Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates DRI’s 65th Founding Day Celebrations
Smuggling in India Report 2021-22 released
FM exhorted DRI officials to catch main handlers and perpetrators/financer in NDPS cases and bring them to their logical conclusion
MoS Finance emphasises on no-tolerance policy in the NDPS cases
Ms. Mishal Queenie D’Costa from Mumbai Zonal Unit, and Shri Bipul Biswas, from Kolkata Zonal Unit get the ‘DRI Bravery Award for the year, 2022’ for their exemplary act of bravery
Sh. R. Gopalnathan, an officer of the 1964 batch of the Indian Revenue Service (Customs & Central Excise) awarded DRI ‘Utkrisht Seva Samman, 2022’ for his distinguished and committed service
05 DEC 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), the apex anti-smuggling intelligence and investigation agency functioning under the aegis of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), celebrated its 65th Foundation Day at New Delhi.
The celebration commenced with Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurating the function here today, in the presence of Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary. Revenue Secretary, Shri Sanjay Malhotra; Chairman-CBIC, Shri Vivek Johri; and Members of the Board were present during the occasion along with Director General, DRI, Shri Mohan Kumar Singh. The function was attended by former Chairpersons and Members of CBIC, senior officers including ex-DGs of DRI. The event was physically attended by about 400 participants and was also streamed live through a digital platform with participation of hundreds of attendees from DRI, CBIC, International Organisations and other officers of Government of India.
The Union Minister for Finance also released the “Smuggling in India Report 2021-22” (https://dri.nic.in/writereaddata/smuggling_in_india_report_2021_2022.pdf) which analyses trends such as Smuggling of Gold, Narcotics Drugs and Psychotropic Substances, wildlife etc., Commercial Frauds and International enforcement operations & cooperation. DG DRI, Shri M K Singh welcomed the dignitaries and presented a report on DRI’s performance in the previous financial year.
Smt. Sitharaman congratulated DRI and its officers on their performance and commendable service. The Finance Minister lauded the professional excellence of DRI and its officers and said that DRI has improved their benchmark each year to achieve better goals. The Finance Minister said that exemplary performance of DRI has further raised the benchmark for other enforcement agencies. The Finance Minister further said that she is closely monitoring the detection of smuggling in India; particularly of drugs and gold.
Smt. Sitharaman appreciated that DRI destroyed more than 44,000 kg drugs during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav in 14 destinations in the country and said that it is an exceptional show of performance and strength of DRI. The Finance Minister further stated that the aim now should be to bring the NDPS cases to their logical conclusion by apprehending the main handlers and perpetrators/financer in these cases. The Finance Minister further emphasised the need to enhance technology adoption, working on patterns, data analysis to be ahead of the smugglers and their modus operandi to counter the menace of gold and NDPS smuggling. She also emphasised on keeping strict vigil to prevent infiltration of data by adverse players.
On this occasion, the ‘DRI Bravery Award for the year, 2022’ was bestowed upon Ms. Mishal Queenie D’Costa, Deputy Director, DRI, Mumbai Zonal Unit and Shri Bipul Biswas, Senior Intelligence Officer, DRI, Kolkata Zonal Unit for their exemplary act of bravery.
On this occasion, DRI ‘Utkrisht Seva Samman, 2022’ was awarded to Sh. R. Gopalnathan, an officer of the 1964 batch of the Indian Revenue Service (Customs & Central Excise) for his distinguished and committed service.
The function was also graced by Union Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary who addressed the gathering on the occasion. Hon’ble MoS appreciated that DRI has distinguished itself as a very effective Enforcement Agency despite being small in size. Shri Chaudhary also mentioned some major NDPS seizures in the recent past and congratulated the professionalism of DRI in these cases. Hon’ble MoS also raised concerns on the smuggling of drugs and its effect on the youth. He emphasized on no tolerance policy in the NDPS cases.
In his address, Revenue Secretary Shri Sanjay Malhotra congratulated DRI on the 65th Foundation day and said that DRI has had a very long and distinguished record during these 65 years and wished DRI well to combat the challenges in the coming years.
The Founding Day celebrations were also followed by 8th Regional Customs Enforcement Meeting (RCEM) for effectively engaging with partner Customs organizations and International agencies like World Customs Organization, UN Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC).
The inaugural function concluded with the ‘Vote of Thanks’ by Sh. Abhai Kumar Srivastav, Pr. ADG, DRI, Delhi Zonal Unit.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय के 65वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
भारत में तस्करी (स्मगलिंग इन इंडिया) रिपोर्ट 2021-22 जारी
वित्त मंत्री ने डीआरआई अधिकारियों से एनडीपीएस मामलों में मुख्य संचालकों और अपराधियों/वित्तपोषकों को पकड़ने और उन्हें उनके तार्किक निष्कर्ष तक पहुंचाने का आह्वान किया
वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने स्वापक ओषधि और नारकोटिक ड्रग्स एंड साइकोट्रोपिक सब्सटेंस अधिनियम मामलों में शून्य–सहिष्णुता नीति पर जोर दिया
मुंबई संभागीय इकाई की सुश्री मिशाल क्वीनी डी'कोस्टा और कोलकाता संभागीय इकाई के श्री बिपुल बिस्वास को उनकी वीरता के अनुकरणीय कार्य के लिए 'वर्ष 2022 का राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय वीरता पुरस्कार' मिला
भारतीय राजस्व सेवा के 1964 बैच के अधिकारी श्री आर. गोपालनाथन को उनकी विशिष्ट और प्रतिबद्ध सेवा के लिए डीआरआई 'उत्कृष्ट सेवा सम्मान, 2022' से सम्मानित किया गया
05 DEC 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) के तत्वावधान में काम करने वाली शीर्ष तस्करी विरोधी खुफिया जांच एजेंसी, राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने आज नई दिल्ली में अपना 65वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया।
समारोह की शुरुआत केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी की उपस्थिति में उद्घाटन के साथ हुई। राजस्व सचिव, श्री संजय मल्होत्रा; केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री विवेक जौहरी; राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) के महानिदेशक श्री मोहन कुमार सिंह के साथ बोर्ड के अन्य सदस्य इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। इस समारोह में सीबीआईसी के पूर्व अध्यक्षों और सदस्यों, डीआरआई के पूर्व महानिदेशकों सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 400 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया और डीआरआई, सीबीआईसी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों और भारत सरकार के अन्यअधिकारियों के सैकड़ों उपस्थित लोगों की भागीदारी के साथ एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण भी किया गया।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने "भारत में तस्करी (स्मगलिंग इन इंडिया) रिपोर्ट 2021-22" ( https://dri.nic.in/writereaddata/smuggling_in_india_report_2021_2022.pdf) भी जारी की, जिसमें सोने की तस्करी, मादक औषधियों (नारकोटिक्स ड्रग्स) और (साइकोट्रोपिक पदार्थों, वन्यजीवों, वाणिज्यिक धोखाधड़ी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रवर्तन संचालन और सहयोग जैसे रुझानों का विश्लेषण किया गया है। राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) के महानिदेशक श्री मोहन कुमार सिंह श्री एम के सिंह ने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया और पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में डीआरआई के प्रदर्शन पर एक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) और उसके अधिकारियों को उनके प्रदर्शन और सराहनीय सेवा के लिए बधाई दी। वित्त मंत्री ने डीआरआई और उसके अधिकारियों की पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता की सराहना की और कहा कि डीआरआई ने बेहतर लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए प्रत्येक वर्ष अपने प्रदर्शन के स्तर (बेंचमार्क) में सुधार किया है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि डीआरआई के अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन ने अन्य प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के लिए मानदंड को और ऊंचा कर दिया है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि वह भारत में विशेष रूप से दवाओं और सोने की तस्करी का पता लगाने की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रही हैं।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने डीआरआई की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि निदेशालय ने देश के 14 स्थलों में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान 44,000 किलोग्राम से अधिक मादक दवाओं को नष्ट कर दिया और कहा कि यह डीआरआई के प्रदर्शन और शमता ताकत का एक असाधारण प्रदर्शन है। वित्त मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि अब उद्देश्य इन मामलों में मुख्य संचालकों और अपराधियों / वित्तपोषकों को गिरफ्तार करके औषधि और एनडीपीएस अधिनियम मामलों को उनके तार्किक निष्कर्ष पर पहुंचाना होना चाहिए। वित्त मंत्री ने सोने और एनडीपीएस की तस्करी के खतरे का मुकाबला करने के लिए तस्करों से आगे रहने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने, निश्चित तरीके से काम करने, डेटा विश्लेषण और उनकी कार्यप्रणाली को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने शत्रुता रखने वाले तत्वों (एडवर्स प्लेयर्स) द्वारा डेटा की घुसपैठ को रोकने के लिए कड़ी निगरानी रखने पर भी जोर दिया।
इस अवसर पर मुंबई संभागीय इकाई की उप–निदेशक सुश्री मिशाल क्वीनी डी'कोस्टा, और कोलकाता संभागीय इकाई के वरिष्ठ आसूचना अधिकारी श्री बिपुल बिस्वास को उनकी वीरता के अनुकरणीय कार्य के लिए 'वर्ष 2022 का राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) वीरता पुरस्कार' प्रदान किया गयाI
इस अवसर पर भारतीय राजस्व सेवा (सीमा शुल्क और केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क) के 1964 बैच के अधिकारी श्री आर. गोपालनाथन को उनकी विशिष्ट और प्रतिबद्ध सेवा के लिए डीआरआई ' उत्कृष्ट सेवा सम्मान, 2022' से सम्मानित किया गया।
इस समारोह में केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी भी उपस्थित थे, जिन्होंने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया। माननीय राज्य मंत्री ने सराहना करते हुए कहा कि डीआरआई ने आकार में छोटा होने के बावजूद स्‍वयं को एक बहुत प्रभावी प्रवर्तन एजेंसी के रूप में प्रतिष्ठित किया है। श्री चौधरी ने हाल के दिनों में स्वापक ओषधि और नारकोटिक ड्रग्स एंड साइकोट्रोपिक सब्सटेंस - एनडीपीएस की कुछ प्रमुख बरामदगी का भी उल्लेख किया और इन मामलों में डीआरआई की के पेशेवर रुख की सराहना की। माननीय राज्य मंत्री ने नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी और युवाओं पर इसके प्रभाव पर भी चिंता जताई। उन्होंने एनडीपीएस के मामलों में शून्य – सहिष्णुता (नो टॉलरेंस) की नीति पर जोर दिया।
राजस्व सचिव श्री संजय मल्होत्रा ​​ने अपने संबोधन में राजस्व आसूचना महानिदेशालय (डीआरआई) को 65वें स्थापना दिवस की बधाई दी और कहा कि इन 65 वर्षों के दौरान डीआरआई का बहुत लंबा और विशिष्ट रिकॉर्ड रहा हैI उन्होंने आने वाले वर्षों में चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने के लिए डीआरआई को शुभकामनाएं दी।
स्थापना दिवस समारोह के बाद 8वीं क्षेत्रीय सीमा शुल्क प्रवर्तन बैठक (आरसीईएम) का भी आयोजन किया गया, जिससे कि सहयोगी सीमा शुल्क संगठनों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों जैसे विश्व सीमा शुल्क संगठन, ड्रग्स और अपराध पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र कार्यालय (यूएनओडीसी) के साथ प्रभावी रूप से जुड़ सकें।
इस उद्घाटन समारोह का समापन डीआरआई की दिल्ली संभागीय इकाई में प्रधान अपर महानिदेशक दिल्ली जोनल यूनिट श्री अभय कुमार श्रीवास्तव द्वारा 'धन्यवाद ज्ञापन' के साथ हुआ।