زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب تومر نے ’’زرعی سرمایہ کاری پورٹل‘‘ کے قیام کا افتتاح کیا
جناب تومر نے محترمہ میلنڈا گیٹس کے ساتھ ملاقات میں کہا کہ حکومت کی پوری توجہ خواتین کسانوں پر ہے
05 DEC 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
بل اینڈ میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کی شریک چیئرپرسن، محترمہ میلنڈا فرنچ گیٹس نے آج نئی دہلی میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران، جناب تومر نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے ایک مربوط "زرعی سرمایہ کاری پورٹل" کی تشکیل کا افتتاح کیا۔ میٹنگ میں جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی پوری توجہ ملک میں خواتین کسانوں کو فروغ دینے پر ہے۔
میٹنگ میں جناب تومر نے کہا کہ زراعت کے شعبے میں بہت سے چیلنجز ہیں، جن کو حل کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی قیادت میں مسلسل مؤثر طریقے سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں چھوٹے کسانوں کی تعداد زیادہ ہے، حکومت کا ماننا ہے کہ اگر ان کی طاقت بڑھے گی تو زرعی شعبے میں بہتری آئے گی اور پیداوار بھی بڑھے گی، حکومت اس سمت میں کام کر رہی ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں زراعت کے شعبے میں روایتی کاشتکاری کے طریقے چلتے تھے، اب موجودہ تناظر میں زرعی شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہے، جس کے پیش نظر حکومت نے بہت سی اصلاحات شروع کی ہیں، زراعت میں ٹیکنالوجی کو شامل کیا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ اہل کسانوں کو شفافیت کے ساتھ امداد فراہم کی جائے، ملک میں ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب تومر نے بتایا کہ زراعت میں مزید سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے حکومت ہند نے آتم نر بھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کے لیے 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا خصوصی پیکیج مختص کیا ہے۔ ان دفعات پر کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے، اس میں1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ بھی شامل ہے۔ ان کے لاگو ہونے کے بعد، ہندوستانی زراعت کا شعبہ پھر سے بحال و آباد ہو جائے گا۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ خواتین کی ایک بڑی تعداد ہندوستان میں زراعت کے شعبے میں بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔ ان کی تعداد بڑھانے اور ان کی مسلسل ترقی کے لیے مرکزی وزارت دیہی ترقی خواتین کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک اسکیم بھی چلا رہی ہے، جس میں زراعت کی وزارت شریک ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی وزارت زراعت اپنے بجٹ کا ایک خاص حصہ خواتین کسانوں کی بہتری کے لیے خرچ کرتی ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ "کرشی نویش پورٹل" (زرعی سرمایہ کاری پورٹل) زراعت کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے معاملے میں ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا، جو کہ زرعی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے لاگو کی گئی زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں سے متعلق مختلف محکموں کے ذریعے مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک مرکزی ون اسٹاپ پورٹل ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پورٹل سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے کارآمد ثابت ہوگا، انہیں اس سے کافی مدد ملے گی۔ گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کی طرف سے ہندوستان میں مختلف شعبوں میں کئے جا رہے کاموں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب تومر نے امید ظاہر کی کہ فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعہ ہندوستان میں زراعت کے شعبے میں کام کرنا ایک اچھا تجربہ ثابت ہوگا۔
محترمہ میلنڈا گیٹس نے کہا کہ انہیں وزارت زراعت کے ساتھ کام کرنے میں خوشی ہوگی۔ وہ چاہتی ہیں کہ خواتین کسانوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شمولیت ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فاؤنڈیشن کئی ممالک میں کام کر رہی ہے اور اس کا ہندوستان میں اچھا تجربہ ہے۔ محترمہ میلنڈا گیٹس نے ہندوستان کو G-20 کی صدارت ملنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور ہمیشہ مل کر کام کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ مرکزی زراعت سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا اور انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ(آئی سی اے آر) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک نے بھی میٹنگ میں اپنے خیالات پیش کئے۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب پروین سیموئل نے ایک پریزنٹیشن دیا۔ اس موقع پر وزارت زراعت، کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی ) کے دیگر عہدیدار اور گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے ہندوستانی دفتر کے نمائندے موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar inaugurates the setting up of "Agriculture Investment Portal"
Government's full focus is on women farmers, Shri Tomar said in a meeting with Ms. Melinda Gates
05 DEC 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Co-Chairperson of Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, Ms. Melinda French Gates held a meeting with the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, in New Delhi today. During the meeting, Shri Tomar inaugurated the creation of an integrated "Agriculture Investment Portal" by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. In the meeting, Shri Tomar said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government has full focus on promoting women farmers in the country.
In the meeting, Shri Tomar said that there are many challenges in the agriculture sector, to solve which the Government of India is continuously working efficiently under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi. He said that the number of small farmers is more in the country, the government believes that if their strength increases, then the agriculture sector will improve and production will also increase, the government is working in this direction. Shri Tomar said that traditional farming methods used to run in the agriculture sector in India, now in the current perspective there is a need for investment in the agriculture sector, in view of which the government has initiated many reforms, incorporated technology in agriculture and to ensure the eligible farmers are provided aid with transparency, the Digital Agriculture Mission has also been started in the country. Shri Tomar told that with the aim of further increasing investment in agriculture, the Government of India has allocated a special package of over Rs 1.5 lakh crore for agriculture and allied sectors under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. Work on these provisions has started, including the Rs. 1 lakh crore Agriculture Infrastructure Fund. Once these are implemented, the Indian agriculture sector will be rejuvenated.
Shri Tomar said that a large number of women are also working in the agriculture sector in India. To increase their number and for their continuous progress, the Union Ministry of Rural Development is also running a scheme for the empowerment of women farmers, in which the Ministry of Agriculture is partnering. At the same time, the Ministry of Agriculture spends a certain part of its budget for the upliftment of women farmers. Shri Tomar said that the "Krishi Nivesh Portal" (Agriculture Investment Portal) will prove to be a milestone in terms of investment in the agriculture sector, which will be a centralized one stop portal for agri-investors to avail benefits of various government schemes implemented by various departments related to agriculture and allied sectors. He said that this portal would prove to be handy for the investors, they would get a lot of help from it. Appreciating the work being done by the Gates Foundation in various fields in India, Shri Tomar hoped that working in the agriculture sector in India by the Foundation would prove to be a good experience.
Ms Melinda Gates said she would be happy to work with the Ministry of Agriculture. She wants that there should be maximum involvement of women farmers. She said that the Foundation is working in many countries and has a good experience in India. Ms. Melinda Gates expressed happiness over India getting the presidency of G-20 and expressed her desire to always work together. Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja and Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Dr. Himanshu Pathak also gave their views in the meeting. Joint Secretary Shri Praveen Samuel gave a presentation. Other officials of the Ministry of Agriculture, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and representatives of the India office of Gates Foundation were present on the occasion.