Ministry of Power
Marked Reduction in Aggregate Technical and Commercial losses of DISCOMs in FY22
Ministry of Power institutes number of measures to improve the performance of utilities
05 DEC 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
1. Aggregate Technical and Commercial losses of DISCOMs decline significantly to ~17% in FY2022 from ~22% in FY2021
1. Gap between Average Cost of Supply and Average Realizable Revenue declines from Rs. 0.69/kWh in FY2021 to Rs. 0.22/kWh in FY2022
Aggregate Technical and Commercial Loss (AT&C Loss) and ACS-ARR Gap are key indicators of DISCOM performance. In the last 2 years, the AT&C loss of the DISCOMs of the country was hovering at 21-22%. Ministry of Power instituted a number of measures to improve the performance of utilities. Preliminary analysis of data for FY2022 of 56 DISCOMs contributing to more than 96% of input energy, indicates that the AT&C losses of DISCOMs have declined significantly to ~17% in FY2022 from ~22% in FY2021.
Reduction in AT&C losses improves the finances of the utilities, which will enable them to better maintain the system and buy power as per requirements; benefitting the consumers. The reduction in AT&C losses has resulted in reduction in the Gap between Average Cost of Supply (ACS) and Average Realizable Revenue (ARR). The ACS-ARR Gap (on subsidy received basis, excluding Regulatory Income & UDAY Grant) has declined from Rs. 0.69/kWh in FY2021 to Rs. 0.22/kWh in FY2022.
The decline of 5% in AT&C losses and 47 paise in the ACS-ARR Gap in one year is the result of a number of initiatives taken by the Ministry of Power. On 04th September 2021, the Ministry of Power revised the prudential norms of PFC and REC, the lending agencies for the power sector to provide that loss making DISCOMs will not be able to avail financing from PFC and REC until and unless they draw up an action plan for reducing the losses within a specific timeframe and get their State Government’s commitment to it. The Ministry of Power also decided that any future assistance under any scheme for strengthening of the distribution system by the DISCOMs will be available to a DISCOM which is making losses only if it undertakes to bring its AT&C losses / ACS-ARR Gap down to specified levels within a specific timeframe and gets their State Government’s commitment to it. The Revamped Distribution Sector scheme lays down that funding under the scheme will be available only if the DISCOM commits to an agreed loss reduction trajectory. The Ministry of Power made a series of presentations before the 15th Finance Commission as a result of which 15th Finance Commission provided for an additional borrowing window to States contingent on their taking steps to reduce to their DISCOMs losses. The Ministry of Power issued Regulations on 07th October 2021 providing for mandatory energy accounting and energy auditing for all DISCOMs. On 03rd June 2022, the Ministry of Power issued Late Payment Surcharge Rules which provide that unless the Distribution companies promptly pay for the power drawn from the ISTS, their access to the power exchange will be cut off. While putting all these in place; the Ministry of Power also worked with the distribution companies to provide the necessary finances under the RDSS for undertaking the loss reduction measures.
The above improvement is a result of the concerted efforts of the Ministry of Power, the State Governments as well as Distribution companies to implement the reforms and adoption of best practices. As a result - the viability of the power system has improved. This was necessary because the demand for power has been growing and further investments will be necessary for the power sector to expand to meet the growing demand; and the investments will only come if the power sector remains viable.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
वित्‍त वर्ष 2022 में डिस्‍कॉम की सकल तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक हानियों में उल्‍लेखनीय कमी आई
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने यूटिलिटीज के प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं
05 DEC 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
1. डिस्कॉम की सकल तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक हानियों में महत्‍वपूर्ण कमी दर्ज हुई है। ये हानियां जो वित्त वर्ष 2021 में 22 प्रतिशत थीं, 2022 में घटकर 17 प्रतिशत हो गई।
1. आपूर्ति की औसत लागत और औसत वसूली योग्य राजस्व के बीच का अंतर जो वित्त वर्ष 2021 में 0.69 रुपये किलोवॉट प्रति घंटा से घटकर वित्‍त वर्ष 2022 में 0.22 रुपये किलोवॉट प्रति घंटा हो गया।
सकल तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक हानि (एटी एंड सी लॉस) एवं एसीएस-एआरआर गैप (अंतर) डिस्कॉम के कार्य प्रदर्शन के प्रमुख संकेतक होते हैं। पिछले 2 वर्षों में, देश के डिस्‍कॉम्स की एटी एंड सी हानि 21 से 22 प्रतिशत के बीच रही। विद्युत मंत्रालय ने यूटिलिटीज के प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। 96 प्रतिशत से अधिक इनपुट ऊर्जा का योगदान करने वाली 56 डिस्‍कॉम्‍स के आंकड़ों का शुरूआती विश्‍लेषण यह दर्शाता है कि डिस्‍कॉम्स की सकल तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक हानियों में महत्‍वपूर्ण कमी दर्ज हुई है। ये हानियां जो वित्त वर्ष 2021 में 22 प्रतिशत थी, 2022 में घटकर 17 प्रतिशत हो गई।
एटीएंडसी हानियों में कमी से यूटिलिटीज की वित्‍तीय स्थिति बेहतर होती है, जो इन्‍हें अपनी प्रणाली को बेहतर बनाए रखने और अपनी आवश्यकतानुसार बिजली खरीदने में सक्षम बनाती है। इसके अलावा इससे उपभोक्ता भी लाभान्वित होते है। एटीएंडसी हानियों में कमी से आपूर्ति की औसत लागत (एसीएस) और औसत वसूली योग्य राजस्व (एआरआर) के बीच के अंतर में कमी आई है। एसीएस-एआरआर गैप (सब्सिडी प्राप्त आधार पर, नियामक आय और उदय अनुदान को छोड़कर) में कमी आई है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2021 में 0.69 रुपये किलोवॉट प्रति घंटा से घटकर वित्‍त वर्ष 2022 में 0.22 रुपये किलोवॉट प्रति घंटा हो गई थी।
एक वर्ष में एटीएंडसी हानियों में 5 प्रतिशत की गिरावट और एसीएस-एआरआर गैप (अन्‍तर) में 47 पैसे की कमी होना विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई कई पहलों के कारण हुआ। 04 सितंबर 2021 को, विद्युत मंत्रालय ने पीएफसी और आरईसी के मानदंडों में विवेकपूर्ण संशोधन किया है, ताकि विद्युत क्षेत्र की ऋण देने वाली शीर्ष एजेंसियां घाटे में चल रही डिस्कॉम पीएफसी और आरईसी से तब तक वित्तपोषण प्राप्त नहीं कर पाएंगी जब तक कि वे निर्धारित समय सीमा में अपनी हानियों को कम करने की योजना तैयार नहीं करती और अपनी राज्य सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता प्राप्त नहीं कर लेती। विद्युत मंत्रालय ने यह भी निर्णय लिया कि डिस्कॉम द्वारा वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने के लिए किसी भी योजना के तहत भविष्य में कोई भी सहायता उस डिस्कॉम को उपलब्ध होगी जो घाटे में चल रही है, लेकिन वह निर्धारित समय सीमा में अपने एटीएंडसी घाटे/एसीएस-एआरआर गैप (अंतर) को निर्दिष्ट स्तरों तक लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और उसने इसके लिए राज्‍य सरकार से प्रतिबद्धता प्राप्‍त कर ली है। पुनर्गठित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना यह निर्दिष्‍ट करती है कि इस योजना के तहत वित्‍त पोषण तभी उपलब्ध होगा जब डिस्‍कॉम हानि कम करने के बारे में सहमत हो। विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 15वें वित्त आयोग के समक्ष अनेक प्रस्तुतियां दी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 15वें वित्त आयोग ने राज्‍यों को उनकी डिस्कॉम हानियां कम करने के बारे में कदम उठाने के लिए एक अतिरिक्त उधार विंडो उपलब्‍ध कराई। विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 07 अक्टूबर 2021 को सभी डिस्कॉम के लिए अनिवार्य ऊर्जा लेखांकन और ऊर्जा लेखा परीक्षा प्रदान करने वाले विनियम जारी किए थे। 03 जून 2022 को, विद्युत मंत्रालय ने लेट पेमेंट सरचार्ज रूल्‍सजारी किए, जिसमें यह प्रावधान है कि जब तक वितरण कंपनियां आईएसटीएस से ली गई बिजली के लिए तुरंत भुगतान नहीं करतीं, तब तक विद्युत एक्सचेंज तक उनकी पहुंच को बंद कर दिया जाएगा। इन व्‍यवस्‍था के लिए विद्युत मंत्रालय ने हानि कम करने के उपाय हेतु आरडीएसएस के तहत आवश्यक वित्त प्रदान करने के लिए वितरण कंपनियों के साथ भी मिलकर काम किया।
उपरोक्त सुधारों को लागू करने और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए विद्युत मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकारों के साथ-साथ वितरण कंपनियों ने ठोस प्रयास किए है। जिसके परिणामस्‍वरूप विद्युत व्यवस्था की व्यवहार्यता में सुधार हुआ है। ये सुधार करना आवश्‍यक भी था क्योंकि बिजली की मांग बढ़ रही है और बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने और विद्युत क्षेत्र के विस्तार और निवेश के लिए ये आवश्‍यक भी थे, तभी निवेश भी आएगा और विद्युत क्षेत्र व्यवहार्य भी बना रहेगा।