Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Maharashtra Samriddhi Mahamarg, Nagpur
11 DEC 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Phase - I of Hindu Hrudaysamrat Balasaheb Thackeray Maharashtra Samruddhi Mahamarg in Nagpur today, which covers a distance of 520 kilometres and connects Nagpur and Shirdi.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“We are committed to delivering on top quality infrastructure and the Mahamarg between Nagpur and Shirdi is an example of this effort. Inaugurated this modern road project and also drove on the Mahamarg. I am sure it will contribute to further economic progress of Maharashtra.”
The Prime Minister was felicitated upon his arrival and was accompanied by Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari.
Background
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Phase - I of Hindu Hrudaysamrat Balasaheb Thackeray Maharashtra Samruddhi Mahamarg, covering a distance of 520 Kms and connecting Nagpur and Shirdi.
Samruddhi Mahamarg or Nagpur-Mumbai Super Communication Expressway Project is a major step towards realising the Prime Minister’s vision of improved connectivity and infrastructure across the country. The 701 Km expressway - being built at a cost of about Rs 55,000 crore - is one of India's longest expressways, passing through Maharashtra’s 10 districts and prominent urban regions of Amravati, Aurangabad and Nashik. The expressway will also help improve the connectivity of adjoining 14 other districts, thus helping in the development of about 24 districts of the state including the regions of Vidarbha, Marathwada and North Maharashtra.
Espousing the Prime Minister’s vision of integrated planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity projects under PM Gati Shakti, the Samruddhi Mahamarg will connect to the Delhi Mumbai Expressway, Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust and tourist locations like Ajanta Ellora Caves, Shirdi, Verul, Lonar, etc. Samruddhi Mahamarg will be a game-changer in providing a major boost to the economic development of Maharashtra.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
‏ وزیر اعظم نے مہاراشٹر سمردھی مہامارگ، ناگپور کا افتتاح کیا‏
11 DEC 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
‏وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ناگپور میں ہندو ہردے سمراٹ بالا صاحب ٹھاکرے مہاراشٹر سمردھی مہامرگ کے پہلے مرحلے کا افتتاح کیا، جو 520 کلومیٹر طویل ہے اور ناگپور اور شرڈی کو جوڑتا ہے۔ ‏
‏وزیر اعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا:‏
‏’’ہم اعلی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی کے لیے عزم بستہ ہیں اور ناگپور اور شرڈی کے درمیان مہامارگ اس کوشش کی ایک کڑی ہے۔ اس جدید سڑک منصوبے کا افتتاح کیا اور مہامارگ پر بھی گاڑی چلائی۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس سے مہاراشٹر کی اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔‏‘‘
‏وزیر اعظم کی آمد پر ان کا استقبال کیا گیا اور ان کے ساتھ ‏‏مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ایکناتھ شندے، مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری، مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس اور سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری بھی‏‏ موجود تھے۔‏
پس منظر‏
‏وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندو ہردے سمراٹ بالا صاحب ٹھاکرے مہاراشٹر سمردھی مہامرگ کے پہلے مرحلے کا افتتاح کیا، جو 520 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرتا ہے اور ناگپور اور شرڈی کو جوڑتا ہے۔‏
‏سمردھی مہامرگ یا ناگپور-ممبئی سپر کمیونیکیشن ایکسپریس وے پروجیکٹ ملک بھر میں بہتر رابطے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ تقریباً 55،000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جا رہا 701 کلومیٹر ایکسپریس وے - ہندوستان کے سب سے طویل ایکسپریس وے میں سے ایک ہے، جو مہاراشٹر کے 10 اضلاع اور امراوتی، اورنگ آباد اور ناسک کے ممتاز شہری علاقوں سے گزرتا ہے۔ ایکسپریس وے سے ملحقہ 14 دیگر اضلاع کے رابطے کو بہتر بنانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی، اس طرح ودربھ، مراٹھواڑہ اور شمالی مہاراشٹر کے علاقوں سمیت ریاست کے تقریباً 24 اضلاع کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔‏
‏وزیر اعظم گتی شکتی کے تحت مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے رابطے کے منصوبوں کے مربوط نفاذ کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے سمردھی مہامارگ دہلی ممبئی ایکسپریس وے، جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ ٹرسٹ اور اجنتا ایلورا غاروں، شرڈی، ویرول، لونار وغیرہ جیسے سیاحتی مقامات سے منسلک ہوگا۔ سمردھی مہامارگ مہاراشٹر کی اقتصادی ترقی کو ایک بڑا فروغ فراہم کرنے میں انقلاب آفریں ثابت ہوگا۔‏