Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Millets should find a respectable place in the food plate - Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar
13 DEC 2022 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that along with wheat and rice, millets should also find a respectable place again in the food plate. With the aim of promoting nutri-cereals in the country and the world, under the leadership of India, the International Year of Millets, announced by the United Nations, will be celebrated in the year 2023, for which Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took the initiative and 72 countries have supported this proposal of India.
Shri Tomar said this as the chief guest at the Agriculture Leadership and Global Nutrition Conclave in New Delhi today. Shri Tomar said that the Covid pandemic has made all of us realize the importance of health and nutritional security. It is very important to include nutrition in our diet. Celebrating the International Year of Millets will increase domestic and global consumption of millets, which will also increase employment and strengthen the economy. He said that whatever has been given to us by Indian tradition, culture and practice, the natural products and nature’s bounty are surely perfect to keep any human being healthy, but many times time passes and in the name of modernity, due to our hectic lifestyles, many times we forget the good things gradually and in the name of progress we adopt many other things in our life. Progress is necessary, but if progress is in harmony with nature, then it is better for all of us, for humanity and for the country. Today we find many things and buy them at expensive prices, among them there are many such whose seeds are not kept by anyone or farmers do not even sow them, but even today they are produced naturally, according to the season. Those who have come to know their quality, they use them. God has also taken care of the balance.
Shri Tomar said that millets are not a new commodity in our country. Earlier obviously facilities were less, but the fabric of our agricultural sector, village and society was such that even small farmers used to do farming as per their requirement and used to take the surplus food grains to the market. Gradually, there was competition for more profits while farming, due to which the cultivation of commodities changed and dependence on wheat and paddy increased. Our farmers are able to provide enough food to the country, while we are also supplying to the world, but gradually the place of Millets in our food plates decreased, in the competition of prestige Millets disappeared from the plate but now when our country is leading in the production of most of the food grains and horticulture, attention is drawn towards the nutritious grains. Today there is a need for nutrition, research is also being done very deeply, it is being analyzed closely. Lectures are being held at various places, scholars are pondering and it is being said that millets are necessary for good health. In this regard, Prime Minister Shri Modi had said that we should work for millets and on his initiative, millets are being promoted in the country and the world like yoga, production and consumption of millets are increasing on the call of the Prime Minister.
Several dignitaries including Mr. William Dar, former Agriculture Minister of Philippines were present on the occasion.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੋਟੋ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਾ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਥਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨਮਾਨਜਨਕ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ-ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ
13 DEC 2022 7:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਵਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਥਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਰ ਸਨਮਾਨਜਨਕ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪੋਸ਼ਕ-ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ – ਅਨਾਜ ਸਾਲ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 72 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਅੱਜ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਐਂਡ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੌਨਕਲੇਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਹੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਾ ਕਾਫੀ ਅਹਿਸਾਸ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਭੋਜਨ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸ਼ਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਹੋਣਾ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ-ਅਨਾਜ ਸਾਲ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲੇਟ੍ਸ ਦੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਖਪਤ ਵਧੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਚਲਨ, ਸੁਭਾਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜੋ ਕੁਝ ਵੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਨਿਕਲਦਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ’ਤੇ, ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਨੇਕ ਵਾਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੌਲੀ-ਹੌਲੀ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ’ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ-ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੂਸਰੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਤਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਰਹੇ ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਮਾਨਵ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਧੀਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੱਭਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗੇ ਮੁੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੀਜ ਕੋਈ ਸੰਜੋ ਕੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਜਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਬੀਜਦੇ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ, ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਹ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਮਾਲੂਮ ਹੋ ਗਈ, ਉਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੈ। ਈਸ਼ਵਰ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਿਲੇਟ੍ਸ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਚੀਜ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸੁਭਾਵਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਧਨ-ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਘਟ ਸੀ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ, ਪਿੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦਾ ਤਾਨਾ-ਬਾਣਾ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਖੇਤੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੋ ਅਨਾਜ ਬਚਦਾ ਸੀ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਸੀ। ਹੌਲੀ-ਹੌਲੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮੁਨਾਫੇ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਜਿਨਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਗਾਹੀ ਬਦਲ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਝੋਨਾ ’ਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਸਾਡੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੋਜਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਹੌਲੀ-ਹੌਲੀ ਮਿਲੇਟ੍ਸ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਥਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਗਿਆ, ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲੇਟ੍ਸ ਥਾਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਗਾਇਬ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਚਲਾ ਗਿਆ ਪਰੰਤੂ ਹੁਣ ਜਦੋਂ ਸਾਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਨਾਜ ਤੇ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਉਪਜ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ-ਅਨਾਜ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਪੋਸ਼ਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਖੋਜ ਵੀ ਕਾਫੀ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਬਾਰੀਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜਗ੍ਹਾਂ-ਜਗ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੈਕਚਰ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਵਿਦਵਾਨ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਛੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲੇਟ੍ਸ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਮਿਲੇਟ੍ਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼-ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲੇਟ੍ਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ ਮਿਲੇਟ੍ਸ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਲੀਪੀਂਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਖੇਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਲੀਅਮ ਡਾਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਅਨੇਕ ਮੰਨੇ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸੀ।