Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari approves upgradation and rehabilitation work of NH-25 in Barmer, Rajasthan worth Rs.235.15 crore
20 DEC 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a series of tweets informed that the upgradation and rehabilitation work of NH-25 Extension to 2-lane with paved shoulder of Ghagaria-Munabao section of District Barmer in Rajasthan has been approved under EPC mode at a cost of Rs.235.15 crore.
He said the project passes through backward districts of Rajasthan, improvement of the project route will lead to economic development of the region and congestion free traffic movement.The project will improve connectivity to NH-68 (Jaisalmer-Barmer-Sanchor), NH-25 (Jodhpur-Pachpadra-Barmer) and NH-925 (Bakasar-Gagadiya), he added.
Shri Gadkari said NH-25 (Ext.) provides link to Bharatmala road network running parallel to International Border connecting Munabao-Dhanana-Tanot (NH-70). It also connects Munabao to Barmer district headquarters where several military bases are located. He said this national highway is very important from strategic point of view to provide logistics to Munabao (International Border) which is currently single lane.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
"राजस्थानातील बारमेर मधील एनएच-25 च्या सुधारणा आणि नूतनीकरणाच्या 235.15 कोटी रुपयांच्या कामाला केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांची मंजुरी”
20 DEC 2022 4:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 डिसेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी ट्विट संदेशाद्वारे माहिती दिली की राजस्थानमधील बारमेर जिल्हा घागरिया-मुनाबाव विभागाच्या मार्गासह एनएच -25 च्या 235.15 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या दुपदरी विस्ताराच्या नूतनीकरण आणि सुधारणा कामाला ईपीसी मोड अंतर्गत मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे.
ते म्हणाले की हा प्रकल्प राजस्थानच्या मागास जिल्ह्यांमधून जातो, प्रकल्प मार्गात सुधारणा केल्यामुळे या भागाचा आर्थिक विकास होईल आणि वाहतूक कोंडी होणार नाही. प्रकल्पामुळे एनएच -68 (जैसलमेर-बारमेर-संचोर), आणि एनएच-25 (जोधपूर-पचपदरा-बारमेर) आणि एनएच -925 (बकसर-गगडिया) ची कनेक्टिव्हिटी सुधारेल, असेही ते म्हणाले.
गडकरी म्हणाले की, एनएच -25 (विस्तार) मुनाबाव-धनाना-तनोट (एनएच -70) यांना जोडणाऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमेला समांतर चालणाऱ्या भारतमाला रस्त्याच्या जाळ्याला जोडतो. हा मुनाबाओला बारमेर जिल्हा मुख्यालयाला देखील जोडतो जेथे अनेक लष्करी तळ आहेत. मुनाबाव (आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा) ला लॉजिस्टिक पुरवण्यासाठी सध्या एकपदरी असलेला हा राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग मोक्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून अत्यंत महत्त्वाचा असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.