وزارت سیاحت
مرکزی وزیر سیاحت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے پڈوچیری میں سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ 4 پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
جی-20 کی اپنی صدارت کے دوران، ہمارے پاس جی-20 ممالک کے معززین اور مہمانوں کو ہندوستان کے ‘‘اتیتھی دیو بھوا’’کے فلسفے سے متعارف کرانے کا موقع ملا: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
13 DEC 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
بھارتی پارک میں 1.33 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ‘آئی منڈپم’ کی تزئین و آرائش اور ڈائنامک لائٹنگ، تھروکانچی میں 5.82 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے سری گنگائی ورگھا نتھیشورار مندر میں مقدس دریا کے کنارے یاتریوں کی سہولیات اور گھاٹ کی ترقی، تھرونلر کرائیکل میں 7.40 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے اسپریچوئل پارک کی ترقی اور چنا ویرمپٹنم میں 3.51 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایڈن بیچ کے ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔
سیاحت، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے 13 دسمبر 2022 کو پڈوچیری کے اپنے دورے کے دوران کئی سیاحتی پروجیکٹوں کو قو م کے نام وقف کیا۔ ان منصوبوں کو وزارت سیاحت نے سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت منظوری دی ہے۔ جن پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ان میں بھارتی پارک میں 1.33 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے‘آئی منڈپم’ کی تزئین و آرائش اور ڈائنامک لائٹنگ،تھروکانچی میں 5.82 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے سری گنگائی ورگھا نتھیشورار مندر میں مقدس دریا کے کنارے یاتری سہولیات اور گھاٹ کی ترقی، تھرونلر کرائیکل میں 7.40 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے اسپریچوئل پارک کی ترقی اورچنا ویرامپٹنم میں 3.51 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایڈن بیچ کی ترقی شامل ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے پڈوچیری شاپنگ فیسٹیول 2022 کے لوگو کا بھی افتتاح کیا جس کا مقصد کاروباری سیاحت اور تجارت کو فروغ دینا ہے، خاص طور پر پڈوچیری آنے والے سیاحوں کے لیے خریداری کے منفرد تجربات کے مواقع پیدا کرکے۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ پانڈی چیری کے محکمہ سیاحت کے عہدیداروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا، "پڈوچیری ہندوستان میں ایک متحرک مقام ہے جو پوری دنیا کے سیاحوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتا ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت کے سودیش درشن کے تحت منظور شدہ 4 پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کرتے ہوئے مجھے خوشی ہے''۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہاکہ‘‘ہندوستان ہزاروں سالوں سے اپنی روحانی دولت، ثقافتی ورثے اور تنوع کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ گزشتہ 8 برسوں میں، ہندوستان کو عالمی معیار کی سہولیات، بہترین بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولیات و ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے ذریعے زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی (ایز آف لیونگ) کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ اب ہندوستان صرف دیکھنے اور گھومنے کی جگہ نہیں ہے بلکہ تجربہ کرنے اور زندگی میں تبدیل ہونے کی ایک منزل ہے۔
پڈوچیری میں 3 پروجیکٹوں کے لیے سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت سیاحت کی وزارت نے کل148.31 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ ان میں شامل ہیں:
پروجیکٹ کا نام
منظور شدہ رقم
تھروکنچ- کرائیکل- ینم میں اسپریچوئل سیاحت پانڈچیری کی ترقی
34.96 کروڑ روپے
کرائیکل، ماہے اور ینم میں فرینکو تمل گاؤں کی ترقی
54.91 کروڑ روپے
ڈبرایاپیٹ، اریکامیڈو، ویرمپٹنم، کالاپیٹ، پڈوچیری اور ینم کی ترقی
58.44 کروڑ روپے
مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا، ’’وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے کو مسلسل حمایت اور رہنمائی ملی ہے۔ اپنی جی-20 صدارت کے دوران، ہمارے پاس جی-20 ممالک کے معززین اور مہمانوں کو ہندوستان کے فلسفہ "اتیتھی دیو بھوا" سے متعارف کرانے کا موقع ملا ہے - جہاں مہمان کو بھگوان سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت پڈوچیری میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے اور اس سلسلے میں مرکزی وزیر سیاحت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا، ‘‘ سودیش درشن 2.0 کے تحت یو ٹی انتظامیہ کی طرف سے کاموں کی کامیابی سے تکمیل کی بنیاد پر، پڈوچیری اور کرائیکل کو مزید ترقی کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ ہم نے پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت پڈوچیری اور کرائیکل کی بھی شناخت کی ہے تاکہ مشہور روحانی مقامات کو ترقی دی جا سکے’’۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا، ‘‘آج، میں پڈوچیری کی حکومت سے بھی درخواست کرنا چاہوں گا کہ وہ اس شعبے میں بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مہمان نوازی کی صنعت میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے ایک پروگرام پر بھی غور کرے۔ پڈوچیری اور ہندوستان کو سب سے پسندیدہ سیاحتی مقام بنانے کے لیے ہم سب کو مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے’’۔

Ministry of Tourism
Union Tourism Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy dedicates 4 projects to the nation in Puducherry sanctioned under the Swadesh Darshan scheme
During our G-20 presidency, we have the opportunity to introduce dignitaries and visitors of G-20 countries to India’s philosophy of “Athithi Devo Bhava”: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
13 DEC 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Renovation of Aayi Mandapam and dynamic lighting at Bharathi Park at a cost of Rs. 1.33 Crore, the Development of Pilgrim Facilities and Ghat along the sacred river at Sri Gangai Varagha Natheeswarar Temple at Thirukanchi at a cost of Rs. 5.82 Crore, development of Spiritual Park at Thirunallar Karaikal at a cost of Rs 7.40 Crore and the Development of Eden Beach at Chinna Veerampattinam at a cost of Rs 3.51 Crore were inaugurated
The Union Minister for Tourism, Culture, and Development of the North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G Kishan Reddy, dedicated several tourism projects during his visit to Puducherry on 13th December 2022. The projects were sanctioned by the Ministry of Tourism under the SWADESH DARSHAN scheme. The projects that were inaugurated included the renovation of Aayi Mandapam and dynamic lighting at Bharathi Park at a cost of Rs. 1.33 Crore, the Development of Pilgrim Facilities and Ghat along the sacred river at Sri Gangai Varagha Natheeswarar Temple at Thirukanchi at a cost of Rs. 5.82 Crore, development of Spiritual Park at Thirunallar Karaikal at a cost of Rs 7.40 Crore and the Development of Eden Beach at Chinna Veerampattinam at a cost of Rs 3.51 Crore.
The Union Minister also inaugurated the Puducherry Shopping Festival 2022 logo which aims to promote business tourism and trade, particularly by creating unique shopping experiences for the tourists visiting Puducherry.
While addressing the officials of the tourism department of the Pondicherry Union Territory he said, “Puducherry is a vibrant destination in India that attracts tourists from all over the world. It is my pleasure to dedicate 4 projects that were sanctioned under SWADESH Darshan of the Ministry of Tourism to the nation”.
The Union Minister further added, “India for thousands of years has always been known for its spiritual wealth, cultural heritage, and diversity. Over the last 8 years, India is being known for world-class amenities, excellent infrastructure and facilities, and ease of living through technology and digitization. Now India is not just a place to see and visit but a destination to experience and be transformed for life.”
The Ministry of Tourism under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme has sanctioned a total of Rs. 148.31 Crore for 3 projects in Puducherry. These include:
The Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned
Development of Spiritual Tourism Pondicherry at Thirukanch- Karaikal- Yanam
Rs 34.96 Crore
Development of Franco Tamil Village at Karaikal, Mahe, and Yanam
Rs. 54.91 Crore.
Development of Dubrayapet, Arikamedu, Veerampatinam, Kalapet, Puducherry, and Yanam.
Rs. 58.44 Crore.
The Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy said, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, the Tourism and Hospitality sector has received constant support and guidance. During our G-20 presidency, we have the opportunity to introduce the dignitaries and visitors of the G-20 countries to India’s philosophy of “Athithi Devo Bhava” - where the guest is treated as divine”. The Ministry of Tourism is working towards promoting tourism in Puducherry and in this regard the Union Minister of Tourism, Shri G Kishan Reddy said, “based on the successful completion of the works by the UT administration, Puducherry and Karaikal have been selected for further development under Swadesh Darshan 2.0. We have also identified Puducherry and Karaikal under the PRASHAD scheme to develop iconic spiritual spaces.
He added, “Today, I would also like to urge the Government of Puducherry to also look into a Capacity Building program for creating employment in the hospitality industry to meet the growing demand in the sector. We all must work together for making Puducherry and India the most favored Tourist Destination”.