وزارت دفاع
وشاکھاپٹنم میں یوم بحریہ پر آپریشنل مظاہرہ
اس سال پہلی بار یوم بحریہ کی تقریبات قومی راجدھانی کے باہر منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں
02 DEC 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان ہر سال 4 دسمبر کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے رول کو تسلیم کرنے اور 1971 کی بھارت- پاک جنگ کے دوران ’آپریشن ٹرائیڈنٹ‘ میں اس کی کامیابیوں کو یاد کرنے کے لیے یوم بحریہ مناتا ہے۔
اس سال، جبکہ ہندوستان اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کی تقریبات کے آغاز کے ساتھ ’امرت کال‘ میں داخل ہو رہا ہے، ہندوستانی بحریہ 4 دسمبر 2022 کو بروز اتوار وشاکھاپٹنم میں ایک ’آپریشنل ڈیموسٹریشن‘ کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی جنگی صلاحیت اور اہلیت کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ صدر جمہوری ہند اور مسلح افواج کی سپریم کمانڈر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گی۔ اس تقریب میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے کئی معززین کی شرکت متوقع ہے جس کی میزبانی چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار کریں گے۔
روایتی طور پر یوم بحریہ کی تقریبات نئی دہلی میں صدر جمہوریہ اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس سال پہلی بار یوم بحریہ کی تقریبات قومی راجدھانی کے باہر منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز، آبدوزیں، طیارے اور مشرقی، مغربی اور جنوبی بحری کمان کے خصوصی دستے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی صلاحیت اور استعداد کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔ تقریب کا اختتام غروب آفتاب کی تقریب اور لنگر خانے پر بحری جہازوں کے ذریعے روشنی کے ساتھ ہوگا۔
یوم بحریہ کی تقریبات کا مقصد ہمارے شہریوں کے درمیان سمندری شعور کی تجدید اور قومی سلامتی کے لیے بحریہ کے رول کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔
ZCCN.jpeg)
GXYZ.jpeg)
G8QS.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
OPERATIONAL DEMONSTRATION ON NAVY DAY AT VISAKHAPATNAM
This year, for the first time, Navy Day Celebrations are being conducted outside the National Capital.
02 DEC 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
India celebrates December 04 as Navy Day, every year, to acknowledge the role of the Indian Navy and commemorate its achievements in ‘Operation Trident’ during the 1971 Indo-Pak War.
This year, as India ushers in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ with the commencement of the celebrations of 75 years of her independence, the Indian Navy is all set to demonstrate India’s combat prowess and capability through an ‘Operational Demonstration’ at Visakhapatnam on Sunday, December 04, 2022. The Hon’ble President of India and the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, Smt. Droupadi Murmu would witness the event as the Guest of Honour. Several dignitaries from the Central and State Governments are expected to attend the event, which will be hosted by Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff.
Traditionally, the Navy Day celebrations are conducted at New Delhi in the presence of the Hon’ble President and other dignitaries. This year, for the first time, Navy Day Celebrations are being conducted outside the National Capital. Indian Naval ships, submarines, aircraft and Special Forces from Eastern, Western and Southern Naval Command would showcase the capability and versatility of Indian Navy. The event will culminate with a sunset ceremony and illumination by ships at anchorage.
The Navy Day celebrations are aimed at fostering greater outreach, renewing maritime consciousness amongst our citizens and highlights the Navy’s contributions towards national security.
ZCCN.jpeg)
GXYZ.jpeg)