Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ms. Melinda French Gates calls on Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Report highlighting remarkable role of ASHAs “Grassroots Soldiers: Role of ASHAs and ANMs in the COVID-19 Pandemic Management in India” - unveiled
Ms. Melinda French Gates applauds India's COVID management & Vaccination drive, and congratulates India for G20 Presidency
05 DEC 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Melinda French Gates, Co-Chair, Bill and Melinda French Gates Foundation called on the Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, here today.
Ms. Melinda French Gates congratulated the Union Health Minister for India’s successful Covid-19 vaccination drive and praised the colossal efforts undertaken by the Government of India in managing the pandemic. She also commended the numerous initiatives of the Union Health Ministry’s recent programs and policies which have served to enhance growth and provide opportunities for women and girls more than ever before.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Ms. Melinda French Gates discussed in detail the potential and new opportunities for India’s ambitious health sector reforms, with particular emphasis on strengthening the health infrastructure and digital health mission under the aegis of Ayushman Bharat. They also discussed opportunities to leverage Indian vaccine manufacturing and digital goods for global public health, specifically in light of India’s charge of the G20 Presidency.
Dr. Mandaviya and Ms. Melinda French Gates unveiled report titled “Grassroot Soldiers: Role of ASHAs and ANMs in the COVID-19 Pandemic Management in India”. The report is a collaborative endeavor by Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), National Health Systems Resource Center (NHSRC), and the Institute for Competitiveness (IFC).
Dr. Mandaviya stated that “Our frontline healthcare workers, by taking upon the role of both caregivers and leaders during the pandemic, have emerged as our true heroes. It is important to document and share their story of addressing and managing such a huge crisis with tremendous dedication and commitment.”
The report is a comprehensive document encapsulating the experience and key role of ASHAs and ANMs in India’s pandemic response strategy, and their critical role in delivering routine health care services to the remotest corners of the country. India launched one of the largest vaccination programs in the world extending its reach to the innermost and far-flung regions of the country. As foot soldiers they touched each and every household, supported the COVID-19 management and motivated them for vaccination. They played a pivotal role in providing a range of services ranging from door-to-door surveys, vaccination, disseminating information on hygiene practices, nutrition and sanitation, reproductive and childcare services, communicable and non-communicable disease prevention and control.
The Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya stated “Our globally heralded vaccination drive demonstrated the power of ‘whole of society’ approach in dealing with a crisis. Under the strong and capable leadership of Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we seek to leverage the learnings from the last two years in strengthening the country’s health system to provide affordable, quality healthcare to every citizen”.
Lauding India’s progress on key health indicators, Ms. Melinda French Gates reiterated her appreciation of India’s endeavors. She said, “It is amazing how India covered more than 90 % of its population through vaccination in such a short time. India has been a champion in pioneering innovations to fight the pandemic and minimize its impact on the most vulnerable groups. The country has made rapid strides in improving health outcomes of millions of citizens, particularly in ensuring consistent progress on maternal and child health indicators. India has done remarkable work in the comprehensive primary health care system & digital health, lessons from India can be replicated across the world. The Gates Foundation stands committed to support India’s health priorities including health system strengthening and elimination of persistent diseases.”
She congratulated Dr. Mandaviya on India’s G20 Presidency.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
محترمہ میلنڈا فرنچ گیٹس نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ سے ملاقات کی
آشا ورکروں کے قابل ذکر کردار کو اجاگر کرنے والی رپورٹ "گراس روٹ سولجرز: بھارت میں کووڈ -19 وبائی امراض کے انتظام میں آشا ورکروں اور اے این ایم کا کردار" - کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی
محترمہ میلنڈا فرنچ گیٹس نے ہندوستان کی کووڈ انتظامیہ اور ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی تعریف کی اور جی 20 صدارت کے لیے ہندوستان کو مبارکباد دی
05 DEC 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
بل اینڈ میلنڈا فرنچ گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کی شریک صدر محترمہ میلنڈا فرنچ گیٹس نے آج یہاں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ سے ملاقات کی۔
محترمہ میلنڈا فرنچ گیٹس نے مرکزی وزیر صحت کو بھارت کی کامیاب کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم پر مبارکباد دی اور وبائی امراض کے انتظام میں حکومت ہند کی جانب سے کی گئی زبردست کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مرکزی وزارت صحت کے حالیہ پروگراموں اور پالیسیوں کے متعدد اقدامات کی بھی ستائش کی جنہوں نے ترقی کو بڑھانے اور خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ مواقع فراہم کرنے میں کام کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ اور محترمہ میلنڈا فرنچ گیٹس نے آیوشمان بھارت کے زیراہتمام صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن کو مضبوط بنانے پر خاص زور دینے کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کے صحت کے شعبے میں کثیر جہتی اصلاحات کے ممکنہ اور نئے مواقع پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے عالمی صحت عامہ کے لیے بھارتی ٹیکہ کاری مینوفیکچرنگ اور ڈیجیٹل سامان سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے مواقع پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا، خاص طور پر بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کی روشنی میں ۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ اور محترمہ میلنڈا فرنچ گیٹس نے "گراس روٹ سولجرز: بھارت میں کووڈ -19 وبائی امراض کے انتظام میں آشا ورکروں اور اے این ایمزکا کردار " کے عنوان سے رپورٹ کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ یہ رپورٹ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت ، نیشنل ہیلتھ سسٹم ریسورس سینٹر (این ایچ ایس آر سی ) اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار کامپٹی ٹیونیس (آئی ایف سی ) کی مشترکہ کوشش ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ "صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے ہمارے صف اول کے کارکن، وبائی امراض کے دوران دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں اور رہنماؤں دونوں کا کردار ادا کرتے ہوئے، ہمارے حقیقی ہیرو کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔ زبردست لگن اور عزم کے ساتھ اتنے بڑے بحران سے نمٹنے اور اس سے نمٹنے کی ان کی کہانی کو دستاویز کی شکل دینا اور شیئر کرنا ضروری ہے۔’’
یہ رپورٹ ایک جامع دستاویز ہے جس میں ہندوستان کی وبائی بیماری سے نمٹنے کی حکمت عملی میں آشا اور اےاین ایم کے تجربے اور کلیدی کردار اور ملک کے دور دراز کونوں تک معمول کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں ان کے اہم کردار کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ٹیکہ کاری پروگراموں میں سے ایک کا آغاز کیا جس کی رسائی ملک کے اندرون اور دور دراز علاقوں تک ہے۔ پیدل سپاہیوں کے طور پر انہوں نے ہر گھر کو چھوا، کووڈ -19 کے انتظام کی حمایت کی اور انہیں ویکسینیشن کے لیے ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے گھر گھر سروے، ویکسینیشن، حفظان صحت کے طریقوں کے بارے میں معلومات پھیلانے، غذائیت اور صفائی، تولیدی اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات، مواصلاتی اور غیر متعدی بیماریوں کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول سے لے کر بہت سی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ "ہماری عالمی سطح پر ویکسینیشن مہم نے بحران سے نمٹنے کے لیے 'پورے معاشرے' کے نقطہ نظر کی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی مضبوط اور قابل قیادت کے تحت، ہم ہر شہری کو سستی، معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے ملک کے صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے گزشتہ دو سالوں سے حاصل ہونے والی معلومات سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہتے ہیں۔’’
صحت کے اہم اشاریوں پر بھارت کی پیشرفت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ میلنڈا فرنچ گیٹس نے ہندوستان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، "یہ حیرت انگیز ہے کہ کس طرح بھارت نے اتنے کم وقت میں اپنی 90 فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی کو ویکسینیشن دی۔ بھارت وبائی مرض سے لڑنے اور سب سے زیادہ کمزور گروپوں پر اس کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اختراعات میں ایک چیمپئن رہا ہے۔ ملک نے لاکھوں شہریوں کی صحت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے میں خاص طور پر زچہ و بچہ کی صحت کے اشارے پر مسلسل پیش رفت کو یقینی بنانے میں تیزی سے پیش رفت کی ہے۔ بھارت نے بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے جامع نظام اور ڈیجیٹل صحت میں قابل ذکر کام کیا ہے، بھارت کے اسباق کو پوری دنیا میں نقل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن ہندوستان کی صحت کی ترجیحات کی حمایت کے لیے پرعزم ہے جس میں صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا اور مستقل بیماریوں کا خاتمہ شامل ہے۔"
انہوں نے ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ کو بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت پر مبارکباد دی۔