AYUSH
WHO-GCTM to be emerge as a centre of global wellness
13 DEC 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
WHO-GCTM is an outpost centre of WHO-HQ (Geneva) funded by the Government of India. It will help establishing strong linkages among the Member States of WHO. The WHO-GCTM would emerge as a centre of global wellness which will promote the development of medicines and research related to Traditional Medicines and will strengthen evidence-based research, training and awareness about Traditional Medicines.
The activities/scope of work of the WHO-GCTM is as follows:
1. To act as a mentor for the development and shaping health research agenda, setting international norms and standards, providing technical support to countries, and monitoring & assessing health trends of traditional medicine.
2. To establish research methodology standards and develop standards for clinical practice and protocols in traditional medicine.
3. To ensure quality, safety and efficacy, accessibility and rational use of traditional medicine.
4. To develop norms, standards, and guidelines in relevant technical areas, tools and methodologies for collecting data, undertaking analytics and assess impact.
5. To build partnerships and collaborations within WHO, and special programs (IARC, WHO Academy, TDR, Alliance for Health Policy Research, Special program on PHC), other UN agencies, WHO collaborative centre networks, international organizations and professional associations, and objective-specific advocacy groups, in areas of relevance to the objectives.
6. To develop specific capacity building and training programs in the areas of relevance to the objectives and conduct training programs in campus, residential, or web-based, and through partnerships with the WHO Academy and other strategic partners.
7. To act as a guiding principle in developing guidelines for health technology assessment and health economics inferred from traditional medicine and support countries’ evolving strategies on this.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

आयुष
डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीसीटीएम वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र के रूप में उभरेगा
13 DEC 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीसीटीएम भारत सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन मुख्यालय (जिनेवा) का एक आउटपोस्ट केंद्र है। यह डब्ल्यूएचओ सदस्य देशों के बीच मजबूत संबंध स्थापित करने में सहायता करेगा। डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीसीटीएम वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र के रूप में उभरेगा जो पारंपरिक दवाओं से संबंधित दवाओं और अनुसंधान के विकास को बढ़ावा देगा तथा पारंपरिक दवाओं के बारे में साक्ष्य आधारित अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण तथा जागरूकता को मजबूत बनाएगा।
डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीसीटीएम की गतिविधियां/कार्यक्षेत्र इस प्रकार हैं-
1. स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान एजेंडे के विकास और आकार देने, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानदंडों और मानकों को स्थापित करने, देशों को तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करने तथा पारंपरिक चिकित्सा तथा स्वस्थ रुझानों की निगरानी और आकलन के लिए एक संरक्षक के रूप में कार्य करना।
2. अनुसंधान पद्धति मानकों को स्थापित करना तथा पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में नैदानिक अभ्यास और प्रोटोकॉल के लिए मानकों को विकसित करना।
3. पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता, पहुंच तथा तर्कसंगत उपयोग सुनिश्चित करना।
4. प्रासंगिक तनकनीकी क्षेत्रों में मानदंडों, मानकों तथा दिशा-निर्देशों को विकसित करना, डेटा एकत्र करने, विश्लेषण करने और प्रभाव के आकलन के लिए उपकरण और कार्य प्रणाली।
5. डब्ल्यूएचओ के भीतर साझेदारी और सहयोग का निर्माण करना तथा विशेष कार्यक्रमों (आईएआरसी, डब्ल्यूएचओ अकादमी, टीडीआर, स्वास्थ्य नीति अनुसंधान के लिए गठबंधन, पीएचसी पर विशेष कार्यक्रम), उद्देश्यों के लिए प्रासंगिता के क्षेत्र में अन्य संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियां, डब्ल्यूएचओ सहयोगी केंद्र नेटवर्क, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन तथा पेशेवर संघ और विशिष्ट क्षमता निर्माण समर्थन समूहों के साथ सहयोग।
6. उद्देश्यों के लिए प्रासंगिता के क्षेत्र में विशिष्ट क्षमता निर्माण तथा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम विकसित करना और परिसर, आवासीय या वेब आधारित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना तथा साझेदारी के माध्यम से डब्ल्यूएचओ अकादमी और अन्य रणनीतिक साझेदारी के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम।
7. पारंपरिक चिकित्सा से अनुमानित स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिक मूल्यांकन और स्वास्थ्य अर्थशास्त्र के लिए दिशा-निर्देश विकसित करने में मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत के रूप में कार्य करना तथा इस पर देशों की विकसित रणनीतियों का समर्थन करना।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित जवाब में दी।