Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel addresses a press conference regarding several steps taken by the Modi Government in the interest of farmers of the country
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has empowered the farmers by giving them modern digital technology
Keeping in mind the interests of the farmers, the Modi government has created a new concept from seed to market, in which the Digital Agriculture Mission proved to be a miracle
14 DEC 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has empowered the farmers by giving them modern digital technology. Addressing a press conference in New Delhi today about the several steps taken by the Narendra Modi government in the interest of the farmers, Shri Patel said that through digital technology, the farmers have been saved from many troubles and loot along with getting rid of problems of corruption and middlemen.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that through digital techniques, the assistance given by the government to the farmers has now started reaching the farmers directly, due to which new opportunities have been provided to them to do business and they are able to take advantage of these opportunities. He said that keeping in mind the interests of the farmers, the Modi government has created a new concept from seed to market, in which the Digital Agriculture Mission has proved to be a miracle. The Union Minister said that this mission has played an important role in bringing changes in the conditions and standard of living of the farmers.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that through e-NAM Mandi, more than 1.74 crore farmers have been linked across the country and 2.36 lakh businesses have been registered through e-NAM, through which business worth 2.22 lakh crore rupees has taken place. The Union Minister said that 11.37 crore farmers of the country have benefited from the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana and through this scheme, 2.16 lakh crore rupees have been directly deposited in the accounts of these farmers. He said that after the digital revolution, farmers have also got a lot of benefits in the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana. He told that the crops of the farmers were monitored through satellite. Shri Patel said that in the year 2021-22, 16,000 crore rupees were allocated for this scheme and from 2016 to 2022, 38 crore farmers were registered in this scheme and claims worth more than 1,28,522 rupees were paid, while 25,185 crore rupees was given by the farmers as insurance premium. Shri Patel said that more than 3,855 FPOs were registered under Farmers Producers Union, 22.71 crore Soil Health Cards were made and 11,531 testing laboratories were approved across the country. Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that during the time of the previous government, the allocation of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana was Rs 6,057 crore, while the Modi government has increased this by about 136 percent to Rs 15,511 crore. He said that under the Micro Irrigation Fund, projects worth Rs 4710.96 crore have been approved covering an area of 17.09 lakh hectares. Apart from this, a micro irrigation fund has been created in NABARD with an initial amount of Rs 5,000 crore and a corpus fund of Rs 10,000 crore has been kept. Shri Patel also told that during the time of the previous government, the agricultural credit flow was Rs 7.3 lakh crore, the Narendra Modi government has increased it to Rs 18.5 lakh crore in 2022-23. Apart from this, there were 6.46 crore farmers under the Kisan Credit Card Scheme during the time of the previous government, but today 9.28 crore farmers are getting its benefits.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that during the previous government, fertilizer subsidy was Rs. 41,853 crore, which has been increased by the Modi government to Rs. 62,151 crore (cumulative) on urea and Rs. 40,073 crore (cumulative) on non-urea. Shri Patel said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi started the concept of Kisan Rail, under which 2359 trains plied on 167 routes across the country and more than 7.88 lakh tonnes of agricultural produce was transported. He informed that more than 12 agricultural products were transported from 33 cargo terminals under Kisan Udaan. Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Patel said that after the digital revolution, farmers do not have to visit banks and now farmers have got rid of the trouble of getting NOC from every bank. Shri Patel said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India is exporting food grains and India is making new records in exports in coarse grains, rice, sugar, milk etc. He said that Agri start-ups are creating a new history under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Patel informed that earlier there were only 100 start-ups working in the agriculture sector but in the last 7-8 years this number has increased to more than 4,000. He said that earlier there were only two Mega Food Parks but now their number has increased to 23. Shri Patel said that India has achieved the 10% ethanol blending target by 2021-22, much ahead of the deadline, resulting in timely payment of over Rs 40,600 crore to farmers
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that reports released by various institutions clearly show that the total inflation-adjusted income of farmers has doubled, or almost doubled in many states. He said that today India ranks first or second in terms of production of maximum agricultural produce in the world and a record export of agricultural produce worth Rs 3.75 lakh crore has been done. Shri Patel said that 23 lakh farmers across the country have benefited from the Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana, while an allocation of Rs one lakh crore has been made from the Agriculture Infra Fund. He said that our farmers would be benefited by the SOP issued by the Modi government in drone technology.
Comparative description of the agricultural sector in the policies of the previous government and the Modi government
1.
Subject
(Year 2006 to 2014)
(Year 2014 to 2022)
1.
Agriculture Budget
Rs. 1,48,162.16 Cr.
(2006 to 2014)
Rs. 6,21,940.92 Cr.
(2014 to 2022)
1.
PM KIsan Samman Nidhi
00
Rs. 2.16 Lakh Cr.
1.
Beneficiary Farmers (Kisan Samman Nidhi)
00
11.37 Cr. Farmers
1.
E-NAM Mandi
00
1260 E-NAM Mandi.
Till October, 2022, more than 1.74 Cr. Farmers, 2.36 lakh trades registered.
Businesses worth Rs. 2.22 Lakh Cr. Done
1.
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
00
In 2021-22, Rs. 16,000 Cr. Allocated. (Claims worth over Rs. 1,24,223 Cr. paid)
(While, Rs. 25,185 Cr. Received from farmers as insurance premium)
1.
Farmers Producers Union
00
10,000 farmers,
Till October, 2022 3855 FPOs registered
1.
Soil Health Cards
00
22.71 Crore
1.
testing
171
11,531 Labs Approved
1.
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana
Rs. 6057 Cr.
Rs. 15,511 Cr. (Increase of 136%)
1.
Micro Irrigation Fund
-
Covering 17.09 Lakh Hectares land, projects worth Rs. 4710.96 Cr. Approved
1.
Farm Credit Flow
Rs. 7.3 Lakh Crore
Rs. 18.5 Lakh Crore (2022-23)
1.
KIsan Credit Card (KCC)
6.46 crore farmers
9.50 crore farmers
1.
KIsaan Rails –
Total Routes
-
-
2359
167
1.
Kisaan Udaan – Cargo Terminal Agri Produce
-
-
33
12

খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ উদ্যোগ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ সিং পেটেলে দেশৰ কৃষকসকলৰ স্বাৰ্থত মোদী চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ সন্দৰ্ভত এখন সংবাদমেলত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কৃষকসকলক আধুনিক ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰদান কৰি তেওঁলোকক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে
কৃষকসকলৰ স্বাৰ্থৰ কথা মনত ৰাখি মোদী চৰকাৰে বীজৰ পৰা বজাৰলৈ এক নতুন ধাৰণা সৃষ্টি কৰিছে, য'ত ডিজিটেল কৃষি মিছন এক অলৌকিক ঘটনা হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হৈছে
14 DEC 2022 4:26PM by PIB Guwahati
খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ উদ্যোগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ সিং পেটেলে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কৃষকসকলক আধুনিক ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰদান কৰি তেওঁলোকক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে। কৃষকসকলৰ স্বাৰ্থত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ সন্দৰ্ভত আজি নতুন দিল্লীত এখন সংবাদমেলত সম্বোধন কৰি শ্ৰী পেটেলে কয় যে ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকসকলক দুৰ্নীতি আৰু মধ্যস্থতাকাৰীৰ সমস্যাৰ পৰা পৰিত্ৰাণ পোৱাৰ লগতে বহুতো সমস্যা আৰু লুণ্ঠনৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ সিং পেটেলে কয় যে ডিজিটেল কৌশলৰ জৰিয়তে চৰকাৰে কৃষকসকলক প্ৰদান কৰা সহায় এতিয়া পোনপটীয়াকৈ কৃষকসকলৰ ওচৰলৈ আহিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে যাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকক ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে আৰু তেওঁলোকে এই সুযোগসমূহৰ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে কৃষকসকলৰ স্বাৰ্থৰ কথা মনত ৰাখি মোদী চৰকাৰে বীজৰ পৰা বজাৰলৈ এক নতুন ধাৰণা সৃষ্টি কৰিছে, য'ত ডিজিটেল কৃষি মিছন এক অলৌকিক ঘটনা হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হৈছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে কৃষকসকলৰ পৰিস্থিতি আৰু জীৱনধাৰণৰ মানদণ্ডত পৰিৱৰ্তন অনাত এই অভিযানে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ সিং পেটেলে কয় যে ই-এনএএম মণ্ডিৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ১.৭৪ কোটিতকৈও অধিক কৃষকক সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে আৰু ই-এনএএমৰ জৰিয়তে ২.৩৬ লাখ ব্যৱসায় পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ জৰিয়তে ২.২২ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যৱসায় সম্ভৱ হৈছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি যোজনাৰ দ্বাৰা দেশৰ ১১.৩৭ কোটি কৃষক উপকৃত হৈছে আৰু এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে এই কৃষকসকলৰ একাউণ্টত পোনপটীয়াকৈ ২.১৬ লাখ কোটি টকা জমা কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ডিজিটেল বিপ্লৱৰ পিছত কৃষকসকলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফচল বীমা যোজনাতো যথেষ্ট সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে কৃষকসকলৰ শস্য উপগ্ৰহৰ জৰিয়তে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী পেটেলে কয় যে ২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষত এই আঁচনিৰ বাবে ১৬,০০০ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ২০১৬ চনৰ পৰা ২০২২ চনলৈ এই আঁচনিত ৩৮ কোটি কৃষকক পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ১,২৮,৫২২ টকাৰ অধিক মূল্যৰ দাবী পৰিশোধ কৰা হৈছিল, আনহাতে কৃষকসকলে বীমা প্ৰিমিয়াম হিচাপে ২৫,১৮৫ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। শ্ৰী পেটেলে কয় যে কৃষক উৎপাদক সংঘৰ অধীনত ৩,৮৫৫ তকৈও অধিক এফপিঅ' পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা হৈছে, ২২.৭১ কোটি ভূমি স্বাস্থ্য কাৰ্ড প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ১১,৫৩১ টা পৰীক্ষাগাৰ অনুমোদিত হৈছে। শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ সিং পেটেলে কয় যে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰৰ সময়ছোৱাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কৃষি সিঞ্চন যোজনাৰ বাবে আৱণ্টন আছিল ৬,০৫৭ কোটি টকা, আনহাতে মোদী চৰকাৰে ইয়াক প্ৰায় ১৩৬ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি কৰি ১৫,৫১১ কোটি টকা লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চন পুঁজিৰ অধীনত ১৭.০৯ লাখ হেক্টৰ এলেকা সামৰি ৪৭১০.৯৬ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, নাবাৰ্ডত প্ৰাৰম্ভিক পৰিমাণ ৫,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ সৈতে এক ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চন পুঁজি সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে আৰু ১০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ কৰ্পছ ফাণ্ড ৰখা হৈছে। শ্ৰী পেটেলে লগতে কয় যে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰৰ সময়ত কৃষি ঋণৰ প্ৰবাহ আছিল ৭.৩ লাখ কোটি টকা, নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী চৰকাৰে ২০২২-২৩ বৰ্ষত ইয়াক ১৮.৫ লাখ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰৰ সময়ত কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৬.৪৬ কোটি কৃষক আছিল, কিন্তু আজি ৯.২৮ কোটি কৃষকে ইয়াৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ সিং পেটেলে কয় যে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰৰ সময়ত সাৰৰ ৰাজসাহায্য আছিল ৪১,৮৫৩ কোটি টকা, যাক মোদী চৰকাৰে ইউৰিয়াৰ ওপৰত ৬২,১৫১ কোটি টকা আৰু অনা-ইউৰিয়াৰ ওপৰত ৪০,০৭৩ কোটি টকা (একত্ৰিত) লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। শ্ৰী পেটেলে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কিষাণ ৰে'লৰ আৰম্ভ কৰে, যাৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ১৬৭ টা পথত ২৩৫৯ খন ৰে'ল চলাচল কৰে আৰু ৭.৮৮ লাখ টনতকৈও অধিক কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ কৰা হয়। তেওঁ জনায় যে কিষাণ উড়ানৰ অধীনৰ ৩৩ টা কাৰ্গো টাৰ্মিনেলৰ পৰা ১২ টাতকৈও অধিক কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ কৰা হৈছে। খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ উদ্যোগ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পেটেলে কয় যে ডিজিটেল বিপ্লৱৰ পিছত কৃষকসকলে বেংকলৈ যাব নালাগে আৰু এতিয়া কৃষকসকলে প্ৰতিটো বেংকৰ পৰা এনঅ'চি পোৱাৰ সমস্যাৰ পৰা মুক্তি লাভ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী পেটেলে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতে খাদ্য-শস্য ৰপ্তানি কৰি আছে আৰু ভাৰতে মোটা শস্য, চাউল, চেনী, গাখীৰ আদিৰ ৰপ্তানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন অভিলেখ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে । তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কৃষি ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপসমূহে এক নতুন ইতিহাস ৰচনা কৰিছে। শ্ৰী পেটেলে জনায় যে আগতে কৃষি খণ্ডত মাত্ৰ ১০০ টা ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপে কাম কৰিছিল কিন্তু যোৱা ৭-৮ বছৰত এই সংখ্যা ৪,০০০ তকৈও অধিক লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আগতে মাত্ৰ দুটা মেগা ফুড পাৰ্ক আছিল কিন্তু এতিয়া ইয়াৰ সংখ্যা ২৩ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। শ্ৰী পেটেলে কয় যে ভাৰতে ২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত ১০% ইথানল মিশ্ৰণৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত কৰিছে, যি সময়সীমাতকৈ যথেষ্ট আগতে সম্পন্ন হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত কৃষকসকলক সময়মতে ৪০,৬০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক পৰিশোধ কৰা হ'ব।
শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ সিং পেটেলে কয় যে বিভিন্ন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰকাশিত প্ৰতিবেদনসমূহে স্পষ্টভাৱে দেখুৱাইছে যে বহুতো ৰাজ্যত কৃষকসকলৰ মুঠ মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি-সমাযোজিত উপাৰ্জন দুগুণ বা প্ৰায় দুগুণ হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি বিশ্বত সৰ্বাধিক কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰী উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত প্ৰথম বা দ্বিতীয় স্থানত আছে আৰু ৩.৭৫ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ অভিলেখ ৰপ্তানি সম্ভৱ হৈছে। শ্ৰী পেটেলে কয় যে কিষাণ মান ধন যোজনাৰ দ্বাৰা সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ২৩ লাখ কৃষক উপকৃত হৈছে, আনহাতে কৃষি ইনফ্ৰা পুঁজিৰ পৰা এক লাখ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে ড্ৰোন প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জাৰী কৰা এছঅ'পিৰ দ্বাৰা আমাৰ কৃষকসকল উপকৃত হ'ব।