ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
டெக்னோடெக்ஸ் 2023 மும்பையில் 2023 பிப்ரவரி 22 முதல் 24 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ளது
05 DEC 2022 4:46PM by PIB Chennai
டெக்னிக்கல் டெக்ஸ்டைல்ஸ் பற்றிய இந்தியாவின் முதன்மை நிகழ்வான - 'டெக்னோடெக்ஸ் 2023' மும்பையில் 2023, பிப்ரவரி 22 முதல் 24 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ளது.. இந்தியத் தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளித் துறையின் மிகப்பெரிய நிகழ்வான இது, இதன் பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு எளிதாக அணுகுதல், இந்தியா மற்றும் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள சிஇஓக்கள, உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், கொள்முதல் மேலாளர்கள் மற்றும் விநியோகிப்பாளர்களைவ சந்திப்பதற்கு நெட்வொர்க்கிங் வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குதல் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், இந்திய வர்த்தக சங்கங்களின் கூட்டமைப்புடன் இணைந்து, மத்திய அரசின் ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் இந்த நிகழ்வை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்தியா ஜி-20 தலைமைப் பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுள்ள மிகவும் பொருத்தமான நேரத்தில் டெக்னோடெக்ஸ் 2023 ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி தர்ஷனா ஜர்தோஷ் தெரிவித்தார்.
மும்பையில் இன்று (05.12.2022) நடைபெற்ற டெக்னோடெக்ஸ் 2023க்கான அறிமுக நிகழ்வில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், டெக்னோடெக்ஸ் 2023, உலக அளவில் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு நல்ல வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது என்றார். "தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளித் துறையில் புத்தொழில்களின் உயர் திறனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, டெக்னோடெக்ஸ் 2023, புத்தொழில் முயற்சிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் குறித்த அறிவுப் பரிமாற்றத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் மற்றும் புத்தொழில்களுக்கான தொழில் முனைவோர் சூழல் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்குமான விவாதங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தும்". நிகழ்வின் முக்கியத்துவம், இந்தத் துறைக்கு அமைச்சகம் வழங்கும் முக்கியத்துவம் மற்றும் உச்சிமாநாட்டை பயனுள்ளதாக மாற்றுவதில் அர்த்தமுள்ள விவாதங்கள் பற்றி இந்தியாவில் உள்ள வெளிநாட்டுத் தூதரகங்கள், ஊடக நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் முன்னணி தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளித் துறையினருக்கு ஆர்வத்தை உருவாக்க இந்த அறிமுக நிகழ்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.
பிப்ரவரி 2023ல் 15,000க்கும் அதிகமான வணிகப் பார்வையாளர்களை அமைச்சகமும் தொழில்துறையும் எதிர்நோக்குகின்றன. மேலும் பத்தாவதாக நடைபெறும் இந்த நிகழ்வில், மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள அனைத்து தூதர்கள் மற்றும் சிஇஓக்கள், பயனாளர் தொழில்களுடன் ஒரு பெரிய உரையாட லை எதிர்பார்க்கின்றனர்.

Ministry of Textiles
Technotex 2023 to be held in Mumbai from 22nd to 24th February, 2023
Technotex 2023 offers a good opportunity for startup entrepreneurs: MoS, Textiles Darshana Jardosh
“Technotex 2023 is being organised at the most opportune time, when India has assumed G20 Presidency”
05 DEC 2022 4:46PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 5 December 2022
India's premier show on Technical Textiles - ‘Technotex 2023’ will be held in Mumbai from 22nd to 24th February 2023. The largest event of technical textile industry in India is focused on providing its attendees access and networking opportunities to meet top CEOs, manufacturers, industry peers, purchase managers and suppliers from India and around the globe. The event is being organized by the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India in collaboration with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce Industry, under National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM). The Union Minister further said that the Technotex 2023 is being organised at the most opportune time when India has assumed G-20 Presidency. “The G-20 Presidency offers an exceptional opportunity for India to contribute to the global agenda on insistent matters of global importance”.
Addressing a curtain raiser event for Technotex 2023 in Mumbai today, the Union Minister of State for Textiles Darshana Jardosh said Technotex 2023 offers a good opportunity for Startup Entrepreneurs who represent the fastest-growing category worldwide. “Keeping in view the high potential of startups in the technical textile arena, Technotex 2023 will focus on discussions to empower Startup Ventures, promote knowledge exchange on best practices and develop capacities of entrepreneurial ecosystem for startups”. The curtain raiser was organized to brief the Foreign Missions in India, Media Houses and the leading Technical Textile industry about the significance of the event, the importance the ministry accords to the sector and to set the chord for meaningful deliberations in making the summit fruitful.
The Minister exhorted the industry representatives to tap the potential of the growing global technical textile market. “The robust global market is waiting for the industry as both domestic consumption and export are expected to grow rapidly. It is very important that we build a strong connect with the global industry, attract domestic and global investments as well as project India’s strengths, initiatives and facilities”.
The Minister of State for Textiles informed that the Government is making all efforts to promote Technical Textiles and has undertaken various initiatives in this direction, such as creation of PLI scheme, HSN Codes, National Technical Textiles Mission. “The end-usage of Technical Textiles products covers a wide array of industries, thereby presenting plethora of opportunities as a high value sector in India”.
Textiles Minister for Government of Maharashtra Chandrakant Patil said that the Technical Textile sector is one of the key constituents of the Indian economy and a niche sunrise sector, aligning with the government’s focus on Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. He mentioned that Maharashtra’s Textile Policy is aimed at generating 10 lakh new jobs; attracting investments worth Rs. 36,000 crores, and providing many benefits including competitive power tariff and increased capital subsidy.
Comparing the penetration of Technical Textile in Indian textile industries with that in global markets, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India, Rajeev Saxena; Textiles Commissioner Roop Rashi; Vice Chairman, Indian Technical Textile Association (ITTA), Avinash Misar; and Chairman & Mentor, FICCI Technotex SME Organizing Committee & Chairman, Mohan Kavrie also addressed the occasion. The Ministry and the industry look forward to more than 15,000 business visitors in Feb 2023 and a huge interaction with user industries within the Government of India as well as abroad, including all diplomats and CEOs and so on, at the decadal edition of the event.