Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Bharatmala Pariyojana
15 DEC 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Bharatmala Pariyojana Phase-I comprising of 24,800 km. of various categories of roads and about 10,000 km. of residual NHDP projects has been approved at a cost of Rs. 5.35 Lakh Crore. As of now about 23,500 km. has been awarded and about 11,400 km. has been completed. The balance projects are targeted for award by Financial Year 2024-25.
The status of Economic Corridors and Coastal & Port Connectivity roads planned under Phase-I of Bharatmala Pariyojana is as under:-
Corridor Classification
Length under Phase-I of BM (km.)
Awarded Length (km.)
Constructed Length (km.)
Economic Corridors
12,002
7,029
3,019
Coastal & Port Connectivity roads
1,079
269
90
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतमाला प्रकल्प
15 DEC 2022 3:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 डिसेंबर 2022
भारतमाला प्रकल्पाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात विविध श्रेणींच्या 24,800 किमी लांबीच्या रस्त्यांचा तसेच सुमारे 10,000 किमीच्या एनएचडीपी(राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग विकास प्रकल्प) प्रकल्पाचा समावेश आहे. यासाठी रु. 5.35 लाख कोटींच्या खर्चाला मंजूरी मिळाली आहे. आतापर्यंत, 23,500 किमीच्या कामांना मान्यता दिली असून 11,400 किमीची कामे पूर्ण झाली आहेत. उरलेली कामे 2024-25 या आर्थिक वर्षात मार्गी लावण्याचे उद्दीष्ट आहे.
भारतमाला प्रकल्पाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात नियोजित आर्थिक कॉरिडॉर आणि किनारी तसेच बंदर यांना जोडणाऱ्या रस्त्यांची स्थिती खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:-
Corridor Classification
Length under Phase-I of BM (km.)
Awarded Length (km.)
Constructed Length (km.)
Economic Corridors
12,002
7,029
3,019
Coastal & Port Connectivity roads
1,079
269
90
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.