कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मोटे अनाज का भोजन की थाली में सम्मानजनक स्थान होना चाहिए- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर
13 DEC 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि गेहूं व चावल के साथ मोटे अनाज का भी भोजन की थाली में पुनः सम्मानजनक स्थान होना चाहिए। पोषक-अनाज को देश-दुनिया में बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से ही भारत की अगुवाई में संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा घोषित अंतरराष्ट्रीय पोषक-अनाज वर्ष 2023 में मनाया जाएगा, जिसके लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने पहल की थी व 72 देशों ने भारत के इस प्रस्ताव का समर्थन किया था।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने यह बात आज एग्रीकल्चर लीडरशिप एंड ग्लोबल न्यूट्रिशन कान्क्लेव में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कही। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कोविड महामारी ने हम सभी को स्वास्थ्य व पोषण सुरक्षा के महत्व का काफी अहसास कराया है। हमारी खाद्य वस्तुओं में पोषकता का समावेश होना अत्यंत आवश्यक है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय पोषक-अनाज वर्ष मनाए जाने से मिलेट्स की घरेलू एवं वैश्विक खपत बढ़ेगी, जिससे रोजगार में भी वृद्धि होगी एवं अर्थव्यवस्था और मजबूत होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय परंपरा, संस्कृति, चलन, स्वाभाविक उत्पाद व प्रकृति द्वारा जो कुछ भी हमें दिया गया है, वह निश्चित रूप से किसी भी मनुष्य को स्वस्थ रखने में परिपूर्ण है, लेकिन कई बार समय निकलता जाता है और आधुनिकता के नाम पर, व्यस्तता के कारण अनेक बार हम अच्छी चीजों को शनैः शनैः भूलते जाते है तथा प्रगति के नाम पर बहुत-सारी दूसरी चीजों को अपने जीवन में अपनाते जाते है। प्रगति तो आवश्यक है लेकिन प्रकृति के साथ अगर प्रगति का सामंजस्य रहें तो यह हम सबके लिए, मानव जीवन व देश के लिए ज्यादा अच्छा है। आज हम बहुत-सारी चीजों को ढूंढते हैं व महंगे दामों पर भी खऱीदते हैं, उनमें कई ऐसी हैं, जिनके बीज कोई संजोकर नहीं रखता या जिन्हें किसान बोते भी नहीं है लेकिन आज भी प्राकृतिक रूप से, मौसम के अनुसार वे पैदा होती है, जिन लोगों को उनकी गुणवत्ता मालूम हो गई, वे उन्हें उपयोग करते है। ईश्वर ने भी संतुलन का ध्यान रखा है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि मिलेट्स हमारे देश में कोई नहीं चीज नहीं है। पहले स्वाभाविक रूप से साधन-सुविधाएं कम थे लेकिन हमारे कृषि क्षेत्र, गांव व समाज का ताना-बाना ऐसा था कि छोटे किसान भी अपनी आवश्यकतानुरूप खेती करते थे और जो खाद्यान्न बचता था, उसे बाजार में ले जाते थे। धीरे-धीरे खेती करते समय ज्यादा मुनाफे की प्रतिस्पर्धा हुई, जिससे जिंसों की उगाही बदल गई और गेहूं व धान पर अवलंबन ज्यादा हो गया। हमारे किसान देश को पर्याप्त मात्रा में भोजन उपलब्ध कराने में सक्षम है, वहीं हम दुनिया को भी आपूर्ति कर रहे हैं, लेकिन धीरे-धीरे मिलेट्स का स्थान थाली में कम होता गया, प्रतिष्ठा की प्रतिस्पर्धा में मिलेट्स थाली से गायब होता चला गया परंतु अब जब हमारा देश खाद्यान्न व बागवानी की अधिकांश उपज के मामले में अग्रणी है तो पोषक-अनाज की ओर ध्यान जाता है। आज पोषकता की आवश्यकता है, अनुसंधान भी काफी गहराई से हो रहा है, बारीकी से उसका विश्लेषण किया जा रहा है। जगह-जगह व्याख्यान हो रहे हैं, विद्वान चिंतन कर रहे हैं और कहा जा रहा है कि अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के लिए मिलेट्स जरूरी है। इस संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा था कि मिलेट्स के लिए हमें काम करना चाहिए और उनकी पहल पर योग की तरह देश-दुनिया में मिलेट्स को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है, प्रधानमंत्री जी के आह्वान पर मिलेट्स का उत्पादन व खपत बढ़ रही है।
कार्यक्रम में फिलिपिंस के पूर्व कृषि मंत्री श्री विलियम डार सहित अनेक गणमान्यजन मौजूद थे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Millets should find a respectable place in the food plate - Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar
13 DEC 2022 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that along with wheat and rice, millets should also find a respectable place again in the food plate. With the aim of promoting nutri-cereals in the country and the world, under the leadership of India, the International Year of Millets, announced by the United Nations, will be celebrated in the year 2023, for which Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took the initiative and 72 countries have supported this proposal of India.
Shri Tomar said this as the chief guest at the Agriculture Leadership and Global Nutrition Conclave in New Delhi today. Shri Tomar said that the Covid pandemic has made all of us realize the importance of health and nutritional security. It is very important to include nutrition in our diet. Celebrating the International Year of Millets will increase domestic and global consumption of millets, which will also increase employment and strengthen the economy. He said that whatever has been given to us by Indian tradition, culture and practice, the natural products and nature’s bounty are surely perfect to keep any human being healthy, but many times time passes and in the name of modernity, due to our hectic lifestyles, many times we forget the good things gradually and in the name of progress we adopt many other things in our life. Progress is necessary, but if progress is in harmony with nature, then it is better for all of us, for humanity and for the country. Today we find many things and buy them at expensive prices, among them there are many such whose seeds are not kept by anyone or farmers do not even sow them, but even today they are produced naturally, according to the season. Those who have come to know their quality, they use them. God has also taken care of the balance.
Shri Tomar said that millets are not a new commodity in our country. Earlier obviously facilities were less, but the fabric of our agricultural sector, village and society was such that even small farmers used to do farming as per their requirement and used to take the surplus food grains to the market. Gradually, there was competition for more profits while farming, due to which the cultivation of commodities changed and dependence on wheat and paddy increased. Our farmers are able to provide enough food to the country, while we are also supplying to the world, but gradually the place of Millets in our food plates decreased, in the competition of prestige Millets disappeared from the plate but now when our country is leading in the production of most of the food grains and horticulture, attention is drawn towards the nutritious grains. Today there is a need for nutrition, research is also being done very deeply, it is being analyzed closely. Lectures are being held at various places, scholars are pondering and it is being said that millets are necessary for good health. In this regard, Prime Minister Shri Modi had said that we should work for millets and on his initiative, millets are being promoted in the country and the world like yoga, production and consumption of millets are increasing on the call of the Prime Minister.
Several dignitaries including Mr. William Dar, former Agriculture Minister of Philippines were present on the occasion.