Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Post Harvest Food Loss
20 DEC 2022 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries is mandated to create post-harvest infrastructure and processing facilities, inter-alia, to boost the overall development of the food processing sector including reduction in post-harvest losses; enhancing value addition etc. The Ministry estimates post-harvest losses in various agriculture commodities through various studies based on primary surveys. Two studies were commissioned by the Ministry through (i) Indian Council of Agricultural Research-Central Institute of Post-Harvest Engineering and Technology (ICAR-CIPHET) titled “Assessment of Quantitative Harvest and Post Harvest Losses of Major Crops and commodities in India” (2015); and (ii) NABARD Consultancy Service Pvt. Ltd (NABCONS) titled “Study to Determine Post-Harvest Losses of Agri Produce in India” (2022).
The comparative findings of these two studies are as under:
Post-harvest losses of major crops and commodities
Crops/ Commodities
Loss (%)
As per ICAR-CIPHET Study (2015)*
As per NABCONS study (2022)**
Cereals
4.65 - 5.99
3.89-5.92
Pulses
6.39 - 8.41
5.65-6.74
Oil Seeds
3.08 - 9.96
2.87-7.51
Fruits
6.70-15.88
6.02-15.05
Vegetables
4.58-12.44
4.87-11.61
Plantation Crops & Spices
1.18-7.89
1.29-7.33
Milk
0.92
0.87
Fisheries (Inland)
5.23
4.86
Fisheries (Marine)
10.52
8.76
Meat
2.71
2.34
Poultry
6.74
5.63
Egg
7.19
6.03
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد فصل کا نقصان
20 DEC 2022 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کو یہ ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے کہ وہ دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ڈبہ بندی کی سہولتیں قائم کرے تاکہ خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ اس میں کٹائی کے بعد ہونے والے فصل کے نقصانات میں کمی اور قیمت میں اضافہ وغیرہ بھی شامل ہے۔ وزارت بنیادی سروے کی بنیاد پر مختلف مطالعات کے ذریعے مختلف زرعی اجناس میں کٹائی کے بعد کے فصل نقصانات کا تخمینہ لگاتی ہے۔ وزارت کی طرف سے (i) کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ- سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پوسٹ ہارویسٹ انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی پی ایچ ای ٹی) کے ذریعے دو مطالعات کا آغاز کیا گیا جس کا عنوان تھا ‘‘ہندوستان میں بڑی فصلوں اور اجناس کی مقدار اور کٹائی کے بعد فصل کے نقصانات کا اندازہ’’( 2015) اور (ii) نبارڈ کنسلٹنسی سروس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (این اے بی سی او این ایس) کے ذریعے مطالعہ کا عنوان تھا ‘‘ہندوستان میں فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد زرعی پیداوار کے نقصانات کا تعین کرنے کا مطالعہ’’ (2022)۔
ان دونوں مطالعات کے تقابلی نتائج حسب ذیل ہیں:
اہم فصلوں اور اجناس کی کٹائی کے بعد فصل کے نقصانات
فصلیں / اجناس
نقصان (فیصد)
کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ- سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پوسٹ ہارویسٹ انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹکنالوجی کے مطالعہ (2015) کے مطابق*
نبارڈ کنسلٹنسی سروس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے مطالعہ کے مطابق (2022)**
اناج
4.65 - 5.99
3.89-5.92
دالیں
6.39 - 8.41
5.65-6.74
تیل کے بیج
3.08 - 9.96
2.87-7.51
پھل
6.70-15.88
6.02-15.05
سبزیاں
4.58-12.44
4.87-11.61
پودے والی فصلیں اور مصالحے
1.18-7.89
1.29-7.33
دودھ
0.92
0.87
ماہی گیری (اندرون ملک کے آبی ذخائر میں)
5.23
4.86
ماہی پروری (سمندرمیں)
10.52
8.76
گوشت
2.71
2.34
پولٹری
6.74
5.63
انڈا
7.19
6.03
یہ معلومات خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔