ریلوے کی وزارت
اُدھم پور-سری نگر-بارہمولہ ریل لنک پروجیکٹ (یو ایس بی آر ایل) کا ایک اور شاندار لمحہ:میجر کیویٹی فارمیشن پر کامیابی کے ساتھ بات چیت کے بعد بھارت کی سب سے طویل اسکیپ ٹنل بنائی گئی
میجر کیویٹی فارمیشن پر کامیابی کے ساتھ بات چیت کے بعد اُدھم پور-سری نگر-بارہمولہ ریل لنک (یو ایس بی آر ایل) پروجیکٹ کے کٹرا-بانیہال سیکشن کے کھاری اور بانیہالی اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان بھارتی ریلویز کی سب سے لمبی سرنگ (12.75 کلو میٹر) ٹی-49 کی اسکیپ ٹنل (12.895 کلو میٹر) کامیاب
سرنگ کی تعمیر کے دوران کئی چیلنجوں کا سامنا
بھارتی ریلویز کے تجربے کار انجینئروں کی ٹیم نے کامیابی کے ساتھ سبھی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کیا اور اسکیپ ٹنل کی کامیابی کا سنگ میل حاصل کیا
15 DEC 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
یو ایس بی آر ایل (اُدھم پور سری نگر بارہمولہ ریل لنک) ہمالیہ کے وسط سے براڈ گیج ریلوے لائن کی تعمیر کیلئے بھارتی ریلویز کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا ایک قومی پروجیکٹ ہے جس کا مقصد کشمیر کے علاقے کو ملک کے باقی حصوں سے جوڑنا ہے۔ 15دسمبر 2022 کو یو ایس بی آر ایل پروجیکٹ کے کٹرا-بانیہال سیکشن پر سمبر اور کھاری اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان اسکیپ ٹنل ٹی-49 کو جوڑ کر ایک بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ اسکیپ ٹنل کی لمبائی 12.895 کلو میٹر ہے۔ یہ بھارت کی سب سے لمبی اسکیپ ٹنل ہے اور اسکیپ ٹنل کو جوڑنے کے دوران ٹنل کی لائن اور لیول کو صحیح طریقے سے حاصل کیاجاتا ہے۔ یہ کامیابی چیف ایڈمنسٹریٹیو آفیسر ، یو ایس بی آر ایل جناب ایس پی ماہی کی موجودگی میں ان کے آفیسروں اور ملازمین کی ٹیم کی مدد سے حاصل کی گئی ہے۔
یہ ترمیم شدہ ہارس شو شکل کی ٹنل ہے جو کھورا گاؤں میں شمال کی جانب کھورا نالہا پر پُل نمبر 4 کو پار کرنے کے بعد جنوب کی جانب سمبر اسٹیشن یارڈ اور سرنگ ٹی-50 کو جوڑتی ہے ۔ سمبرس میں جنوبی سمت کی اونچائی تقریباً 1400.5 میٹر اور شمالی سمت پر 1558.84 میٹر ہے۔ سرنگ کے اندر رولنگ گریڈینٹ 80 میں ایک ہے۔ بورنگ ساؤتھ پورٹل نارتھ پورٹل اور تین راستوں یعنی ارنیہال (323 میٹر)، ہنگنی ادت (280 میٹر) اور کندن ادت (739 میٹر)کے ذریعے مختلف شکلوں سے کی گئی تھی۔
ٹنل ٹی- 49 ایک جڑواں ٹیوب سرنگ ہے، جو ایک اہم سرنگ (12.75 کلومیٹر) اور ایک اسکیپ سرنگ (12.895 کلومیٹر) پر مشتمل ہے، جو ہر کراس گزرنے پر 33 کراس پیسیجز کے ذریعے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ اصل سرنگ کی کان کنی پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکی تھی اور آخری مرحلے پر کام تیز رفتاری سے جاری ہے۔ سرنگ کو بین الاقوامی معیار کے مطابق تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ہنگامی صورتحال میں بچاؤ اور بازآبادکاری کے کاموں میں سہولت کے لیے اسکیپ سرنگ کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ اسکیپ سرنگ ہمالیہ کی رام بن سے گزرتی ہے اور اس کے علاوہ دریائے چناب کی مختلف معاون ندیوں/ نالوں جیسے کھوڈا، ہنگنی، کندن نالہ وغیرہ کو بھی پار کرتی ہے۔
تعمیر کے دوران کئی چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنا پڑا جیسا کہ شیئرزون، پرچڈ ایکویفر، اور انتہائی کمپیکٹڈ راک ماس، انتہائی سکڑنے والی چٹان کا مسئلہ اور بھاری پانی کا داخل ہونا۔ شمالی سرے پر سرنگ کی سیدھ کاربونیسیئس فائلائٹ کے ایک بہت ہی کمزور شیئرزون سے گزرتی ہے۔ ٹنلنگ بہت چیلنجنگ تھی اور سرنگ کے دوران بہت سے سرپرائز دیکھنے کو ملے۔ کندن اور سیران کے درمیان کئی مقامات پر سرنگ کے دوران انتہائی خرابی دیکھی گئی، لیکن ان چیلنجوں سے پیشہ ورانہ انداز میں کامیابی سے نمٹا گیا۔ 21 مارچ 2021 کو بھی سی ایچ 12/538 شمالی پورٹل کے قریب انتہائی ناقص چٹانوں کی وجہ سے، نم سے گیلے زمینی پانی کی حالت کے ساتھ چٹان کی طاقت 5 ایم پی اےاور آر کیو ڈی (راک کوالٹی) <10 سے زیادہ نہیں ہے۔ کیلکولیٹڈ آر ایم آر (راک ماس ریٹنگ) 18 ہے،جی ایس آئی(جیولوجیکل سٹرینتھ انڈیکس) 26 ہے اور بنیادی آر ایم آر (راک ماس ریٹنگ) 16 ہے۔ کیویٹی لوکیشن کے قریب عمودی اوور بوجھ 150 میٹر تھا۔ کیویٹی کا سائز تقریباً 3 میٹر لمبا اور تاج سے 15 میٹر اونچا تھا، بڑے پیمانے پر مسلسل بہاؤ بھی دیکھا گیا اور ای ٹی (اسکیپ ٹنل) میں ٹنلنگ کو بعد میں تک ملتوی کر دیا گیا۔ سرنگ کے چہرے کو فوری طور پر مستحکم کیا گیا اور چہرے پر مہر لگا دی گئی۔ تفصیلی چھان بین کی گئی اور کیویٹی میں حاضری اور گفت و شنید کے لیے تفصیلی طریقہ کار کو حتمی شکل دی گئی اور اس کام کو کامیابی سے انجام دیا گیا۔
یہ سرنگ نیو آسٹرین ٹنلنگ میتھڈ (این اے ٹی ایم) کے ذریعے تعمیر کی گئی ہے، جو ڈرل اور دھماکے کے عمل کی جدید ٹیکنالوجی ہے۔ اگرچہ ٹنل کا بورنگ کام دونوں سمتوں سے ملنے کے مقام تک شروع کیا گیا تھا، لیکن دونوں سرے بالکل ایک مقام پر ملتے ہیں۔ یہ محتاط منصوبہ بندی اور سرنگ بنانے کے کام کے عین مطابق عمل کا نتیجہ ہے، بریک تھرو کے بعد سرنگ کی لائن اور سطح دونوں حصوں میں بالکل مماثل ہے۔
بھارتی ریلوے کے تجربہ کار انجینئروں کی ٹیم نے کامیابی کے ساتھ تمام چیلنجوں پر قابو پا لیا اور اسکیپ ٹنل کی کامیابی کا اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا۔ سرنگ کی تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں کے دوران، قریبی دیہاتوں کے 75 فیصد سے زیادہ کارکن مختلف تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف تھے، جس سے علاقے کے مجموعی سماجی و اقتصادی منظر نامے میں ایک مثبت تبدیلی آئی۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر کے ضلع رامبن کے کھاری تحصیل علاقے میں سمبر سے سیران گاؤں تک ٹی-49 سرنگ (12.75 کلومیٹر) ملک کی سب سے لمبی ٹرانسپورٹ سرنگ ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ اس منصوبے میں مزید تین سرنگیں ہیں جن کی لمبائی سرنگ ٹی- 49 کے قریب ہے اور ان کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
• ٹنل T48 = 10.20 کلومیٹر (پہلے ہی کامیابی حاصل کر لی گئی ہے) گاؤں دھرم-سمبر اسٹیشن کے درمیان
• سنگلدھن-بسندھر اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان ٹنل T15 = 11.25 کلومیٹر
• پیرپنجال سرنگ = بانہال-قاضی گنڈ اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان 11.2 کلومیٹر

Ministry of Railways
Another iconic moment on Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link Project (USBRL) : India’s Longest Escape Tunnel made through by successfully negotiating major cavity formation
Breakthrough of the Escape tunnel (12.895 km) of the longest tunnel of Indian Railways (12.75 Km) T-49 between Khari and Banihal Stations of Katra –Banihal Section of Udhampur Srinagar Baramulla Rail Link (USBRL) Project after successfully negotiating major cavity formation.
Several Challenges were encountered in the course of construction.
The team of experienced engineers of Indian Railways successfully negotiated all challenges and achieved the major milestone of the breakthrough of the Escape tunnel.
15 DEC 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The USBRL (Udhampur Srinagar Baramulla Rail Link) is a National project undertaken by the Indian Railways for construction of broad-gauge railway line through the Himalayas, with the aim of connecting the Kashmir region with rest of the country. On December 15th, 2022, a major milestone has been achieved by executing the breakthrough of Escape Tunnel T-49 between Sumber and Khari Stations on the Katra –Banihal section of the USBRL project. The length of the escape tunnel is 12.895 km. This is the longest escape tunnel of India and the line and level of the tunnel are precisely achieved during the breakthrough of the Escape Tunnel. This breakthrough has been achieved in presence of Shri S.P. Mahi, Chief admistrative officer/USBRL, with his team of officials and staff.
It is a modified horseshoe shape tunnel connecting the Sumber Station yard on the Southside & Tunnel T-50 after crossing Bridge no.04 over Khoda Nallah on the North side, at Khoda village. The elevation of the South end at Sumberis is approx 1400.5 m and of the North end is 1558.84 m. The ruling gradient inside the tunnel is 1 in 80. The boring was done from various faces from South portal, north portal and through three Aditsi.e.Urnihal (323 m), HingniAdit (280m) & Kundan Adit (739m).
The Tunnel T-49 is a twin tube tunnel comprising the Main tunnel (12.75 Kms.) & Escape Tunnel (12.895 Kms.) connected with 33 numbers of cross-passages at every cross passages. The main tunnel mining was already completed and final lining works are progressing at rapid pace. The Tunnel is constructed as per International standards, in which provision of an Escape Tunnel has been made to facilitate rescue and restoration works in emergency cases. The Escape Tunnel passes through the Ramban formation of the Young Himalayas and besides this, various distributaries/Nallahs of Chenab River like Khoda, Hingni, Kundan nallah etc. Cross all along the alignment, making mining more of a highly challenging task.
Several Challenges were encountered in the course of construction such as shearzone, perched aquifer, and highly jointed rock mass, rock problems of excessive squeezing and heavy ingress of water. On the north end, the tunnel alignment passes through very weak shear zone of carbonaceous phillite. The tunnel mining was very challenging and several surprises were met during tunneling. Excessive deformations were recorded during tunneling at several locations between Kundan and Seeran, but these challanges were successfully tackled professionally. Also a mojor cavity was encountered in escape tunnel on 21.03.2021 at Ch. 12/538 near the north portal due to extremely poor rock mass, the strength of Rock mass was not more than 5 MPA and RQD (Rock quality designation) <10, with damp to wet Ground water Conditions. The calculated RMR( rock mass rating ) is 18, GSI( geological strength index) is 26 and Basic RMR ( Rock Mass Rating ) is16. The vertical over burden near the cavity location was 150 m. The size of the cavity was about 3 m long and 15 m high from crown, continous flow of mass was also witnessed and tunneling in ET ( Escape Tunnel) was subsequently suspended. The tunnel face was immediately stablised and face was sealed. Detailted investigation was carried out and detailed methodology was finalised to attend the cavity and the work was successfully carried out by negotiating the cavity.
The tunnel has been constructed by the New Austrian Tunnelling Method (NATM), which is a modern technique of drill and blast processes. Although the boring work of the tunnel, started from both directions upto the hand-shaking point, the precision of both ends meeting at one point flawless. This is the result of meticulous planning and precise execution of tunneling work, the line and level of the tunnel perfectly matched in both portions after the break-through.
The team of experienced engineers of Indian Railways successfully negotiated all challenges and achieved the major milestone of the breakthrough of the Escape tunnel. During the construction activities of the tunnel, more than 75% of workers from nearby villages were engaged in various construction activities, thereby ushering a positive change in the overall socio-economic landscape of the region.
It is worthwhile to mention that T-49 tunnel(12.75 km) from Sumber to Seeran village in Khari Tehsil area of Ramban district of jammu and Kashmir UT is the longest transportation tunnel in the country. It is noteworthy to mention that there are three other tunnels on this project, the length for which are close to that of tunnel T-49 and details for these are as follows :
• Tunnel T48 = 10.20km(Breakthrough already achieved) between village Dharam- Sumber station
• Tunnel T15= 11.25 km between Sangaldhan – Basindhadar stations
• Pirpanjal Tunnel= 11.2km between Banihal – Qazigund stations