Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Chairman distributed footwear manufacturing machines and 200 B-boxes in Agra and Barabanki
14 DEC 2022 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission, Government of India distributed footwear manufacturing machine under Leather Pilot Project at Agra district and Honey bee boxes under 'Village Industry Development Scheme' at Barabanki Janpad, through digital mode on 13th December 2022.
The beneficiaries have been given 5days training to from two self-help groups "Vaishnav and Gyan" of Barabanki District, who were distributed 200 bee boxes and tool kits under the Honey Mission today.
On this occasion chairman KVIC had interaction with the beneficiaries about the problems related to beekeeping work and encouraged them to take forward the work of beekeeping in their region. Later feedback was also taken about them and they were encouraged to take forward the work they were doing.
In addition to this, he also distributed footwear machines and equipments under the Leather Craft Mission to 10 beneficiaries who had taken 50 days training at CFTI Agra in district Agra. while interacting with the beneficiaries Chairman took firsthand information from the beneficiaries regarding the training provided and motivated them to set up the leather industry by taking advantage of this project. Chairman also emphasized on realizing the dream of the Prime Minister of self-reliant India and creating new opportunities of self-employment through various schemes implemented by Khadi and Village Industries Commission. Officials of State Office- Lucknow and Divisional Office, Meerut, representatives of Uttar Pradesh Khadi and Village Industries Board and CSIR were present.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के अध्यक्ष ने आगरा और बाराबंकी में पादुकायें बनाने वाली मशीनें और 200 बी-बॉक्स वितरित किये
14 DEC 2022 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने आगरा में चर्म प्रायोगिक परियोजना के तहत पादुकायें बनाने वाली मशीनों तथा बाराबंकी जनपद में ‘ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना’ के तहत मधुमक्खी पालने वाले बक्सों का वितरण किया। यह कार्य 13 दिसंबर, 2022 को डिजिटल स्वरूप में पूरा किया गया।
लाभार्थियों को पांच दिनों का प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। यह प्रशिक्षण बाराबंकी जनपद के दो स्व-सहायता समूहों ‘वैष्णव और ज्ञान’ ने दिया था। आज इन समहों को मधु मिशन के तहत 200 मधुमक्खी पालने वाले बक्से और उपकरण वितरित किये गये।
इस अवसर पर खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के अध्यक्ष ने मधुमक्खी पालन से जुड़ी समस्याओं पर लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की और उन्हें अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में मधुमक्खी पालन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिये प्रोत्साहित किया। बाद में उनके बारे में फीडबैक भी लिया गया तथा उन्हें प्रेरित किया गया कि वे अपने काम को आगे बढ़ायें।
इसके अलावा, श्री मनोज कुमार ने चर्मकला मिशन के तहत 10 लाभार्थियों को पादुकायें बनाने वाली मशीनें और उपकरण भी वितरित किये। इन लाभार्थियों को आगरा के केंद्रीय पादुका प्रशिक्षण संस्थान में 50 दिनों का प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है। लाभार्थियों से बातचीत करते हुये आयोग के अध्यक्ष ने लाभार्थियों को प्राप्त होने वाले प्रशिक्षण की जानकारी ली तथा उन्हें प्रेरित किया कि वे इस परियोजना का लाभ उठाकर चमड़ा उद्योग स्थापित करें। आयोग के अध्यक्ष ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री के स्वप्न को पूरा करने तथा खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग द्वारा क्रियान्वित विभिन्न योजनाओं के जरिये स्वरोजागर के नये अवसर बनाने पर जोर दिया। इस अवसर पर लखनऊ राज्य कार्यालय व मेरठ क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के अधिकारी, उत्तरप्रदेश खादी और ग्रामोद्योग बोर्ड तथा सीएसआईआर के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।