Ministry of Civil Aviation
Several steps taken for decongestion at IGI Airport
19 DEC 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Steps taken for decongestion at IGI Airport are as under:-
i) Additional Traffic Marshals have been posted at the departure forecourt to avoid vehicular congestion
ii) Board displaying least waiting time along with the entry gate number has been put up at Naka point to guide passengers in advance
iii) Display boards installed at all departure entry gates providing real time data regarding waiting time. The information on the same is being shared via social media
iv) Awareness poster at the entry gate for passengers to be ready with Air ticket/ Boarding pass and Identity proof document. Dedicated staff has been deployed at the entry gate to help passengers
v) Two Additional entry gates have been opened for passenger entry
vi) Deployment of additional manpower by CISF done
vii) Deployment of additional X-ray machines for baggage check
viii)Monitoring through CCTV & Command Centre
ix) Use of Count Meter for Crowd Management
x) Airport operator advised to reduce flights during the peak hour at T3 or shift them to other two terminals
xi) Airlines advised to deploy sufficient manpower at all check-in/baggage drop counters
xii) Air travelers encouraged to use DigiYatra, a Biometric Enabled Seamless Travel experience based on Facial Recognition Technology
xiii) Airlines advised to have full compliance to Barcode on tickets issued to help easy flow of passengers at entry/security gates.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
இந்திரா காந்தி சர்வதேச விமானநிலையத்தில் பயணிகளின் நெரிசலைக் குறைக்க மேற்கொண்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள்
19 DEC 2022 2:27PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திரா காந்தி சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தில், பயணிகளின் நெரிசலைக் குறைக்க பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. அவற்றின் அம்சங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
• வாகன நெரிசலைத் தடுக்க கூடுதல் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசல் தடுப்புக் காவலர்கள் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
• பயணிகள் செல்லும் நுழைவு வாயில் மற்றும் விமானத்திற்காக காத்திருக்கும் கடைசி நிமிடம் குறித்த தகவல்களை பயணிகளுக்காக பிரமாண்ட அளவில் டிஜிட்டல் (மின்னணு) திரைகள் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
• 2 கூடுதல் நுழைவு வாயில்கள் பயணிகள் நுழைவுக்காக ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• மத்திய தொழில் பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் மூலம் கூடுதல் வீரர்களை பாதுகாப்புப் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
• பயணிகளின் உடமைகளை ஆராய்வதற்காக கூடுதல் எக்ஸ்ரே இயந்திரங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
• சிசிடிவி-க்கள் மூலம் கண்காணிப்பு தீவிரப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது
• கூட்ட நெரிசலை நிர்வகிக்க ஏதுவாக பயணிகளை எண்ணும் கருவி பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுப்பப்பட்ட கேள்விக்கு விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு வி கே சிங் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1884773