Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Farmprenuer icon of North East India –Success story out of initiative of NERCRMS, a registered society under the aegis of UNDER THE Ministry of DoNER.
08 DEC 2022 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
In Ukhrul district of Manipur, the agro-climatic conditions are favorable for the cultivation of Apple. In the year 2019, the low chilling varieties of Apple were introduced in the Ukhrul district by North Eastern Region Community Resource Management Society (NERCRMS), NEC, GoI in association with the Institute of Himalayan Bio-resource Technology (CSIR-IHBT), Palampur, Himachal Pradesh. The initiative received an overwhelming response from the farming community and as well as from the various government and non-government agencies.
Under the initiative, Smt. Augustina Awungshi Shimray, a resident of Poi Village, Ukhrul, Manipur, was chosen as the beneficiary for the apple cultivation. She was one of the farmers who received the training at the Institute of Himalayan Bio-resource Technology (CSIR-IHBT), Palampur, Himachal Pradesh. Following the capacity-building support, Smt. Shimray successfullygrew apples in her orchard. Her first yield, she grew nearly 160 kg of Apples which she sold at a lucrative price of Rs. 200/- perkg.
Inspired by her success, few more farmers took up apple plantation. For her exemplary efforts, the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Manipur Shri. N. Biren Singh felicitated her. Later, she also received financial support from the state government to train Apple Cultivation and its post-harvest management.
Smt. Shimray has expressed her sincere gratitude to NERCRMS, NEC, GoI for transforming her life and enabling her to become economically self-sustainable. Today, she has realised a new meaning of Atma Nirbharta and her story is an inspiration to the entire farming community of North East India.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی کا شتکاری کی صنعت سے جڑی مشہور و معروف ہستی- این ای آر سی آر ایم ایس کی پہل کی کامیابی کی کہانی، جو شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام ایک رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹی ہے
08 DEC 2022 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
منی پور کے اکھرول ضلع میں، زرعی موسمی حالات سیب کی کاشت کے لیے سازگار ہیں۔ سال 2019 میں، ایپل کی کم ٹھنڈک والی اقسام کو اکھرول ضلع میں نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن کمیونٹی ریسورس مینجمنٹ سوسائٹی(جی او آئی، این ای سی، این ای آر سی آر ایم ایس) نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین بائیو ریسورس ٹیکنالوجی(سی ایس آئی آر- آئی ایچ بی ٹی)، پالم پور، ہماچل پردیش کے تعاون سے متعارف کرایا تھا۔ اس اقدام کے لئے کاشتکار برادری کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری اداروں کی طرف سے زبردست ردعمل سامنے آیا۔
اس پہل قدمی کے تحت ، پوئی گاؤں، اکھرول، منی پور کی رہائشی محترمہ اگسٹینا اونگشی شمرے، کا سیب کی کاشت کے لیے استفادہ کنندہ کے طور پر انتخاب کیا گیا۔ وہ ان کسانوں میں سے ایک تھیں جنہوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین بائیو ریسورس ٹیکنالوجی (سی ایس آئی آر- آئی ایچ بی ٹی)، پالم پور، ہماچل پردیش میں تربیت حاصل کی۔ صلاحیت سازی کا سہارا حاصل کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ شمرے نے اپنے باغ میں کامیابی سے سیب کی کاشت کی ۔ اس کاشت کی پہلی پیداوار کے طور پر ، ا نہوں نے تقریباً 160 کلو سیب حاصل کئے جسے ا نہوں نے 200 روپے فی کلو کی منافع بخش قیمت پر فروخت کیا۔
ان کی کامیابی سے متاثر ہو کر چند اور کسانوں نے سیب کے باغ لگانے کا کام شروع کیا۔ ان کی مثالی کوششوں کے لیے، منی پور کی وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این بیرن سنگھ نے اُنہیں مبارکباد پیش کی۔ بعد میں، اُنہوں نے ریاستی حکومت سے سیب کی کاشت اور اس کی فصل کے بعد کے انتظام کی تربیت کے لیے مالی مدد بھی حاصل کی۔
محترمہ شمرے نے اپنی زندگی کو تبدیل کرنے اور انہیں معاشی طور پر خود کفیل بننے کی کوششوں میں امداف فراہم کرنے کے لیے این ای آر سی آر ایم ایس، این ای سی،حکومت ہند( جی او آئی) کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا ہے۔ آج، ا نہوں نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے ایک نئے معنی کو محسوس کیا ہے اور ان کی کامیابی کی یہ کہانی شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی پوری کسان برادری کے لیے ایک تحریک کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔