Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Maharashtra Samriddhi Mahamarg, Nagpur
11 DEC 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Phase - I of Hindu Hrudaysamrat Balasaheb Thackeray Maharashtra Samruddhi Mahamarg in Nagpur today, which covers a distance of 520 kilometres and connects Nagpur and Shirdi.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“We are committed to delivering on top quality infrastructure and the Mahamarg between Nagpur and Shirdi is an example of this effort. Inaugurated this modern road project and also drove on the Mahamarg. I am sure it will contribute to further economic progress of Maharashtra.”
The Prime Minister was felicitated upon his arrival and was accompanied by Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari.
Background
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Phase - I of Hindu Hrudaysamrat Balasaheb Thackeray Maharashtra Samruddhi Mahamarg, covering a distance of 520 Kms and connecting Nagpur and Shirdi.
Samruddhi Mahamarg or Nagpur-Mumbai Super Communication Expressway Project is a major step towards realising the Prime Minister’s vision of improved connectivity and infrastructure across the country. The 701 Km expressway - being built at a cost of about Rs 55,000 crore - is one of India's longest expressways, passing through Maharashtra’s 10 districts and prominent urban regions of Amravati, Aurangabad and Nashik. The expressway will also help improve the connectivity of adjoining 14 other districts, thus helping in the development of about 24 districts of the state including the regions of Vidarbha, Marathwada and North Maharashtra.
Espousing the Prime Minister’s vision of integrated planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity projects under PM Gati Shakti, the Samruddhi Mahamarg will connect to the Delhi Mumbai Expressway, Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust and tourist locations like Ajanta Ellora Caves, Shirdi, Verul, Lonar, etc. Samruddhi Mahamarg will be a game-changer in providing a major boost to the economic development of Maharashtra.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নাগপুৰত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ সমৃদ্ধি মহামাৰ্গ উদ্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
11 DEC 2022 2:48PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নাগপুৰ আৰু শিৰদী সংযোগী ৫২০ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ হিন্দু হৃদয়সম্ৰাট বালাচাহেব থাকৰে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ সমৃদ্ধি মহামাৰ্গৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে৷
টুইটযোগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়,
“আমি উচ্চমানৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ আৰু নাগপুৰ আৰু শিৰদীৰ মাজৰ মহামাৰ্গ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে উদাহৰণ। এই আধুনিক পথ প্ৰকল্পটো উদ্বোধন কৰিলো আৰু মহামাৰ্গত গাড়ীৰে যাত্ৰাও কৰিলো। মই নিশ্চিত যে ই মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নতিত আৰু অধিক অৰিহণা যোগাব৷”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ আগমনৰ লগে লগে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী একনাথ সিন্দেই সম্বৰ্ধনা জনায় আৰু তেওঁক সংগ দিয়ে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰীযুত ভগত সিং কোশ্যাৰী, উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত দেৱেন্দ্ৰ ফাডনাবিশ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নীতিন গাডকাৰীয়ে৷
পটভূমিঃ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নাগপুৰ আৰু শিৰদী সংযোগী ৫২০ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ হিন্দু হৃদয়সম্ৰাট বালাচাহেব থাকৰে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ সমৃদ্ধি মহামাৰ্গৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ কাম উদ্বোধন কৰে৷
সমৃদ্ধি মহামাৰ্গ বা নাগপুৰ-মুম্বাই ছুপাৰ কমিউনিকেচন এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে প্ৰকল্প, সমগ্ৰ দেশতে উন্নত সংযোগ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ দিশত এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ। প্ৰায় ৫৫,০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ৭০১ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ এই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে’টো ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম দীঘলীয়া এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে’, যিটোৱে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ১০খন জিলা আৰু বিশিষ্ট নগৰ অঞ্চল অম্ৰাৱতী, ঔৰংগাবাদ আৰু নাছিকৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হৈ গৈছে। এই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেই সংলগ্ন আন ১৪খন জিলাৰ সংযোগ উন্নত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত বিদৰ্ভ, মাৰাথৱাদা আৰু উত্তৰ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ অঞ্চলকে ধৰি ৰাজ্যখনৰ প্ৰায় ২৪খন জিলাৰ উন্নয়নত সহায়ক হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি শক্তিৰ অধীনত আন্তঃগাঁথনি সংযোগ প্ৰকল্পৰ সংহত পৰিকল্পনা আৰু সমন্বিত ৰূপায়ণৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক সমৰ্থন জনাই সমৃদ্ধি মহামাৰ্গে দিল্লী মুম্বাই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে, জৱাহৰলাল নেহৰু বন্দৰ ট্ৰাষ্ট আৰু অজন্তা ইলোৰা গুহা, শিৰদী, ভেৰুল, ল’নাৰ আদি পৰ্যটন স্থলীৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিব। সমৃদ্ধি মহামাৰ্গ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নত এক বৃহৎ উদ্গনি প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গেম চেঞ্জাৰ হ’ব।