Ministry of Culture
The first Light and Sound show of Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya on journey of India’s space programme launched today
Legendary figure and actor Amitabh Bachchan has lent his voice to the script
07 DEC 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Major Highlights:
• This show also depicts in an interesting manner the ancient Indian knowledge about mathematics and astronomy.
• The second show, which has already been selected, will cover the bravery of unsung women warriors of India’s struggle for Independence.
• The timing of the show, i.e., 6.30 pm has been so fixed that a visitor to Sangrahalaya can also take advantage of concessional combo ticket facility.
The first episode of Light and Sound show of the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya was launched today in New Delhi.
Union Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal ,Union Minister Union Minister of State for External Affairs & Culture Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, Shri S. Somanath Secretary, Department of Space; Shri Nripendra Misra, Chairman, Executive Council, NMML; Dr A Surya Prakash, Vice Chairman, Executive Council, NMML and Wing Commander Shri Rakesh Sharma who is the first Indian citizen to enter into space were present on the occasion. Senior officers of Ministry of Culture also attended the event.
The Show is an important addition to the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya complex. The first episode presents the remarkable journey of India’s space programme since Independence. This show also depicts in an interesting manner the ancient Indian knowledge about mathematics and astronomy which immensely contributed to the later development of these specialisations in various research locations of the world.
The show has an interesting script wherein a young inquisitive girl seeks innocent information about the universe beyond earth. The knowledge given on the subject is an engaging narration for the visitors of different age groups. Legendary figure and actor Amitabh Bachchan has lent his voice to the script. The entire show has been prepared under the broad guidance of the members of the Executive Council – Shri Nripendra Misra, Chairman, Executive Council NMML , Dr A Surya Prakash, Vice Chairman, Executive Council, NMML Dr Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, Member, Dr Swapan Dasgupta, Member, Prof Kapil Kapoor, Member, Shri Sanjiv Nandan Sahai, Director, PMS and other officials. The production supervision was done by Shri Prasoon Joshi, Chairman, Central Board of Film Certification and Shri MJ Akbar.
The episode is of approximately for 30 minutes, covering the initial days of equipment being transported on bicycles to the advanced launching stations and space research stations of today. The script covers all the major milestones of India’s remarkable space journey. The show has been created by CS Direkt.
India is not only launching satellites and rockets, but has also successfully sent missions to Moon and Mars. By launching satellites for various countries, India has secured a prominent place among the most advanced nations on the space technology.
The second show, which has already been selected, will cover the bravery of unsung women warriors of India’s struggle for Independence. It is expected to be ready by February, 2023. The timing of the show, i.e. 6.30 pm has been so fixed that a visitor to Sangrahalaya can also take advantage of concessional combo ticket facility.

وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستان کے خلائی پروگرام کے سفر پر پردھان منتری سنگر ہالیہ کا پہلا لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو آج شروع ہوا
مثالی شخصیت اور اداکار امیتابھ بچن نے اسکرپٹ کو اپنی آواز سے سجایا ہے
07 DEC 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• اس شو میں ریاضی اور فلکیات کے بارے میں قدیم ہندوستانی معلومات کو بھی دلچسپ انداز میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔
• دوسرا شو، جسے پہلے ہی منتخب کیا جا چکا ہے، ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کی گمنام خواتین جنگجوؤں کی بہادری کا احاطہ کرے گا۔
• شو کا وقت، یعنی شام 6.30 بجے کا وقت اتنا طے کیا گیا ہے کہ سنگرہالیہ آنے والاکوئی بھی شخص رعایتی کومبو ٹکٹ کی سہولت کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتا ہے۔
پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ کے لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو کی پہلی قسط آج نئی دہلی میں شروع کی گئی۔
پارلیمانی امور اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور خارجہ اور ثقافت شریمتی۔ میناکشی لیکھی، شری ایس سوما ناتھ سکریٹری، محکمہ خلائی امورجناب نریپیندر مشرا، چیئرمین، ایگزیکٹو کونسل، این ایم ایم ایل ،ڈاکٹر اے سوریہ پرکاش، وائس چیئرمین، ایگزیکٹو کونسل،این ایم ایم ایل اور ونگ کمانڈر شری راکیش شرما جو خلا میں داخل ہونے والے پہلے ہندوستانی شہری ہیں، اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ تقریب میں وزارت ثقافت کے سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
یہ شو پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ کمپلیکس میں ایک اہم اضافہ ہے۔ پہلی قسط آزادی کے بعد سے ہندوستان کے خلائی پروگرام کے شاندار سفر کو پیش کرتی ہے۔ اس شو میں ریاضی اور فلکیات کے بارے میں قدیم ہندوستانی علم کو بھی دلچسپ انداز میں دکھایا گیا ہے جس نے دنیا کے مختلف تحقیقی مقامات پر ان خصوصی موضوعات کی بعد میں ترقی میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا۔
شو میں ایک دلچسپ اسکرپٹ ہے جس میں ایک تلاش و تحقیق کا ذوق رکھنے والی نوجوان لڑکی زمین سے باہر کی کائنات کے بارے میں اب تک انسانی رسائی سے دور رہنے والی معلومات حاصل کرتی ہے۔ اس موضوع پر دی گئی معلومات مختلف عمر کے افراد کے لیے ایک دلچسپ بیان ہے۔مثالی شخصیت اور اداکار امیتابھ بچن نے اسکرپٹ کو اپنی آواز سے سجایا ہے۔پورے شو کو ایگزیکٹو کونسل کے ممبران شری نریپیندر مصرا، چیئرمین، ایگزیکٹو کونسل این ایم ایم ایل ، ڈاکٹر اے سوریہ پرکاش، وائس چیئرمین، ایگزیکٹو کونسل،این ایم ایم ایل ڈاکٹر ونے سہسر بدھے، ممبر، ڈاکٹر سوپن داس گپتا، ممبر، پروفیسر کپل کپور، ممبر، شری سنجیو نندن سہائے، ڈائریکٹر، پی ایم ایس اور دیگر عہدیداران کی وسیع رہنمائی میں تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ پروڈکشن کی نگرانی سنٹرل بورڈ آف فلم سرٹیفیکیشن کے چیئرمین شری پرسون جوشی اور ایم جے اکبر نے کی۔
یہ قسط تقریباً 30 منٹ پر محیط ہے، جس میں آج کے جدید لانچنگ اسٹیشنوں اور خلائی تحقیق کے اسٹیشنوں تک سائیکلوں پر لے جانے والے آلات کے ابتدائی دنوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اسکرپٹ میں ہندوستان کے شاندار خلائی سفر کے تمام اہم سنگ میلوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ شو کو سی ایس ڈائرکٹ نے بنایا ہے۔
بھارت نہ صرف سیٹلائٹ اور راکٹ لانچ کر رہا ہے بلکہ چاند اور مریخ پر بھی کامیابی سے مشن بھیج چکا ہے۔ مختلف ممالک کے لیے مصنوعی سیارہ چھوڑ کر، ہندوستان نے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں سب سے ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں ایک نمایاں مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔
دوسرا شو، جسے پہلے ہی منتخب کیا جا چکا ہے، ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کی گمنام خواتین جنگجوؤں کی بہادری کا احاطہ کرے گا۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ فروری 2023 تک تیار ہو جائے گا۔ شو کا وقت، یعنی شام 6.30 بجے کا وقت اتنا طے کیا گیا ہے کہ سنگرہالیہ آنے والاکوئی بھی شخص رعایتی کومبو ٹکٹ کی سہولت کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتا ہے۔