Ministry of Coal
With 11.66 % Increase Total Coal Production Goes up to 75.87 Million Ton in November
16.28 % Increase in Coal Based Power Generation
06 DEC 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
India’s total coal production increased by 11.66% to 75.87 Million Ton (MT) from 67.94 MT during November, 2022 as compared to November 2021. As per the latest figures of the Ministry of Coal, during Nov'22, Coal India Ltd (CIL) registered a growth of 12.82 %, whereas Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) and captive mines /others registered a growth of 7.84 % and 6.87% respectively.
Of the top 37 mines in coal production as many as 24 mines produced more than 100 per cent and production of five mines stood between 80 and 100 percent.
The power utilities despatch has increased by 3.55% to 62.34 MT during Nov'22 as compared to 60.20 MT the previous year.
Coal based power generation has registered a growth of 16.28% in Nov'22 as compared to Nov'21and overall power generation in Nov'22 has been 14.63% higher than the power generated in Nov'21.

کوئلے کی وزارت
نومبر میں کوئلے کی کُل پیداوار 75.87ملین ٹن ہوئی اور اس میں 11.66فیصد کااضافہ بھی شامل ہے
کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار میں 16.28فیصد کااضافہ ہوا
06 DEC 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
نومبر 2022 کے دوران ہندوستان میں کوئلے کی کُل پیداوار 75.87 ملین ٹن ہوئی جبکہ نومبر 2021 میں یہ پیداوار 66.94ملین ٹن تھی اس طرح کوئلے کی پیداوار میں 11.66 فیصد کااضافہ ہوا۔ کوئلے کی وزارت کے تازہ ترین اعداد وشمارکےمطابق نومبر 2022کے دوران کول انڈیا لمیٹیڈ نے 12.82 فیصد کااضافہ درج کیا جبکہ سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹیڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) اور کیپٹیو مائنس / دیگر نے بالترتیب 7.84فیصد اور 6.87 فیصد کااضافہ درج کیا۔
کوئلے کی پیداوار میں چوٹی کی 37کانوں میں سے کم وبیش 24 کانوں نے 100فیصد سے زیادہ کوئلہ پیدا کیا اور 5 کانوں کی پیداوار 80 او ر100 فیصد کے درمیان رہی۔
بجلی کی کمپنیوں نے نومبر 2022کےدوران 3.55فیصد سے 62.34 میٹرک ٹن تک بجلی کی فراہمی میں اضافہ کیا جبکہ سابقہ سال میں یہ 60.20 فیصد میٹرک ٹن تھا۔
کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار میں نومبر 2021کے مقابلے نومبر 2022 میں 16.28 فیصد کااضافہ درج کیا گیا اور نومبر 2022 میں بجلی کی مجموعی پیداوار نومبر 2021 میں پیدا کی گئی بجلی کے مقابلے 14.63 فیصد زیادہ رہی۔