President's Secretariat
President of India Graces 3rd Convocation of Doon University
09 DEC 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 3rd convocation of Doon University in Dehradun today (December 9, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the progress of any country depends on the quality of its human resource and the quality of human resource depends on the quality of education. She urged the Doon University to work towards creating quality human resources, following the motto ‘today's youth is tomorrow's future’.
The President noted that Doon University is the only institution in the state where students are taught five foreign languages – Chinese, Spanish, German, Japanese and French. Students can also study here three local languages - Garhwali, Kumaoni and Jaunsari. She said that encouraging study of local languages is a commendable step in preserving our folk culture. Folk languages are the intangible heritage of our culture. University should take forward this initiative.
The President noted that the Center for Public Policy Chair has been set up in Doon University in collaboration with NTPC which is dedicated to policy-making and capacity-building for the development of the State. Dr. Nityananda Himalayan Research and Studies Center has also been established for research and study of various subjects related to the geographical, ecological, economic and social development of the state. She appreciated the University for these Initiatives.
The President said that research and innovation should be encouraged in educational institutions so that students could be more equipped with technical skills and provide employment to others instead of seeking employment for them.
Pointing to the fact that in today’s convocation girls got 23 gold medals out of 36 and 8 PhD degrees out of 16, the President said that this proves that there are adequate opportunities for education of women in the Doon University and it is committed to encourage girls. She said that, in her opinion, when girls excel more in subjects like Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM), the process of women empowerment would be further strengthened. They would have many opportunities to build careers based on excellence in STEM.
Addressing the graduating students, the President said that their responsibility has been increased further after getting degrees. She advised them to work sincerely and to the best of their ability in whatever field they go. She said that only then their education would be meaningful and they would be able to benefit the society and the country with their knowledge. She said that in the era of constant and rapid change, India is moving towards the goal of Atma-nirbhar and for this country needs their commitment and dedication towards nation-building. She expressed confidence that they would fulfill this national expectation with full dedication in the coming times.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने दून विश्वविद्यालय के तीसरे दीक्षांत समारोह की गरिमा बढ़ाईं
09 DEC 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (9 दिसंबर, 2022) देहरादून स्थित दून विश्वविद्यालय के तीसरे दीक्षांत समारोह में हिस्सा लिया और उसे संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि किसी भी देश की प्रगति उसके मानव संसाधन गुणवत्ता पर निर्भर होती है और मानव संसाधन की गुणवत्ता शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता पर निर्भर करती है। उन्होंने दून विश्वविद्यालय से 'आज का युवा कल का भविष्य है' के आदर्श वाक्य पर चलते हुए गुणवत्तापूर्ण मानव संसाधन तैयार करने की दिशा में काम करने का अनुरोध किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने इसका उल्लेख किया कि दून विश्वविद्यालय राज्य का एकमात्र ऐसा संस्थान है, जहां छात्रों को पांच विदेशी भाषाएं- चाइनीज, स्पेनिश, जर्मन, जापानी और फ्रेंच पढ़ाई जाती हैं। इसके अलावा छात्र यहां तीन स्थानीय भाषाओं- गढ़वाली, कुमाऊंनी और जौनसारी का भी अध्ययन कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थानीय भाषाओं की पढ़ाई को प्रोत्साहित करना, हमारी लोक संस्कृति की संरक्षण का सराहनीय प्रयास है। हमारी लोक भाषाएं हमारी संस्कृति की अमूर्त धरोहर है। विश्वविद्यालय को इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने इसका उल्लेख किया कि एनटीपीसी के सहयोग से दून विश्वविद्यालय में सेंटर फॉर पब्लिक पॉलिसी चेयर की स्थापना की गई है, जो राज्य के विकास के लिए नीति-निर्माण और क्षमता विकास के लिए समर्पित है। इसके अलावा राज्य के भौगोलिक, इकलोजिकल, आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास से जुड़े विभिन्न विषयों में शोध व अध्ययन के लिए डॉ. नित्यानंद हिमालयी शोध और अध्ययन केंद्र भी स्थापित किया गया है। उन्होंने इन पहलों के लिए विश्वविद्यालय की सराहना कीं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षण संस्थानों में अनुसंधार व नवाचार को बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए, जिससे छात्र तकनीकी कौशल से अधिक संपन्न हों और स्वयं रोजगार की तलाश करने के बजाए दूसरों को रोजगार उपलब्ध करवाएं।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि आज के दीक्षांत समारोह में लड़कियों ने 36 में से 23 स्वर्ण पदक और 16 में से 8 पीएचडी डिग्री प्राप्त की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे साबित होता है कि दून विश्वविद्यालय में महिलाओं की शिक्षा के पर्याप्त अवसर हैं और वह लड़कियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने बताया कि उनका मानना है कि जब लड़कियां विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग व गणित (एसटीईएम) जैसे विषयों में अधिक उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करेंगी, तो महिला सशक्तिकरण की प्रक्रिया और अधिक बल मिलेगा। उनके पास एसटीईएम में उत्कृष्टता के आधार पर करियर बनाने के कई अवसर होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने स्नातक करने वाले छात्रों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि डिग्री मिलने के बाद उनकी जिम्मेदारी और अधिक बढ़ गई है। उन्होंने छात्रों को सलाह दी कि वे जिस भी क्षेत्र में जाएं, उस काम को निष्ठा से और अपनी क्षमता के अनुरूप सर्वश्रेष्ठ तरीके से करें। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ऐसा करने पर ही उनकी शिक्षा सार्थक होगी और वे अपने ज्ञान से समाज व देश को लाभान्वित कर सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस निरंतर व तेजी से बदल रहे युग में भारत आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ रहा है और इसके लिए राष्ट्र- निर्माण को लेकर देश को उनकी प्रतिबद्धता व समर्पण की जरूरत है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि छात्र आने वाले समय में इस राष्ट्रीय अपेक्षा को पूरी निष्ठा के साथ पूरा करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें