Ministry of Defence
TRANSLATION OF RAKSHA MANTRI’S STATEMENT IN PARLIAMENT
13 DEC 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the translation of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh’s statement in both Houses of Parliament on December 13, 2022:
“Hon’ble Speaker/Chairman,
I would like to brief this august House about an incident on our border in Tawang Sector of Arunachal Pradesh on 09 December 2022.
On 09 December 2022, PLA troops tried to transgress the LAC in Yangtse area of Tawang Sector and unilaterally change the status quo. The Chinese attempt was contested by our troops in a firm and resolute manner. The ensuing face-off led to a physical scuffle in which the Indian Army bravely prevented the PLA from transgressing into our territory and compelled them to return to their posts. The scuffle led to injuries to a few personnel on both sides. I wish to share with this House that there are no fatalities or serious casualties on our side.
Due to timely intervention of Indian military commanders, PLA soldiers went back to their locations. As a follow-up of the incident, local Commander in the area held a Flag Meeting with his counterpart on 11 December 2022 to discuss the issue in accordance with established mechanisms. The Chinese side was asked to refrain from such actions and maintain peace and tranquility along the border. The issue has also been taken up with the Chinese side through diplomatic channels.
I would like to assure this House that our Forces are committed to protecting our territorial integrity and will continue to thwart any attempt made on it. I am confident that this entire House will stand united in supporting our soldiers in their brave effort. Jai Hind!”

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी संसदेत दिलेले निवेदन
13 DEC 2022 2:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 डिसेंबर 2022
रोजी संसदेच्या दोन्ही सभागृहांमध्ये संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 13 डिसेंबर 2022 ला दिलेल्या निवेदनाचा अनुवाद खालीलप्रमाणे :
"माननीय सभापती/अध्यक्ष,
9 डिसेंबर 2022 रोजी अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील तवांग सेक्टरमध्ये आपल्या सीमेवर घडलेल्या घटनेबद्दल मला या सन्माननीय सदनाला माहिती द्यायची आहे.
9 डिसेंबर 2022 रोजी, पीएलएच्या सैनिकांनी तवांग सेक्टरच्या यांगत्से भागात प्रत्यक्ष नियंत्रण रेषेचे उल्लंघन करत तेथील स्थिती एकतर्फी बदलण्याचा प्रयत्न केला.चीनच्या या प्रयत्नांचा आपल्या लष्कराने खंबीरपणे आणि दृढतेने सामना केला. त्यानंतर दोन्ही सैन्यांमध्ये समोरासमोर शारीरिक झटापट झाली मात्र भारतीय लष्कराने शौर्य दाखवत पीएलए ला आपल्या हद्दीत घुसखोरी करण्यापासून रोखले आणि त्यांना त्यांच्या चौक्यांवर परत जाण्यास भाग पाडले. या झटापटीत दोन्ही बाजूचे काही जवान जखमी झाले. मी या सदनाला सांगू इच्छितो की, आपल्या बाजूला जीवितहानी किंवा कोणताही जवान गंभीर जखमी झालेला नाही.
भारतीय लष्करी कमांडर्सनी वेळीच हस्तक्षेप केल्यामुळे पीएलएचे सैनिक आपल्या ठिकाणी परत गेले. या घटनेचा पाठपुरावा करत, 11 डिसेंबर 2022 रोजी या भागातील स्थानिक कमांडरने प्रस्थापित व्यवस्थेनुसार , त्यांच्या चिनी समकक्षांसोबत ध्वज बैठक घेतली आणि या घटनेसंदर्भात चर्चा केली. चीनला अशा कृती टाळण्यास तसेच सीमेवर शांतता आणि स्थैर्य राखण्यास सांगण्यात आले. मुत्त्सदेगिरीच्या माध्यमातूनही हा मुद्दा चीनकडे उपस्थित करण्यात आला आहे.
मी या सदनाला आश्वस्त करू इच्छितो कि, आपले लष्कर आपल्या प्रादेशिक अखंडतेचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहेत आणि या विरोधातील कोणतेही प्रयत्न निष्फळ ठरवण्यासाठी सदैव तत्पर आहे. मला विश्वास आहे की, हे संपूर्ण सदन आपल्या जवानांच्या शौर्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांमध्ये त्यांना एकमुखाने पाठबळ देण्यासाठी उभे राहील. जय हिंद !”