Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt unveils a bust of India’s first CDS late Gen Bipin Rawat in New Delhi to commemorate his first death anniversary
10 DEC 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the first death anniversary of India's first Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Bipin Rawat, his bust was unveiled by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt at United Service Institution of India (USI) in New Delhi on December 10, 2022. During the ceremony, rich tributes were paid to General Rawat by the Raksha Rajya Mantri, current CDS General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande and other serving and retired members of the military fraternity.
The Armed Forces and the USI have taken the initiative to institute a Chair of Excellence and a Memorial Lecture in the memory of General Bipin Rawat at the Institution. During his illustrious service, India’s first CDS was conferred with PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, YSM, SM, VSM and Padma Vibhushan (posthumously). He was a visionary leader and a scholar soldier, known for his professionalism, principles, conviction and decisiveness.
During his four decades in service, General Rawat had gained vast operational experience in the full spectrum of warfare. As a brigadier, he led successful counter-terrorism operations in Sopore and successfully commanded a multinational brigade under United Nations in Democratic Republic of Congo. As a Major General, he had commanded an Infantry Division along the Line of Control in North Kashmir. As the Corps commander, he oversaw the conduct of hot pursuits of terror groups executed by Indian Army's Special Forces into Myanmar. This was the beginning of the transformation of India’s strategic culture from restraint to assertion. Later on, as Vice Chief of the Army Staff, he was instrumental in overseeing the surgical strikes against Pakistan-based terrorist groups in PoK.
As Chief of the Army Staff, General Rawat’s achievements were remarkable in all spheres of military and national security affairs. He followed the Indian Army’s motto of ‘Service before Self’ as a guiding principle throughout his Army career. As the first CDS, he rallied for organisational and structural reforms to integrate the Armed Forces. Path breaking transformational initiatives and civil-military synergy will remain his legacy.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने नई दिल्ली में भारत के पहले सीडीएस स्वर्गीय जनरल बिपिन रावत की पहली पुण्यतिथि के अवसर पर उनकी आवक्ष प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया
10 DEC 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के पहले चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल बिपिन रावत की पहली पुण्यतिथि मनाने के लिए दिनांक 10 दिसंबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में यूनाइटेड सर्विस इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया (यूएसआई) में रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट द्वारा उनकी प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया गया । इस समारोह में रक्षा राज्य मंत्री, वर्तमान सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे और सैन्य बिरादरी के अन्य सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त सदस्यों द्वारा जनरल रावत को श्रद्धांजलि दी गई ।
सशस्त्र बलों एवं यूएसआई ने जनरल बिपिन रावत की स्मृति में एक चेयर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस स्थापित करने और एक मेमोरियल व्याख्यान देने की पहल की है । उनकी शानदार सेवा के दौरान, भारत के पहले सीडीएस को पीवीएसएम, यूवाईएसएम, एवीएसएम, वाईएसएम, एसएम, वीएसएम और पद्म विभूषण (मरणोपरांत) से सम्मानित किया गया । वह एक दूरदर्शी नेता और एक विद्वान सैनिक थे जो अपने पेशेवराना गुणों, सिद्धांतों, दृढ़ विश्वास और निर्णायकता के लिए जाने जाते थे ।
सेवा में अपने चार दशकों के कार्यकाल के दौरान जनरल रावत ने युद्ध के सम्पूर्ण आयामों में काफी बड़ा सैन्य अभियानगत अनुभव प्राप्त किया । एक ब्रिगेडियर के रूप में उन्होंने सोपोर में सफल आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियानों का नेतृत्व किया और कांगो लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के तहत एक बहुराष्ट्रीय ब्रिगेड की सफलतापूर्वक कमान संभाली । एक मेजर जनरल के रूप में उन्होंने उत्तरी कश्मीर में नियंत्रण रेखा के साथ एक इन्फैंट्री डिवीजन की कमान संभाली थी । एक कोर कमांडर के रूप में उन्होंने म्यांमार में भारतीय सेना के स्पेशल फोर्सेज़ द्वारा आतंकी समूहों के विरुद्ध कार्रवाई का कामकाज देखा । यह भारत की सामरिक संस्कृति के संयम से मुखरता में परिवर्तन की शुरुआत थी । बाद में थल सेना प्रमुख के रूप में उन्होंने पीओके में पाकिस्तान स्थित आतंकवादी समूहों के खिलाफ सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक की देखरेख करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी ।
सेना प्रमुख के रूप में जनरल रावत की उपलब्धियाँ सैन्य और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा मामलों के सभी क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय थीं । उन्होंने अपने पूरे सेना करियर के दौरान एक मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत के रूप में भारतीय सेना के 'सर्विस बिफोर सेल्फ' के आदर्श वाक्य का पालन किया । पहले सीडीएस के रूप में उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों को एकीकृत करने के लिए संगठनात्मक और संरचनात्मक सुधारों के लिए पहल की । परिवर्तनकारी पहल और नागरिक-सैन्य तालमेल उनकी विरासत बनी रहेगी ।