Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Millets should find a respectable place in the food plate - Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar
13 DEC 2022 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that along with wheat and rice, millets should also find a respectable place again in the food plate. With the aim of promoting nutri-cereals in the country and the world, under the leadership of India, the International Year of Millets, announced by the United Nations, will be celebrated in the year 2023, for which Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took the initiative and 72 countries have supported this proposal of India.
Shri Tomar said this as the chief guest at the Agriculture Leadership and Global Nutrition Conclave in New Delhi today. Shri Tomar said that the Covid pandemic has made all of us realize the importance of health and nutritional security. It is very important to include nutrition in our diet. Celebrating the International Year of Millets will increase domestic and global consumption of millets, which will also increase employment and strengthen the economy. He said that whatever has been given to us by Indian tradition, culture and practice, the natural products and nature’s bounty are surely perfect to keep any human being healthy, but many times time passes and in the name of modernity, due to our hectic lifestyles, many times we forget the good things gradually and in the name of progress we adopt many other things in our life. Progress is necessary, but if progress is in harmony with nature, then it is better for all of us, for humanity and for the country. Today we find many things and buy them at expensive prices, among them there are many such whose seeds are not kept by anyone or farmers do not even sow them, but even today they are produced naturally, according to the season. Those who have come to know their quality, they use them. God has also taken care of the balance.
Shri Tomar said that millets are not a new commodity in our country. Earlier obviously facilities were less, but the fabric of our agricultural sector, village and society was such that even small farmers used to do farming as per their requirement and used to take the surplus food grains to the market. Gradually, there was competition for more profits while farming, due to which the cultivation of commodities changed and dependence on wheat and paddy increased. Our farmers are able to provide enough food to the country, while we are also supplying to the world, but gradually the place of Millets in our food plates decreased, in the competition of prestige Millets disappeared from the plate but now when our country is leading in the production of most of the food grains and horticulture, attention is drawn towards the nutritious grains. Today there is a need for nutrition, research is also being done very deeply, it is being analyzed closely. Lectures are being held at various places, scholars are pondering and it is being said that millets are necessary for good health. In this regard, Prime Minister Shri Modi had said that we should work for millets and on his initiative, millets are being promoted in the country and the world like yoga, production and consumption of millets are increasing on the call of the Prime Minister.
Several dignitaries including Mr. William Dar, former Agriculture Minister of Philippines were present on the occasion.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
موٹے اناج کو کھانے کی پلیٹ میں قابل احترام مقام ملنا چاہیے - زراعت کےمرکزی وزیر جناب تومر
13 DEC 2022 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا ہے کہ گیہوں اور چاول کے ساتھ ساتھ موٹے اناج کو بھی کھانےکی پلیٹ میں دوبارہ قابل احترام مقام ملنا چاہیے۔ ہندوستان کی قیادت میں ملک اور دنیا میں غذائی اجناس کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے اقوام متحدہ کی جانب سے اعلان کردہ جوار کا بین الاقوامی سال، سال 2023 میں منایا جائے گا، جس کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پہل کی ہے اور 72 ممالک نے ہندوستان کی اس تجویز کی حمایت کی ہے۔
جناب تومر نے آج نئی دہلی میں زرعی قیادت اور عالمی غذائی کانفرنس میں بطور مہمان خصوصی یہ بات کہی۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ کووڈ وبائی مرض نے ہم سب کو صحت اور غذائی تحفظ کی اہمیت کا بھی احساس دلایا ہے۔ ہماری خوراک میں غذائیت کو شامل کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال منانے سے موٹے اناج کی گھریلو اور عالمی کھپت میں اضافہ ہوگا جس سے روزگار میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا اور معیشت بھی مستحکم ہوگی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمیں ہندوستانی روایت، ثقافت اور طور طریقوں نے جو کچھ بھی دیا ہے، قدرتی مصنوعات اور قدرت کی نعمتیں کسی بھی انسان کو صحت مند رکھنے کے لیے یقیناً عمدہ چیز ہیں، لیکن ہمارے مصروف طرز زندگی کی وجہ سے کئی بار وقت گزر جاتا ہے اور جدیدیت کے نام پر کئی بار ہم اچھی چیزوں کو آہستہ آہستہ بھول جاتے ہیں اور ترقی کے نام پر ہم اپنی زندگی میں بہت سی دوسری چیزوں کو اپنا لیتے ہیں۔ ترقی ضروری ہے لیکن اگر ترقی فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہو تو یہ ہم سب کے لیے، انسانیت کے لیے اور ملک کے لیے بہتر ہے۔ آج ہم بہت سی چیزیں ڈھونڈتے ہیں اور انہیں مہنگے داموں میں خریدتے ہیں، ان میں بہت سی ایسی بھی ہیں جن کے بیج کسی کے پاس نہیں ہے یا کسان انہیں بوتے تک نہیں، لیکن آج بھی موسم کے مطابق قدرتی طریقے سے اس کی پیدا وار ہوتی ہیں۔ جن کو ان کی خوبی کا پتہ چل گیا ہے، وہ انہیں استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ خدانے توازن کا بھی خیال رکھا ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ موٹا اناج ہمارے ملک میں کوئی نئی چیز نہیں ہے۔ ظاہر ہے پہلےسہولتیں کم ہوتی تھیں لیکن ہمارے زرعی شعبے، گاؤں اور سماج کے تانے بانے ایسے تھے کہ چھوٹے کسان بھی اپنی ضرورت کے مطابق کھیتی باڑی کرتے تھے اور فاضل غذائی اجناس کومنڈی میں لے جا کر فروخت کرتے تھے۔ آہستہ آہستہ کھیتی باڑی کرتے ہوئے زیادہ منافع کا مقابلہ شروع ہوا جس کی وجہ سے اجناس کی کاشت بدل گئی اور گندم اور دھان پر انحصار بڑھتا گیا۔ ہمارے کسان ملک کو وافر مقدار میں خوراک فراہم کرنے کے قابل ہیں جب کہ ہم دنیا کو بھی یہ خوراک فراہم کر رہے ہیں لیکن رفتہ رفتہ ہماری کھانے کی پلیٹوں میں موٹے اناج کااستعمال کم ہوتا گیا، اور یہ حالت ہوگئی کہ موٹے اناج کا استعمال کھانے کی پلیٹ سے غائب ہو گیا لیکن اب جب ہمارا ملک غذائی اجناس اور باغبانی کی پیداوار اس سمت آگے بڑھ رہا ہےتو غذائیت سے بھرپور اناج کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی جا رہی ہے۔ آج غذائیت کی ضرورت ہے، تحقیق بھی بہت گہرائی سے ہو رہی ہے، باریک بینی سے تجزیہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جگہ جگہ لیکچرز ہو رہے ہیں، اسکالر غور و فکر کر رہے ہیں اور کہا جا رہا ہے کہ اچھی صحت کے لیے موٹے اناج کااستعمال ضروری ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے کہا تھا کہ ہمیں موٹے اناج کے استعمال میں اضافہ کے لئے کام کرنا چاہیے اور ان کی پہل پر ملک اور دنیا میں موٹے اناج کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم کی اپیل پر یوگا کی طرح موٹے اناج کی پیداوار اور کھپت میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر فلپائن کے سابق وزیر زراعت جناب ولیم ڈار سمیت متعدد شحصیات موجود تھیں۔