Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar along with Union Minister of State (IC) Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh chairs “Women leading Change in Health and Science in India” Conference
Government has taken several interventions to create a vibrant ecosystem where women can flourish and harness their full potential: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
06 DEC 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
“Women have played a crucial role from time immemorial, be it freedom struggle to present times in wide variety of fields. Seeds of gender equality have been sown in our country through various steps; it will reap benefit for our society on the whole. As a consequence, women empowerment will lead to an equitable, inclusive and diverse growth story of India.”, this was stated by Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar as she chaired the “Women leading Change in Health and Science in India” Conference along with Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (IC) Science and Technology, here today. Ms. Melinda French Gates was the Guest of Honour at the event.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Pawar said that “we must take inspiration from the Indian women personalities like Anandibai Joshi, Kadambini Ganguly, Kalpana Chawla etc., who despite against all odds achieved stupendous feats in their fields. We must celebrate their impact and strive to do more in several ways.” She said that significance of the women’s crucial role in our progress especially in health sector can be adjudged from the fact that one million ASHA (Accredited Social Health Activist) workers, who remained at the forefront of healthcare service delivery in India especially as first line of defence in the crucial period of COVID-19, received the Global Health Leaders Award-2022 in the backdrop of 75th World Health Assembly.
Highlighting various steps taken by Government of India, Dr. Pawar emphasized that “Government is dedicated towards making our women capable in every field. Taking consistent efforts, Government has initiated new programs and continuing previous interventions through its institutions, scholarships, financial support etc leading to a vibrant ecosystem where women can flourish and harness their full potential.” “We observed that post-independence, attention was not given on this aspect of India’s growth story, but under the visionary leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister several steps have been taken. Flagship schemes like “Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao”, Ujjwala Yojana for free cooking fuel, initiatives like Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan, financial inclusion through PM Jan Dhan Yojana, MUDRA scheme for entrepreneurial ambitions, Permanent Commission in our defence services are some of the notable interventions for not just the welfare for women but also empowering them”.
Dr. Pawar emphasized on bringing women workforce at par with men workforce, more women centric initiatives being the need of the hour for holistic development. This would be an apt celebration to our golden period of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM).
Union Minister of State (IC) Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that “women are taking their well-deserved place in the society and we must do away with the past hangover of gender specified roles. In the spirit of AKAM, government schemes must not be seen from a welfare perspective but also as a platform that can strengthen their resolve. Women remain crucial part of our human resources of the country and if efficiently harnessed they can contribute immensely towards the development of our country”.
Ms. Melinda French Gates said that the “government has taken crucial steps like emergency cash transfer through Direct Benefit Transfer which is a great example of gender intentional policy. The Indian Government has been pushing forward from bottom up to build a gender equal country”. She was hopeful that Gates Foundation and Government of India would work in coordination to achieve shared goals and improve the aspect of gender equality in the country even further.
Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Dr. Renu Swarup, Former Secretary, DBT, Dr. Soumya Swaminathan, Chief Scientist, WHO, Dr. Alka Sharma, Senior Advisor, DBT & MD, BIRAC, Ms Amie Batson, Executive Director, Women Lift Health, Dr. Shirshendu Mukherjee, Mission Director, Grand Challenges India along with other dignitaries were also present.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार आणि केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ."भारतातील आरोग्य आणि विज्ञान क्षेत्रात परिवर्तन घडवणाऱ्या महिला" या विषयावरील संमेलन
महिला त्यांच्या पूर्ण क्षमतेनिशी स्वतःची सर्वांगीण प्रगती करू शकतील अशी एक गतिमान व्यवस्था तयार करण्याच्या उद्देशाने केंद्र सरकार अनेक उपाययोजना राबवत आहे - डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
06 DEC 2022 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 डिसेंबर 2022
अनादी काळापासून महिलांनी विविध क्षेत्रात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. मग तो स्वातंत्र्य लढ्याचा काळ असो की वर्तमानकाळ. स्त्री-पुरुष समानतेची बीजे आपल्या देशात अनेक प्रकारे विविध टप्प्यांवर रुजवली गेली असून त्याचे लाभ संपूर्ण एकसंघ समाजाला निश्चितच मिळतील. त्यायोगे साध्य होणाऱ्या महिलांच्या सक्षमीकरणामुळे भारताच्या एकसमान, सर्वसमावेशक आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण प्रगतीची कथा आकाराला येईल, असे केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार म्हणाल्या. डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांच्यासह केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ."भारतातील आरोग्य आणि विज्ञान क्षेत्रात परिवर्तन घडवणाऱ्या महिला" या विषयावर आयोजित संमेलनात त्या बोलत होत्या. मेलिंडा फ्रेंच गेट्स या कार्यक्रमाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होत्या.
अनेक आव्हानांना तोंड देत आपापल्या क्षेत्रात उत्तुंग कामगिरी करणाऱ्या आनंदीबाई जोशी, कादंबिनी गांगुली, कल्पना चावला यांसारख्या भारतीय महिलांकडून आपण प्रेरणा घेतली पाहिजे असे डॉ. पवार म्हणाल्या. आपण त्यांच्या यशाचे महत्व ओळखून त्यांच्या पावलावर पाऊल टाकून अनेकविध मार्गानी प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आपल्या प्रगतीतील महिलांचा वाटा लक्षणीय असून विशेषतः आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील त्यांचे योगदान उल्लेखनीय आहे, कोविड 19 च्या अतिशय गंभीर अशा संकट काळात संरक्षणाची पहिली फळी म्हणून कार्य केलेल्या भारतातील आरोग्य सेवा पुरवण्यात आघाडीवर असलेल्या एक दशलक्ष आशा कार्यकर्त्यांना 75 व्या जागतिक आरोग्य संमेलनाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर ग्लोबल हेल्थ लीडर्स अवॉर्ड-2022 ने सन्मानित केले गेले, यावरुन महिलांच्या कार्याचे महत्व लक्षात येतें, असे डॉ पवार म्हणाल्या.
डॉ पवार यांनी महिलांसंदर्भातील केंद्र सरकारच्या अनेक उपाययोजनांचा उल्लेख केला. आपल्या महिलांना सर्व क्षेत्रात सक्षम बनवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार समर्पित भावनेने कार्य करत आहे. सरकारने सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्न करूननवीन उपक्रम सुरू केले आहेत आणि सरकारी संस्था, शिष्यवृत्ती, आर्थिक सहाय्य इत्यादींद्वारे महिलांना विविध टप्प्यांवर सहाय्य मिळत आहे. महिला त्यांच्या पूर्ण क्षमतेनिशी स्वतःची सर्वांगीण प्रगती करू शकतील अशी एक गतिमान व्यवस्था तयार करण्याच्या उद्देशाने केंद्र सरकार अनेक उपाययोजना राबवत आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
स्वातंत्र्यप्राप्तीनंतर भारताच्या प्रगतीच्या दृष्टीने या पैलूकडे दुर्लक्ष झाल्याचे पहायला मिळते मात्र पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखालील केंद्र सरकार आता अनेक उपाय करत आहे. केवळ महिलांच्या कल्याणासाठीच नव्हे तर त्यांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी, केंद्र सरकार "बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढाओ", स्वयंपाकाच्या विनाशुल्क इंधनासाठी उज्ज्वला योजना, प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षित मातृत्व अभियानासारखे उपक्रम, पंतप्रधान जन-धन योजनेद्वारे आर्थिक समावेशन, उद्योजकीय महत्त्वाकांक्षेसाठी आर्थिक सहाय्य करणारी मुद्रा योजना, आमच्या संरक्षण सेवांमध्ये कायमस्वरूपी आयोग यासारख्या प्रमुख योजना राबवत आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
महिला आता समाजात त्यांच्या योग्यतेनुसार अनेक ठिकाणी महत्वाचे स्थान भूषवत असतांना, पूर्वीच्या काळातील लिंग आधारित कामांच्या विभागणीची मानसिकता बदलली पाहिजे असे केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले. देश स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करत असताना आपण सरकारच्या योजनांना केवळ कल्याणकारी योजना या दृष्टिकोनातून न पाहता संकल्प बळकट करणारे व्यासपीठ म्हणून पाहिले पाहिजे. देशाच्या मनुष्यबळामध्ये महिलांचे स्थान महत्वाचे असून महिलांच्या क्षमतेचा उपयोग योग्य आणि कार्यक्षमतेने केल्यास आपल्या देशाच्या विकासात त्या मोठे योगदान देऊ शकतात, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.