Ministry of Minority Affairs
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Ko Kaam Karyakram (PMKKK) now named as Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) Scheme
The integrated scheme converges five erstwhile schemes of the Ministry viz. Seekho aur Kamao, USTTAD, Hamari Dharohar, Nai Roshni and Nai Manzil
15 DEC 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today informed that the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Ko Kaam Karyakram (PMKKK) has now been named as Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) Scheme. The integrated scheme converges five erstwhile schemes of the Ministry viz. Seekho aur Kamao, USTTAD, Hamari Dharohar, Nai Roshni and Nai Manzil. The scheme has been approved by the Cabinet for the period of 15th Finance Commission.
PM VIKAS aims to improve livelihoods of the minorities, particularly the artisan communities, using the components of skill development, education, women leadership & entrepreneurship. These components compliment each other in the ultimate objective of the scheme to increase the incomes of the beneficiaries and provide support by facilitating credit and market linkages.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் திறன் மூலம் பணிவாய்ப்புத் திட்டம் தற்போது பிரதமரின் பாரம்பரிய கலைத்திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத்திட்டமாக பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ளது
15 DEC 2022 2:20PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் திறன் மூலம் பணிவாய்ப்புத் திட்டம் தற்போது பிரதமரின் பாரம்பரிய கலைத்திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத்திட்டமாகப் பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி சுபின் இரானி மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தெரிவித்தார். கற்றுக்கொள்ளுங்கள்- பொருள் ஈட்டுங்கள், பாரம்பரிய கலைகளில் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பயிற்சி, சிறுபான்மையினரின் பாரம்பரிய கலைகளை பாதுகாத்தல், புதிய விடியல், புதிய இலக்கு ஆகிய 5 திட்டங்கள் இதில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன. இத்திட்டத்திற்கு 15-வது ஊதியக்குழு காலகட்டத்தின் போது அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
பிரதமரின் பாரம்பரிய கலைத்திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத்திட்டம் என்பது கலைத்தொழிலில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள சிறுபான்மையினர் உட்பட அனைத்து சிறுபான்மையினரின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.