रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा मुंबई में पी15बी क्‍लास का दूसरा युद्धपोत स्वदेशी स्टील्थ गाइडेड-मिसाइल डिस्ट्रॉयर आईएनएस मोरमुगाओ कमीशन किया गया
अत्याधुनिक हथियारों और सेंसर से लैस युद्धपोत देश की समुद्री क्षमताओं को बढ़ाएगा और राष्ट्रीय हितों की सुरक्षा करेगा : श्री राजनाथ सिंह
‘‘बदलते वैश्विक परिदृश्य के बीच सुरक्षा तंत्र को मजबूत करना हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है’’
हमारा लक्ष्य भारत को स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण केन्‍द्र बनाना है: रक्षा मंत्री
18 DEC 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की उपस्थिति में स्टील्थ गाइडेड-मिसाइल डिस्ट्रॉयर पी15बी वर्ग के दूसरे युद्धपोत भारतीय नौसेना जहाज (आईएनएस) मोरमुगाओ (डी67) को 18 दिसम्‍बर, 2022 को मुंबई में नौसेना डॉकयार्ड में कमीशन किया गया। समारोह के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना के संस्‍थानिक संगठन वॉरशिप डिजाइन ब्यूरो द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन किए गए और मुंबई के मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएल) द्वारा निर्मित चार ‘विशाखापत्तनम’ श्रेणी के विध्वंसक में से दूसरे का औपचारिक रूप से समावेशन किया गया।
‘‘रक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरताका बेहतरीन उदाहरण’’
रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में आईएनएस मोरमुगाओ को सबसे शक्तिशाली स्वदेश निर्मित युद्धपोतों में से एक बताया, जो देश की समुद्री क्षमताओं को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाएगा और राष्ट्रीय हितों को सुरक्षित करेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा, “आईएनएस मोरमुगाओ विश्‍व के सबसे तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत मिसाइल वाहकों में से एक है। 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री के साथ, यह युद्धपोतों के डिजाइन और विकास में भारत की उत्कृष्टता और हमारी बढ़ती स्वदेशी रक्षा उत्पादन क्षमताओं का एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण है। यह युद्धपोत हमारे देश के साथ-साथ विश्‍व भर में हमारे मित्र देशों की वर्तमान और भविष्य की आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करेगा।’’
‘‘नौसेना सामुद्रिक हितों की सुरक्षा करती है और सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगति में योगदान देती है’’
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आईएनएस मोरमुगाओ को कमीशन करने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना और एमडीएल की सराहना की और इसे इंजीनियरों, तकनीशियनों, डिजाइनरों और वैज्ञानिकों की कड़ी मेहनत, समर्पण और आकांक्षाओं का परिणाम बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत के लिए बहुत गर्व की बात है। रक्षा मंत्री ने पूरे देश की ओर से भारतीय नौसेना को न केवल समुद्री हितों की रक्षा करने बल्कि सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने के लिए बधाई दी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारत के हितों की रक्षा करना नौसेना की प्रमुख जिम्मेदारी बताया। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘‘हमारी बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था प्रत्‍यक्ष रूप से बढ़ते व्यापार से जुड़ी है, जिनमें से अधिकांश समुद्री मार्गों के माध्यम से है। हमारे हित सीधे तौर पर हिंद महासागर से जुड़े हैं। इस क्षेत्र का एक महत्वपूर्ण देश होने के कारण इसकी सुरक्षा में भारतीय नौसेना की भूमिका और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है। यह देखकर प्रसन्‍नता होती है कि वे अपने कर्तव्यों का सफलतापूर्वक निर्वहन कर रहे हैं।
‘‘सशस्त्र बल - भारत की अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि की रीढ़’’
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अद्वितीय साहस और समर्पण के साथ सीमाओं और तटों की रक्षा करने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों की सराहना की और उन्हें भारत के अभूतपूर्व विकास की रीढ़ बताया। उन्‍होंने कहा, “भारत हर दिन सफलता की नई ऊंचाइयों को छू रहा है। अब हम दुनिया की शीर्ष पांच अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल हैं। निवेश फर्म मॉर्गन स्टैनली की एक रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, अगले पांच साल में हम शीर्ष तीन अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल होंगे। कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने में भारत की दुनिया ने सराहना की है। हमारी जी-20 की अध्यक्षता एक और ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है। यह हर भारतीय की आकांक्षाओं, कड़ी मेहनत और दृढ़ संकल्प के कारण सफल हुआ है। लेकिन, हमारी सफलता के पीछे सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कारण हमारी सुरक्षित सीमाएं और तट हैं। यह हमारे सशस्त्र बलों की तैयारी और तत्‍परता का परिणाम है कि हमारे पास पूरी तरह से विश्‍वसनीय सुरक्षा तंत्र है।”
‘‘सुरक्षा तंत्र को मजबूत करना हमारी शीर्ष प्राथमिकता है’’
रक्षा मंत्री ने तेजी से बदलते वैश्विक परिदृश्य के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाली किसी भी स्थिति से निपटने के लिए देश को तैयार करने के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा कि सेना को अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी हथियारों/उपकरणों से लैस कर सुरक्षा ढांचे को सुदृढ़ बनाते रहना सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है।
उन्‍होंने कहा, “देशों के बीच आर्थिक, राजनीतिक और व्यापारिक संबंध लगातार विकसित हो रहे हैं। कोविड-19 महामारी, मध्य पूर्व, अफगानिस्तान और अब यूक्रेन में जारी स्थिति प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से हर देश को किसी न किसी रूप में प्रभावित करता है। वैश्वीकरण के इस युग में लगभग सभी राष्ट्र व्यापार के क्षेत्र में एक दूसरे पर निर्भर हैं। इसलिए, दुनिया की स्थिरता और आर्थिक प्रगति के लिए नौसंचालन की नियम-आधारित स्वतंत्रता, समुद्री मार्गों की सुरक्षा आदि पहले से कहीं अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो गए हैं।
‘‘हमारा उद्देश्य भारत को एक स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण केन्‍द्र बनाना है’’
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों के साथ लगातार नए जहाजों का निर्माण करने में निरंतर ख्‍याति अर्जित करने के लिए एमडीएल की भी प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने उनसे और अन्य जहाज निर्माण कंपनियों से सरकार की पहल का लाभ उठाकर अपनी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और भारत को एक स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण केन्‍द्र बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने का अनुरोध किया।
उन्‍होंने कहा, “विश्‍व भर के देश आज वैश्विक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य के कारण अपनी सैन्य शक्ति को आधुनिक बनाने और सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। सैन्य उपकरणों की मांग लगातार बढ़ रही है। हमने कई नीतियां लागू की हैं जो हमारी सार्वजनिक या निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों को विश्व स्तरीय कंपनी बनने में मदद करेंगी। आप सभी को इन नीतियों का लाभ उठाना चाहिए और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हुए हमारी नौसेना और तट रक्षक की आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। हम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के ‘मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड’ के विजन को साकार करने के लिए हर संभव सहयोग देंगे।
‘‘आईएनएस मोरमुगाओ - युद्धपोत निर्माण क्षमताओं में भारत की अभूतपूर्व प्रगति’’
इस अवसर पर नौसेनाध्यक्ष एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने कहा कि आईएनएस मोरमुगाओ की कमि‍शनिंग भारत द्वारा पिछले एक दशक में युद्धपोत डिजाइन और निर्माण क्षमता में की गई बड़ी प्रगति का संकेत है। उन्होंने कहा कि युद्धपोत ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ और ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल का एक सच्चा उदाहरण है और यह वैश्विक जहाज निर्माण हब में भारत के रूपांतरण में सहायता करने की नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता सुदृढ़ बनाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह युद्धपोत अपनी बहुआयामी लड़ाकू क्षमता के साथ पश्चिमी बेड़े का हिस्सा बनेगा, जो भारतीय नौसेना की सबसे शक्तिशाली शाखा है।
एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने कमांडिंग ऑफिसर और उनके अधिकारियों तथा नाविकों की टीम को परीक्षणों और युद्धपोत की स्वीकृति के दौरान उनके निरंतर प्रयासों और दृढ़ता के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने उनसे उसी गति के साथ आगे बढ़ने और भविष्य की परिचालन तैनाती के लिए तैयार रहने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने ‘बायर्स नेवी से बिल्डर्स नेवी’ में रूपांतरित होने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए एमडीएल की भी सराहना की।
आईएनएस मोरमुगाओ के बारे में
स्वदेशी कंटेंट के साथ स्‍टील्‍थ फायर पावर और गतिशीलता
7,400 टन के डिस्प्लेसमेंट के साथ लंबाई में 163 मीटर और चौड़ाई में 17 मीटर का आईएनएस मोरमुगाओ परिष्कृत अत्याधुनिक हथियारों और सतह से सतह पर मार करने वाली मिसाइल और सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल जैसे सेंसर से सुसज्जित है। जहाज में एक आधुनिक निगरानी रडार लगा है जो तोपखाना हथियार प्रणालियों को लक्षित डेटा प्रदान करता है। इसकी एंटी-सबमरीन युद्ध क्षमताएं स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित रॉकेट लॉन्चर्स, टॉरपीडो लॉन्चर्स और एएसडब्ल्यू हेलि‍कॉप्टरों द्वारा प्रदान की जाती हैं।
पश्चिमी तट पर ऐतिहासिक बंदरगाह शहर गोवा के नाम पर नामित, यह जहाज परमाणु, जैविक और रासायनिक युद्ध स्थितियों में लड़ने के लिए सुसज्जित है। यह एक संयुक्त गैस और गैस विन्यास में चार शक्तिशाली गैस टर्बाइनों द्वारा संचालित है, जो 30 समुद्री मील से अधिक की गति प्राप्त करने में सक्षम है। जहाज में स्टील्थ विशेषताओं को बढ़ाया गया है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप रडार क्रॉस सेक्शन कम हो गया है। आईएनएस मोरमुगाओ में लगभग 300 कर्मी हैं।
75 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्वदेशी कंटेंट के साथ, उसके सभी प्रमुख हथियार और सेंसर या तो सीधे भारतीय मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) द्वारा डिजाइन और विकास के माध्यम से या रणनीतिक गठजोड़ और प्रतिष्ठित विदेशी ओईएम के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी के हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से भारत में विकसित और निर्मित किए गए हैं।
पी15बी विध्वंसक
पी15बी विध्वंसक बेहतर उत्तरजीविता, समुद्री रख-रखाव और गतिशीलता के लिए नई डिजाइन अवधारणाओं को शामिल करता है। इसमें बेहतर स्टील्थ भी अर्जित किया गया है, जिससे जहाजों का पता लगाना मुश्किल हो जाता है। उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़े हुए स्वदेशी कंटेंट के साथ, पी15बी विध्वंसक युद्धपोत डिजाइन और निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता की पहचान है और ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ का एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण है।
विजन और लक्ष्य
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में शक्ति संतुलन के लगातार बदलते रहने के साथ, जहाज की सभी डोमेन क्षमता किसी भी मिशन या कार्य को पूरा करने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की गतिशीलता, पहुंच और लचीलेपन को बढ़ाएगी। नौसेना में जहाज का शामिल होना इस क्षेत्र में फर्स्‍ट रिस्‍पान्‍डर और पसंदीदा सुरक्षा भागीदार बने रहने की भारत की बढ़ती क्षमता को भी दर्शाता है।
इतिहास
इस जहाज को 17 सितम्‍बर, 2016 को लॉन्च किया गया था और 19 दिसम्‍बर, 2021 को गोवा मुक्ति के 60 साल पूरे होने पर समुद्री परीक्षण शुरू किया गया था। 18 दिसम्‍बर को इसकी कमि‍शनिंग महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि 1961 में इसी तिथि को गोवा को पुर्तगाली शासन से मुक्त करने के लिए ऑपरेशन विजय शुरू किया गया था। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में पूर्व रक्षा मंत्री दिवंगत मनोहर पर्रिकर को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जो गोवा के रहने वाले थे और जिन्होंने 2016 में आईएनएस मोरमुगाओ लॉन्च किया था।
एक नजर में कमि‍शनिंग समारोह
समारोह के दौरान, श्री राजनाथ सिंह को उनके आगमन पर सलामी गारद पेश की गई। इसके बाद कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कैप्टन कपिल भाटिया ने पोत का कमि‍शनिंग वारंट पढ़ा। इसके बाद, नौसेना पताका को पहली बार जहाज पर फहराया गया और नौसेना बैंड द्वारा बजाए गए राष्ट्रगान के समय मुख्य मस्तूल पर कमि‍शनिंग पताका फहराया गया। अपने संबोधन से पहले, रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्र की सेवा के लिए जहाज को समर्पित करते हुए कमि‍शनिंग पट्टिका का अनावरण किया।
गोवा के राज्यपाल श्री पीएस श्रीधरन पिल्लई, गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान वाइस एडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादुर सिंह और सीएमडी, एमडीएल वाइस एडमिरल नारायण प्रसाद (सेवानिवृत्त) ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।

Ministry of Defence
Indigenous stealth guided-missile destroyer INS Mormugao, second warship of P15B class, commissioned by Raksha Mantri in Mumbai
The warship, packed with state-of-the-art weapons & sensors, will enhance country’s maritime capabilities & secure national interests, says Shri Rajnath Singh
“Bolstering security apparatus amid evolving global scenario is our top priority”
Aim is to make India an indigenous ship building hub: RM
18 DEC 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship (INS) Mormugao (D67), second warship of the P15B class of stealth guided-missile destroyers, was commissioned in the august presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai on December 18, 2022. The event marked the formal induction of the second of the four ‘Visakhapatnam’ class destroyers, indigenously designed by the Indian Navy’s in-house organisation Warship Design Bureau and constructed by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), Mumbai.
“Shining example of ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence”
In his address, the Raksha Mantri described INS Mormugao as one of the most powerful indigenously-built warships which will significantly enhance the country’s maritime capabilities and secure national interests. “INS Mormugao is one of the world’s most technologically-advanced missile carriers. With over 75% indigenous content, it is a testimony to India’s excellence in design and development of warships and a shining example of our growing indigenous defence production capabilities. The warship will meet the present and future needs of our country as well as of our friendly countries across the globe,” he said.
“Navy securing maritime interests & contributing to socio-economic progress”
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the Indian Navy and MDL for the commissioning of INS Mormugao, describing it as the result of the hard work, dedication and aspirations of the engineers, technicians, designers and scientists. It is a matter of great pride for India, he said. The Raksha Mantri extended congratulations to the Indian Navy on behalf of the entire nation for not only safeguarding maritime interests, but also contributing significantly to the socio-economic progress.
The Raksha Mantri described safeguarding India’s interests in the Indian Ocean Region as the prime responsibility of the Navy. “Our growing economy is directly connected to the increasing trade, most of which is through sea routes. Our interest is directly linked to the Indian Ocean. Being an important country in this region, the role of Indian Navy becomes more important in its security. It is heartening to see that they are discharging their duties successfully,” he said.
“Armed Forces - backbone of India’s unprecedented growth”
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the Armed Forces for protecting the borders and coasts with unmatched courage and dedication, terming them as the backbone of India’s unprecedented growth. “India is touching newer heights of success every day. We are now among the top five economies of the world. According to a report by investment firm Morgan Stanley, we will be among the top three economies in the next five years. India’s handling of the COVID-19 pandemic has been appreciated by the world. Our G-20 presidency is another landmark achievement. This has been successful due to the aspirations, hard work and determination of every Indian. But, the most important reason behind our success is our secure borders and coasts. It is due to the readiness and promptness of our Armed Forces that we have a fool-proof security apparatus,” he said.
“Bolstering security apparatus is our top priority”
The Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s resolve to prepare the nation to deal with any situation arising due to the rapidly changing global scenario. He said, it is the Government’s top priority to continue strengthening the security infrastructure by equipping the military with state-of-the-art indigenous weapons/equipment.
“Economic, political and trade relations between countries are constantly evolving. The Covid-19 pandemic, situation in the middle east, Afghanistan and now Ukraine. It directly or indirectly impacts every country in one way or another. In this era of globalisation, almost all nations are dependent on each other in the field of trade. Hence, rule-based freedom of navigation, security of sea lanes etc. have become more important than ever for stability and economic progress of the world,” he stated.
“Aim is to make India an indigenous shipbuilding hub”
Shri Rajnath Singh also praised MDL for growing in stature by continuously building new ships with state-of-the-art technologies. He urged them and other shipbuilding companies to enhance their capabilities by taking advantage of the Government’s initiatives and move forward towards making India an indigenous shipbuilding hub.
“Countries around the world are today moving towards modernising and strengthening their military power due to the global security scenario. The demand for military equipment is continuously increasing. We have introduced a number of policies which will help our public or private sector companies to become world class players. You all must take advantage of these policies and strive to cater to the needs of our Navy & Coast Guard, while meeting international requirements. We will extend all possible support to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’,” he said.
“INS Mormugao - India’s giant leap in warship building capabilities”
Speaking on the occasion, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar stated that the commissioning of INS Mormugao is indicative of the large strides India has taken in warship design and building capability over the last decade. He added that the warship is a true illustration of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ initiative and it reinforces the Navy’s commitment to supporting India's transformation into a global ship-building hub. The warship, with her multi-dimensional combat capability, will form part of the Western Fleet - the sword arm of the Indian Navy, he said.
Admiral R Hari Kumar complimented the Commanding Officer and his team of officers and sailors for their sustained efforts and perseverance during the trials and acceptance of the warship. He urged them to move forward with the same momentum and prepare for future operational deployments. He also commended MDL for playing a significant role in the transition from a ‘Buyers Navy to a Builders Navy’.
About Ins Mormugao
Stealth, fire power & manoeuvrability with indigenous content
Measuring 163m in length and 17m in breadth with a displacement of 7,400 tonnes, INS Mormugao is packed with sophisticated state-of-the-art weapons and sensors such as Surface-to-Surface Missile and Surface-to-Air Missiles. The ship is fitted with a modern Surveillance Radar which provides target data to the gunnery weapon systems. Its Anti-Submarine Warfare capabilities are provided by the indigenously-developed Rocket Launchers, Torpedo Launchers and the ASW helicopters.
Named after the historic port city of Goa on the west coast, the ship is equipped to fight under Nuclear, Biological and Chemical warfare conditions. It is propelled by four powerful Gas Turbines, in a Combined Gas and Gas configuration, capable of achieving speeds in excess of 30 knots. The ship has enhanced stealth features resulting in a reduced Radar Cross Section. INS Mormugao has a complement of about 300 personnel.
With over 75% indigenous content, all her major weapons and sensors have been developed and manufactured in India either directly through design and development by Indian Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) or through strategic tie-ups and Transfer of Technology with reputed foreign OEMs.
P15B destroyers
P15B destroyers incorporate new design concepts for improved survivability, seakeeping and manoeuvrability. Enhanced stealth has also been achieved, making the ships difficult to detect. With a significantly increased indigenous content, P15B destroyers are a hallmark of self-reliance in warship design and building and a shining example of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
Vision & aim
With power dynamics in the Indian Ocean Region constantly changing, the ship's all-domain capability will augment the Indian Navy’s mobility, reach and flexibility to accomplish any mission or task. Induction of the ship into the Navy also reflects India’s growing ability to remain First Responder and Preferred Security Partner in the region.
History
The ship was launched on September 17, 2016 and commenced sea trials on December 19, 2021, coinciding with 60 years of Goa Liberation. The commissioning on 18 December is significant as it was the same date in 1961 when Operation Vijay was launched to liberate Goa from Portuguese rule. Shri Rajnath Singh, in his address, paid glowing tributes to former Raksha Mantri late Manohar Parrikar, who hailed from Goa and had launched INS Mormugao in 2016.
Commissioning Ceremony at a glance
During the ceremony, Shri Rajnath Singh was presented with a guard of honour upon his arrival. The Commanding Officer Captain Kapil Bhatia then read out the Ship’s Commissioning Warrant. Subsequently, the Naval Ensign was hoisted onboard for the first time and the Commissioning Pennant broken (unfurled) on the main mast to the time of the national anthem played by the Naval Band. Before his address, the Raksha Mantri unveiled the Commissioning Plaque, dedicating the ship to the service of the nation.
Governor of Goa Shri PS Sreedharan Pillai, Chief Minister of Goa Dr Pramod Sawant, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh and CMD, MDL Vice Admiral Narayan Prasad (Retd) also attended the event.