Ministry of Defence
TRANSLATION OF RAKSHA MANTRI’S STATEMENT IN PARLIAMENT
13 DEC 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the translation of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh’s statement in both Houses of Parliament on December 13, 2022:
“Hon’ble Speaker/Chairman,
I would like to brief this august House about an incident on our border in Tawang Sector of Arunachal Pradesh on 09 December 2022.
On 09 December 2022, PLA troops tried to transgress the LAC in Yangtse area of Tawang Sector and unilaterally change the status quo. The Chinese attempt was contested by our troops in a firm and resolute manner. The ensuing face-off led to a physical scuffle in which the Indian Army bravely prevented the PLA from transgressing into our territory and compelled them to return to their posts. The scuffle led to injuries to a few personnel on both sides. I wish to share with this House that there are no fatalities or serious casualties on our side.
Due to timely intervention of Indian military commanders, PLA soldiers went back to their locations. As a follow-up of the incident, local Commander in the area held a Flag Meeting with his counterpart on 11 December 2022 to discuss the issue in accordance with established mechanisms. The Chinese side was asked to refrain from such actions and maintain peace and tranquility along the border. The issue has also been taken up with the Chinese side through diplomatic channels.
I would like to assure this House that our Forces are committed to protecting our territorial integrity and will continue to thwart any attempt made on it. I am confident that this entire House will stand united in supporting our soldiers in their brave effort. Jai Hind!”

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସଂସଦରେ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୧୩, ୨୦୨୨ ରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂଙ୍କ ବିବୃତ୍ତି
13 DEC 2022 1:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମାନନୀୟ ବାଚିସ୍ପତି /ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ
ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ଆମର ସୀମାବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ତାୱାଙ୍ଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୯, ୨୦୨୨ ଦିନ ଘଟିଥିବା ଘଟଣା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମୁଁ ଗୃହରେ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ରଖିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛି ।
ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୯, ୨୦୨୨ ଦିନ ପିଏଲଏ ସୈନ୍ୟ ତାୱାଙ୍ଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ୟାଙ୍ଗସେରେ ପ୍ରକୃତ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ରେଖା(ଏଲଏସି) ନିକଟରେ ଧସେଇ ପଶି ଏକତରଫା ଭାବେ ସ୍ଥିତାବସ୍ଥା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କଲେ । ଚୀନର ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ଆମ ସୈନ୍ୟ ଦୃଢ ବିରୋଧ କଲେ । ଏପରି ମୁହାଁମୁହିଁ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନା ପିଏଲଏର ସାହସିକତା ସହ ମୁକାବିଲା କରି ଆମ ଭୂଖଣ୍ଡ ମଧ୍ୟକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରବେଶ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ପଣ୍ଡ କରିବା ଫଳରେ ସେମାନେ ନିଜ ପୋଷ୍ଟକୁ ଲେଉଟିବାକୁ ବାଧ୍ୟ ହେଲେ । ଏହି ସଂଘର୍ଷ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଉଭୟପକ୍ଷର କେତେକ ଯବାନ ଆହତ ହେଲେ । ମୁଁ ଗୃହକୁ ଜଣାଇବାକୁ ଚାହେଁ ଯେ, ଏଥିରେ କେହି ହେଲେ ଆମ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମୃତ କିମ୍ବା ଗୁରୁତର ଆହତ ହୋଇନାହାଁନ୍ତି ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ସାମରିକ କମାଣ୍ଡରମାନଙ୍କ ସମୟୋଚିତ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ପିଏଲଏ ସୈନ୍ୟମାନେ ନିଜ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ଫେରିଯାଇଥିଲେ । ଘଟଣା ଘଟିବା ପରେ ପରେ ସେ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ କମାଣ୍ଡର ତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ସହ ୧୧ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୨ ଦିନ ବୈଠକରେ ଏଭଳି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରୁ ବିରତ ରହି ସୀମାରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ସ୍ଥିରତା ରକ୍ଷା କରିବାକୁ କହିଥିଲେ । କୂଟନୀତିକ ସ୍ତରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚୀନ ପକ୍ଷକୁ ଘଟଣା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ମୁଁ ଗୃହକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛି ଯେ ଆମର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବଳ ଭୂଖଣ୍ଡର ଅଖଣ୍ଡତା ରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧ ଓ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଯେକୌଣସି ଆକ୍ରମଣକୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ । ମୋ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ସମଗ୍ର ଗୃହ ଆମ ସୈନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ସମର୍ଥନରେ ଠିଆ ହେବ ।
“ଜୟହିନ୍ଦ”