Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
National Anti-Doping Agency of India is developing App to assist athletes verify medicines
Government to make all attempts for dope-free Indian sport: Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi
Secretary Sports addresses the NADA India’s Inclusion Conclave to sharpen focus on athletes with disabilities
02 DEC 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Inclusion Conclave was attended by participants from India and 20 countries
• Tokyo2020 Paralympics High Jump medal winner Sharad Kumar shared his experience of serving a two-year ban for an inadvertent anti-doping violation
“All aspects of the anti-doping programme are important even as India is making rapid strides towards excellence in sport. NADA would make all attempts to spread awareness towards making Indian sport, including sport for Athletes with Disabilities, dope-free.” Secretary (Sports), Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi said this while delivering the keynote address at the Inclusion Conclave conducted by the National Anti-Doping Agency India (NADA) today in New Delhi. Inclusion Conclave was attended by participants from India and 20 countries.
Speaking on the occasion Secretary Sports Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi said that it is a good time to be in Indian sport, where under the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, initiatives like Khelo India have given sport a fillip. “We cannot ignore anti-doping while striving for excellence in sport. The National Anti-Doping Act is a step in that direction”, she said.
Mr. Shombi Sharp, United Nations Resident Coordinator, India also addressed the gathering. “The inclusion of persons with disabilities is a central promise of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development - to leave no one behind,” he said. He further added “Indian athletes with disabilities have not only shown incredible grit and determination by beating all the odds - they have also brought - and continue to bring - great pride to the nation.”
NADA Director-General and CEO Ritu Sain said the Conclave was a step towards ensuring that anti doping program is inclusive and athletes with disabilities remain at core and are not left behind.
“We have to reach out to the Athletes with Disabilities keeping their needs in mind. Engaging them with content in print, audio, Braille and sign language in keeping with Universal Design of Learning (UDL) principles is a priority,” she said.
Ms Sain said NADA India is in process of sensitising 20 Dope Control Officers to specialise in collecting samples of Athletes with Disabilities in keeping with the different needs. She also said NADA would equip itself with assistive devices in Doping control process to facilitate athletes with disabilities in lines with the World Anti-Doping Code and Standards.
She said NADA India is developing Apps to spread awareness and address queries of athletes and support personnel as well as to help them recognise if any medicine they were being prescribed contains prohibited substances. “We are developing credible content that will overcome geographical, language and disability barriers,” she said.
Tokyo2020 Paralympics High Jump medal winner Sharad Kumar shared his experience of serving a two-year ban for an inadvertent anti-doping violation. He said the levels of education of Athletes with Disabilities prevented many from taking short cuts. “The anti-doping lessons are best learnt from the experience of those who tested positive,” he said.
Sharad Kumar also said that athletes who dope must realise that it leaves an impact on their bodies and minds. “Those who dope and have not tested positive cannot think they have escaped. They are guilty in their own minds and caught in their own trap,” he said, exhorting athletes not to chase popularity and rewards at the risk of their own health.
Institute of National Anti-Doping Organisations (iNADO) CEO Jorge Leyva, Asian Paralympic Committee Anti-Doping Sub-Committee Chairman Dr. Badrul Rashid, University of Birmingham’s Prof. Ian Bradley and International Inclusion and Para Sports expert Dr. Halim Jebali headline the panelists from overseas also joined an array of Indian experts.
Related links:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1880292
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1866802

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ممنوعہ دوا سے متعلق ہندوستان کی قومی ایجنسی ایپ کو تیار کر رہی ہے تاکہ دواؤں کے استعمال کی تصدیق میں ایتھلیٹس کی مدد کی جاسکے
حکومت کھیلوں کو ممنوعہ دوا سے پاک بنانے کی سبھی کوششیں کرے گی ،سجاتا چترویدی کا بیان
کھیلوں کے سکریٹری نے معذور ایتھلیٹس پر توجہ دینے کےلئے این اے ڈی اے میں ہندوستان کی شمولیت سے متعلق کنکلیو سے خطاب کیا
02 DEC 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
اہل جھلکیاں
• شمولیت سے متعلق کنکلیو میں ہندوستان اور20 ملکوں کے شرکا نے شرکت کی
• ٹوکیو 2020 میں پیرالمپکس ہائی جمپ میں تمغہ جیتنے والے شرد کمار نے ممنوعہ دوا کی خلاف ورزی کے لئے دوسال کی پابندی بھگتنے کے اپنے تجربہ کو مشترک کیا
’’ممنوعہ دوا کے استعمال کے پروگرام کے تمام پہلو نہایت اہم ہیں چونکہ ہندوستان کھیلوں میں مہارت کی طرف تیزی سے پیش قدمی کررہا ہے ۔ این اے ڈی اے معذور افراد کے لئےکھیلوں ، ممنوعہ دوا کے استعمال سے پاک کھیلوں سمیت ہندوستانی کھیلوں کے تئیں بیداری پھیلانے کے لئے سبھی کوششیں کرے گا ‘‘۔ نوجوانوں کے اموراورکھیلوں کی وزارت میں کھیلوں کے تعلق سے سکریٹری محترمہ سجاتا چترویدی نے یہ بات آج نئی دہلی میں نیشنل اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی انڈیا کی جانب سے منعقدہ شمولیت سے متعلق کنکلیو میں اپنے کلیدی خطاب دیتےہوئے کہی ۔ اس کنکلیو میں ہندوستان اور 20 ممالک کے شرکا نےشرکت کی ۔
اس موقع پر اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے کھیلوں کی سکریٹری محترمہ سجاتی چترویدی نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی کھیلوں کے لئے یہ ایک اچھا وقت ہے جہاں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کھیلو انڈیا جیسے اقدامات نےکھیلوں کو ایک اہم مقام دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم کھیلوں میں مہارت کے لئے کوشش کرتے ہوئے اینٹی ڈوپنگ کونظرانداز نہیں کرسکتے اورنیشنل اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایکٹ اس سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
اس موقع پر ہندوستان میں اقوام متحدہ کے ریزیڈینٹ کوارڈی نیٹر جناب شومبی شارپ نے بھی ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کیا ۔معذور افراد کی شمولیت پائیدار ترقی کے لئے 2030 کے ایجنڈے کا ایک اہم مرکزی وعدہ ہے تاکہ کوئی محروم نہ رہ جائے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ ہندوستان کے معذور ایتھلیٹس نے تمام پریشانیوں کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے عزم اور قوت ارادی کی مظاہرہ کیا ہے بلکہ انہوں نے ہندوستان کا نام روشن کیا اور ملک کو اونچائیوں تک لے گئے ہیں ۔
این اے ڈی اے کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او ریتو سین نے کہا کہ یہ کنکلیو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایک اہم قدم ہے کہ اینٹی ڈوپنگ پروگرام سب کی شمولیت والا ہے اورمعذورایتھلیٹس کو اس سے الگ نہیں رکھا گیا ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ ہم کو معذورایتھلیٹس کی ضرورتوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ان تک پہنچنا ہے ۔سیکھنے کے یونیورسل ڈیزائن (یو ڈی ایل) کے اصولوں کو ذہن میں رکھتےہوئے پرنٹ، آڈیو، بریل ، اشاروں کی زبان میں متن کے ساتھ انہیں مصروف عمل رکھنا ایک ترجیحی پالیسی ہے ۔ محترمہ ریتو سین نے کہا کہ این اے ڈی اے انڈیا 20 ڈوپ کنٹرول افسروں کو حساس بنانے کے عمل سے گزر رہا ہے تاکہ مختلف ضرورتوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے معذور ایتھلیٹس کے نمونوں کو جمع کرنے میں مہارت حاصل کی جاسکے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ این اے ڈی اے عالمی اینٹی ڈوپنگ کوڈ اورمعیارات کے مطابق معذور ایتھلیٹس کی آسانی کے لئے ڈوپنگ کنٹرول کے عمل میں خود کو ایسے آلات سے لیس کرے گا جو ان کے لئے مددگار ثابت ہوں گے ۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ این اے ڈی اے انڈیا ایک ایپ تیار کررہاہے تاکہ ایتھلیٹس اورمعاون اہلکاروں میں بیداری پھیلائی جاسکے اوران کے مسائل حل کئےجاسکیں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ یہ ایپ ان کی یہ پہچاننے میں مدد کرے گا کہ آیا انہیں تجویز کی جانے والی کوئی بھی دوا ممنوعہ مادے پر مشتمل ہے یا نہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ہم قابل اعتماد مواد تیار کر رہے ہیں جو جغرافیائی، زبان اور معذوری کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرے گا۔"
ٹوکیو2020 پیرا اولمپکس ہائی جمپ میڈل جیتنے والے شرد کمار نے نادانستہ طور پر اینٹی ڈوپنگ کی خلاف ورزی پر دو سال کی پابندی کا سامنا کرنے کا اپنا تجربہ مشترک کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معذور کھلاڑیوں کی تعلیم کی سطح بہت سے لوگوں کو شارٹ کٹ لینے سے روکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا "اینٹی ڈوپنگ سبق ان لوگوں کے تجربے سے سیکھا جاتا ہے جنہوں نے مثبت تجربہ کیا،"
شرد کمار نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ممنوعہ دوا استعمال کرنے والے کھلاڑیوں کو یہ سمجھنا چاہیے کہ اس کا اثر ان کے جسم اور دماغ پر پڑتا ہے۔ "وہ لوگ جنہوں نے ممنوعہ دوا استعمال کی اور مثبت تجربہ نہیں کیا وہ یہ نہیں سوچ سکتے کہ وہ بچ گئے ہیں۔ وہ اپنے ذہن میں ایک طرح سے مجرم ہیں اور اپنے ہی جال میں پھنس گئے ہیں،" انہوں نے کھلاڑیوں کو تلقین کی کہ وہ اپنی صحت کو خطرے میں ڈال کر مقبولیت اور انعامات کے لئے جد وجہد نہ کریں ۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیشنل اینٹی ڈوپنگ آرگنائزیشنز (آئی این اے ڈی او) کے سی ای او جارج لیوا، ایشین پیرا اولمپک کمیٹی اینٹی ڈوپنگ سب کمیٹی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر بدرالرشید، یونیورسٹی آف برمنگھم کے پروفیسر ایان بریڈلی اور بین الاقوامی شمولیت اور پیرا سپورٹس کے ماہر ڈاکٹر حلیم جبالی بھی ہندوستانی ماہرین کے ساتھ کنکلیو میں شامل ہوئے۔
متعلقہ لنکس:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1880292
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1866802