Ministry of Education
Banaras Hindu University Central Library Exhibits rare Tamil books and Palm-leaf manuscripts in Kashi Tamil Sangam
05 DEC 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Padma Shri Chamu Krishnashastri, President of Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti and Chief Convener of Kashi Tamil Sangam, inaugurated the Rare Tamil Books and Manuscripts Exhibition in Banaras Hindu University Central Library, Varanasi.
This exhibition was organised by the Sayaji Rao Gaekwad Central Library as part of the ongoing Kashi Tamil Sangam in the University campus. The Central Library exhibits various Tamil texts from the 1890s onwards and 12 manuscripts written in the Tamil Granth script in the 17th and 18th centuries. Among them are the first copies of early Tamil dramas and books gifted to Annie Besant, a book explaining Tamil musical techniques, books by Kumaragurubara, books on Saiva philosophy, Bharati books, translations of Ramayana, Mahabharata, etc.
The exhibition of these precious collections will be held at the Manuscripts and Rare Documents Section adjacent to the Central Hall of the Central Library for 12 days from 5th to 16th December from 11:00 AM to 07:00 PM daily.
Inaugurating the exhibition, Shri Krishnashastri said that it is very gratifying that these ancient and rare documents have been properly preserved in the university library, while these documents should be properly classified and accessible for the use of researchers. He emphasised that this is the need of the day.
Deputy Librarian Dr. Suchitha Singh invited teachers, students and anyone coming to Kashi Tamil Sangam to visit the exhibition.
Director of Central Institute of Classical Tamil Prof. Ira. Chandrasekaran and Banaras Hindu University Librarian Dr. Devendra Kumar Singh were present on the occasion. Assistant Librarian Dr. R. Parameswaran and two Assistant Professors of Tamil Department Dr. T. Jagatheesan, Dr. Su. Vignesh Anand, students of Tamil Studies and activists were also present.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
बनारस हिन्दू विश्वविद्यालय केन्द्रीय पुस्तकालय ने काशी तमिल संगम में दुर्लभ तमिल पुस्तकों और ताड़ के पत्तों की पांडुलिपियों को प्रदर्शित किया
05 DEC 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय भाषा समिति के अध्यक्ष और काशी तमिल संगम के मुख्य संयोजक पद्म श्री चामु कृष्णशास्त्री ने वाराणसी स्थित बनारस हिन्दू विश्वविद्यालय केन्द्रीय पुस्तकालय में दुर्लभ तमिल पुस्तकों और पांडुलिपियों की प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया।
यह प्रदर्शनी विश्वविद्यालय परिसर में चल रहे काशी तमिल संगम के हिस्से के रूप में सयाजी राव गायकवाड़ केन्द्रीय पुस्तकालय द्वारा आयोजित की गई है। केन्द्रीय पुस्तकालय ने 1890 के बाद से विभिन्न तमिल ग्रंथों और 17वीं एवं 18वीं शताब्दी में तमिल ग्रंथ लिपि में लिखी गई 12 पांडुलिपियों को प्रदर्शित किया है। इनमें शुरुआती तमिल नाटकों की पहली प्रतियां और एनी बेसेंट को उपहार में दी गई किताबें, तमिल संगीत तकनीकों की व्याख्या करने वाली किताब, कुमारगुरुबारा की किताबें, शैव दर्शन से संबंधित किताबें, भारती किताबें, रामायण, महाभारत के अनुवाद आदि शामिल हैं।
इन बहुमूल्य संग्रहों की प्रदर्शनी 5 दिसम्बर से लेकर 16 दिसम्बर तक 12 दिनों के लिए प्रतिदिन प्रातः 11:00 बजे से सायं 07:00 बजे तक केन्द्रीय पुस्तकालय के केन्द्रीय कक्ष से सटे पाण्डुलिपि एवं दुर्लभ दस्तावेज अनुभाग में चलेगी।
इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करते हुए श्री कृष्णशास्त्री ने कहा कि यह अत्यंत प्रसन्नता की बात है कि इन प्राचीन एवं दुर्लभ दस्तावेजों को विश्वविद्यालय के पुस्तकालय में समुचित तरीके से संरक्षित किया गया है। इन दस्तावेजों को जहां उचित रूप से वर्गीकृत किया जाना चाहिए, वहीं इन्हें शोधकर्ताओं के उपयोग के लिए सुलभ होना चाहिए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह आज की जरूरत है।
उप-पुस्तकालयाध्यक्ष डॉ. सुचिता सिंह ने शिक्षकों, छात्रों और काशी तमिल संगम में आने वाले प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को इस प्रदर्शनी देखने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
इस अवसर पर सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ क्लासिकल तमिल की निदेशक प्रोफेसर इरा चंद्रशेखरन और बनारस हिन्दू विश्वविद्यालय के पुस्तकालयाध्यक्ष डॉ. देवेन्द्र कुमार सिंह उपस्थित थे। असिस्टेंट लाइब्रेरियन डॉ. आर. परमेश्वरन और तमिल विभाग के दो असिस्टेंट प्रोफेसर डॉ. टी. जगतीसन, डॉ. सु. विग्नेश आनंद, तमिल अध्ययन के छात्र एवं कार्यकर्ता भी उपस्थित थे।