Ministry of External Affairs
Discussions on India’s G20 Priorities begin on Day 2 of the 1st Sherpa Meeting of India’s G20 Presidency in Udaipur, Rajasthan
05 DEC 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
At the 1st Sherpa Meeting of India’s G20 Presidency, scheduled from 4 to 7 December 2022, international Sherpas, their delegations, and heads of invited International Organizations (IOs) from G20 Members, 9 Guest countries and 14 IOs, were warmly welcomed in Udaipur yesterday. The first day of the meeting saw various activities, interactions, and events including an informal media interaction, a side event on ‘Sustainable Development Goals: Transforming Lives at the Midpoint of the 2030 Agenda’, an exhibit of Jal Sanjhi art, a networking event for delegates, a Desert Music Symphony, and various cultural performances through the day.
Today, 5 December, marked the beginning of the substantive discussions on five key focus areas of India’s G20 Presidency. In addition to the first two sessions on ‘Technological Transformation’ and ‘Green Development and Lifestyle for Environment (LIFE)’, a dialogue on ‘Global & Regional Economy: Prospects & Challenges’ and an informal ‘Chai pe Charcha’ among G20 member countries was also held.
Discussions of the 1st Sherpa Meeting were initiated by India’s G20 Sherpa, Shri Amitabh Kant, through an overview of India’s G20 priorities across our 13 Working Groups. The Sherpa highlighted India’s role in providing a greater voice to the Global South, and utilizing its G20 Chairship to forge win-win collaborations between developing countries and advanced economies. Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, then proceeded to outline key economic challenges facing the world today, and highlighted the need for collective efforts by the G20 to respond to them.
This was followed by Session 1 on Technological Transformation, including the working groups on Digital Economy, Health, and Education. Delegates discussed challenges in accelerating digitalization across different sectors in their countries. Further, delegates from G20 countries, guest invitees, and IOs, made interventions on leveraging the power of technology through multiple pathways. The importance of cyber security, inclusivity in expanding access to technological services and infrastructure, and digital skilling, were inter alia highlighted in the discussions.
Session 2 on ‘Green Development and Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE)’ followed, with the focus moving to effective strategies to collectively combat climate change. The need to facilitate just green and energy transitions was discussed, with India’s G20 Sherpa highlighting the necessity of galvanizing collective action towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The topics covered under the Development (DWG), Energy Transitions (ETWG), Climate Sustainability Working Group (CSWG), and Disaster Risk Resilience and Reduction (DRRWG) working groups were covered in this session. Countries appreciated India’s ‘LiFE’ initiative and extended support to take the agenda forward.
A dialogue on “Global & Regional Economy: Prospects & Challenges” was held next. Ms. Kristina Kostial, Deputy Director of Strategy and Policy Department, IMF, made a presentation on the pressing global economic challenges of the day, including the international debt situation and trade. The dialogue discussed ideas for the world to tackle such concerns and emerge more resilient to economic vagaries.
A discussion between G20 Sherpa over high tea in the evening - ‘Chai pe Charcha’, was held to discuss ways forward on shared concerns as well as to foster deeper relationships and enhance the contribution of G20 as a whole.
During an excursion to the historic Manek Chowk in Udaipur, G20 Sherpas were provided traditional Indian jackets, Safas/Turban and stoles to further enrich their authentic cultural experience of Rajasthan. Day 2 concluded with Ratri Bhoj par Samvaad (Conversation over Dinner) at the spectacular venue - Jagmandir, Udaipur.
HMT5.jpeg)
Through a range of cultural activities, visits to historic sites and scenic locations and showcasing Rajasthani art and craft, the visiting G20 delegates have got a rich glimpse and deep insight into our rich history and traditions. Udaipur, a city known for its white marble architecture and beautiful lakes, and the G20 discussions here, is providing them a memorable and unique experience of India.

विदेश मंत्रालय
उदयपुर शहर में भारत की जी 20 अध्यक्षता की पहली शेरपा बैठक का दूसरा दिन भारत की जी 20 प्राथमिकताओं पर पहली शेरपा बैठक के दूसरे दिन चर्चा शुरू
05 DEC 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की G20 प्रेसीडेंसी की 4 से 7 दिसंबर 2022 तक निर्धारित पहली शेरपा बैठक में कल उदयपुर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शेरपाओं, उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडलों और आमंत्रित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रमुखों का स्वागत किया गया। इनमें जी 20 देश, नौ अतिथि देश और 14 आमंत्रित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रमुख हैं।
बैठक के पहले दिन जी 20 इंडिया शेरपा के साथ एक अनौपचारिक मीडिया बातचीत सहित विभिन्न गतिविधियों के साथ 'सतत विकास लक्ष्यों' पर बातचीत हुई। ये विकास लक्ष्य थे 2030 एजेंडा के मिडपॉइंट पर ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग लाइव्स। इसके अलावा जल सांझी कला का एक प्रदर्शन, प्रतिनिधियों के लिए एक नेटवर्किंग कार्यक्रम, एक डेजर्ट म्यूजिक सिम्फनी और विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन दिन भर चले।
आज, 5 दिसंबर को ताज फतेह प्रकाश होटल के राजसी दरबार हॉल में आयोजित भारत के जी 20 प्रेसीडेंसी के पांच प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्रों पर महत्वपूर्ण चर्चाओं की शुरुआत हुई। 'तकनीकी परिवर्तन' और 'पर्यावरण के लिए हरित विकास और जीवन शैली' पर पहले दो सत्रों के अलावा, 'वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था: संभावनाएँ और चुनौतियाँ' पर एक संवाद और जी 20 सदस्य देशों के बीच एक अनौपचारिक 'चाय पर चर्चा' भी आयोजित की गई।
पहली शेरपा बैठक की वार्ता भारत के जी 20 शेरपा, श्री अमिताभ कांत ने शुरू की जिन्होंने 13 कार्यकारी समूहों में भारत की जी 20 प्राथमिकताओं को प्रस्तुत किया। शेरपा ने विकसित और विकासशील देशों के बीच सभी की जीत वाला सहयोग बनाने के लिए जी 20 अध्यक्ष के रूप में अपनी भूमिका का उपयोग करते हुए, ग्लोबल साउथ की बड़ी आवाज के रूप में भारत के कर्तव्य पर प्रकाश डाला।
वित्त मंत्रालय में आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के सचिव श्री अजय सेठ ने दुनिया के सामने आज की प्रमुख आर्थिक चुनौतियों की रूपरेखा राखी जिसके लिए जी 20 देशों की सामूहिक क्षमता को एक होकर प्रतिक्रिया देने की आवश्यकता है।
इसके बाद डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा पर कार्य समूहों की भागीदारी के साथ तकनीकी परिवर्तन पर पहला सत्र हुआ जिसमें प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने देशों में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में डिजिटलीकरण में तेजी लाने के लिए वर्तमान चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की।
इसके बाद डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा पर कार्य समूहों सहित तकनीकी परिवर्तन पर पहले सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने देशों में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में डिजिटलीकरण में तेजी लाने की चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की। इसके अलावा, जी 20 देशों के प्रतिनिधियों, अतिथि आमंत्रितों और आमंत्रित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रमुखों ने कई तरीकों से प्रौद्योगिकी की शक्ति का लाभ उठाने के लिए हस्तक्षेप किया। चर्चाओं में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ साइबर सुरक्षा के महत्व, तकनीकी सेवाओं और बुनियादी ढांचे तक पहुंच के विस्तार में समावेशिता और डिजिटल स्किलिंग पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
पर्यावरण के लिए हरित विकास और जीवन शैली पर दूसरे सत्र विचार हुआ जिसमें सामूहिक रूप से जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए प्रभावी रणनीतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। भारत के जी 20 शेरपा ने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में सामूहिक कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए हरित और ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को सुविधाजनक बनाने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। विकास, ऊर्जा संक्रमण, जलवायु स्थिरता कार्य समूह, और आपदा जोखिम लचीलेपन और न्यूनीकरण कार्य समूहों ने इस सत्र में भाग लिया। भागीदार देशों ने भारत की पहल की सराहना की और उसके एजेंडा को फलीभूत करने के लिए समर्थन और प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
इसके बाद "वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था: संभावनाएँ और चुनौतियाँ" पर एक संवाद आयोजित किया गया। आईएमएफ के रणनीति और नीति विभाग की उप निदेशक सुश्री क्रिस्टीना कोस्टियल ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऋण स्थिति और व्यापार सहित आज की वैश्विक आर्थिक चुनौतियों पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। इस संवाद में दुनिया के लिए इस तरह की चिंताओं से निपटने और आर्थिक उतार-चढ़ाव के प्रति अधिक लचीला बनने के विचारों पर चर्चा की गई।
HMT5.jpeg)
इसके अतिरिक्त, गहरे पारस्परिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने और जी 20 सदस्य देशों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए शाम की चाय पर 'चाय पे चर्चा' आयोजित की गई।
उदयपुर के ऐतिहासिक माणक चौक के भ्रमण के दौरान, जी 20 शेरपाओं को राजस्थान के प्रामाणिक सांस्कृतिक अनुभव को और समृद्ध करने के लिए पारंपरिक भारतीय परिधान जैकेट, साफा/पगड़ी आदि भेंट किए गए। दूसरे दिन का समापन उदयपुर के शानदार जगमंदिर में रात्रि भोज पर संवाद के साथ हुआ।
भारत जी 20 शेरपाओं और प्रतिनिधिमंडलों को अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ आतिथ्य प्रदान करना जारी रखे हुए है। भारत का उद्देश्य सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों की श्रृंखला के माध्यम से, ऐतिहासिक स्थलों और दर्शनीय स्थलों की यात्रा, राजस्थानी कला और शिल्प का प्रदर्शन करके हमारे समृद्ध इतिहास और परंपराओं का एक अनूठा अनुभव एक झलक देना है। सफेद संगमरमर की वास्तुकला और खूबसूरत झीलों के लिए जाना जाने वाला शहर उदयपुर, प्रतिनिधिमंडलों को एक उल्लेखनीय और यादगार यात्रा की पेशकश कर रहा है।