रेल मंत्रालय
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने बीएचयू और आईआईटी,बीएचयू के छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की
शहर की पहचान को दर्शाने वाले स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास किया जा रहा है : श्री वैष्णव
रेल मंत्री ने कहा कि क्षमता इतनी बढ़े कि वेटिंग लिस्ट का झंझट खत्म हो
10 DEC 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज वाराणसी में बीएचयू और आईआईटी, बीएचयू के छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की।
छात्रों से बातचीत के दौरान उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में भारतीय रेल नेशन फर्स्ट, ऑलवेज फर्स्ट की भावना से बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने का काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की इच्छा है कि शहर की पहचान अलग-अलग शहरों के रेलवे स्टेशनों पर दिखाई दे।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि रेलवे स्टेशन शहर के दोनों हिस्सों को जोड़ने वाला होना चाहिए। इसके लिए रेलवे स्टेशन का विस्तारीकरण किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके साथ ही क्षमता बढ़ाई जा रही है ताकि लोगों को वेटिंग लिस्ट, बाधाओं और ट्रेनों के विलंब से निजात मिल सके।
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि दस साल पहले देश में रेल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों में बहुत कम निर्माण कार्य होता था। आज भारतीय इंजीनियरों के सहयोग से देश में ही बड़े पैमाने पर निर्माण कार्य होता है।
श्री वैष्णव ने बताया कि देश भर में आधुनिक सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें चलेंगी। इस लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने के लिए काम किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि वाराणसी जंक्शन और काशी स्टेशन को विश्वस्तरीय स्टेशन बनाया जा रहा है। अगले 50 साल की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए इन स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अहमदाबाद, गांधीनगर, चारबाग लखनऊ, चेन्नई, बेंगलुरु कैंट, मदुरै सहित देश के 50 रेलवे स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास को मंजूरी दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि 45 रेलवे स्टेशनों पर काम शुरू हो गया है।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि भारतीय रेल पूरे देश को जोड़ने का काम करती है। काशी तमिल संगमम प्रधानमंत्री के एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के विजन को पूरा करता है।
इससे पहले श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने काशी हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने महामना पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि वर्तमान में भारत विश्व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मोबाइल उत्पादक बन गया है। भारत दुनिया का छठा देश बन गया है, जो मोबाइल टावर और 5जी तकनीक की अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस है। उन्होंने छात्रों से 2047 तक देश को विकसित देश बनाने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि 5जी के क्षेत्र में भी तेजी से काम चल रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि देश के 100 विश्वविद्यालयों में 5जी लैब स्थापित की जाएंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि फिलहाल हर हफ्ते 2500 5जी टावर लगाने का लक्ष्य दिया गया था, लेकिन अगले साल जनवरी तक प्रधानमंत्री ने हर हफ्ते 10 हजार 5जी टावर तैयार करने को कहा है। उन्होंने वादा किया कि अगली दिवाली तक 5जी नेटवर्क देश के ज्यादातर हिस्सों में पहुंच जाएगा।

Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw interacts with the students of BHU and IIT, BHU
Stations are being redeveloped reflecting the identity of the city: Shri Vaishnaw
Railway Minister says – Increase the capacity so much that the hassle of waiting list ends
10 DEC 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways, Communication and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw interacted with students of BHU and IIT, BHU in Varanasi today.
During the student interaction he said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister, the Indian Railways is working to strengthen the infrastructure in the spirit of Nation First, Always First. He added that the Prime Minister desires that the identity of the city be visible in the railway stations of different cities.
He stressed that the railway station should be the one connecting both the parts of the city. The expansion of the railway station is being done to achieve this. Along with this, capacities are being augmented so that people get rid of waiting lists, hassles and delays in train movements, he added.
Shri Vaishnaw said that ten years earlier, very less manufacturing used to happen in rail and other sectors including electronics in the country. Today, with the support of Indian engineers, manufacturing is done on a large scale within the country itself.
Shri Vaishnaw informed that Vande Bharat Express trains equipped with modern facilities will run across the country. Work is being done to achieve this. He said that Varanasi Junction and Kashi station are being revamped into world class stations. These stations are being redeveloped keeping in view the needs of the next 50 years. He informed that the Union Cabinet gave approval to redevelop 50 railway stations in the country including Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, Charbagh Lucknow, Chennai, Bengaluru Cantt, Madurai. Work has started in 45 railway stations.
The Minister said that Indian Railways works to connect the whole country. Kashi Tamil Sangamam fulfills the Prime Minister's vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
Earlier, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw interacted with the students of Banaras Hindu University. He paid tributes to the statue of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that at present India has become the second largest mobile manufacturer in the world. India has become the sixth country in the world, which is equipped with end-to-end facilities of mobile towers and 5G technology. He urged the students to make the country developed one by 2047.
He said that work is also going at a fast pace in the field of 5G. He informed that 5G labs will be set up in 100 universities in the country. He said that at present, a target of setting up 2500 5G towers every week was given but by January next year, the Prime Minister has asked to build 10,000 5G towers every week. By next Diwali, he promised that the 5G network will reach most parts of the country.