Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Modernization of Ports
16 DEC 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Sagarmala Programme, more than 800 projects at an estimated cost of around Rs. 5.4 lakh crore have been identified. Sagarmala projects includes projects from various categories such as modernisation of existing ports and terminals, new ports, terminals, RoRo & tourism jetties, enhancement of port connectivity, inland waterways, lighthouse tourism, industrialization around port, skill development, technology centres, etc. These projects are broadly classified into five pillars of Sagarmala
Under the port modernization pillar, 241 projects at cost of around Rs. 2.5 Lakh Cr. have been undertaken for implementation. Ministry is partially funding 20 port modernization projects at an estimated cost of Rs. 1,191 Cr. Out of total 20 projects, 4 projects worth Rs. 157 Cr. have been completed and 11 projects worth Rs. 868 Cr. are under implementation. The State-wise details of port modernization projects is provided in Annexure I.
In Paradip Port, 4 major capacity addition infrastructure projects worth Rs. 3264 Cr. have been implemented in last 7 years. These projects have increased the capacity of port by 55 MTPA. The details of Port Modernization projects at Paradip Port is provided in Annexure II.
Additionally, Deepening and optimization of inner harbour facilities including development of Western Dock on BOT basis to Handle Cape Size Vessels at an estimated cost of Rs. 3004.63 Cr. has been awarded.
Gopalpur is a notified Non- Major Ports in the State of Odisha. Non- Major Ports are under the administrative control of the respective State Governments. Government of Odisha has informed that Gopalpur Port is developed & operational by Gopalpur Ports Limited (GPL) through PPP mode on BOOST basis. Hence, it is the responsibility of GPL to modernize and to augment the capacity of Gopalpur Port.
Annexure I
State wise details of Port Modernization Partially Funded Projects under Sagarmala Programme
State/ UT
# of Projects
Project Cost (Rs. Cr)
Funds Sanctioned (Rs. Cr)
Andhra Pradesh
1
86
43
Daman & Diu
2
92
46
Goa
1
14
7
Karnataka
3
263
74
Kerala
4
72
57
Maharashtra
2
184
92
Puducherry
1
44
44
Tamil Nadu
5
356
147
West Bengal
1
81
40
Grand Total
20
1191
550
Annexure II
Details of Port Modernization projects at Paradip Port
Sr No
Name of Project
Project Cost (Rs. Cr)
Capacity Added
1
Development of multipurpose berth to handle clean cargo including containers on BOT basis
431
5 MTPA
2
Development of new iron ore berth for handling iron ore exports on BOT basis
740
10 MTPA
3
Mechanisation of EQ1- EQ2 and EQ3 Berths on BOT basis
1438
30 MTPA
4
Development of New Coal for handling Coal Imports on BOT basis
656
10 MTPA
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں کی جدیدکاری
16 DEC 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اورآبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیرجناب سرباننداسونوال نے آج لوک سبھامیں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے ۔
ساگرمالا پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طورپر ، تقریبا 5.4لاکھ کروڑروپے کی تخمینہ لاگت کے 800سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ۔ ساگرمالا پروجیکٹوں میں ، موجودہ بندرگاہوں اورٹرمنلوں ، نئی بندرگاہوں اور ٹرمنلوں کو جدیدطرز پرڈھالنا ، آراوآراو اورسیاحتی چھوٹے بحری جہازوں کی جدیدکاری، بندرگاہوں ، آبی گزرگاہوں ، لائٹ ہاؤس ، سیاحت کو فروغ دینا ، بندرگاہوں کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں صنعت کاری ، ہنرمندی کا فروغ اور ٹکنالوجیوں مرکاز وغیرہ کا فروغ جیسے مختلف النوع زمروں کے پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں ۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کی وضاحت کے ساتھ ساگرمالا کے پانچ ستونوں میں زمرہ بندی کی گئی ہے ۔
بندرگاہوں کوجدید طرز پرڈھالنے سے متعلق ستون کے تحت ، لگ بھگ 2.5 لاکھ کروڑروپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے 241پروجیکٹوں پرعمل آمدکیاجارہاہے ۔ وزارت 1191کروڑروپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے 20 بندرگاہوں کی جدیدکاری کی غرض سے جزوی طورپرفنڈس فراہم کررہی ہے ۔کل 20 پروجیکٹوں میں سے ، 157کروڑروپے کے بقدر چارپروجیکٹ مکمل کئے جاچکے ہیں ، جبکہ 868کروڑروپے مالیت کے 11پروجیکٹوں پرکام جاری ہے ۔ بندرگاہوں کی جدیدکاری کے پروجیکٹوں کی ریاستوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ -1 میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔
پارا دیپ بندرگاہ میں ، گزشتہ سات برسوں میں 2264کروڑروپے مالیت کے صلاحیت میں اضافے سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے چار بڑے پروجیکٹ نافذ کئے جاچکے ہیں ۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کی بدولت بندرگاہوں کی صلاحیت میں 55ملین ٹن سالانہ تک کا اضافہ ہوگیاہے ۔ پارادیپ بندرگاہ کے مقام پر بندرگاہ کی جدیدکاری سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ -2میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ راس یاخاکنائے سائز کے بحری جہازوں سے نمٹنے کی غرض سے 3004.63کروڑروپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے بی اوٹی کی بنیاد پر ، ویسٹرن ڈوک کی ترقی سمیت ، اندرونی گودی کو گہراکرنے اوراس کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے ، پروجیکٹوں کو تفویض کیاجاچکاہے ۔
گوپال پور، اڈیشہ ریاست میں ایک غیر-بڑے بندرگاہ کے طورپر نوٹیفائی بندرگاہ ہے ۔ غیربڑے بندرگاہ ، متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں کے انتظامی کنٹرول میں ہوتے ہیں ۔ اڈیشہ سرکارنے مطلع کیاہے کہ گوپال پوربندرگاہ بوسٹ کی بنیاد پر ، پی پی پی موڈکے ذریعہ ، گوپال پور پورٹس لمیٹڈ (جی پی ایل ) کے ذریعہ تیارکی گئی ہے اوریہ کمپنی ہی اس بندرگاہ کے کام کاج کی ذمہ داری سنبھالتی ہے ۔ اس لئے گوپال پوربندرگاہ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا اور اسے جدید طرز پرڈھالنا گوپال پورپورٹس لمیٹڈ (جی پی ایل ) کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔
ضمیمہ –I
ساگرمالا پروگرام کے تحت بندرگاہوں کی جزوی طورپرسرمایہ فراہم کئے جانے والے پروجیکٹوں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ؛
ریاست /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
پروجیکٹوں کا #
پروجیکٹوں کی قیمت (کروڑروپے میں )
منظورشدہ فنڈز(کروڑروپے میں )
آندھراپردیش
1
86
43
دمن اوردیو
2
92
46
گوا
1
14
7
کرناٹک
3
263
74
کیرالہ
4
72
57
مہاراشٹر
2
184
92
پڈوچیری
1
44
44
تمل ناڈو
5
356
147
مغربی بنگال
1
81
40
کل میزان
20
1191
550