Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Maharashtra Samriddhi Mahamarg, Nagpur
11 DEC 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Phase - I of Hindu Hrudaysamrat Balasaheb Thackeray Maharashtra Samruddhi Mahamarg in Nagpur today, which covers a distance of 520 kilometres and connects Nagpur and Shirdi.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“We are committed to delivering on top quality infrastructure and the Mahamarg between Nagpur and Shirdi is an example of this effort. Inaugurated this modern road project and also drove on the Mahamarg. I am sure it will contribute to further economic progress of Maharashtra.”
The Prime Minister was felicitated upon his arrival and was accompanied by Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari.
Background
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Phase - I of Hindu Hrudaysamrat Balasaheb Thackeray Maharashtra Samruddhi Mahamarg, covering a distance of 520 Kms and connecting Nagpur and Shirdi.
Samruddhi Mahamarg or Nagpur-Mumbai Super Communication Expressway Project is a major step towards realising the Prime Minister’s vision of improved connectivity and infrastructure across the country. The 701 Km expressway - being built at a cost of about Rs 55,000 crore - is one of India's longest expressways, passing through Maharashtra’s 10 districts and prominent urban regions of Amravati, Aurangabad and Nashik. The expressway will also help improve the connectivity of adjoining 14 other districts, thus helping in the development of about 24 districts of the state including the regions of Vidarbha, Marathwada and North Maharashtra.
Espousing the Prime Minister’s vision of integrated planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity projects under PM Gati Shakti, the Samruddhi Mahamarg will connect to the Delhi Mumbai Expressway, Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust and tourist locations like Ajanta Ellora Caves, Shirdi, Verul, Lonar, etc. Samruddhi Mahamarg will be a game-changer in providing a major boost to the economic development of Maharashtra.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नागपुर में महाराष्ट्र समृद्धि महामार्ग का उद्घाटन किया
11 DEC 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नागपुर में हिंदू हृदयसम्राट बालासाहेब ठाकरे महाराष्ट्र समृद्धि महामार्ग के पहले चरण का उद्घाटन किया। इसकी लंबाई 520 किलोमीटर है और यह महामार्ग नागपुर और शिरडी को जोड़ता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट संदेश में कहा, "हम उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं और नागपुर और शिरडी के बीच महामार्ग इस प्रयास का एक उदाहरण है। इस आधुनिक सड़क परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया और महामार्ग पर यात्रा भी की। मुझे विश्वास है कि यह महाराष्ट्र की आर्थिक प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने में योगदान देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री के नागपुर पहुंचने पर उनका अभिनंदन किया गया। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे, महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी, महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस और केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी भी उनके साथ थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हिंदू हृदयसम्राट बालासाहेब ठाकरे महाराष्ट्र समृद्धि महामार्ग के पहले चरण का उद्घाटन किया। इस महामार्ग की लंबाई 520 किलोमीटर की है। यह सड़क परियोजना नागपुर और शिरडी को आपस में जोड़ती है।
समृद्धि महामार्ग या नागपुर-मुंबई सुपर कम्युनिकेशन एक्सप्रेसवे परियोजना देश भर में बेहतर संपर्क और बुनियादी ढांचा उपलबध कराने के प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना को साकार करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। यह एक्सप्रेसवे 701 किलोमीटर लंबा है और लगभग 55,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया जा रहा है। यह एक्सप्रेसवे भारत के सबसे लंबे एक्सप्रेसवे में से एक है। यह एक्सप्रेसवे महाराष्ट्र के 10 जिलों और अमरावती, औरंगाबाद और नासिक के प्रमुख शहरी क्षेत्रों से होकर गुजरेगा। एक्सप्रेसवे आसपास के 14 अन्य जिलों में संपर्क को बेहतर बनाने में मदद करेगा। यह एक्सप्रेसवे विदर्भ, मराठवाड़ा और उत्तरी महाराष्ट्र के क्षेत्रों सहित राज्य के लगभग 24 जिलों के विकास में सहायता करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति परियोजना के अंतर्गत बुनियादी ढांचा संपर्क परियोजनाओं की एकीकृत योजना और समन्वित कार्यान्वयन की प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना का समर्थन करते हुए, समृद्धि महामार्ग दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे, जवाहरलाल नेहरू पत्तन न्यास और अजंता एलोरा गुफाओं, शिरडी, वेरुल, लोनार आदि जैसे पर्यटन स्थलों से जुड़ जाएगा। समृद्धि महामार्ग महाराष्ट्र के आर्थिक विकास को प्रमुखता से बढ़ावा प्रदान करने में एक परिवर्तन करने वाला सिद्ध होगा।