Ministry of Minority Affairs
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Ko Kaam Karyakram (PMKKK) now named as Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) Scheme
The integrated scheme converges five erstwhile schemes of the Ministry viz. Seekho aur Kamao, USTTAD, Hamari Dharohar, Nai Roshni and Nai Manzil
15 DEC 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today informed that the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Ko Kaam Karyakram (PMKKK) has now been named as Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) Scheme. The integrated scheme converges five erstwhile schemes of the Ministry viz. Seekho aur Kamao, USTTAD, Hamari Dharohar, Nai Roshni and Nai Manzil. The scheme has been approved by the Cabinet for the period of 15th Finance Commission.
PM VIKAS aims to improve livelihoods of the minorities, particularly the artisan communities, using the components of skill development, education, women leadership & entrepreneurship. These components compliment each other in the ultimate objective of the scheme to increase the incomes of the beneficiaries and provide support by facilitating credit and market linkages.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
پردھان منتری کوشل کو کام کاریہ کرم (پی ایم کے کے کے) کو اب پردھان منتری وراثت کا سم وردھن (پی ایم وکاس) اسکیم کا نام دیا گیا ہے
مربوط اسکیم وزارت کی پانچ سابقہ اسکیموں یعنی سیکھو اور کماؤ، استاد، ہماری دھروہر، نئی روشنی اور نئی منزل کو یکجا کرتی ہے
15 DEC 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پردھان منتری کوشل کو کام کاریہ کرم (پی ایم کے کے کے) کو اب پردھان منتری وراثت کا سم وردھن (پی ایم وکاس) اسکیم کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔ مربوط اسکیم وزارت کی پانچ سابقہ اسکیموں یعنی سیکھو اور کماؤ، استاد، ہماری دھروہر، نئی روشنی اور نئی منزل کو یکجا کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو کابینہ نے 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی مدت کے لیے منظوری دے دی ہے۔
پی ایم وکاس کا مقصد ہنر مندی، تعلیم، خواتین کی قیادت اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے اجزاء کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اقلیتوں، خاص طور پر کاریگر برادریوں کی روزی روٹی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ یہ اجزاء اسکیم کے حتمی مقصد میں ایک دوسرے کی تعریف کرتے ہیں تاکہ مستفیدین کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے اور کریڈٹ اور مارکیٹ کے روابط کو آسان بنا کر مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔