Ministry of Coal
With 11.66 % Increase Total Coal Production Goes up to 75.87 Million Ton in November
16.28 % Increase in Coal Based Power Generation
06 DEC 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
India’s total coal production increased by 11.66% to 75.87 Million Ton (MT) from 67.94 MT during November, 2022 as compared to November 2021. As per the latest figures of the Ministry of Coal, during Nov'22, Coal India Ltd (CIL) registered a growth of 12.82 %, whereas Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) and captive mines /others registered a growth of 7.84 % and 6.87% respectively.
Of the top 37 mines in coal production as many as 24 mines produced more than 100 per cent and production of five mines stood between 80 and 100 percent.
The power utilities despatch has increased by 3.55% to 62.34 MT during Nov'22 as compared to 60.20 MT the previous year.
Coal based power generation has registered a growth of 16.28% in Nov'22 as compared to Nov'21and overall power generation in Nov'22 has been 14.63% higher than the power generated in Nov'21.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
नोव्हेंबर महिन्यात 11.66 % वाढीसह एकूण कोळसा उत्पादन पोहोचले 75.87 दशलक्ष टनांवर
कोळसा आधारित ऊर्जा निर्मितीत 16.28 % वाढ
06 DEC 2022 12:04PM by PIB Mumbai
देशातील एकूण कोळसा उत्पादनात नोव्हेंबर 2021 च्या तुलनेत 11.66 टक्क्यांनी वाढ होत नोव्हेंबर 2022 मध्ये ते 75.87 दशलक्ष टन झाले आहे. गेल्या वर्षीच्या नोव्हेंबर महिन्यात ते 67.94 दशलक्ष टन होते. कोळसा मंत्रालयाच्या नोव्हेंबर 2022 मधल्या ताज्या आकडेवारीनुसार कोल इंडिया लिमिटेडने (CIL) 12.82% ची वाढ नोंदवली तर सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (SCCL) तसेच कॅप्टिव्ह माईन्स /इतरांनी अनुक्रमे 7.84% आणि 6.87 % एवढी वाढ नोंदवली आहे.
कोळसा उत्पादनात अग्रेसर असणाऱ्या सर्वोच्च 37 खाणींपैकी 24 खाणींनी शंभर टक्क्यांहून अधिक तर पाच खाणींनी 80 ते 100% उत्पादन घेतले आहे.
वीज निर्मिती केंद्रांना पाठवण्यात येणाऱ्या कोळशात 3.55 % वाढ होऊन ते नोव्हेंबर 22 मध्ये 62.34 दशलक्ष टनांवर पोहोचले आहे. गेल्या वर्षी ते 60.20 दशलक्ष टन होते.
कोळसा आधारित ऊर्जा निर्मितीने नोव्हेंबर 22 मध्ये गेल्यावर्षीच्या तुलनेत 16.28 % वाढ नोंदवली आहे. तर एकूण ऊर्जा निर्मितीत गेल्या वर्षीच्या म्हणजेच नोव्हेंबर 21 च्या तुलनेत 14.63% वाढ झाली आहे.