Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Major steps by Government to scale-up rooftop solar capacity in the country
20 DEC 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Major steps taken to scale-up rooftop solar in the country, inter-alia, include:
• Launch of Rooftop Solar Programme Ph-II with CFA for residential sector and incentives in slabs for the DISCOMs for achievement of additional RTS capacity in a year over and above the installed RTS capacity of the previous year.
• Launch of National Portal where residential consumers from any part of the country can apply for installation of rooftop solar and get subsidy directly into his bank account under the Programme.
• Development of online portals at DISCOM level and aggregation of demand relating to RTS projects.
• Preparation of model MoU, PPA and Capex Agreement for expeditious implementation of RTS projects in Government Sector.
• Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020 has been issued for net-metering up to five hundred Kilowatt or upto the electrical sanctioned load, whichever is lower.
• Online portal developed for expediting project approval, report submission and monitoring progress of implementation of RTS projects.
• Facilitation of concessional loans from multilateral agencies such as the World Bank.
• Renewable energy included under priority sector lending guidelines of RBI.
• Declaration of trajectory of renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) upto year 2030
• Quality standards for deployment of solar photovoltaic system/ devises notified.
• Innovative business models for RTS prescribed.
• Information and public awareness activities through various mediums.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

નવા અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા મંત્રાલય
દેશમાં રૂફટોપ સોલર ક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે સરકાર દ્વારા મુખ્ય પગલાં
20 DEC 2022 3:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશમાં રૂફટોપ સોલરને સ્કેલ અપ કરવા માટે લેવામાં આવેલા મુખ્ય પગલાં, અન્ય બાબતોની સાથે, નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
• રેસિડેન્શિયલ સેક્ટર માટે CFA સાથે રૂફટોપ સોલર પ્રોગ્રામ Ph-II ની શરૂઆત અને પાછલા વર્ષની ઇન્સ્ટોલ કરેલી RTS ક્ષમતા કરતાં વધુ એક વર્ષમાં વધારાની RTS ક્ષમતા હાંસલ કરવા માટે DISCOMs માટે સ્લેબમાં પ્રોત્સાહનો.
• રાષ્ટ્રીય પોર્ટલની શરૂઆત જ્યાં દેશના કોઈપણ ભાગમાંથી રહેણાંક ગ્રાહકો રૂફટોપ સોલાર ઇન્સ્ટોલ કરવા માટે અરજી કરી શકે છે અને પ્રોગ્રામ હેઠળ સીધા તેમના બેંક ખાતામાં સબસિડી મેળવી શકે છે.
• ડિસ્કોમ સ્તરે ઓનલાઈન પોર્ટલનો વિકાસ અને આરટીએસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને લગતી માંગનું એકત્રીકરણ.
• સરકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં આરટીએસ પ્રોજેક્ટના ઝડપી અમલીકરણ માટે મોડલ એમઓયુ, પીપીએ અને કેપેક્સ કરારની તૈયારી.
• ઇલેક્ટ્રિસિટી (ગ્રાહકોના અધિકારો) નિયમો, 2020 નેટ-મીટરિંગ માટે પાંચસો કિલોવોટ સુધી અથવા ઇલેક્ટ્રિકલ મંજૂર લોડ સુધી, જે ઓછું હોય તે માટે જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
• ઓનલાઈન પોર્ટલ પ્રોજેક્ટની મંજૂરી, રિપોર્ટ સબમિટ કરવા અને RTS પ્રોજેક્ટના અમલીકરણની પ્રગતિનું નિરીક્ષણ કરવા માટે વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યું છે.
• વિશ્વ બેંક જેવી બહુપક્ષીય એજન્સીઓ પાસેથી રાહતદરે લોનની સુવિધા.
• આરબીઆઈની પ્રાધાન્યતા ક્ષેત્રની ધિરાણ માર્ગદર્શિકા હેઠળ રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
• વર્ષ 2030 સુધી રિન્યુએબલ પરચેઝ ઓબ્લિગેશન (RPO)ના માર્ગની ઘોષણા
• સોલાર ફોટોવોલ્ટેઇક સિસ્ટમ/ડિવિઝની જમાવટ માટે ગુણવત્તાના ધોરણો સૂચિત.
• RTS માટે નવીન બિઝનેસ મોડલ નિર્ધારિત.
• વિવિધ માધ્યમો દ્વારા માહિતી અને જનજાગૃતિની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ.
આ માહિતી આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં કેન્દ્રીય ઉર્જા અને નવી અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઉર્જા મંત્રી શ્રી આર.કે સિંહે આપી હતી.