Ministry of Defence
TRANSLATION OF RAKSHA MANTRI’S STATEMENT IN PARLIAMENT
13 DEC 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the translation of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh’s statement in both Houses of Parliament on December 13, 2022:
“Hon’ble Speaker/Chairman,
I would like to brief this august House about an incident on our border in Tawang Sector of Arunachal Pradesh on 09 December 2022.
On 09 December 2022, PLA troops tried to transgress the LAC in Yangtse area of Tawang Sector and unilaterally change the status quo. The Chinese attempt was contested by our troops in a firm and resolute manner. The ensuing face-off led to a physical scuffle in which the Indian Army bravely prevented the PLA from transgressing into our territory and compelled them to return to their posts. The scuffle led to injuries to a few personnel on both sides. I wish to share with this House that there are no fatalities or serious casualties on our side.
Due to timely intervention of Indian military commanders, PLA soldiers went back to their locations. As a follow-up of the incident, local Commander in the area held a Flag Meeting with his counterpart on 11 December 2022 to discuss the issue in accordance with established mechanisms. The Chinese side was asked to refrain from such actions and maintain peace and tranquility along the border. The issue has also been taken up with the Chinese side through diplomatic channels.
I would like to assure this House that our Forces are committed to protecting our territorial integrity and will continue to thwart any attempt made on it. I am confident that this entire House will stand united in supporting our soldiers in their brave effort. Jai Hind!”

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి పార్లమెంట్‌లో చేసిన ప్రకటన అనువాదం
13 DEC 2022 1:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ పార్లమెంటు ఉభయ సభల్లో డిసెంబర్ 13, 2022న చేసిన ప్రకటన అనువాదం ఇది:
"గౌరవనీయులైన స్పీకర్/చైర్మన్,
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లోని తవాంగ్ సెక్టార్‌లోని మన సరిహద్దులో 09 డిసెంబర్ 2022న జరిగిన సంఘటన వివరాలను ఈ సభకు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
09 డిసెంబర్ 2022న, చైనా పీఎల్‌ఏ దళాలు తవాంగ్ సెక్టార్‌లోని యాంగ్తే ప్రాంతంలో ఎల్‌ఏసీని దాటి వచ్చి ప్రస్తుత స్థితిని ఏకపక్షంగా మార్చేందుకు ప్రయత్నించాయి. చైనా ప్రయత్నాన్ని మన సైనికులు దృఢంగా ఎదుర్కొన్నారు. దీంతో పరిస్థితి ముఖాముఖి భౌతిక ఘర్షణకు దారితీసింది. మన భూభాగంలోకి పీఎల్‌ఏ రాకుండా భారత సైన్యం ధైర్యంగా నిరోధించింది. వారి పోస్ట్‌లకు తిరిగి వెళ్లాలే చేసింది. ఈ తోపులాటలో ఇరువైపులా కొంతమంది సైనికులకు గాయాలయ్యాయి. మన వైపు ఎటువంటి ప్రాణనష్టం జరగలేదు, తీవ్రమైన గాయాలు కూడా కాలేదు.
భారత సైనిక కమాండర్లు సకాలంలో జోక్యం చేసుకోవడంతో పీఎల్‌ఏ సైనికులు తమ పోస్ట్‌లకు తిరిగి వెళ్లారు. ఈ సంఘటన తర్వాత, ఆ ప్రాంత స్థానిక కమాండర్ 11 డిసెంబర్ 2022న చైనా సైనిక అధికారులతో సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. దుందుడుకు చర్యలను మానుకోవాలని, సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతంలో శాంతిని, ప్రశాంతతను కాపాడాలని చైనా పక్షాన్ని కోరారు. దౌత్య మార్గం ద్వారా కూడా ఈ సమస్యను చైనా దృష్టికి తీసుకువెళ్లాం.
మన బలగాలు మన ప్రాదేశిక సమగ్రతను కాపాడుకోవడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉన్నాయి, మన భూ భాగాన్ని ఆక్రమించడానికి చేసే ఏ ప్రయత్నాన్నైనా అడ్డుకుంటూనే ఉంటాని ఈ సభకు నేను హామీ ఇస్తున్నా. మన సైనికుల ధైర్యసాహసాలకు ఈ సభ మొత్తం మద్దతుగా నిలుస్తుందని విశ్వసిస్తున్నా. జై హింద్".