Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ Production Units on fast track to achieve record production in 2022-23
614 Electric Locomotives produced this year till November 2022
Growth of 25.3% over last year in locomotive production
08 DEC 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways Production Units i.e. Chittaranjan Locomotive Works (CLW) at Chittaranjan, Banaras Locomotive Works (BLW) at Varanasi, Patiala Locomotive Works (PLW) at Patiala, are on fast track to achieve record production in 2022-23.
With the production of 614 Electric Locomotives in FY 2022-23, till 30th November, Indian Railways has recorded a growth of 25.3% over last year for the same period. Last year, 490 electric locomotives were produced during the same period.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे की उत्पादन इकाइयां वर्ष 2022-23 में रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन हासिल करने के लिए काफी तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही हैं
इस साल नवंबर, 2022 तक 614 इलेक्ट्रिक इंजन बनाए गए
इंजन उत्पादन में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 25.3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज
08 DEC 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे की उत्पादन इकाइयां यानी चित्तरंजन स्थित चित्तरंजन लोकोमोटिव वर्क्स (सीएलडब्ल्यू), वाराणसी स्थित बनारस लोकोमोटिव वर्क्स (बीएलडब्ल्यू), पटियाला स्थित पटियाला लोकोमोटिव वर्क्स (पीएलडब्ल्यू) वर्ष 2022-23 में रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन हासिल करने के लिए काफी तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 30 नवंबर तक 614 इलेक्ट्रिक इंजन बनाने के साथ ही भारतीय रेलवे ने पिछले वित्‍त वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 25.3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की है। पिछले वित्‍त वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 490 इलेक्ट्रिक इंजन बनाए गए थे।