Ministry of Defence
TRANSLATION OF RAKSHA MANTRI’S STATEMENT IN PARLIAMENT
13 DEC 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the translation of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh’s statement in both Houses of Parliament on December 13, 2022:
“Hon’ble Speaker/Chairman,
I would like to brief this august House about an incident on our border in Tawang Sector of Arunachal Pradesh on 09 December 2022.
On 09 December 2022, PLA troops tried to transgress the LAC in Yangtse area of Tawang Sector and unilaterally change the status quo. The Chinese attempt was contested by our troops in a firm and resolute manner. The ensuing face-off led to a physical scuffle in which the Indian Army bravely prevented the PLA from transgressing into our territory and compelled them to return to their posts. The scuffle led to injuries to a few personnel on both sides. I wish to share with this House that there are no fatalities or serious casualties on our side.
Due to timely intervention of Indian military commanders, PLA soldiers went back to their locations. As a follow-up of the incident, local Commander in the area held a Flag Meeting with his counterpart on 11 December 2022 to discuss the issue in accordance with established mechanisms. The Chinese side was asked to refrain from such actions and maintain peace and tranquility along the border. The issue has also been taken up with the Chinese side through diplomatic channels.
I would like to assure this House that our Forces are committed to protecting our territorial integrity and will continue to thwart any attempt made on it. I am confident that this entire House will stand united in supporting our soldiers in their brave effort. Jai Hind!”

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ
13 DEC 2022 1:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
13 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਸਦਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਹੈ-
“ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸਪੀਕਰ/ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ
ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਸਦਨ ਨੂੰ 9 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤਵਾਂਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਪਾਰ ਹੋਈ ਇੱਕ ਘਟਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਹਾਂਗਾ।
9 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਲਏ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਤਵਾਂਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦਿ ਯਾਂਗਤਸੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਲ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੇਖਾ ਦੀ ਘੇਰਾਬੰਦੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਤਰਫਾ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਦਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚੀਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਕੀਤਾ। ਫਲਸਰੂਪ ਆਹਮਣੇ-ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਦੀ ਹਾਥਾਪਾਈ ਹੋਈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਬਹਾਦੁਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੇਰਾਬੰਦੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਚੌਕੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਝੜਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪਾਸਿਓ ਕੁਝ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੋਟਾਂ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸਦਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਹਤਾਹਤ ਜਾਂ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਤਹਾਤਹ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੀਐੱਲਏ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਠਿਕਾਨਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਾਪਸ ਚਲੇ ਗਏ। ਘਟਨਾ ਦੀ ਫੋਲੋਅਪ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 11 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਫਲੈਗ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਚੀਨੀ ਪੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਕਰਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਜ ਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਮਾਧਿਅਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਚੀਨੀ ਪੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਥ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਧ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਫ਼ਲ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਦਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਸਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕਜੁਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਜੈ ਹਿੰਦ!”