Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Farmprenuer icon of North East India –Success story out of initiative of NERCRMS, a registered society under the aegis of UNDER THE Ministry of DoNER.
08 DEC 2022 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
In Ukhrul district of Manipur, the agro-climatic conditions are favorable for the cultivation of Apple. In the year 2019, the low chilling varieties of Apple were introduced in the Ukhrul district by North Eastern Region Community Resource Management Society (NERCRMS), NEC, GoI in association with the Institute of Himalayan Bio-resource Technology (CSIR-IHBT), Palampur, Himachal Pradesh. The initiative received an overwhelming response from the farming community and as well as from the various government and non-government agencies.
Under the initiative, Smt. Augustina Awungshi Shimray, a resident of Poi Village, Ukhrul, Manipur, was chosen as the beneficiary for the apple cultivation. She was one of the farmers who received the training at the Institute of Himalayan Bio-resource Technology (CSIR-IHBT), Palampur, Himachal Pradesh. Following the capacity-building support, Smt. Shimray successfullygrew apples in her orchard. Her first yield, she grew nearly 160 kg of Apples which she sold at a lucrative price of Rs. 200/- perkg.
Inspired by her success, few more farmers took up apple plantation. For her exemplary efforts, the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Manipur Shri. N. Biren Singh felicitated her. Later, she also received financial support from the state government to train Apple Cultivation and its post-harvest management.
Smt. Shimray has expressed her sincere gratitude to NERCRMS, NEC, GoI for transforming her life and enabling her to become economically self-sustainable. Today, she has realised a new meaning of Atma Nirbharta and her story is an inspiration to the entire farming community of North East India.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्व भारत का फार्मप्रेन्योर आइकन- एनईआरसीआरएमएस, उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक पंजीकृत सोसायटी की पहल से प्राप्त सफलता की कहानी
08 DEC 2022 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
मणिपुर के उखरूल जिले में जलवायु की स्थिति सेब की खेती के लिए अनुकूल हैं। वर्ष 2019 में, इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हिमालय जैवसंपदा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी), पालमपुर, हिमाचल प्रदेश के सहयोग से उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र सामुदायिक संसाधन प्रबंधन सोसायटी (एनईआरसीआरएमएस), एनईसी, भारत सरकार ने उखरूल जिले में सेब की कम शीतलन वाली प्रजाति पेश की। इस पहल को कृषक समुदाय सहित विभिन्न सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी एजेंसियों से बहुत अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त हुई।
इस पहल के अंतर्गत, मणिपुर के उखरूल जिले के पोई गांव में रहने वाली श्रीमती ऑगस्टिना औंग्शी शिमरे का चयन सेब की खेती करने वाले लाभार्थी के रूप में किया गया। उन्होंने अन्य किसानों के साथ हिमालय जैवसंपदा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी), पालमपुर, हिमाचल प्रदेश में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त की। क्षमता-निर्माण समर्थन प्राप्त होने बाद, श्रीमती शिमरे ने अपने बाग में सेब की खेती सफलतापूर्वक की। अपनी पहली उपज के रूप में उन्होंने लगभग 160 किलो सेब उगाया, जिसे उन्होंने 200 रुपये प्रति किलो की अच्छी कीमत पर बेचा।
उनकी सफलता से प्रेरित होकर, कुछ अन्य किसानों ने भी सेब की खेती शुरू की। उनके अनुकरणीय कोशिशों के लिए, मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. बीरेन सिंह ने उन्हें सम्मानित किया। बाद में, उन्हें सेब की खेती और फसल के बाद उसका प्रबंधन में प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए राज्य सरकार से वित्तीय सहायता भी प्राप्त हुई।
श्रीमती शिमरे ने उनके जीवन को रूपांतरित करने और उन्हें आर्थिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए एनईआरसीआरएमएस, एनईसी, भारत सरकार के प्रति अपना आभार व्यक्त किया। आज, उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भरता के एक नए अर्थ को महसूस किया है और उनकी कहानी उत्तर पूर्व भारत के कृषक समुदाय के लिए प्रेरणादायक है।