பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் பணியாளர் விகிதம் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது- 2017-18ம் ஆண்டுமுதல் வேலைவாய்ப்பின்மை விகிதம் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது: மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
15 DEC 2022 12:51PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் பணியாளர் எண்ணிக்கை விகிதம் (டபிள்யுபிஆர்) 2017-18ம் ஆண்டில் 46.8 சதவீதமாக இருந்தது என்றும் இது 2020-21ம் ஆண்டில் 52.6 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவிஅறிவியல் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்வு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அவர் அளித்த பதிலில் கடந்த 4 ஆண்டுகளாக டபிள்யுபிஆர் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது என்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பின்மை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது என்றும் கூறியுள்ளார்.
கொவிட்-19 தாக்கத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு சிறப்புத் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வேலை வாய்ப்பை அதிகரிக்க நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டதாக அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். சுயசார்பு இந்தியா வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திட்டத்தின் (டபிள்யுபிஆர்) 60 லட்சத்து 13 ஆயிரம் பேர் பயனடைந்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். 1 லட்சத்து 97 ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பில் 2021-22 ம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு செயல்படுத்தப்படும். உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டம் 60 லட்சம் புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருக்கக்கூடியது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
பிரதமரின் விரைவுசக்தித் திட்டம் பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டையும், நீடித்த வளர்ச்சியையும் அடையும் வகையிலான அணுகுமுறைகளை கொண்டு செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். சாலை, ரயில், விமான நிலையங்கள், துறைமுகங்கள், பொதுப் போக்குவரத்துக் கட்டமைப்புகள், நீர்வழித்தடங்கள் மற்றும் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து கட்டமைப்பு ஆகிய 7 அம்சங்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதாக அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
பிரதமரின் முத்ரா வங்கிக்கடன் திட்டத்தின் மூலம், இதுவரை 37 கோடியே 75 லட்சம் கடன்கள் 21 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பில் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். சாலையோர வியாபாரிகளின் நலனுக்காக பிரதமரின் ஸ்வாநிதித் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதாகவும் டிசம்பர் 8ம் தேதி வரை இந்தத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் 37 லட்சத்து 95 ஆயிரம் பேர் பயனடைந்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கும் திட்டம்,மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதித்திட்டம் உள்ளிட்ட பல திட்டங்கள், வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத்திற்காக நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்படுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இது தவிர, மேக் இன் இந்தியா, ஸ்டார்ட் அப் இந்தியா,ஸ்டாண்ட் அப் இந்தியா, டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா, பொலிவுறு நகரங்கள் (ஸ்மார்ட் சிட்டி) உள்ளிட்ட பல திட்டங்கள் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கி இருப்பதாகவும் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, Worker Population Ratio (WPR) has increased from 46.8% in 2017-18 to 52.6% in 2020-21, reflecting higher engagement of people in productive activities
The Minister says, Unemployment Rate (UR) has witnessed continuous declining trend since 2017-18 onwards
Under Aatmanirbhar Bharat package the Government is providing fiscal stimulus of more than Rupees Twenty-Seven lakh crore for making the country self-reliant and to create employment opportunities
Over 60 lakh people got benefitted by Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) launched from 1st October, 2020 to incentivise employers for creation of new employment and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic so far
15 DEC 2022 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, Worker Population Ratio (WPR) has increased from 46.8% in 2017-18 to 52.6% in 2020-21 reflecting higher engagement of people in productive activities.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, WPR has shown continuous upward trend in the last four years, while Unemployment Rate (UR) has witnessed continuous declining trend since 2017-18 onward.
The official data source on Employment and Unemployment is Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) which is conducted by the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. The survey period is July to June of next year. As per the available Annual PLFS Reports, the estimated Worker Population Ratio (WPR) and Unemployment Rate (UR) on usual status for persons of age 15 years and above were as follows:
Year
WPR (%)
UR (%)
2017-18
46.8
6.0
2018-19
47.3
5.8
2019-20
50.9
4.8
2020-21
52.6
4.2
Source: PLFS, MoSPI
Dr Jitendra Singh said, employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps to deal with problem of unemployment in recent times.
The Minister said, the Government of India has announced Aatmanirbhar Bharat package to provide stimulus to business and to mitigate the adverse impact of Covid 19. Under this package, the Government is providing fiscal stimulus of more than Rupees Twenty-Seven lakh crore. This package comprises of various long-term schemes/ programmes/ policies for making the country self-reliant and to create employment opportunities.
The Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) was launched with effect from 1st October, 2020 to incentivise employers for creation of new employment and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic. The terminal date for registration of beneficiaries was 31.03.2022. As on 28.11.2022 benefits have been provided to 60.13 lakh beneficiaries.
Budget 2021-22 launched Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes, with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore, for a period of 5 years starting from 2021-22. The PLI Schemes being implemented by the Government have potential for creating 60 lakh new jobs.
PM GatiShakti is a transformative approach for economic growth and sustainable development. The approach is driven by seven engines, namely, Roads, Railways, Airports, Ports, Mass Transport, Waterways and Logistics Infrastructure. This approach is powered by Clean Energy and Sabka Prayas leading to huge job and entrepreneurial opportunities for all.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) is being implemented by the Government for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY, collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities. As on 25.11.2022, 37.75 crore loans amounting to Rs. 21.02 lakh crore have been extended to all category of entrepreneurs in the country, since inception of the Scheme.
Government is implementing Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi Scheme) since June 01, 2020 to facilitate collateral free working capital loan to street vendors to restart their businesses, which were adversely impacted during the Covid-19 pandemic. As on 8th December, 2022, 43.66 lakh loans amounting to ₹4396.12 Crore have been disbursed to 37.95 lakh beneficiaries under the scheme.
The Government of India is encouraging various projects involving substantial investment and public expenditure on schemes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) and Pt.Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), "Deen dayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM)" etc. for employment generation.
Besides these initiatives, various flagship programmes of the Government such as Make in India, Start-up India, Stand-up India, Digital India, Smart City Mission, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation, Housing for All etc. are also oriented towards generating employment opportunities.