Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Maharashtra Samriddhi Mahamarg, Nagpur
11 DEC 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Phase - I of Hindu Hrudaysamrat Balasaheb Thackeray Maharashtra Samruddhi Mahamarg in Nagpur today, which covers a distance of 520 kilometres and connects Nagpur and Shirdi.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“We are committed to delivering on top quality infrastructure and the Mahamarg between Nagpur and Shirdi is an example of this effort. Inaugurated this modern road project and also drove on the Mahamarg. I am sure it will contribute to further economic progress of Maharashtra.”
The Prime Minister was felicitated upon his arrival and was accompanied by Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari.
Background
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Phase - I of Hindu Hrudaysamrat Balasaheb Thackeray Maharashtra Samruddhi Mahamarg, covering a distance of 520 Kms and connecting Nagpur and Shirdi.
Samruddhi Mahamarg or Nagpur-Mumbai Super Communication Expressway Project is a major step towards realising the Prime Minister’s vision of improved connectivity and infrastructure across the country. The 701 Km expressway - being built at a cost of about Rs 55,000 crore - is one of India's longest expressways, passing through Maharashtra’s 10 districts and prominent urban regions of Amravati, Aurangabad and Nashik. The expressway will also help improve the connectivity of adjoining 14 other districts, thus helping in the development of about 24 districts of the state including the regions of Vidarbha, Marathwada and North Maharashtra.
Espousing the Prime Minister’s vision of integrated planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity projects under PM Gati Shakti, the Samruddhi Mahamarg will connect to the Delhi Mumbai Expressway, Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust and tourist locations like Ajanta Ellora Caves, Shirdi, Verul, Lonar, etc. Samruddhi Mahamarg will be a game-changer in providing a major boost to the economic development of Maharashtra.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নাগপুরে মহারাষ্ট্র সমৃদ্ধি মহামার্গ-এর উদ্বোধন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
11 DEC 2022 2:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী হিন্দু হৃদয় সম্রাট বালাসাহেব ঠাকরে মহারাষ্ট্র সমৃদ্ধি মহামার্গ-এর প্রথম দফার সূচনা করেছেন। ৫২০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এই পথটি নাগপুর এবং শিরডি-র মধ্যে যোগাযোগ স্থাপন করছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ট্যুইটে বলেন;
“আমরা উচ্চ-গুণমান সম্পন্ন পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়নে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। নাগপুর এবং শিরডি-র মধ্যে সড়ক-এর এক অনন্য উদাহরণ। আধুনিক এই সড়ক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করে সড়ক পথে যাত্রাও করেছি। আমি নিশ্চিত মহারাষ্ট্রের অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নে এই সড়ক বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।”
নাগপুরে পৌঁছানোর পর প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে সাদর অভ্যর্থনা জানানো হয়। মহারাষ্ট্রের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী একনাথ শিন্ডে, রাজ্যপাল ভগত সিং কোশিয়ারি, উপমুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র ফড়নবিশ এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতীন গড়করি, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রেক্ষাপট
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নাগপুর এবং শিরড়ি-র মধ্যে যোগাযোগ স্থাপনকারী ৫২০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ হিন্দু হৃদয় সম্রাট বালাসাহেব ঠাকরে মহারাষ্ট্র সমৃদ্ধি মহামার্গ-এর প্রথম দফার সূচনা করেছেন।
দেশে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়নে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লক্ষ্য পূরণের ক্ষেত্রে এই সড়ক এক অনন্য উদাহরণ। ৫৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এটি নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে মহারাষ্ট্রের ১০টি জেলার ওপর দিয়ে যাতে এই সড়ক পথ এক্সপ্রেসওয়েটি আশেপাশের অন্য ১৪টি জেলার যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থারও উন্নতি ঘটাবে। সমৃদ্ধি মহামার্গ দিল্লী-মুম্বাই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে, জওহরলাল নেহরু, পোর্ট ট্রাস্ট এবং অজন্তা ইলোরা, শিরডি, লোনার-এর মতো পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ স্থাপন করবে। মহারাষ্ট্রের অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নে সমৃদ্ধি মহামার্গ বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।