Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel addresses a press conference regarding several steps taken by the Modi Government in the interest of farmers of the country
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has empowered the farmers by giving them modern digital technology
Keeping in mind the interests of the farmers, the Modi government has created a new concept from seed to market, in which the Digital Agriculture Mission proved to be a miracle
14 DEC 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has empowered the farmers by giving them modern digital technology. Addressing a press conference in New Delhi today about the several steps taken by the Narendra Modi government in the interest of the farmers, Shri Patel said that through digital technology, the farmers have been saved from many troubles and loot along with getting rid of problems of corruption and middlemen.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that through digital techniques, the assistance given by the government to the farmers has now started reaching the farmers directly, due to which new opportunities have been provided to them to do business and they are able to take advantage of these opportunities. He said that keeping in mind the interests of the farmers, the Modi government has created a new concept from seed to market, in which the Digital Agriculture Mission has proved to be a miracle. The Union Minister said that this mission has played an important role in bringing changes in the conditions and standard of living of the farmers.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that through e-NAM Mandi, more than 1.74 crore farmers have been linked across the country and 2.36 lakh businesses have been registered through e-NAM, through which business worth 2.22 lakh crore rupees has taken place. The Union Minister said that 11.37 crore farmers of the country have benefited from the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana and through this scheme, 2.16 lakh crore rupees have been directly deposited in the accounts of these farmers. He said that after the digital revolution, farmers have also got a lot of benefits in the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana. He told that the crops of the farmers were monitored through satellite. Shri Patel said that in the year 2021-22, 16,000 crore rupees were allocated for this scheme and from 2016 to 2022, 38 crore farmers were registered in this scheme and claims worth more than 1,28,522 rupees were paid, while 25,185 crore rupees was given by the farmers as insurance premium. Shri Patel said that more than 3,855 FPOs were registered under Farmers Producers Union, 22.71 crore Soil Health Cards were made and 11,531 testing laboratories were approved across the country. Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that during the time of the previous government, the allocation of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana was Rs 6,057 crore, while the Modi government has increased this by about 136 percent to Rs 15,511 crore. He said that under the Micro Irrigation Fund, projects worth Rs 4710.96 crore have been approved covering an area of 17.09 lakh hectares. Apart from this, a micro irrigation fund has been created in NABARD with an initial amount of Rs 5,000 crore and a corpus fund of Rs 10,000 crore has been kept. Shri Patel also told that during the time of the previous government, the agricultural credit flow was Rs 7.3 lakh crore, the Narendra Modi government has increased it to Rs 18.5 lakh crore in 2022-23. Apart from this, there were 6.46 crore farmers under the Kisan Credit Card Scheme during the time of the previous government, but today 9.28 crore farmers are getting its benefits.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that during the previous government, fertilizer subsidy was Rs. 41,853 crore, which has been increased by the Modi government to Rs. 62,151 crore (cumulative) on urea and Rs. 40,073 crore (cumulative) on non-urea. Shri Patel said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi started the concept of Kisan Rail, under which 2359 trains plied on 167 routes across the country and more than 7.88 lakh tonnes of agricultural produce was transported. He informed that more than 12 agricultural products were transported from 33 cargo terminals under Kisan Udaan. Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Patel said that after the digital revolution, farmers do not have to visit banks and now farmers have got rid of the trouble of getting NOC from every bank. Shri Patel said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India is exporting food grains and India is making new records in exports in coarse grains, rice, sugar, milk etc. He said that Agri start-ups are creating a new history under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Patel informed that earlier there were only 100 start-ups working in the agriculture sector but in the last 7-8 years this number has increased to more than 4,000. He said that earlier there were only two Mega Food Parks but now their number has increased to 23. Shri Patel said that India has achieved the 10% ethanol blending target by 2021-22, much ahead of the deadline, resulting in timely payment of over Rs 40,600 crore to farmers
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that reports released by various institutions clearly show that the total inflation-adjusted income of farmers has doubled, or almost doubled in many states. He said that today India ranks first or second in terms of production of maximum agricultural produce in the world and a record export of agricultural produce worth Rs 3.75 lakh crore has been done. Shri Patel said that 23 lakh farmers across the country have benefited from the Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana, while an allocation of Rs one lakh crore has been made from the Agriculture Infra Fund. He said that our farmers would be benefited by the SOP issued by the Modi government in drone technology.
Comparative description of the agricultural sector in the policies of the previous government and the Modi government
1.
Subject
(Year 2006 to 2014)
(Year 2014 to 2022)
1.
Agriculture Budget
Rs. 1,48,162.16 Cr.
(2006 to 2014)
Rs. 6,21,940.92 Cr.
(2014 to 2022)
1.
PM KIsan Samman Nidhi
00
Rs. 2.16 Lakh Cr.
1.
Beneficiary Farmers (Kisan Samman Nidhi)
00
11.37 Cr. Farmers
1.
E-NAM Mandi
00
1260 E-NAM Mandi.
Till October, 2022, more than 1.74 Cr. Farmers, 2.36 lakh trades registered.
Businesses worth Rs. 2.22 Lakh Cr. Done
1.
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
00
In 2021-22, Rs. 16,000 Cr. Allocated. (Claims worth over Rs. 1,24,223 Cr. paid)
(While, Rs. 25,185 Cr. Received from farmers as insurance premium)
1.
Farmers Producers Union
00
10,000 farmers,
Till October, 2022 3855 FPOs registered
1.
Soil Health Cards
00
22.71 Crore
1.
testing
171
11,531 Labs Approved
1.
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana
Rs. 6057 Cr.
Rs. 15,511 Cr. (Increase of 136%)
1.
Micro Irrigation Fund
-
Covering 17.09 Lakh Hectares land, projects worth Rs. 4710.96 Cr. Approved
1.
Farm Credit Flow
Rs. 7.3 Lakh Crore
Rs. 18.5 Lakh Crore (2022-23)
1.
KIsan Credit Card (KCC)
6.46 crore farmers
9.50 crore farmers
1.
KIsaan Rails –
Total Routes
-
-
2359
167
1.
Kisaan Udaan – Cargo Terminal Agri Produce
-
-
33
12

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने मोदी सरकार द्वारा किसानों के हित में उठाए गए क़दमों के बारे में प्रेस वार्ता को किया संबोधित
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने किसानों को आधुनिक डिजिटल तकनीक देकर उन्हें सशक्त और क्षमतावान बनाया है
मोदी सरकार ने किसानों के हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए बीज से बाजार तक एक नई अवधारणा बनाई है जिसमें डिजिटल एग्रीकल्चर मिशन एक चमत्कार साबित हुआ
14 DEC 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने किसानों को आधुनिक डिजिटल तकनीक देकर उन्हें सशक्त और क्षमतावान बनाया है। केन्द्र की नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार द्वारा किसानों के हित में उठाए गए अनेक क़दमों के बारे में आज नई दिल्ली में एक प्रेस वार्ता को संबोधित करते हुए श्री पटेल ने कहा कि डिजिटल तकनीक के माध्यम से किसान कई तरह की परेशानियों से बच गए हैं और लूट-भ्रष्टाचार और बिचौलियों से उन्हें मुक्ति मिली है।
श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने कहा कि डिजिटलाइजेशन के माध्यम से सरकार द्वारा किसानों को दी जाने वाली सहायता राशि अब सीधे किसानों तक पहुंचने लगी है, जिससे किसानों को कारोबार करने के नए मौके मुहैया हुए हैं और वे उनका फायदा उठा पा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने किसानों के हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए बीज से बाजार तक एक नई अवधारणा बनाई है जिसमें डिजिटल एग्रीकल्चर मिशन एक चमत्कार साबित हुआ है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस मिशन ने किसान की परिस्थितयों और जीवनस्तर में बदलाव लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा की है।
श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने कहा कि ई-नाम मंडी के जरिए देशभर में 1.74 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों को जोड़ा गया है और 2.36 लाख व्यापारों को ई-नाम के जरिए पंजीकृत किया गया है, जिनके माध्यम से 2.22 लाख करोड़ रूपयों का व्यापार हुआ है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना से देश के 11.37 करोड़ किसानों को लाभ पहुंचा है और इस योजना के माध्यम से इन किसानों के खाते में 2.16 लाख करोड़ रूपए सीधे जमा कराए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल क्रांति के बाद किसानों को प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना में भी काफी लाभ मिला है। उन्होंने बताया कि सैटेलाइट के जरिए किसानों की फसल की देखभाल की गई। श्री पटेल ने कहा कि वर्ष 2021-22 में इस योजना के लिए 16 हजार करोड़ रूपए आवंटित हुए और 2016 से 2022 तक 38 करोड़ किसानों को इस योजना में पंजीकृत किया गया और 1,28,522 करोड़ रूपए से अधिक क्लेम का भुगतान किया गया, जबकि 25,185 करोड़ रूपए किसानों द्वारा बीमा प्रीमियम के रूप में दिए गए। श्री पटेल ने कहा कि किसान उत्पादक संघ के तहत 3,855 से भी ज्यादा एफपीओ रजिस्टर्ड किए गए, सॉयल हेल्थ कार्ड के अंतर्गत 22.71 करोड़ कार्ड बनाए गए और देशभर में 11 हजार 531 टेस्टिंग प्रयोगशालाएँ मंजूर की गईं।
श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने बताया कि पिछली सरकार के समय में प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना का आवंटन 6,057 करोड़ रूपए था जबकि मोदी सरकार ने इस योजना में करीब 136 फीसदी का इजाफा करते हुए इसे बढ़ाकर 15,511 करोड़ रूपए कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि माइक्रो इरिगेशन फंड के तहत 17.09 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर करते हुए 4710.96 करोड़ रूपयों की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। इसके अलावा 5,000 करोड़ रूपए की प्रारंभिक राशि से नाबार्ड में एक सूक्ष्म सिंचाई कोष बनाया गया है और कार्पस फंड 10,000 करोड़ रूपए रखा गया है। श्री पटेल ने ये भी बताया कि पिछली सरकार के समय में कृषि ऋण प्रवाह 7.3 लाख करोड़ रूपए था केन्द्र की नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने बढ़ाकर 2022-23 में 18.5 लाख करोड़ रूपए कर दिया है। इसके अलावा किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड योजना के अंतर्गत पिछली सरकार के समय में 6.46 करोड़ किसान थे, लेकिन आज 9.28 करोड़ किसानों को इसका लाभ मिल रहा है।
श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने बताया कि पिछली सरकार के समय में खाद सब्सिडी (फर्टिलाइजर) 41,853 करोड़ रूपए थी जिसे बढ़ाकर मोदी सरकार द्वारा 62,151 करोड़ रूपए (cumulative) यूरिया पर और 40,073 करोड़ रूपए (cumulative) नॉन यूरिया पर कर दिया गया है। श्री पटेल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने ही किसान रेल की अवधारणा शुरू की, जिसके अंतर्गत देशभर में 167 रूट्स पर 2359 रेलों के फेरे लगे और 7.88 लाख टन से ज्यादा कृषि उत्पाद ढोया गया। उन्होंने बताया कि किसान उड़ान के तहत 33 कार्गो टर्मिनल्स से 12 से ज्यादा कृषि उत्पादों को एक जगह से दूसरी जगह ले जाया गया।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री पटेल ने कहा कि डिजिटल क्रांति के बाद किसानों को बैंको के चक्कर नहीं लगाने पड़ते और अब हर बैंक से एनओसी लाने की परेसानी से भी किसानों को निजात मिल गई है। श्री पटेल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत खाद्यान्नों का निर्यात कर रहा है और मोटा अनाज, चावल, चीनी, दूध आदि में भारत निर्यात में नए रिकार्ड बना रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की अगुआई में एग्री स्टार्ट अप एक नया इतिहास रच रहे हैं। श्री पटेल ने बताया कि पहले कृषि क्षेत्र में केवल 100 स्टार्ट-अप काम कर रहे थे लेकिन पिछले 7-8 सालों में यह संख्या बढ़कर 4,000 से ज्यादा हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले केवल दो बड़े फूड पार्क थे लेकिन अब इनकी संख्या 23 हो गई है। श्री पटेल ने कहा कि वर्ष 2021-22 तक ही समयसीमा से काफी पहले भारत ने 10% इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग टारगेट को हासिल कर लिया है और इसके परिणामस्वरुप किसानों को 40,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का समय पर भुगतान किया गया है।
श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने कहा कि विभिन्न संस्थानों द्वारा जारी की गई रिपोर्ट्स ये साफ पता चलता है कि किसानों की कुल मुद्रास्फीति-समायोजित आय में दो गुना इजाफा हुआ है, या कई राज्यों में यह लगभग दोगुनी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत विश्व में सर्वाधिक कृषि उपज के उत्पादन के मामले में पहले या दूसरे स्थान पर रहता है और 3.75 लाख करोड़ मूल्य की कृषि उपज का रिकॉर्ड निर्यात किया गया है। श्री पटेल ने कहा कि किसान मान धन योजना से देशभर के 23 लाख किसानों को फायदा हुआ है जबकि कृषि इंफ्रा फंड से एक लाख करोड़ रूपए का आवंटन हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार द्वारा ड्रोन तकनीक में SOP जारी किए जाने से हमारे किसानों को लाभ मिलेगा।
पिछली सरकार और मोदी सरकार की नीतियों में कृषि क्षेत्र का तुलनात्मक विवरण
1.
विषय
(वर्ष 2006 से 2014)
(वर्ष 2014 से 2022)
1.
कृषि बजट
1,48,162.16 करोड़
(वर्ष 2006 से 2014)
6,21,940.92 करोड़
(वर्ष 2014 से 2022)
1.
प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि राशि
00
2.16 लाख करोड़
1.
लाभार्थी किसान (किसान सम्मान निधि)
00
11.37 करोड़ किसान
1.
ई-नाम मंडी
00
1260 ई-नाम मंडी।
अक्टूबर 2022 तक 1.74 करोड़ से अधिक किसान।
2.36 लाख ट्रेड पंजीकृत।
2.22 लाख करोड़ का व्यापार दर्ज।
1.
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना
नगण्य
2021-22 में 16,000 करोड़ रुपए आवंटित।
(1,24,223 करोड़ से अधिक क्लेम का भुगतान)
(जबकि 25,185 करोड़ रुपए किसानों द्वारा बीमा प्रीमियम के रुप में दिए गए )
1.
किसान उत्पादक संघ
नगण्य
10,000 किसान।
अक्टुबर 2022 तक 3855 FPO रजिस्टर्ड।
1.
सॉयल हेल्थ कार्ड
00
22.71 करोड़
1.
टेस्टिंग
171
11,531 प्रयोगशालाएं मंजूर
1.
प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना
6057
15,511 करोड़ (136% वृद्धि)
1.
Micro Irrigation Fund
-
17.09 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर करते हुए 4710.96 करोड़ की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी।
1.
कृषि ऋण प्रवाह
7.3 लाख करोड़ रुपए
18.5 लाख करोड़ रुपए (2022-23)
1.
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (KCC)
6.46 करोड़ किसान,
9.50 करोड़ किसान
1.
किसान रेल- कुल
कुल रुट्स
-
-
2359
167
1.
किसान उड़ान- कार्गो टर्मिनल
कृषि उत्पाद
-
-
33
12