Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department of Commerce amends SEZ rules to liberalize Work From Home (WFH) for SEZ units
WFH permitted upto 31.12.2023
WFH may be provided to upto 100% of all employees of the SEZ unit
09 DEC 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Commerce had further amended SEZ rules to liberalize Work From Home for SEZ units. DoC has amended the Special Economic Zones (SEZ) rules to insert a new rule 43A vide notification dated 14.07.2022 to enable Work From Home (WFH) for SEZ units. Further, DoC had also issued a Standard operating Procedure (SOP) vide Instruction dated 12.08.2022 to streamline the implementation of amended rule across all SEZs.
After notification of Rule 43A and issue of Instruction dated 12.08.2022, DoC received further representations from NASSCOM as well as units seeking further flexibility in WFH facility. The matter was examined in DoC in consultation with stakeholders and accordingly, Rule 43A has been substituted with new rule vide notification no. GSR 868(E) dated 08.12.2022. The salient features of the notification are as under:
• WFH regime is significantly liberalised based on consultation with all stakeholders.
• Erstwhile regime based on permissions has been converted into an intimation-based regime.
• WFH can be provided to upto 100% of all employees of the SEZ unit.
• WFH permitted upto 31.12.2023.
• For units already availing WFH under earlier regime, intimation could be sent by email till 31.01.2023.
• Units seeking WFH in future can email an intimation on or before the date of commencement of WFH.
Hybrid mode of working has become a norm, especially in the IT/ITES sector in the wake of disruptions caused by the pandemic. The representatives of the IT/ITES industry had represented to the (DoC) to enable the units in Special Economic Zones (SEZs) to adopt hybrid mode of working and for providing Work From Home (WFH) facility to the employees SEZ units. The decision has been made after duly noting the genuine needs of the industry and also noting the scope of benefits to economies of Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities that such a facility could entail.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس کے محکمے نے ایس ای زیڈ یونٹوں کے لیے گھر سے کام (ڈبلیو ایف ایچ) کو آزاد کرنے کے لیے ایس ای زیڈ قوانین میں ترمیم کی
ڈبلیو ایف ایچ کی اجازت 31 دسمبر 2023 تک
سیز یونٹس کے تمام ملازمین کے لیے ڈبلیو ایف ایچ سو فیصد تک فراہم کیا جا سکتا ہے
09 DEC 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے ایس ای زیڈ یونٹوں کے لیے گھر سے کام کو آزاد کرنے کے لیے ایس ای زیڈ قوانین میں مزید ترمیم کی۔ محکمہ تجارت نے مورخہ 14.07.2022 کو نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ایس ای زیڈ) کے قواعد میں ترمیم کر کے ایس ای زیڈ یونٹس کے لیے گھر سے کام (ڈبلیو ایف ایچ) کو فعال کرنے کے لیے ایک نیا اصول 43اےشامل کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، محکمہ تجارت نے 12.08.2022 کی ہدایات کے ذریعے تمام ایس ای زیڈ میں ترمیم شدہ اصول کے منصفانہ نفاذ کے لیے ایک معیاری آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (ایس او پی ) بھی جاری کیا تھا۔
ضابطہ 43اے کے نوٹیفکیشن اور مورخہ 12 اگست2022 کو ہدایات جاری کرنے کے بعد، محکمہ تجارت کونیسکوم اور ڈبلیو ایف ایچ سہولت میں مزید لچک کے خواہاں اداروں سے مزید نمائندگیاں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ اس معاملے کی جانچ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشاورت سے محکمہ تجارت میں کی گئی ہے اور اس کے مطابق، ضابطہ 43A کو نوٹیفکیشن نمبر جی ایس آر 868(E) مورخہ 08.12.2022 کے ذریعے نئے اصول کے ذریعے تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس نوٹیفکیشن کی نمایاں خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
* تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشاورت کی بنیاد پر ڈبلیو ایف ایچ کے نظام کو نمایاں طور پر آزاد کیا گیا ہے۔
* پہلے کی اجازت پر مبنی نظام کو معلومات پر مبنی نظام میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
* سیز یونٹ کے تمام ملازمین کو ڈبلیو ایف ایچ سو فیصد تک فراہم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
* ڈبلیو ایف ایچ کی 31۔12۔2023 تک اجازت۔
کام کرنے کا ہائبرڈ موڈ ایک معمول بن گیا ہے، خاص طور پرآئی ٹی/آئی ٹیز. شعبے میں، وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے ہونے والی رکاوٹوں کے بعدآئی ٹیز/آئی ٹی صنعت کے نمائندے وزارت تجارت کے سامنے نمائندگی کرتے ہیں تاکہ اسپیشل اکنامک زونز (ایس ای زیڈ) میں یونٹس کو کام کرنے کے ہائبرڈ موڈ کو اپنانے اور ایس ای زیڈ یونٹوں کے ملازمین کو گھر سے کام (ڈبلیو ایف ایچ) کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ فیصلہ صنعت کی حقیقی ضروریات اور اس سہولت سے ٹائر-2 اور ٹائر-3 شہروں کی معیشتوں کو پہنچنے والے فوائد کے دائرہ کار کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کیا گیا ہے۔ ،
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-13578