Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar along with Union Minister of State (IC) Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh chairs “Women leading Change in Health and Science in India” Conference
Government has taken several interventions to create a vibrant ecosystem where women can flourish and harness their full potential: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
06 DEC 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
“Women have played a crucial role from time immemorial, be it freedom struggle to present times in wide variety of fields. Seeds of gender equality have been sown in our country through various steps; it will reap benefit for our society on the whole. As a consequence, women empowerment will lead to an equitable, inclusive and diverse growth story of India.”, this was stated by Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar as she chaired the “Women leading Change in Health and Science in India” Conference along with Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (IC) Science and Technology, here today. Ms. Melinda French Gates was the Guest of Honour at the event.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Pawar said that “we must take inspiration from the Indian women personalities like Anandibai Joshi, Kadambini Ganguly, Kalpana Chawla etc., who despite against all odds achieved stupendous feats in their fields. We must celebrate their impact and strive to do more in several ways.” She said that significance of the women’s crucial role in our progress especially in health sector can be adjudged from the fact that one million ASHA (Accredited Social Health Activist) workers, who remained at the forefront of healthcare service delivery in India especially as first line of defence in the crucial period of COVID-19, received the Global Health Leaders Award-2022 in the backdrop of 75th World Health Assembly.
Highlighting various steps taken by Government of India, Dr. Pawar emphasized that “Government is dedicated towards making our women capable in every field. Taking consistent efforts, Government has initiated new programs and continuing previous interventions through its institutions, scholarships, financial support etc leading to a vibrant ecosystem where women can flourish and harness their full potential.” “We observed that post-independence, attention was not given on this aspect of India’s growth story, but under the visionary leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister several steps have been taken. Flagship schemes like “Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao”, Ujjwala Yojana for free cooking fuel, initiatives like Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan, financial inclusion through PM Jan Dhan Yojana, MUDRA scheme for entrepreneurial ambitions, Permanent Commission in our defence services are some of the notable interventions for not just the welfare for women but also empowering them”.
Dr. Pawar emphasized on bringing women workforce at par with men workforce, more women centric initiatives being the need of the hour for holistic development. This would be an apt celebration to our golden period of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM).
Union Minister of State (IC) Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that “women are taking their well-deserved place in the society and we must do away with the past hangover of gender specified roles. In the spirit of AKAM, government schemes must not be seen from a welfare perspective but also as a platform that can strengthen their resolve. Women remain crucial part of our human resources of the country and if efficiently harnessed they can contribute immensely towards the development of our country”.
Ms. Melinda French Gates said that the “government has taken crucial steps like emergency cash transfer through Direct Benefit Transfer which is a great example of gender intentional policy. The Indian Government has been pushing forward from bottom up to build a gender equal country”. She was hopeful that Gates Foundation and Government of India would work in coordination to achieve shared goals and improve the aspect of gender equality in the country even further.
Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Dr. Renu Swarup, Former Secretary, DBT, Dr. Soumya Swaminathan, Chief Scientist, WHO, Dr. Alka Sharma, Senior Advisor, DBT & MD, BIRAC, Ms Amie Batson, Executive Director, Women Lift Health, Dr. Shirshendu Mukherjee, Mission Director, Grand Challenges India along with other dignitaries were also present.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர், டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவின் பவாரும் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர்(தனிப் பொறுப்பு ) , டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கும் "இந்தியாவின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் அறிவியலில் பெண்கள் தலைமையில் மாற்றம்" குறித்த மாநாட்டிற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினர்
06 DEC 2022 3:01PM by PIB Chennai
“நினைவுக்கு எட்டாத காலத்திலிருந்து, சுதந்திரப் போராட்டமாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, இன்றுவரையிலும் சரி பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பெண்கள் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றியுள்ளனர். பாலின சமத்துவத்தின் விதைகள் நம் நாட்டில் பல்வேறு படிநிலைகள் மூலம் விதைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன; அது நமது ஒட்டுமொத்த சமுதாயத்திற்கும் பலன் தரும். இதன் விளைவாக, பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் என்பது இந்தியாவின் சமமான, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுக்கும்.", என்று மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர், டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவின் பவார், "இந்தியாவின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் அறிவியலில் பெண்கள் தலைமையில் மாற்றம்" குறித்த மாநாட்டிற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கிப் பேசும்போது கூறினார். மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர்(தனிப் பொறுப்பு ) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கும் கூட்டுத் தலைமை ஏற்றார். இந்நிகழ்வில் கௌரவ விருந்தினராக திருமதி மெலிண்டா பிரெஞ்ச் கேட்ஸ் கலந்துகொண்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் பவார், “எல்லா தடைகளையும் மீறி தங்கள் துறைகளில் அபாரமான சாதனைகளைப் படைத்த இந்தியப் பெண் ஆளுமைகளான ஆனந்திபாய் ஜோஷி, காதம்பினி கங்குலி, கல்பனா சாவ்லா போன்றவர்களிடமிருந்து நாம் உத்வேகம் பெற வேண்டும். அவற்றின் தாக்கத்தை நாம் கொண்டாட வேண்டும். மேலும் பல வழிகளில் இன்னும் பலவற்றைச் செய்வதற்கு முயற்சிக்க வேண்டும்" என்றார். நமது முன்னேற்றத்தில், குறிப்பாக சுகாதாரத் துறையில், பெண்களின் முக்கியப் பங்களிப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை, இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் -19 ன் முக்கியமான காலகட்டத்தில், ஒரு மில்லியன் ஆஷா (அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட சமூக நல ஆர்வலர்) பணியாளர்கள், சுகாதார சேவை வழங்குவதில் முன்னணியில் இருந்து பாதுகாப்பு அளித்ததிலிருந்து மதிப்பிட முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதற்காக, 75வது உலக சுகாதார சபையின் பின்னணியில் குளோபல் ஹெல்த் லீடர்ஸ் விருது-2022 பெற்றோம் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர்(தனிப் பொறுப்பு ) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பேசுகையில், “சமூகத்தில் தங்களுக்குத் தகுதியான இடத்தைப் பெண்கள் பெறுகிறார்கள். ஆனால், பாலினம் குறித்த கடந்தகால எண்ணங்களை நாம் அகற்ற வேண்டும். சுதந்திரத்தின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா உணர்வில், மகளிருக்கான அரசின் திட்டங்களைப் பொதுநலக் கண்ணோட்டத்தில் பார்க்காமல், அவர்களின் உறுதியை வலுப்படுத்தும் தளமாகப் பார்க்க வேண்டும். நாட்டின் மனித வளத்தில் பெண்கள் முக்கிய அங்கமாக உள்ளனர், திறமையாகப் பயன்படுத்தினால், அவர்கள் நமது நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு மகத்தான பங்களிப்பை வழங்க முடியும்" என்றார்.
திருமதி மெலிண்டா பிரெஞ்ச் கேட்ஸ் பேசுகையில், “நேரடி பயன் பரிமாற்றத்தின் மூலம் அவசரகால பணப் பரிமாற்றம் போன்ற முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இது பாலின நோக்கக் கொள்கைக்கு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டாகும். பாலின சமத்துவமுள்ள நாட்டினைக் கட்டியெழுப்ப இந்திய அரசு கீழிருந்து மேல் நோக்கி முன்னேறி வருகிறது” என்றார். "கேட்ஸ் அறக்கட்டளையும் இந்திய அரசும் பகிரப்பட்ட இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கும், நாட்டில் பாலின சமத்துவத்தின் அம்சத்தை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படும்" என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.