి కింద పనిచేస్తూ ఈ కార్యకలాపాలు నిర్వహిస్తుంది:
i. అందుబాటులోని సాహిత్య పరిశోధన, గ్రంధస్థం చేయటం
ii. పురాతన రాతప్రతులు, అరుదైన పుస్తకాల నుంచి తీసుకున్న అంశాల పునరుద్ధరణ
iii. సమాచార శోధన, సేకరణ, అంశాల నమోదు, ఎడిటింగ్, ఆయుష్ మీద అరుదైన పుస్తకాల ప్రచురణ,
iv. డాక్యుమెంటేషన్
v. ఆయుర్వేద విజ్ఞాన సర్వస్వం
vi. వైద్య చరిత్ర మీద మ్యూజియం
vii. ఆయుష్ వైద్య విధానం, ఆధునిక వైద్యం మీద రిఫరల్ లైబ్రరీ
viii. ఆయుష్ పరిశోధన పోర్టల్
ix. సీసీఆర్ఏఎస్ – రీసెర్చ్ మేనేజ్ మెంట్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ సిస్టమ్
x. నేషనల్ ఆయుష్ మారబిడీటీ అండ్ స్టాండర్డైయిజ్డ్ టెర్మినాలజీస్ ఎలక్ట్రానికి ( నమస్తే) పోర్టల్
xi. ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ వారి ఇంటర్నేషనల్ టెర్మినాలజీస్ ఆఫ్ ఆయుర్వేద, సిద్ధ, యునానీ అభివృద్ధి చేయటం
xii. ఆయుర్వేద, సిద్ధ, యునానీ కోసం సనోమెడ సీటీ నేషనల్ ఎక్స్ టెన్షన్ ను అభివృద్ధి పరచటం
ఈ సంస్థకు తోడు ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కింద ఉన్న మొత్తం ఐదు పరిశోధనామండలులు కూడా సంబంధిత సాహిత్యం మీద పరిశోధన సాగిస్తాయి.
ఆయుష్ శాఖా మంత్రి శ్రీ శరబానంద సోనోవాల్ ఈ రోజు రాజ్య సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖిత పూర్వక సమాధానం లో ఇచ్చిన సమాచారం ఇది.