Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya asserts government’s commitment towards improving Access to Quality Education for the younger generation
Through concerted efforts of Government, significant increase of 87% in MBBS seats and a massive 105% increase observed in PG seats in last 8 years: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Remarkable 96% increase in the number of Government Medical Colleges (GMC) alone and a 42% increase in the private sector, since 2014
“Focussed on preserving and training our talent pool of Medical Workforce”
22 new AIIMS and projects for the up-gradation of 75 Government medical colleges taken up under PMSSY
National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) introduced with the philosophy of 'one country, one examination, one merit'
15 DEC 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
“Through concerted efforts of Government, there has been a significant increase of 87% in MBBS seats and a massive 105% increase observed in PG seats in last eight years”. Union Health Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya stated that while briefing media, while reiterating the government’s commitment towards bringing a drastic paradigm shift in education in the country. He further emphasised said that “Since 2014, several steps have been taken to ease the access to quality education in the country for the younger generation”. He underlined the impact of several initiatives taken under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Dr. Mandaviya said that “we can see change happening at every nook and corner of the country.” He was also hopeful that with this momentum and coordination among stakeholders, we will be able to create a holistic ecosystem of education in the country.
Union Health Minister said that “since the Modi government came into power, concerted efforts have been taken to train and improve the affordability and accessibility to quality education for our students.” Informing about the massive change in the medical education sector, Dr. Mandaviya said that “While India had a limited number of 387 medical colleges in 2014, the system was riddled with far too many problems.
Union Health Minister further stated that “There is a paradigm shift from input-based to outcome-based approaches and reforms under Modi government. Consequentially, we now have 648 medical colleges in 2022 with a whopping 96% increase in the number of Government Medical Colleges (GMC) alone and a 42% increase in the private sector, since 2014. At present, out of 648 medical colleges in the country, 355 are Government and 293 are Private. MBBS seats have also seen a massive 87% increase from 51,348 in 2014 to 96,077 in 2022. Similarly, PG seats have observed an increase of 105% with 31,185 seats in 2014 to 63,842 in 2022.”
He said that with a vision to create 10,000 MBBS seats in Government Medical Colleges (GMC), 58 colleges across 16 States have been approved with an increase of 3,877 MBBS seats. Similarly, to increase PG seats, 72 medical colleges in 21 States/ UTs have been approved in phase I, with an increase of 4,058 PG seats. To create 4,000 PG seats in the GMCs, in phase II, a total of 47 colleges have been approved with an increase of 2,975 PG seats.
Emphasizing on correcting regional imbalances in the availability of affordable and reliable tertiary healthcare, Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) was launched. The program targets establishment of AIIMS likes institutions and the upgradation of existing GMCs (by establishing super-speciality blocks) in a phased manner. 22 new AIIMS and projects for the up-gradation of 75 Government medical colleges were taken up under the scheme.
For fair examination and selection process, a common entrance test- National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) for 'one country, one examination, one merit' system was introduced in 2016 with and a common counselling system. This allowed students from anywhere in India an opportunity to study in any medical college in the country based on merit.
National Medical Commission (NMC) was also created to replace the highly corrupt body of Medical Council of India (MCI). NMC will modernize the regulatory regime governing medical education. Besides streamlining all the existing regulations, the conduct of a common exit exam NEXT, prescription of fee guidelines, setting the standards for Community Health Providers and rating of medical colleges are being done. Before the NMC Act, there was no legal mechanism to regulate the fee charged by private colleges. Now the guidelines in respect of fees for 50% seats in all colleges including Government, Private and Deemed Universities have been released by the NMC.
Parallelly, reforms are ongoing in the sectors of Nursing Education, Dental Education and Allied and Healthcare professions. A new National allied and Healthcare Professions Act 2021 has also been enacted. Similarly, on the lines of the NMC, the Dental Council of India and the Indian Nursing Council are also being reformed through new legislation.
“During COVID, we saw that our Medical Workforce played a crucial role of COVID warriors, but faced several challenges too like access to classroom education etc. In this regard, several steps were taken, DIKSHA platform (one nation, one digital platform) was one of them. It is the nation’s digital infrastructure for providing quality e-content for school education in states/UTs. QR coded Energized Textbooks for all grades are available with 35 of the 36 states and UTs have now on boarded on platform and contextualised the content as per the local need”, the Union Health Minister stated.
He further stated that “Televised lectures for class 1-12 through one class, one channel of Swayam Prabha initiative was well appreciated. Other initiatives like Radio, Community radio and CBSE Podcast- Shiksha Vani, special e-content for visually and hearing impaired developed on Digitally Accessible Information System (DAISY) and in sign language on NIOS website/ YouTube and MANODARPAN’ initiative to provide psychosocial support to students, teachers and families for Mental Health and Emotional Wellbeing were taken during the COVID pandemic”.
Listing few flagship initiatives of Government of India, Dr. Mandaviya said that “through Swacchhta Abhiyan itself, 4.5 lakh toilets were made in schools and the drop-out rates especially for girl students have substantially decreased from17% to 13% in the country.”

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے نوجوان نسل کے لیے معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا
حکومت کی ٹھوس کوششوں سے ایم بی بی ایس کی نشستوں میں 87 فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ اور گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں پی جی کی نشستوں میں 105 فیصد کا زبردست اضافہ دیکھا گیا: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
سال 2014 سے اب تک صرف گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالجز (جی ایم سی) کی تعداد میں 96 فیصد اور نجی شعبے میں 42 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے
طبی افرادی قوت کے ہمارے ٹیلنٹ پول کے تحفظ اور تربیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے
پی ایم ایس ایس وائی کے تحت 75 سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے 22 نئے ایمس اور منصوبے
ایک ملک، ایک امتحان، ایک میرٹ کے فلسفے کے ساتھ قومی اہلیتی داخلہ ٹیسٹ (این ای ای ٹی) متعارف کرایا گیا ہے
15 DEC 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے میڈیا کو بیان دیتے ہوئے ملک میں تعلیم میں زبردست تبدیلی لانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا ”حکومت کی ٹھوس کوششوں سے ایم بی بی ایس کی نشستوں میں 87 فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور پچھلے آٹھ سالوں میں پی جی کی نشستوں میں 105 فیصد کا زبردست اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے“۔ انھوں نے مزید زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ”سال 2014 کے بعد سے، نوجوان نسل کے لیے ملک میں معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں“۔ انھوں نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی وژنری قیادت میں اٹھائے گئے متعدد اقدامات کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ ”ہم ملک کے کونے کونے میں تبدیلی ہوتے دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔“ انھوں نے یہ بھی امید ظاہر کی کہ اس رفتار اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ، ہم ملک میں تعلیم کا ایک جامع ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دینے میں کامیاب ہو جائیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ ”جب سے مودی حکومت اقتدار میں آئی ہے، ہمارے طلبا کے لیے معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی اور قابلیت کو بہتر بنانے اور تربیت دینے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔“ طبی تعلیم کے شعبے میں بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلی کے بارے میں آگاہ کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ ”جبکہ ہندوستان میں 2014 میں 387 میڈیکل کالجوں کی محدود تعداد تھی، نظام میں بہت زیادہ مسائل تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے مزید کہا کہ ”مودی حکومت کے تحت ان پٹ کی بنیاد سے نتائج پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اور اصلاحات کی طرف ایک مثالی تبدیلی دیکھی گئی ہے۔ نتیجتاً، اب ہمارے پاس 2022 میں 648 میڈیکل کالجز ہیں جن میں صرف گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالجز (جی ایم سی) کی تعداد میں 96 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے اور 2014 کے بعد نجی شعبے میں 42 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس وقت 648 میڈیکل کالجوں میں سے ملک میں 355 سرکاری اور 293 نجی کالجز ہیں۔ ایم بی بی ایس کی نشستوں میں بھی 2014 میں 51,348 سے 2022 میں 96,077 تک 87 فیصد کا زبردست اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح پی جی کی نشستوں میں 2014 میں 31,185 نشستوں کے ساتھ 2022 میں 63,842 تک 105 فیصد اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالجوں (جی ایم سی) میں ایم بی بی ایس کی 10,000 سیٹیں بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ 16 ریاستوں کے 58 کالجوں کو 3,877 ایم بی بی ایس سیٹوں کے اضافے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح پی جی سیٹوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے 21 ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 72 میڈیکل کالجوں کو پہلے مرحلے میں منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس میں 4,058 پی جی سیٹوں کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
منصفانہ امتحان اور انتخاب کے عمل کے لیے، ایک مشترکہ داخلہ ٹیسٹ- قومی اہلیتی داخلہ ٹیسٹ (این ای ای ٹی) ’ایک ملک، ایک امتحان، ایک میرٹ‘ کے لیے 2016 میں ایک مشترکہ کونسلنگ سسٹم کے ساتھ متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔ اس سے ہندوستان میں کہیں سے بھی طلبا کو میرٹ کی بنیاد پر ملک کے کسی بھی میڈیکل کالج میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملا۔
میڈیکل کونسل آف انڈیا (ایم سی آئی) کے انتہائی بدعنوان ادارے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن (این ایم سی) بھی بنایا گیا تھا۔ این ایم سی طبی تعلیم کو کنٹرول کرنے والے ریگولیٹری نظام کو جدید بنائے گی۔ تمام موجودہ ضوابط کو ہموار کرنے کے علاوہ، مشترکہ ایگزٹ امتحان NEXT کا انعقاد، فیس کے رہنما خطوط، کمیونٹی صحت فراہم کنندہ کے لیے معیارات اور میڈیکل کالجوں کی درجہ بندی کا کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ این ایم سی ایکٹ سے پہلے، پرائیویٹ کالجوں کی طرف سے وصول کی جانے والی فیس کو منظم کرنے کا کوئی قانونی طریقہ کار نہیں تھا۔ اب این ایم سی کی طرف سے سرکاری، نجی اور ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹیوں سمیت تمام کالجوں میں 50 فیصد سیٹوں کی فیس کے سلسلے میں رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
متوازی طور پر، نرسنگ ایجوکیشن، ڈینٹل ایجوکیشن اور الائیڈ اور ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنز کے شعبوں میں اصلاحات جاری ہیں۔ ایک نیا نیشنل الائیڈ اینڈ ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنز ایکٹ 2021 بھی نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح این ایم سی کی طرز پر ڈینٹل کونسل آف انڈیا اور انڈین نرسنگ کونسل میں بھی نئی قانون سازی کے ذریعے اصلاحات کی جا رہی ہیں۔
”کووڈ کے دوران، ہم نے دیکھا کہ ہماری طبی افرادی قوت نے کووڈ جنگجوؤں کا ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا، لیکن کئی چیلنجوں کا بھی سامنا کرنا پڑا جیسے کلاس روم کی تعلیم تک رسائی وغیرہ۔ اس سلسلے میں، کئی اقدامات کیے گئے، دکشا پلیٹ فارم (ایک قوم، ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم) ان میں سے ایک تھا۔ یہ ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اسکولی تعلیم کے لیے معیاری ای مواد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ملک کا ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر ہے۔ تمام درجات کے لیے QR کوڈ مبنی درسی کتابیں 36 میں سے 35 ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس دستیاب ہیں اور مقامی ضرورت کے مطابق مواد کو سیاق و سباق کے مطابق بنایا گیا ہے“، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا۔
حکومت ہند کے چند اہم اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ ”خود سوچھتا ابھیان کے ذریعے، اسکولوں میں 4.5 لاکھ بیت الخلا بنائے گئے ہیں اور خاص طور پر طالبات کے اسکول چھوڑنے کی شرح 17 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 13 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔“