Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs 48th Meeting of the GST Council via virtual mode in New Delhi
GST Council recommends to decriminalise certain offences u/s 132, increase in threshold of amount of tax for prosecution and reduction in amount of compounding in GST
17 DEC 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The 48th GST Council met under the Chairmanship of Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman via virtual mode in New Delhi today. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Choudhary besides Finance Ministers of States & UTs (with legislature) and senior officers of the Ministry of Finance & States/ UTs.
The GST Council has inter-alia made the following recommendations relating to changes in GST tax rates, measures for facilitation of trade and measures for streamlining compliances in GST:
Tax rates:
Sr. No.
Description
From
To
Goods
1.
Husk of pulses including chilka and concentrates including chuni/churi, khanda
5%
Nil
2.
Ethyl alcohol supplied to refineries for blending with motor spirit (petrol)
18%
5%
1. It was also decided to include supply of Mentha arvensis under reverse charge mechanism as has been done for Mentha Oil.
1. It was decided to clarify that:
• Rab (rab-salawat) is classifiable under CTH 1702 which attracts GST at the rate of 18%.
• fryums manufactured using the process of extrusion is specifically covered under CTH 19059030 and attract GST at the rate of 18%.
• The higher rate of compensation cess of 22% is applicable to motor vehicle fulfilling all four conditions, namely, it is popularly known as SUV, has engine capacity exceeding 1500 cc, length exceeding 4000 mm and a ground clearance of 170 mm or above
• goods falling in lower rate category of 5% under schedule I of notification No. 1/2017-CTR imported for petroleum operations will attract lower rate of 5% and the rate of 12% shall be applicable only if the general rate is more than 12%
1. As a relief measure, the Council decided to regularise the intervening period starting from the date of issuance of Circular (3.08.2022) in respect of GST on ‘husk of pulses including chilka and concentrates including chuni/churi, khanda’ on “ as is basis” on account of genuine doubts.
1. No GST is payable where the residential dwelling is rented to a registered person if it is rented it in his/her personal capacity for use as his/her own residence and on his own account and not on account of his business.
1. Incentive paid to banks by Central Government under the scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low value BHIM-UPI transactions are in the nature of subsidy and thus not taxable
Measures for facilitation of trade
1. Decriminalization under GST: The Council has recommended to -
• raise the minimum threshold of tax amount for launching prosecution under GST from Rs. One Crore to Rs. Two Crores, except for the offence of issuance of invoices without supply of goods or services or both;
• reduce the compounding amount from the present range of 50% to 150% of tax amount to the range of 25% to 100%;
• decriminalize certain offences specified under clause (g), (j) and (k) of sub-section (1) of section 132 of CGST Act, 2017, viz.-
• obstruction or preventing any officer in discharge of his duties;
• deliberate tempering of material evidence;
• failure to supply the information.
1. Refund to unregistered persons: There is no procedure for claim of refund of tax borne by the unregistered buyers in cases where the contract/ agreement for supply of services, like construction of flat/house and long-term insurance policy, is cancelled and the time period of issuance of credit note by the concerned supplier is over. The Council recommended amendment in CGST Rules, 2017, along with issuance of a circular, to prescribe the procedure for filing application of refund by the unregistered buyers in such cases.
1. Facilitate e-commerce for micro enterprises: GST Council in its 47th meeting had granted in-principle approval for allowing unregistered suppliers and composition taxpayers to make intra-state supply of goods through E-Commerce Operators (ECOs), subject to certain conditions. The Council approved the amendments in the GST Act and GST Rules, along with issuance of relevant notifications, to enable the same. Further, considering the time required for development of the requisite functionality on the portal as well as for providing sufficient time for preparedness by the ECOs, Council has recommended that the scheme may be implemented w.e.f. 01.10.2023.
1. Paras 7, 8(a) and 8(b) were inserted in Schedule III of CGST Act, 2017 with effect from 01.02.2019 to keep certain transactions/ activities, such as supplies of goods from a place outside the taxable territory to another place outside the taxable territory, high sea sales and supply of warehoused goods before their home clearance, outside the purview of GST. In order to remove the doubts and ambiguities regarding taxability of such transactions/ activities during the period 01.07.2017 to 31.01.2019, the Council has recommended to make the said paras effective from 01.07.2017. However, no refund of tax paid shall be available in cases where any tax has already been paid in respect of such transactions/ activities during the period 01.07.2017 to 31.01.2019.
1. The Council has recommended to amend sub-rule (1) of rule 37 of CGST Rules, 2017 retrospectively with effect from 01.10.2022 to provide for reversal of input tax credit, in terms of second proviso to section 16 of CGST Act, only proportionate to the amount not paid to the supplier vis a vis the value of the supply, including tax payable.
1. The Council recommended to insert Rule 37A in CGST Rules, 2017 to prescribe the mechanism for reversal of input tax credit by a registered person in the event of non-payment of tax by the supplier by a specified date and mechanism for re-availment of such credit, if the supplier pays tax subsequently. This would ease the process for complying with the condition for availment of input tax credit under section 16(2)(c) of CGST Act, 2017.
1. Sub-rule (3) of rule 108 and rule 109 of the CGST Rules, 2017 to be amended to provide clarity on the requirement of submission of certified copy of the order appealed against and the issuance of final acknowledgment by the appellate authority. This would facilitate timely processing of appeals and ease the compliance burden for the appellants.
1. Rule 109C and FORM GST APL-01/03 W to be inserted in the CGST Rules, 2017 to provide the facility for withdrawal of an application of appeal up to certain specified stage. This would help in reducing litigations at the level of appellate authorities.
1. Circular to be issued to clarify that No Claim Bonus offered by the insurance companies to the insured is an admissible deduction for valuation of insurance services.
1. Circular to be issued for clarifying the issue of treatment of statutory dues under GST law in respect of the taxpayers for whom the proceedings have been finalised under Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016. Rule 161 of CGST Rules, 2017 and FORM GST DRC-25 also to be amended for facilitating the same.
1. Sub-rule (3) of rule 12 of CGST Rules, 2017 to be amended to provide for facility to the registered persons, who are required to collect tax at source under section 52 or deduct tax at source under section 51 of CGST Act, 2017, for cancellation of their registration on their request.
1. Circular to be issued for clarifying the issues pertaining to the place of supply of services of transportation of goods in terms of the proviso to sub-section (8) of section 12 of the IGST Act, 2017 and availability of input tax credit to the recipient of such supply. It has also been recommended that proviso to sub-section (8) of section 12 of the IGST Act, 2017 may be omitted.
1. Issuance of the following circulars in order to remove ambiguity and legal disputes on various issues, thus benefiting taxpayers at large:
1. Procedure for verification of input tax credit in cases involving difference in input tax credit availed in FORM GSTR-3B vis a vis that available as per FORM GSTR-2A during FY 2017-18 and 2018-19.
2. Clarifying the manner of re-determination of demand in terms of sub-section (2) of section 75 of CGST Act, 2017.
3. Clarification in respect of applicability of e-invoicing with respect to an entity.
Measures for streamlining compliances in GST
1. Proposal to conduct a pilot in State of Gujarat for Biometric-based Aadhaar authentication and risk-based physical verification of registration applicants. Amendment in rule 8 and rule 9 of CGST Rules, 2017 to be made to facilitate the same. This will help in tackling the menace of fake and fraudulent registrations.
1. PAN-linked mobile number and e-mail address (fetched from CBDT database) to be captured and recorded in FORM GST REG-01 and OTP-based verification to be conducted at the time of registration on such PAN-linked mobile number and email address to restrict misuse of PAN of a person by unscrupulous elements without knowledge of the said PAN-holder.
1. Section 37, 39, 44 and 52 of CGST Act, 2017 to be amended to restrict filing of returns/ statements to a maximum period of three years from the due date of filing of the relevant return / statement.
1. FORM GSTR-1 to be amended to provide for reporting of details of supplies made through ECOs, covered under section 52 and section 9(5) of CGST Act, 2017, by the supplier and reporting by the ECO in respect of supplies made under section 9(5) of CGST Act, 2017.
1. Rule 88C and FORM GST DRC-01B to be inserted in CGST Rules, 2017 for intimation to the taxpayer, by the common portal, about the difference between liability reported by the taxpayer in FORM GSTR-1 and in FORM GSTR-3B for a tax period, where such difference exceeds a specified amount and/ or percentage, for enabling the taxpayer to either pay the differential liability or explain the difference. Further, clause (d) to be inserted in sub-rule (6) of rule 59 of CGST Rules, 2017 to restrict furnishing of FORM GSTR-1 for a subsequent tax period if the taxpayer has neither deposited the amount specified in the intimation nor has furnished a reply explaining the reasons for the amount remaining unpaid. This would facilitate taxpayers to pay/ explain the reason for the difference in such liabilities reported by them, without intervention of the tax officers.
1. Amendment in definition of “non-taxable online recipient” under section 2(16) of IGST Act, 2017 and definition of “Online Information and Database Access or Retrieval Services (OIDAR)” under section 2(17) of IGST Act, 2017 so as to reduce interpretation issues and litigation on taxation of OIDAR Services.
Note: The recommendations of the GST Council have been presented in this release containing major item of decisions in simple language for information of the stakeholders. The same would be given effect through the relevant circulars/ notifications/ law amendments which alone shall have the force of law.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने नई दिल्ली में वर्चुअल माध्यम से जीएसटी परिषद की 48वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
जीएसटी परिषद ने धारा 132 के तहत कुछ अपराधों को अपराध की श्रेणी से हटाने, अभियोजन के लिए कर की राशि की आरंभि‍क सीमा बढ़ाने और जीएसटी में कंपाउंडिंग की राशि कम करने की सिफारिश की
17 DEC 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण की अध्यक्षता में आज नई दिल्ली में वर्चुअल माध्यम से जीएसटी परिषद की 48वीं बैठक हुई। इस बैठक में केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी के अलावा राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (विधानसभा युक्‍त) के वित्त मंत्रियों और वित्त मंत्रालय एवं राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
जीएसटी परिषद ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ जीएसटी कर दरों में बदलाव, व्यापार में सुविधा के उपायों और जीएसटी में अनुपालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने के उपायों से संबंधित निम्नलिखित सिफारिशें की हैं:
कर की दरें::
क्र.
सं.
विवरण
पहले
अब
वस्‍तुएं
1.
चिल्का सहित दालों की भूसी और चुन्नी/चूरी, खांडा सहित सान्द्र
5%
शून्य
2.
मोटर स्पिरिट (पेट्रोल) में मिलाने के लिए रिफाइनरियों को आपूर्ति किया गया इथाइल एल्कोहल
18%
5%
2. यह भी निर्णय लिया गया कि मेंथा अर्वेंसिस की आपूर्ति को रिवर्स चार्ज व्‍यवस्‍था के तहत शामिल किया जाए जैसा कि मेंथा ऑयल के लिए किया गया है।
3. यह स्पष्ट करने का निर्णय लिया गया कि:
रब (रब-सलावत) सीटीएच 1702 के तहत वर्गीकृत है जिस पर 18% की दर से जीएसटी लगता है।
एक्सट्रूज़न की प्रक्रिया का उपयोग करके तैयार फ्रायम्स विशेष रूप से सीटीएच 19059030 के अंतर्गत आते हैं और उस पर 18% की दर से जीएसटी लगता है।
22% क्षतिपूर्ति उपकर की उच्च दर इन सभी चार शर्तों को पूरा करने वाले मोटर वाहन, यथा यह लोकप्रिय रूप से एसयूवी के रूप में जाना जाता है, इसकी इंजन क्षमता 1500 सीसी से अधिक है, लंबाई 4000 मिमी से अधिक है और 170 मिमी या उससे अधिक की ग्राउंड क्लीयरेंस है, पर लागू होती है।
पेट्रोलियम परिचालन के लिए अधिसूचना संख्या 1/2017-सीटीआर की अनुसूची I के तहत 5% की निम्न दर श्रेणी में आयात की जाने वाली वस्‍तुओं पर 5% की कम दर लागू होगी और 12% की दर केवल तभी लागू होगी जब सामान्य दर 12% से अधिक होगी।
4. एक राहत उपाय के रूप में परिषद ने चिल्का सहित दालों की भूसी और चुन्नी/चूरी, खांडा सहित सान्द्रपर जीएसटी के संबंध में परिपत्र (3.08.2022) जारी करने की तारीख से शुरू होने वाली मध्यवर्ती अवधि को वास्तविक शंकाओं के कारण "जैसा है" के आधार पर नियमित करने का निर्णय लिया।
5. यदि कोई आवासीय घर एक पंजीकृत व्यक्ति को किराये पर दिया जाता है, तो उस पर कोई जीएसटी देय नहीं है, बशर्ते कि यह अपनी व्यक्तिगत क्षमता में अपने निवास के रूप में उपयोग करने के लिए, और अपने स्वयं के लिए, न कि अपने व्यवसाय के कारण किराये पर दिया जाता है।
6. रुपे डेबिट कार्ड को बढ़ावा देने की योजना के तहत केंद्र सरकार द्वारा बैंकों को दिया गया प्रोत्साहन और कम मूल्य वाले भीम-यूपीआई लेन-देन सब्सिडी जैसे हैं, अत: ये कर योग्य नहीं हैं।
व्यापार को सुगम बनाने के उपाय
1. जीएसटी के तहत कुछ अपराधों को अपराध की श्रेणी से हटाना: परिषद ने सिफारिश की है कि -
जीएसटी के तहत अभियोजन शुरू करने के लिए कर राशि की न्यूनतम सीमा एक करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ा कर दो करोड़ रुपये करना, जिसमें माल या सेवाओं या दोनों की आपूर्ति के बिना चालान जारी करने के अपराध शामिल नहीं होंगे;
कंपाउंडिंग राशि को कर राशि के 50 प्रतिशत से 150 प्रतिशत की वर्तमान सीमा से घटाकर 25 प्रतिशत से 100 प्रतिशत की सीमा तक लाना;
सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 132 की उप-धारा (1) के खंड (जी), (जे) और (के) के तहत निर्दिष्ट कुछ अपराधों को गैर-अपराध घोषित करना, जैसे-
- किसी अधिकारी को उसके कर्तव्यों के निर्वहन में बाधा डालना या रोकना;
- महत्वपूर्ण साक्ष्य को जानबूझकर विकृत करना;
- जानकारी प्रदान करने में विफलता।
2. गैर-पंजीकृत व्यक्तियों को रिफंड: गैर-पंजीकृत खरीदारों द्वारा वहन किए गए कर की वापसी के दावे के लिए कोई प्रक्रिया नहीं है, ऐसे मामलों में जहां सेवाओं की आपूर्ति के लिए अनुबंध/समझौता, जैसे फ्लैट/घर का निर्माण और दीर्घकालिक बीमा पॉलिसी रद्द कर दी जाती है और समय समाप्त हो जाता है संबंधित आपूर्तिकर्ता द्वारा क्रेडिट नोट जारी करने की अवधि समाप्त हो गई है। परिषद ने ऐसे मामलों में गैर-पंजीकृत खरीदारों द्वारा रिफंड के आवेदन को दाखिल करने की प्रक्रिया निर्धारित करने के लिए एक परिपत्र जारी करने के साथ सीजीएसटी नियम, 2017 में संशोधन की सिफारिश की।
3. सूक्ष्म उद्यमों के लिए ई-कॉमर्स की सुविधा: जीएसटी परिषद ने अपनी 47वीं बैठक में गैर-पंजीकृत आपूर्तिकर्ताओं और कंपोजिशन करदाताओं को कुछ शर्तों के अधीन ई-कॉमर्स ऑपरेटरों (ईसीओ) के माध्यम से माल की राज्य के भीतर आपूर्ति करने की अनुमति देने के लिए सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी दे दी थी। परिषद ने संबंधित अधिसूचना जारी करने के साथ-साथ जीएसटी अधिनियम और जीएसटी नियमों में संशोधनों को मंजूरी दे दी है, ताकि उन्हें सक्षम बनाया जा सके। इसके अलावा, पोर्टल पर आवश्यक कार्यक्षमता के विकास के साथ-साथ ईसीओ द्वारा तैयारियों के लिए पर्याप्त समय प्रदान करने के लिए आवश्यक समय पर विचार करते हुए, परिषद ने सिफारिश की है कि इस योजना को 01.10.2023 से लागू किया जा सकता है।
4. कुछ लेन-देन/गतिविधियों को जीएसटी के दायरे से बाहर रखने के लिए 01.02.2019 से सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की अनुसूची III में पैरा 7, 8 (ए) और 8 (बी) शामिल किए गए थे, जैसे कि कर योग्य क्षेत्र के बाहर एक स्थान से दूसरे कर योग्य क्षेत्र के बाहर वाले स्थान पर माल की आपूर्ति, समुद्र के पार दूरस्थ बिक्री और अपने स्थान की ओर से स्वीकृति से पहले गोदामों में माल की आपूर्ति। 01.07.2017 से 31.01.2019 की अवधि के दौरान ऐसे लेन-देन/गतिविधियों की करदेयता के संबंध में संदेह और अस्पष्टता को दूर करने के लिए, परिषद ने उक्त पैरा को 01.07.2017 से प्रभावी बनाने की सिफारिश की है। हालांकि, भुगतान किए गए कर का कोई रिफंड उन मामलों में उपलब्ध नहीं होगा, जहां 01.07.2017 से 31.01.2019 की अवधि के दौरान ऐसे लेन-देन/गतिविधियों के संबंध में पहले से ही कोई कर चुकाया गया हो।
5. परिषद ने सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 के नियम 37 के उप-नियम (1) को पूर्वव्यापी प्रभाव से 01.10.2022 से संशोधित करने की सिफारिश की है, ताकि सीजीएसटी अधिनियम की धारा 16 के दूसरे प्रावधान के अनुसार केवल आनुपातिक रूप से देय कर सहित आपूर्ति के मूल्य की तुलना में आपूर्तिकर्ता को भुगतान नहीं की गई राशि के लिए इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट का रिवर्सल किया जा सके।
6. परिषद ने सीजीएसटी नियम, 2017 में नियम 37ए को शामिल करने की सिफारिश की ताकि एक पंजीकृत व्यक्ति द्वारा इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट को एक निर्दिष्ट तिथि तक कर का भुगतान न करने की स्थिति में इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट के रिवर्सल के लिए तंत्र और इस तरह क्रेडिट के पुन: लाभ के लिए तंत्र निर्धारित किया जा सके, अगर आपूर्तिकर्ता बाद में कर का भुगतान करता है। इससे सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 16(2)(सी) के तहत इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट प्राप्त करने की शर्त का अनुपालन करने की प्रक्रिया आसान हो जाएगी।
7. सीजीएसटी नियम, 2017 के नियम 108 के उप-नियम (3) और नियम 109 में संशोधन किया जाएगा ताकि अपील किए गए आदेश की प्रमाणित प्रति जमा करने और अपीलीय प्राधिकारी द्वारा अंतिम पावती जारी करने की आवश्यकता पर स्पष्टता प्रदान की जा सके। इससे अपीलों पर समय पर कार्रवाई करने में सुविधा होगी और अपीलकर्ताओं के लिए अनुपालन का बोझ कम होगा।
8. सीजीएसटी नियमावली, 2017 में नियम 109सी और फॉर्म जीएसटी एपीएल-01/03 डब्ल्यू को शामिल किया जाएगा ताकि निश्चित निर्दिष्ट चरण तक अपील के आवेदन को वापस लेने की सुविधा प्रदान की जा सके। इससे अपीलीय अधिकारियों के स्तर पर मुकदमों को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
9. यह स्पष्ट करने के लिए इसका परिपत्र जारी किया जाएगा कि बीमा कंपनियों द्वारा बीमाधारक को दिया जाने वाला नो क्लेम बोनस बीमा सेवाओं के मूल्यांकन के लिए स्वीकार्य कटौती है।
10. उन करदाताओं के संबंध में जीएसटी कानून के तहत वैधानिक देय राशि के निराकरण के मुद्दे को स्पष्ट करने के लिए इस आशय का परिपत्र जारी किया जाएगा, जिसके लिए दिवाला और दिवालियापन संहिता, 2016 के तहत कार्यवाही को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है। सीजीएसटी नियम, 2017 के नियम 161 और फॉर्म जीएसटी डीआरसी-25 भी इसे सुगम बनाने के लिए संशोधित किया जाना है।
11. सीजीएसटी नियम, 2017 के नियम 12 के उप-नियम (3) को संशोधित किया जाएगा ताकि पंजीकृत व्यक्तियों को उनके अनुरोध पर उनके पंजीकरण को रद्द करने के लिए सुविधा प्रदान की जा सके, जिन्हें सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 52 के तहत स्रोत पर कर एकत्र करना या धारा 51 के तहत स्रोत पर कर कटौती करना आवश्यक है।
12. आईजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 12 की उप-धारा (8) के प्रावधान के अनुसार इस आशय का परिपत्र जारी किया जाएगा कि किस प्रकार की आपूर्ति के लिए माल के परिवहन की सेवाओं की आपूर्ति के स्थान से संबंधित मुद्दों को स्पष्ट करने और प्राप्तकर्ता को इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट की उपलब्धता संभव हो सके। यह भी सिफारिश की गई है कि आईजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 12 की उप-धारा (8) के प्रावधान को हटा दिया जाए।
13. विभिन्न मुद्दों पर अस्पष्टता और कानूनी विवादों को दूर करने के लिए निम्नलिखित परिपत्र जारी करना, इस प्रकार बड़े पैमाने पर करदाताओं को लाभान्वित करना:
अ. वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 और 2018-19 के दौरान फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-2ए की तुलना फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-3बी में प्राप्त इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट में अंतर वाले मामलों में इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट के सत्यापन की प्रक्रिया।
ब. सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 75 की उप-धारा (2) के संदर्भ में मांग के पुनर्निर्धारण के तरीके को स्पष्ट करना।
स. एक इकाई के संबंध में ई-चालान की प्रयोज्यता के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण।
जीएसटी अनुपालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने के उपाय
(14) बायोमेट्रिक के माध्यम से आधारसत्यापन और पंजीकरण आवेदकों के जोखिम-आधारित भौतिक सत्यापन के लिए गुजरात राज्य में एक पायलट के संचालन का प्रस्ताव। इसके लिए सीजीएसटी विनियम, 2017 के नियम 8 और नियम 9 में संशोधन किये जायेंगे। इससे फर्जी और जाली पंजीकरणों की समस्या से निपटने में मदद मिलेगी।
(15) पैन-नं से जुड़े मोबाइल नंबर और ई-मेल पते (सीबीडीटी डेटाबेस से प्राप्त) को फॉर्म जीएसटी आरईजी-01 में दर्ज किया जायेगा और ऐसे पैन-नं से जुड़े मोबाइल नंबर और ई-मेल पते पर पंजीकरण के समय ओटीपी-आधारित सत्यापन किया जायेगा, ताकि बेईमान तत्वों द्वारा उक्त पैन धारक की जानकारी के बिना, व्यक्ति के पैन के दुरुपयोग को प्रतिबंधित किया जा सके।
(16) सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 37, 39, 44 और 52 में संशोधन किये जायेंगे, ताकि प्रासंगिक रिटर्न/विवरण दाखिल करने की नियत तारीख से; रिटर्न/विवरण दाखिल करने की अधिकतम अवधि को तीन साल तक के लिए सीमित किया जा सके।
(17) सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 52 और धारा 9(5) के तहत ईसीओ के माध्यम से की गई आपूर्ति के विवरण की रिपोर्टिंग और सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 9(5) के तहत आपूर्तिकर्ता द्वारा की गई आपूर्ति के सन्दर्भ में ईसीओ द्वारा रिपोर्टिंग प्रदान करने के लिए फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-1 में संशोधन किया जाएगा।
(18) नियम 88सी और फॉर्म जीएसटी डीआरसी-01बी को सीजीएसटी विनियम, 2017 में शामिल किया जाएगा, ताकि करदाता को फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-1 और फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-3बी में रिपोर्ट की गई देनदारी व टैक्स अवधि की देनदारी के बीच का अंतर एक निर्दिष्ट राशि और/ या एक निर्दिष्ट प्रतिशत से अधिक है, इस अंतर के बारे में या तो अंतर देयता का भुगतान करने या अंतर की व्याख्या करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए कॉमन पोर्टल द्वारा सूचना दी जा सके। इसके अलावा, सीजीएसटी नियम, 2017 के नियम 59 के उप-नियम (6) में खंड (डी) को जोड़ा जाएगा, ताकि बाद की कर अवधि के लिए फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-1 की प्रस्तुति को प्रतिबंधित किया जा सके, यदि करदाता द्वारा न तो सूचना में निर्दिष्ट राशि जमा की गयी है और राशि का भुगतान न किए जाने के कारणों को स्पष्ट करते हुए न ही कोई जबाव प्रस्तुत किया है। यह करदाताओं को कर अधिकारियों के हस्तक्षेप के बिना, उनके द्वारा रिपोर्ट की गई ऐसी देनदारियों में अंतर का भुगतान/व्याख्या करने में सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
(19) आईजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 2(16) के तहत "गैर-कर योग्य ऑनलाइन प्राप्तकर्ता" की परिभाषा में संशोधन और आईजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 2(17) के तहत "ऑनलाइन सूचना और डेटाबेस पहुंच या पुनर्प्राप्ति सेवाएं (ओआईडीएआर)" की परिभाषा में संशोधन किए जायेंगे, ताकि ओआईडीएआर सेवाओं के कराधान से संबंधित व्याख्या से जुड़े मुद्दों और मुकदमों को कम किया जा सके।
नोट: इस विज्ञप्ति में जीएसटी परिषद की सिफारिशों को हितधारकों की जानकारी के लिए सरल भाषा में प्रस्तुत किया गया है, जिसमें प्रमुख बातों के साथ विभिन्न निर्णय भी शामिल हैं। इन्हें प्रासंगिक परिपत्रों/अधिसूचनाओं/कानून संशोधनों के माध्यम से प्रभावी किया जाएगा, जिनमें कानून की शक्ति होगी।