நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
உலோகவியல் நிலக்கரி இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகள்
14 DEC 2022 1:01PM by PIB Chennai
2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவில் உள்நாட்டு உலோகவியல் நிலக்கரி (Coking coal - எஃகு தயாரிக்கப் பயன்படும் நிலக்கரி) உற்பத்தி மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்கும் செயல்திட்டத்தை பரிந்துரைக்க அரசு உலோகவியல் நிலக்கரி இயக்கத்தை ஆகஸ்ட் -2021-ல் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. இந்த உலோகவியல் நிலக்கரி இயக்கம் புதிய ஆய்வு, உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்துதல், தூய்மைத் திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல் தொடர்பான பரிந்துரைகளைச் செய்துள்ளது. 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் உள்நாட்டு மூல உலோகவியல் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 140 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டும்.
உலோகவியல் நிலக்கரியின் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க, சுயசார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் பின்வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் அரசால் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
1) கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனம் தற்போதுள்ள சுரங்கங்களில் இருந்து 26 மில்லியன் டன் வரை மூல உலோகவியல் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது
2) 2025ம் நிதியாண்டிற்குள் இயக்கும் வகையில் சுமார் 22 மில்லியன் டன் அதிகபட்ச திறன் கொண்ட பத்து புதிய சுரங்கங்களை கோல் இந்தியா அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளது.
3) கோல் இந்தியா 9 புதிய உலோகவியல் நிலக்கரி தூய்மை மையங்களை அமைக்கிறது. அத்துடன் தூய்மைத் திறனை அதிகரிக்க தற்போதுள்ள உலோகவியல் நிலக்கரி தூய்மை மையங்களைப் புதுப்பித்து வருகிறது.
4) நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் 22.5 மில்லியன் டன் அதிகபட்ச உற்பத்தி திறன் கொண்ட 10 உலோகவியல் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை தனியாருக்கு ஏலம் விட்டுள்ளது. இவற்றில் பெரும்பாலானவை 2025 க்குள் உற்பத்தியைத் தொடங்கும் என்று எதிர்ப்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
5) நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் நான்கு உலோகவியல் நிலக்கரி தொகுதிகளை அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கம் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் பிரலாத் ஜோஷி இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Coal
Efforts to Enhance Production Under Mission Coking Coal
14 DEC 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Government has launched 'Mission Coking Coal' in August, 2021 to suggest roadmap to augment the production and utilization of domestic coking coal in India by 2030. Mission Coking Coal document has made recommendations majorly relating to new exploration, enhancing production, enhancing washing capacity, auction of new coking coal mines. Domestic raw Coking Coal production is likely to reach 140 MT [105 MT by CIL and 35 MT by allocated coking coal blocks] by 2030. The following transformative measures have been taken by the Government under ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative to increase the domestic production of coking coal –
• CIL has planned to increase raw coking coal production from existing mines up to 26 MT and identified ten new mines with PRC of about 22 MT by FY 2025. Also, CIL has offered eight discontinued coking coal mines on revenue sharing model to the private sector with a PRC of 2 MT.
• CIL is setting up 9 new coking coal washeries and also revamping the existing coking coal washeries to augment washing capacity.
• Ministry of Coal has auctioned 10 coking coal blocks to the private sector with a PRC of 22.5 MT during the last two years. Most of these blocks are expected to start production by 2025.
• The Ministry has also identified four coking coal blocks and the CMPDI also will finalize GR for 4 to 6 new coking coal blocks in the next two months. These blocks may be offered in subsequent rounds of auction for private sector to further step up domestic raw coking coal supply in the country.
Between 22.05.2022 and 19.11.2022, imports of Anthracite and coking coal attracted NIL import duty [Nil BCD and NIL AIDC]. With effect from 19.11.2022, imports of Anthracite and coking coal, along with other types of coal, attract a concessional rate of 2.5% Customs duty [I% BCD and1.5% AIDC]. Government has taken this initiative to increase present blending of 10-12% of domestic coking coal with imported coking coal to 30% by FY2030 and reduce import of coking coal.
CIL undertakes constant efforts to enhance coking coal production by capacity enhancement through expansion of existing coking coal producing mines and from implementation of new coking coal blocks. Mass Production Technology has been introduced in UG mines of CIL to enhance the domestic raw coking coal production. CIL is taking steps regarding offering of coking coal mines for production to investors on revenue sharing basis.
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.