Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
National Anti-Doping Agency of India is developing App to assist athletes verify medicines
Government to make all attempts for dope-free Indian sport: Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi
Secretary Sports addresses the NADA India’s Inclusion Conclave to sharpen focus on athletes with disabilities
02 DEC 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Inclusion Conclave was attended by participants from India and 20 countries
• Tokyo2020 Paralympics High Jump medal winner Sharad Kumar shared his experience of serving a two-year ban for an inadvertent anti-doping violation
“All aspects of the anti-doping programme are important even as India is making rapid strides towards excellence in sport. NADA would make all attempts to spread awareness towards making Indian sport, including sport for Athletes with Disabilities, dope-free.” Secretary (Sports), Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi said this while delivering the keynote address at the Inclusion Conclave conducted by the National Anti-Doping Agency India (NADA) today in New Delhi. Inclusion Conclave was attended by participants from India and 20 countries.
Speaking on the occasion Secretary Sports Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi said that it is a good time to be in Indian sport, where under the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, initiatives like Khelo India have given sport a fillip. “We cannot ignore anti-doping while striving for excellence in sport. The National Anti-Doping Act is a step in that direction”, she said.
Mr. Shombi Sharp, United Nations Resident Coordinator, India also addressed the gathering. “The inclusion of persons with disabilities is a central promise of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development - to leave no one behind,” he said. He further added “Indian athletes with disabilities have not only shown incredible grit and determination by beating all the odds - they have also brought - and continue to bring - great pride to the nation.”
NADA Director-General and CEO Ritu Sain said the Conclave was a step towards ensuring that anti doping program is inclusive and athletes with disabilities remain at core and are not left behind.
“We have to reach out to the Athletes with Disabilities keeping their needs in mind. Engaging them with content in print, audio, Braille and sign language in keeping with Universal Design of Learning (UDL) principles is a priority,” she said.
Ms Sain said NADA India is in process of sensitising 20 Dope Control Officers to specialise in collecting samples of Athletes with Disabilities in keeping with the different needs. She also said NADA would equip itself with assistive devices in Doping control process to facilitate athletes with disabilities in lines with the World Anti-Doping Code and Standards.
She said NADA India is developing Apps to spread awareness and address queries of athletes and support personnel as well as to help them recognise if any medicine they were being prescribed contains prohibited substances. “We are developing credible content that will overcome geographical, language and disability barriers,” she said.
Tokyo2020 Paralympics High Jump medal winner Sharad Kumar shared his experience of serving a two-year ban for an inadvertent anti-doping violation. He said the levels of education of Athletes with Disabilities prevented many from taking short cuts. “The anti-doping lessons are best learnt from the experience of those who tested positive,” he said.
Sharad Kumar also said that athletes who dope must realise that it leaves an impact on their bodies and minds. “Those who dope and have not tested positive cannot think they have escaped. They are guilty in their own minds and caught in their own trap,” he said, exhorting athletes not to chase popularity and rewards at the risk of their own health.
Institute of National Anti-Doping Organisations (iNADO) CEO Jorge Leyva, Asian Paralympic Committee Anti-Doping Sub-Committee Chairman Dr. Badrul Rashid, University of Birmingham’s Prof. Ian Bradley and International Inclusion and Para Sports expert Dr. Halim Jebali headline the panelists from overseas also joined an array of Indian experts.
Related links:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1880292
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1866802

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारत की राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी संस्था एथलीटों को दवाओं को सत्यापित करने में सहायता करने के लिए एक ऐप विकसित कर रही है
सरकार भारत में खेलों को डोप मुक्त करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करेगी: केंद्रीय खेल सचिव श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी
सचिव खेल ने दिव्यांग एथलीटों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए नाडा इंडिया के समावेशन सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
02 DEC 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बिन्दु :
• समावेशन सम्मेलन में भारत और 20 अन्य देशों के प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया
• टोक्यो 2020 पैरालंपिक खेलों में ऊंची कूद के पदक विजेता शरद कुमार ने अनजाने में डोपिंग रोधी उल्लंघन के लिए दो साल का प्रतिबंध झेलने के अपने अनुभव को साझा किया
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की खेल सचिव श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग-रोधी संस्था इंडिया (नाडा) द्वारा आयोजित समावेशन सम्मेलन में मुख्य भाषण दिया। अपने संबोधन में श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी ने कहा, “डोपिंग रोधी कार्यक्रम के सभी पहलू महत्वपूर्ण हैं क्योंकि भारत खेल में उत्कृष्टता की दिशा में तेजी से प्रगति कर रहा है। नाडा दिव्यांग खिलाड़ियों के लिए खेल सहित भारतीय खेल को डोप मुक्त बनाने के लिए जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए सभी प्रयास करेगा।'' समावेशन सम्मेलन में भारत और 20 अन्य देशों के प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए सचिव खेल श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी ने कहा कि यह भारतीय खेल में शामिल होने का एक अच्छा समय है, जहां प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में खेलो इंडिया जैसी पहल ने देश में खेलों को बढ़ावा दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, "खेल में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयास करते हुए हम डोपिंग रोधी नियमों की उपेक्षा नहीं कर सकते। राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी अधिनियम उस दिशा में एक कदम है।"
भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट समन्वयक, श्री शोम्बी शार्प ने भी सभा को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को शामिल करना सतत विकास के लिए 2030 एजेंडा का एक केंद्रीय वादा है - किसी को भी पीछे नहीं छोड़ना है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, " दिव्यांग भारतीय एथलीटों ने सभी बाधाओं को पार करके न केवल अविश्वसनीय धैर्य और दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रदर्शन किया है बल्कि उन्होंने राष्ट्र का गौरव बढ़ाया है और आगे देश का गौरव बढ़ाते रहेंगे।"
राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी संस्था-नाडा की महानिदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सुश्री रितु सेन ने कहा कि कॉन्क्लेव यह सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक कदम है कि डोपिंग रोधी कार्यक्रम समावेशी है और दिव्यांग एथलीट मुख्य धारा में हैं और किसी से पीछे नहीं हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, “हमें दिव्यांग एथलीटों तक उनकी आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए उन तक पहुंचना होगा। सीखने के सार्वभौमिक डिजाइन (यूडीएल) सिद्धांतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रिंट, ऑडियो, ब्रेल और सांकेतिक भाषा में सामग्री के साथ उन्हें जोड़ना एक प्राथमिकता है।''
सुश्री सैन ने कहा कि नाडा इंडिया 20 डोप नियंत्रण अधिकारियों को विभिन्न आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए दिव्याङ्ग एथलीटों के नमूने एकत्र करने के लिए संवेदनशील बनाने की प्रक्रिया में है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि विश्व डोपिंग रोधी संहिता और मानकों के अनुरूप दिव्याङ्ग एथलीटों की सुविधा के लिए नाडा खुद को डोपिंग नियंत्रण प्रक्रिया में सहायक उपकरणों से सुसज्जित करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि नाडा इंडिया जागरूकता फैलाने और एथलीटों और सहायक कर्मियों के प्रश्नों का उत्तर प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ उन्हें यह पहचानने में मदद करने के लिए एक ऐप विकसित कर रहा है जिससे वे ये जान सकेंगे कि उन्हें जो दवा दी जा रही है उसमें प्रतिबंधित पदार्थ शामिल हैं या नहीं। उन्होंने कहा, "हम विश्वसनीय सामग्री विकसित कर रहे हैं जो भौगोलिक, भाषा और दिव्यंगता की बाधाओं को दूर करेगी।
टोक्यो 2020 पैरालिंपिक खेलों में ऊंची कूद स्प्पर्धा के पदक विजेता खिलाड़ी शरद कुमार ने अनजाने में डोपिंग रोधी उल्लंघन के लिए दो साल का प्रतिबंध झेलने के अपने अनुभव को साझा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि दिव्याङ्ग एथलीटों की शिक्षा का स्तर कई लोगों को शॉर्ट कट लेने से रोकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "डोपिंग रोधी सबक उन लोगों के अनुभव से सीखे जाते हैं जिनके नमूने जांच में सकारात्मक पाए गए हैं।"
शरद कुमार ने यह भी कहा कि डोपिंग का इस्तेमाल करने वाले एथलीटों को यह महसूस करना चाहिए कि यह उनके शरीर और दिमाग पर नशीली दावा बुरा प्रभाव डालती है। उन्होंने कहा, “जो लोग डोपिंग करते हैं और उनके नमूने जांच में सकारात्मक नहीं आते हैं वे यह नहीं सोच सकते कि वे बच गए हैं। वे अपने दिमाग में दोषी हैं और अपने ही जाल में फंस गए हैं।' शरद कुमार ने कहा कि एथलीटों को अपने स्वयं के स्वास्थ्य के खतरे की दम पर लोकप्रियता और पुरस्कारों को प्राप्त करने का तरीका नहीं अपनाना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी संगठनों का संस्थान (आईएनएडीओ) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी जॉर्ज लेवा, एशियन पैरालंपिक कमेटी एंटी-डोपिंग सब-कमेटी के चेयरमैन डॉ. बदरुल राशिद, बर्मिंघम विश्वविद्यालय के प्रोफेसर इयान ब्रैडली और इंटरनेशनल इंक्लूजन और पैरा स्पोर्ट्स विशेषज्ञ डॉ. हलीम जेबाली ने पैनलिस्टों का परिचय कराया। विदेशों से विशेषज्ञ भी भारतीय विशेषज्ञों की एक श्रृंखला में शामिल हुए।
सम्बंधित लिंक्स:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1880292
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1866802