Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari approves NH upgradation works in Uttar Pradesh and Chhattisgarh worth Rs 1121.95 crore
08 DEC 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a series of tweets informed that construction of 2-laning with paved shoulder of Amethi Bypass (NH-931) in Amethi, Uttar Pradesh has been approved with a budget of Rs 283.86 crore. He said this project will facilitate traffic, Transportation of agricultural produce will be easy and iIt will prove to be helpful in trade and industrial development, which will give a boost to the socio-economic development of the region.
Shri Gadkari said in Chhattisgarh, upgradation work to 2-lane with paved shoulder configuration on NH-130D in Kondagaon and Narayanpur districts under EPC mode has been approved at a cost of Rs.322.40 Crore. He said this project will eliminate the present inconvenience and ensure safe and efficient movement of National Highway traffic in highly sensitive area of Chhattisgarh.The Minister said the development of the section will lead to overall improvement in the efficiency of long route traffic and freight movement thereby ensuring smooth and safe traffic flow.Apart from this, the implementation of the project will improve the infrastructure in the region, which will ultimately lead to overall economic development of the region, he added.
Shri Gadkari informed the construction of Balrampur bypass with 2-lane footpath on NH-730 in Balrampur district of Uttar Pradesh has been approved under EPC mode at a cost of Rs.515.69 crore. The project will ensure smooth flow of traffic on NH-330 and NH-730 without entering the congested Balrampur city.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ 1121.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ ਅੱਪਗਰੇਡ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
08 DEC 2022 4:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਲਸਿਲੇਵਾਰ ਕਈ ਟਵੀਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਮੇਠੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਮੇਠੀ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-931) ਦੇ ਪੱਕੇ ਮੋਢੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 2-ਲੇਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ 283.86 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾ ਨਾਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਆਸਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਆਸਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੌਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਮਦਦਗਾਰ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਪੀਸੀ ਮੋਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-130ਡੀ ‘ਤੇ ਕੋਂਡਾਗਾਂਵ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰਾਇਣਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਕੇ ਮੋਢੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 2-ਲੇਨ ਅੱਪਗਰੇਡ ਕਾਰਜ ਨੂੰ 322.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਅਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਅਤਿਅਧਿਕ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੰਬੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਗਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਖਿਰਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਅਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਲਰਾਮਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-730 ‘ਤੇ ਦੋ ਲੇਨ ਦੇ ਫੁਟਪਾਥ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਲਰਾਮਪੁਰ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਈਪੀਸੀ ਮੋਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 515.69 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਭੀੜ-ਭਾੜ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਲਰਾਮਪੁਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-330 ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-730 ‘ਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।