Ministry of Steel
Steel Research & Technology Mission of India is a registered Society: Union Minister of State for Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste
07 DEC 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste has said that the Steel Research and Technology Mission of India (SRTMI) is an industry driven initiative, registered under the Societies Registration Act XXI of 1860, for undertaking collaborative research amongst industry, national R&D laboratories and academic institutes.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Shri Kulaste said that Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL), Tata Steel, JSW Steel, JSPL, NMDC and MECON are the members of the Governing Board of SRTMI. The Governing Board is chaired by one of the members from the industry on rotational basis. Joint Secretary, Ministry of Steel , is also a member in the Governing Board of SRTMI. All decisions are taken by the Governing Board. The R&D projects are discussed and approved by the governing board.
SRTMI is a registered society. It is not an autonomous body of the government. Therefore, the government does not assess its research projects, nor their impacts, human resource deployment, or any other measures.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਇੱਕ ਰਜਿਸਟੇਡ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫੱਗਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਕੁਲਸਤੇ
07 DEC 2022 3:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫੱਗਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਕੁਲਸਤੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਸਆਰਟੀਐੱਮਆਈ) ਇੱਕ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਉਦਯੌਗਿਕ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 1860 ਦੇ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ XXI ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੁਲਸਤੇ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਟੀਲ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਸੈੱਲ), ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਨਿਗਰ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਆਰਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਲ), ਟਾਟਾ ਸਟੀਲ, ਜੇਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊ ਸਟੀਲ, ਜੇਐੱਸਪੀਐੱਲ, ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਕੌਨ ਐੱਸਆਰਟੀਐੱਮਆਈ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ।
ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੌਟੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ। ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੀ ਲਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ‘ਤੇ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਸਆਰਟੀਐੱਮਆਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨ ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ, ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਾਅ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।