அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்தியா- இங்கிலாந்து பயிலரங்கில் இரு நாடுகளின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் இலக்குகளுக்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பு எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது
16 DEC 2022 11:23AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகமும், இங்கிலாந்தின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் நிறுவனத்தின் இயற்கை சுற்றுச்சூழல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனமும் இணைந்து புதுதில்லியில் சுற்றுச்ச்சூழல் தொடர்பான இரண்டு நாள் பயிலரங்குக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன. டிசம்பர் 14 மற்றும் 15ம் தேதிகளில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த பயிலரங்கில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் தொடர்பான சென்சார் கருவிகளை உருவாக்குவதில் இருநாடுகளின் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்கள் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
சென்சார் கருவிகள் தொடர்பான இந்த பயிலரங்குகளில் கலந்துகொண்டு பேசிய மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ஸ்ரீவாரி சந்திரசேகர், இந்த கூட்டுப் பயிலரங்கம், கரியமிலவாயு வெளியேற்றத்தை குறைத்து பூஜ்ஜிய இலக்குகளை அடைவது குறித்தும், குறைந்த விலையில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் தொடர்பான சென்சார் கருவிகளை இந்தியா-இங்கிலாந்து ஒத்துழைப்பின் மூலம் உருவாக்குவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்தும் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இரு நாடுகளிலும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நீர் மாசு குறித்தும், நீரின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், குறைந்த செலவில் சென்சார் கருவிகளை உருவாக்கும் உத்திகள் தொடர்பாகவும் இந்த பயிலரங்கம் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
இதில் கலந்துகொண்டு பேசிய இந்தியாவுக்கான பிரிட்டிஷ் தூதர் அலெக்சாண்டர் எல்லீஸ், இந்தியாவும்- இங்கிலாந்தும் கடந்த ஆண்டு நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பருவ நிலை மாற்ற இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கு ஒப்புக்கொண்டதாகவும், இது இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பில் அடிப்படைத் தூண்களாக திகழ்கிறது என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். குறைந்த செலவில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் கண்காணிப்பு சென்சார் கருவிகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டியது தற்போதைய தேவையாக உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த பயிலரங்கில் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் இங்கிலாந்தின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுப்புகள் நிறுவனத்தின் இயற்கை சூழல் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1884015

Ministry of Science & Technology
Indo-UK workshop highlights commitment towards environmental goals of both countries
16 DEC 2022 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), highlighted India’s commitment towards environmental goals, which includes consistent efforts towards the development of mitigation & monitoring solutions for environmental pollution and techno-based pathways for reducing carbon emissions to achieve net zero targets, at the Indo-UK Scoping Workshop on Low-Cost Environmental Sensors held yesterday.
Highlighting DST’s contribution towards carbon capture utilization and storage (CCUS) at the inauguration of the workshop, he said that DST has actively engaged in advancing R&D and capacity building in CCUS and has established Indian CO2 Sequestrian Applied Research (ICOSAR) Network.
The two-day workshop has been jointly organised by DST and UKRI/NERC from 14th -15th December 2022 to identify gaps and opportunities for research and start-ups to build collaborations between the academic communities in India and UK in the area of Environmental sensors.
Indo-UK
Talking about the joint India UK programme on clean water under which the workshop on sensors was organised, Dr. Chandrasekhar pointed out, “The joint programme of DST, Natural Environment Research Council (NERC) UK, and Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council (EPSRC) of UKRI, aimed to improve water quality by providing a better understanding of the sources and fate of emerging pollutants in both the countries and support management strategies through the development of low-cost environmental monitoring sensors (LEMS).”
During the event, Dr. Chandrasekhar and British High Commissioner to India Alexander Ellis released the two Indo- UK Scoping reports on the Low-Cost Environmental Sensors and Carbon capture Utilisation and storage (CCUS).
“DST and UKRI has jointly worked on mapping the existing research landscape, and this Indo-UK report on environmental sensors is an outcome of the mapping activity that India and the UK jointly commissioned. It plots the existing and ongoing research landscape in environmental sensors in India and the UK and attempts to identify the opportunities for bilateral collaboration,” Dr. Chandrasekhar pointed out.
“This Indo-UK Scoping report on CCUS is a result of collaboration between India and the UK to understand the research and development in this domain and identify the complementary strengths and gaps in the two countries,” he added.
He also underlined that India became a part of the international MI platform, along with other 21 member countries, including the UK, for collaborative research, development, and demonstration (RD&D) on Innovation Challenge IC#3 focusing on CCUS. DST India, the UK, and other ACT member countries are also participating in the multilateral Accelerating CCUS Technologies (ACT) platform for adopting best global practices” Dr S Chandrashekhar further outlined.
UKINDIA_Sensors workshop3
British High Commissioner to India Alexender Ellis said that India and UK both agreed last year that sustainable development goals and climate change are the basic pillars of their collaborations. “To combat climate change, we need adequate data for policy and actions as well as adopt suitable management approaches. So, the need of the hour is low-cost environmental monitoring sensors,” he added.
Officials from DST and UKRI / NERC/ EPSRC along with domain experts from both sides participated in the Scoping workshop on Environmental Sensors.