Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari approves upgradation and rehabilitation work of NH-25 in Barmer, Rajasthan worth Rs.235.15 crore
20 DEC 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a series of tweets informed that the upgradation and rehabilitation work of NH-25 Extension to 2-lane with paved shoulder of Ghagaria-Munabao section of District Barmer in Rajasthan has been approved under EPC mode at a cost of Rs.235.15 crore.
He said the project passes through backward districts of Rajasthan, improvement of the project route will lead to economic development of the region and congestion free traffic movement.The project will improve connectivity to NH-68 (Jaisalmer-Barmer-Sanchor), NH-25 (Jodhpur-Pachpadra-Barmer) and NH-925 (Bakasar-Gagadiya), he added.
Shri Gadkari said NH-25 (Ext.) provides link to Bharatmala road network running parallel to International Border connecting Munabao-Dhanana-Tanot (NH-70). It also connects Munabao to Barmer district headquarters where several military bases are located. He said this national highway is very important from strategic point of view to provide logistics to Munabao (International Border) which is currently single lane.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے راجستھان کے باڑمیر میں 235.15 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے قومی شاہراہ -25 کی جدید کاری اور بازآبادکاری سے متعلق کام کو منظوری دی
20 DEC 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ٹوئیٹ کر کے بتایا ہے کہ راجستھان میں باڑمیر ضلع کے گھاگریا-مناباؤ سیکشن کے پیوڈ شولڈر کے ساتھ قومی شاہراہ -25 کی 2 لینوں کی توسیع جدید کاری اور بازآبادکاری سے متعلق کام کی منظوری ای پی سی موڈ کے تحت دے دی گئی ہے۔ اس کی لاگت 235.15 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ روٹ راجستھان کے پسماندہ اضلاع سے ہوکر گزرتا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ روٹ میں بہتری سے علاقہ کی اقتصادی ترقی ہوگی اور بھیڑ بھاڑ سے مبرا نقل و حمل ممکن ہو سکے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پروجیکٹ سے قومی شاہراہ 68 (جیسلمیر –باڑمیر-سانچور) قومی شاہرا-25 (جودھپور-پچ پردا- باڑمیر) اور قومی شاہراہ-925 (بکاسر-گگڑیا) تک کنکٹیویٹی میں بہتری آئے گی۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ قومی شاہراہ 25 (ایکسٹینشن) مناباؤ-دھنانا-تنوٹ (قومی شاہراہ -70) کو جوڑنے والی بین الاقوامی سرحد کے متوازی چلنے والے بھارت مالا سڑک نیٹ ورک کو لنک فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ مناباؤ کو باڑمیر ضلع صدردفاتر سے بھی مربوط کرتی ہے، جہاں متعدد فوجی اڈے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ قومی شاہراہ مناباؤ (بین الاقوامی سرحد) کو لاجسٹکس فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملی کے نقطہ نظر سے کافی اہم ہے، جو فی الحال سنگل لین ہے۔