Ministry of Steel
Steel Research & Technology Mission of India is a registered Society: Union Minister of State for Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste
07 DEC 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste has said that the Steel Research and Technology Mission of India (SRTMI) is an industry driven initiative, registered under the Societies Registration Act XXI of 1860, for undertaking collaborative research amongst industry, national R&D laboratories and academic institutes.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Shri Kulaste said that Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL), Tata Steel, JSW Steel, JSPL, NMDC and MECON are the members of the Governing Board of SRTMI. The Governing Board is chaired by one of the members from the industry on rotational basis. Joint Secretary, Ministry of Steel , is also a member in the Governing Board of SRTMI. All decisions are taken by the Governing Board. The R&D projects are discussed and approved by the governing board.
SRTMI is a registered society. It is not an autonomous body of the government. Therefore, the government does not assess its research projects, nor their impacts, human resource deployment, or any other measures.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل ریسرچ اینڈ ٹکنالوجی مشن آف انڈیا ایک رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹی ہے:ا سٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلاستے
07 DEC 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلاستے نے کہا ہے کہ اسٹیل ریسرچ اینڈ ٹکنالوجی مشن آف انڈیا (ایس آر ٹی ایم آئی) صنعت پر مبنی ایک پہل ہے، جو 1860 کے سوسائٹی رجسٹریشن قانون XXI کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہے، تاکہ صنعت، قومی تحقیق وترقی کی لیبارٹریز اور تعلیمی اداروں میں باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ تحقیق کی جا سکے۔
لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں، جناب کلاستے نے کہا کہ اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سیل)، راشٹریہ اسپات نگم لمیٹڈ (آر آئی این ایل)، ٹاٹا اسٹیل، جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل، جے ایس پی ایل، ایم ایم ڈی سی اور ایم ای سی اواین، ایس آر ٹی ایم آئی گورننگ بورڈکے اراکین ہیں۔ صنعت سے تعلق رکھنے والے ممبروں میں سے ہرایک گورننگ بورڈ کی صدارت باری باری سے کرتا ہے۔ وزارت اسٹیل کےجوائنٹ سکریٹری بھی ، ایس آر ٹی ایم آئی کے گورننگ بورڈ کے رکن ہیں۔ تمام فیصلے گورننگ بورڈ کرتے ہیں۔ تحقیق وترقی منصوبوں پر بحث اور منظوری، گورننگ بورڈ کی طرف سے دی جاتی ہے۔
ایس آر ٹی ایم آئی ایک رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹی ہے۔ یہ حکومت کا خود مختار ادارہ نہیں ہے۔ لہٰذا، حکومت اپنے تحقیقی منصوبوں، اور نہ ہی ان کے اثرات، انسانی وسائل کی تعیناتی، یا دیگر دوسرے اقدامات کا جائزہ نہیں لیتی۔