Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel addresses a press conference regarding several steps taken by the Modi Government in the interest of farmers of the country
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has empowered the farmers by giving them modern digital technology
Keeping in mind the interests of the farmers, the Modi government has created a new concept from seed to market, in which the Digital Agriculture Mission proved to be a miracle
14 DEC 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has empowered the farmers by giving them modern digital technology. Addressing a press conference in New Delhi today about the several steps taken by the Narendra Modi government in the interest of the farmers, Shri Patel said that through digital technology, the farmers have been saved from many troubles and loot along with getting rid of problems of corruption and middlemen.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that through digital techniques, the assistance given by the government to the farmers has now started reaching the farmers directly, due to which new opportunities have been provided to them to do business and they are able to take advantage of these opportunities. He said that keeping in mind the interests of the farmers, the Modi government has created a new concept from seed to market, in which the Digital Agriculture Mission has proved to be a miracle. The Union Minister said that this mission has played an important role in bringing changes in the conditions and standard of living of the farmers.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that through e-NAM Mandi, more than 1.74 crore farmers have been linked across the country and 2.36 lakh businesses have been registered through e-NAM, through which business worth 2.22 lakh crore rupees has taken place. The Union Minister said that 11.37 crore farmers of the country have benefited from the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana and through this scheme, 2.16 lakh crore rupees have been directly deposited in the accounts of these farmers. He said that after the digital revolution, farmers have also got a lot of benefits in the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana. He told that the crops of the farmers were monitored through satellite. Shri Patel said that in the year 2021-22, 16,000 crore rupees were allocated for this scheme and from 2016 to 2022, 38 crore farmers were registered in this scheme and claims worth more than 1,28,522 rupees were paid, while 25,185 crore rupees was given by the farmers as insurance premium. Shri Patel said that more than 3,855 FPOs were registered under Farmers Producers Union, 22.71 crore Soil Health Cards were made and 11,531 testing laboratories were approved across the country. Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that during the time of the previous government, the allocation of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana was Rs 6,057 crore, while the Modi government has increased this by about 136 percent to Rs 15,511 crore. He said that under the Micro Irrigation Fund, projects worth Rs 4710.96 crore have been approved covering an area of 17.09 lakh hectares. Apart from this, a micro irrigation fund has been created in NABARD with an initial amount of Rs 5,000 crore and a corpus fund of Rs 10,000 crore has been kept. Shri Patel also told that during the time of the previous government, the agricultural credit flow was Rs 7.3 lakh crore, the Narendra Modi government has increased it to Rs 18.5 lakh crore in 2022-23. Apart from this, there were 6.46 crore farmers under the Kisan Credit Card Scheme during the time of the previous government, but today 9.28 crore farmers are getting its benefits.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that during the previous government, fertilizer subsidy was Rs. 41,853 crore, which has been increased by the Modi government to Rs. 62,151 crore (cumulative) on urea and Rs. 40,073 crore (cumulative) on non-urea. Shri Patel said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi started the concept of Kisan Rail, under which 2359 trains plied on 167 routes across the country and more than 7.88 lakh tonnes of agricultural produce was transported. He informed that more than 12 agricultural products were transported from 33 cargo terminals under Kisan Udaan. Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Patel said that after the digital revolution, farmers do not have to visit banks and now farmers have got rid of the trouble of getting NOC from every bank. Shri Patel said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India is exporting food grains and India is making new records in exports in coarse grains, rice, sugar, milk etc. He said that Agri start-ups are creating a new history under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Patel informed that earlier there were only 100 start-ups working in the agriculture sector but in the last 7-8 years this number has increased to more than 4,000. He said that earlier there were only two Mega Food Parks but now their number has increased to 23. Shri Patel said that India has achieved the 10% ethanol blending target by 2021-22, much ahead of the deadline, resulting in timely payment of over Rs 40,600 crore to farmers
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that reports released by various institutions clearly show that the total inflation-adjusted income of farmers has doubled, or almost doubled in many states. He said that today India ranks first or second in terms of production of maximum agricultural produce in the world and a record export of agricultural produce worth Rs 3.75 lakh crore has been done. Shri Patel said that 23 lakh farmers across the country have benefited from the Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana, while an allocation of Rs one lakh crore has been made from the Agriculture Infra Fund. He said that our farmers would be benefited by the SOP issued by the Modi government in drone technology.
Comparative description of the agricultural sector in the policies of the previous government and the Modi government
1.
Subject
(Year 2006 to 2014)
(Year 2014 to 2022)
1.
Agriculture Budget
Rs. 1,48,162.16 Cr.
(2006 to 2014)
Rs. 6,21,940.92 Cr.
(2014 to 2022)
1.
PM KIsan Samman Nidhi
00
Rs. 2.16 Lakh Cr.
1.
Beneficiary Farmers (Kisan Samman Nidhi)
00
11.37 Cr. Farmers
1.
E-NAM Mandi
00
1260 E-NAM Mandi.
Till October, 2022, more than 1.74 Cr. Farmers, 2.36 lakh trades registered.
Businesses worth Rs. 2.22 Lakh Cr. Done
1.
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
00
In 2021-22, Rs. 16,000 Cr. Allocated. (Claims worth over Rs. 1,24,223 Cr. paid)
(While, Rs. 25,185 Cr. Received from farmers as insurance premium)
1.
Farmers Producers Union
00
10,000 farmers,
Till October, 2022 3855 FPOs registered
1.
Soil Health Cards
00
22.71 Crore
1.
testing
171
11,531 Labs Approved
1.
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana
Rs. 6057 Cr.
Rs. 15,511 Cr. (Increase of 136%)
1.
Micro Irrigation Fund
-
Covering 17.09 Lakh Hectares land, projects worth Rs. 4710.96 Cr. Approved
1.
Farm Credit Flow
Rs. 7.3 Lakh Crore
Rs. 18.5 Lakh Crore (2022-23)
1.
KIsan Credit Card (KCC)
6.46 crore farmers
9.50 crore farmers
1.
KIsaan Rails –
Total Routes
-
-
2359
167
1.
Kisaan Udaan – Cargo Terminal Agri Produce
-
-
33
12

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے ملک کے کسانوں کے مفاد میں مودی حکومت کی جانب سے کئے گئےمختلف اقدامات سے متعلق ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کسانوں کو جدید ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی دے کر انہیں بااختیار بنایا ہے
مودی حکومت نے کسانوں کے مفادات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ، بیج سے مارکیٹ تک ایک نیا تصور پیش کیا ہے، جس میں ڈجیٹل زرعی مشن ایک معجزہ ثابت ہوا ہے
14 DEC 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کسانوں کو جدید ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی دے کر بااختیار بنایا ہے۔ نریندر مودی حکومت کی طرف سے کسانوں کے مفاد میں اٹھائے گئے کئی اقدامات کے بارے میں آج نئی دہلی میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب پٹیل نے کہا کہ ڈجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے کسانوں کو بدعنوانی اور بچولیوں کے ذریعہ لوٹ جیسی بہت سی مشکلات سے بچایا گیا ہے۔
جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے کہا کہ ڈجیٹل تکنیک کے ذریعے حکومت کی طرف سے کسانوں کو دی جانے والی امداد اب براہ راست کسانوں تک پہنچنا شروع ہو گئی ہے، جس کی وجہ سے انہیں کاروبار کرنے کے نئے مواقع فراہم ہوئے ہیں اور وہ ان مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے اہل ہو رہے ہیں۔ . انہوں نے کہا کہ کسانوں کے مفادات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے مودی حکومت نے بیج سے مارکیٹ تک ایک نیا نظریہ تشکیل دیا ہے جس میں ڈجیٹل زرعی مشن ایک معجزہ ثابت ہوا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس مشن نے کسانوں کے حالات اور معیار زندگی میں تبدیلی لانے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔
جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے کہا کہ ای- نیم منڈی کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں 1.74 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو منسلک کیا گیا ہے اور ای-نیم کے ذریعے 2.36 لاکھ کاروبار رجسٹرڈ کیے گئے ہیں، جس کے ذریعے 2.22 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار ہوا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی یوجنا سے ملک کے 11.37 کروڑ کسانوں نے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے اور اس اسکیم کے ذریعے ان کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں 2.16 لاکھ کروڑ روپے براہ راست جمع کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کے بعد کسانوں کو پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا میں بھی کافی فائدہ حاصل ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سیٹلائٹ کے ذریعے کسانوں کی فصلوں کی نگرانی کی گئی ہے۔جناب پٹیل نے کہا کہ سال 22-2021 میں اس اسکیم کے لیے 16,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے اور 2016 سے 2022 تک اس اسکیم میں 38 کروڑ کسانوں کو رجسٹر ڈکیا گیا تھا نیز 1,28,522 روپے سے زیادہ کے دعووں کی ادائیگی کی گئی ، جب کہ 25,185 کروڑ روپے کسانوں کے ذریعہ بیمہ پریمیم کے طور پر دئے گئے۔ جناب پٹیل نے کہا کہ فارمرز پروڈیوسرز یونین کے تحت 3,855 سے زیادہ ایف پی او زجسٹرڈ کیے گئے ہیں ، 22.71 کروڑ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ بنائے گئے اور ملک بھر میں 11,531 ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کو منظوری دی گئی۔ جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومت کے دور میں پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا کے لیے مختص کی گئی رقم 6,057 کروڑ روپے تھی، جب کہ مودی حکومت نے اسے تقریباً 136 فیصد بڑھا کر 15,511 کروڑ روپے کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مائیکرو اریگیشن فنڈ کے تحت 4710.96 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جس کا رقبہ 17.09 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ نابارڈ میں 5,000 کروڑ روپے کی ابتدائی رقم کے ساتھ ایک مائیکرو اریگیشن فنڈ بنایا گیا ہے اور 10,000 کروڑ روپے کا کارپس فنڈ رکھا گیا ہے۔ جناب پٹیل نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پچھلی حکومت کے دوران زرعی قرض کی حدجو 7.3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھی، نریندر مودی حکومت نے اسے بڑھا کر 23-2022 میں 18.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کر دیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پچھلی حکومت کے دوراقتدار میں کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ اسکیم کے تحت 6.46 کروڑ کسانوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا جبکہ آج 9.28 کروڑ کسان اس کا فائدہ حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومت کے دوران کھاد پر سبسڈی 41,853 کروڑ روپے تھی، جسے مودی حکومت نے یوریا پر (مجموعی طور پر) رقم بڑھا کر 62151 کروڑروپے جبکہ غیریوریا پر مجموعی طور پر 40,073 کردیا ہے۔ جناب پٹیل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کسان ریل کا تصور پیش کیا، جس کے تحت ملک بھر میں 167 روٹس پر 2359 ٹرینیں چلائی گئیں اور 7.88 لاکھ ٹن سے زیادہ زرعی پیداوار کی نقل و حمل کی گئی۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ کسان اڑان کے تحت 33 کارگو ٹرمینلز سے 12 سے زائد زرعی مصنوعات بھیجی گئیں۔ خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب پٹیل نے کہا کہ ڈجیٹل انقلاب کے بعد کسانوں کو بینکوں میں جانا نہیں پڑا ہے اور اب کسانوں کو ہر بینک سے این او سی حاصل کرنے کی پریشانی سے بھی نجات مل گئی ہے۔ جناب پٹیل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت غذائی اجناس برآمد کر رہا ہے اور ہندوستان موٹے اناج، چاول، چینی، دودھ وغیرہ کی برآمدات میں نئے ریکارڈ قائم کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں زرعی اسٹارٹ اپ نئی تاریخ رقم کررہی ہے۔ جناب پٹیل نے کہا کہ پہلےزرعی سیکٹر میں محض صرف 100 اسٹارٹ اپ کام کر رہے تھے لیکن پچھلے 7-8 سالوں میں یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 4000 سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے صرف دو میگا فوڈ پارک تھے لیکن اب ان کی تعداد بڑھ کر 23 ہو گئی ہے۔ جناب پٹیل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے 2021-22 تک 10 فیصد ایتھنول کی آمیزش کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے، جو کہ مقررہ تاریخ سے بہت پہلے ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں کسانوں کو 40,600 کروڑ روپے کی بروقت ادائیگی ہو رہی ہے۔
جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے کہا کہ مختلف اداروں کی طرف سے جاری کردہ اطلاعت سے واضح طور پر یہ بات ظاہرہوتی ہے کہ کسانوں کی کل افراط زر سے حاصل شدہ آمدنی کئی ریاستوں میں دوگنی یا تقریباً دوگنی ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پیداوار کے لحاظ سے آج ہندوستان دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ زرعی پیداوار کرنے والے ملکوں میں پہلے یا دوسرے نمبر پر ہے اور 3.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی زرعی پیداوار کی ریکارڈ برآمدات کی گئی ہیں ۔ جناب پٹیل نے کہا کہ کسان مان دھن یوجنا سے ملک بھر کے 23 لاکھ کسانوں نے حاصل کیا ہے، جبکہ زرعی انفرا فنڈ سے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی میں مودی حکومت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ایس او پیز ہمارے کسانوں کا فائدہ ہوگا۔
پچھلی حکومت اور مودی حکومت کی پالیسیوں میں زرعی شعبے کی تقابلی تفصیل:
1.
Subject
(Year 2006 to 2014)
(Year 2014 to 2022)
1.
Agriculture Budget
Rs. 1,48,162.16 Cr.
(2006 to 2014)
Rs. 6,21,940.92 Cr.
(2014 to 2022)
1.
PM KIsan Samman Nidhi
00
Rs. 2.16 Lakh Cr.
1.
Beneficiary Farmers (Kisan Samman Nidhi)
00
11.37 Cr. Farmers
1.
E-NAM Mandi
00
1260 E-NAM Mandi.
Till October, 2022, more than 1.74 Cr. Farmers, 2.36 lakh trades registered.
Businesses worth Rs. 2.22 Lakh Cr. Done
1.
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
00
In 2021-22, Rs. 16,000 Cr. Allocated. (Claims worth over Rs. 1,24,223 Cr. paid)
(While, Rs. 25,185 Cr. Received from farmers as insurance premium)
1.
Farmers Producers Union
00
10,000 farmers,
Till October, 2022 3855 FPOs registered
1.
Soil Health Cards
00
22.71 Crore
1.
testing
171
11,531 Labs Approved
1.
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana
Rs. 6057 Cr.
Rs. 15,511 Cr. (Increase of 136%)
1.
Micro Irrigation Fund
-
Covering 17.09 Lakh Hectares land, projects worth Rs. 4710.96 Cr. Approved
1.
Farm Credit Flow
Rs. 7.3 Lakh Crore
Rs. 18.5 Lakh Crore (2022-23)
1.
KIsan Credit Card (KCC)
6.46 crore farmers
9.50 crore farmers
1.
KIsaan Rails –
Total Routes
-
-
2359
167
1.
Kisaan Udaan – Cargo Terminal Agri Produce
-
-
33
12