Ministry of Coal
With 11.66 % Increase Total Coal Production Goes up to 75.87 Million Ton in November
16.28 % Increase in Coal Based Power Generation
06 DEC 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
India’s total coal production increased by 11.66% to 75.87 Million Ton (MT) from 67.94 MT during November, 2022 as compared to November 2021. As per the latest figures of the Ministry of Coal, during Nov'22, Coal India Ltd (CIL) registered a growth of 12.82 %, whereas Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) and captive mines /others registered a growth of 7.84 % and 6.87% respectively.
Of the top 37 mines in coal production as many as 24 mines produced more than 100 per cent and production of five mines stood between 80 and 100 percent.
The power utilities despatch has increased by 3.55% to 62.34 MT during Nov'22 as compared to 60.20 MT the previous year.
Coal based power generation has registered a growth of 16.28% in Nov'22 as compared to Nov'21and overall power generation in Nov'22 has been 14.63% higher than the power generated in Nov'21.

कोयला मंत्रालय
11.66 प्रतिशत वृद्धि के साथ कुल कोयला उत्पादननवंबर में 75.87 मिलियन टन तक पहुंच गया
कोयला आधारित बिजली उत्पादन में 16.28 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी
06 DEC 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में नवंबर 2021 में कुल कोयला उत्पादन 67.94 मिलियन टन हुआ था। इसकी तुलना में नवंबर 2022 में कुल उत्पादन बढ़कर 75.87 मिलियन टन हुआ। इस प्रकार कुल कोयला उत्पादन में 11.66 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्जी की गई। कोयला मंत्रालय के अद्यतन आंकड़ों के हिसाब से नवंबर 2022 के दौरान कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने 12.82 प्रतिशत वृद्धि दर्ज की, जबकि सिंगारेनी कोलरीज़ कंपनी लिमिटेड तथा कंपनी के स्वामित्व वाली खानों/अन्य पंजीकृत खानों में कोयला उत्पादन में क्रमशः 7.8 प्रतिशत व 6.87 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई।
कोयला उत्पादन के मद्देनजर सर्वोच्च 37 खानों में से लगभग 24 खानों में 100 प्रतिशत से अधिक का उत्पादन हुआ तथा पांच खानों का उत्पादन 80 से 100 प्रतिशत के मध्य रहा।
बिजली उपयोगिता में पिछले वर्ष नवंबर माह के 60.20 मिलियन टन की तुलना में नवंबर, 2022 में 62.34 मिलियन टन की वृद्धि देखी गई। इस तरह इस मद में 3.55 प्रतिशत का इजाफा हुआ।
कोयला आधारित बिजली उत्पादन में नवंबर 2021 की तुलना में नवंबर 2022 में 16.28 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। नवंबर 2021 की तुलना में नवंबर 2022 में समग्र बिजली उत्पादन 14.63 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई।