Ministry of Defence
TRANSLATION OF RAKSHA MANTRI’S STATEMENT IN PARLIAMENT
13 DEC 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the translation of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh’s statement in both Houses of Parliament on December 13, 2022:
“Hon’ble Speaker/Chairman,
I would like to brief this august House about an incident on our border in Tawang Sector of Arunachal Pradesh on 09 December 2022.
On 09 December 2022, PLA troops tried to transgress the LAC in Yangtse area of Tawang Sector and unilaterally change the status quo. The Chinese attempt was contested by our troops in a firm and resolute manner. The ensuing face-off led to a physical scuffle in which the Indian Army bravely prevented the PLA from transgressing into our territory and compelled them to return to their posts. The scuffle led to injuries to a few personnel on both sides. I wish to share with this House that there are no fatalities or serious casualties on our side.
Due to timely intervention of Indian military commanders, PLA soldiers went back to their locations. As a follow-up of the incident, local Commander in the area held a Flag Meeting with his counterpart on 11 December 2022 to discuss the issue in accordance with established mechanisms. The Chinese side was asked to refrain from such actions and maintain peace and tranquility along the border. The issue has also been taken up with the Chinese side through diplomatic channels.
I would like to assure this House that our Forces are committed to protecting our territorial integrity and will continue to thwart any attempt made on it. I am confident that this entire House will stand united in supporting our soldiers in their brave effort. Jai Hind!”

रक्षा मंत्रालय
संसद में रक्षा मंत्री के वक्तव्य का अनुवाद
13 DEC 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
13 दिसंबर, 2022 को संसद के दोनों सदनों में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह के बयान का अनुवाद निम्नलिखित है-
माननीय अध्यक्ष/सभापति
मैं इस सम्मानित सदन को 9 दिसंबर, 2022 को अरुणाचल प्रदेश के तवांग सेक्टर में हमारी सीमा पर हुई एक घटना के बारे में जानकारी देना चाहूंगा।
9 दिसंबर, 2022 को पीएलए सैनिकों ने तवांग सेक्टर के यांग्त्से क्षेत्र में वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा का अतिक्रमण करने और एकतरफा तरीके से यथास्थिति को बदलने का प्रयास किया। हमारे सैनिकों ने दृढ़ता और संकल्प के साथ चीन के प्रयास का विरोध किया। फलस्वरूप आमने-सामने की हाथापाई हुई जिसमें भारतीय सेना ने बहादुरी से हमारे क्षेत्र में उन्हें अतिक्रमण करने से रोका और अपनी चौकियों पर लौटने के लिए बाध्य किया। इस झड़प में दोनों ओर के कुछ सैनिकों को चोटें आई हैं। मैं इस सदन के साथ यह साझा करना चाहता हूं कि हमारी ओर से कोई हताहत या गंभीर रूप से हताहत नहीं हुआ है।
भारतीय सैन्य कमांडरों के समय से हस्तक्षेप के कारण पीएलए सैनिक अपने ठिकानों पर वापस चले गए। घटना की फोलोअप कार्रवाई के रूप में क्षेत्र में स्थानीय कमांडर ने अपने समकक्ष के साथ इस विषय पर स्थापित व्यवस्था के अनुसार चर्चा करने के लिए 11 दिसंबर, 2022 को फ्लैग मीटिंग की। चीनी पक्ष से इस तरह की हरकतों से बाज आने तथा सीमा पर शांति बनाए रखने को कहा गया। राजनयिक माध्यमों से भी इस विषय को चीनी पक्ष के साथ उठाया गया है।
मैं इस सदन को आश्वस्त करना चाहता हूं कि हमारी सेनाएं हमारी क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं और इस तरह के किसी भी प्रयास को विफल करती रहेंगी। मुझे विश्वास है कि पूरा सदन हमारे सैनिकों के साहसिक प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के लिए एकजुट होकर खड़ा होगा। जय हिंद !