Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NADA and NDTL to organise “WADA Athlete Biological Passport Symposium- 2022” from 12th to 14th October, 2022
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will address the opening session
It is the first ever Symposium of its kind being organised in India
11 OCT 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA) and National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) are organizing the “WADA Athlete Biological Passport (ABP) Symposium- 2022” from 12th to 14th October, 2022 in New Delhi. Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will address the opening session of the Symposium.
The first WADA ABP Symposium was hosted by the Anti-Doping Lab Qatar (ADLQ) in November 2015, in Doha, Qatar. The second WADA ABP Symposium was organized by the Italian Federation of Sports Medicine (FMSI) ain 2018, in Rome, Italy. This is the third WADA ABP Symposium and is being hosted in India for the first time. Two hundred plus participants from 56 Countries, WADA Officials, representatives and Experts from different National Anti-Doping Organizations, Athlete Passport Management Units (APMUs) and WADA Accredited Laboratories are participating in this Symposium.
The main topic of discussion in this symposium will be recent trends, successes and challenges with the ABP, Managing confounding Factor affecting the steroidal Module, Evolving strategic testing for the ABP etc and will help WADA to work towards the detection and eradication doping in sports through APMUs.
Since NDTL is in the process of setting up an APMU in India, this Symposium would help to create the necessary expertise in the country and will help the Indian Sports by strengthening the Anti-doping programme of India and also enable us to become a regional leader in anti-doping. Establishing an APMU would enable India to build our capabilities in sports and become a sporting power to support Prime Minister Modi's Vision of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat’.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نیشنل اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی اور نیشنل ڈوپ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری کی جانب سے 12 سے 14 اکتوبر 2022 تک ’’ڈبلیو اے ڈی اے ایتھلیٹ بائیولوجیکل پاسپورٹ سمپوزیم- 2022‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے
ہندوستان میں اپنی نوعیت کا یہ پہلا سمپوزیم منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے
11 OCT 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی (این اے ڈی اے) اور نیشنل ڈوپ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری (این ڈی ٹی ایل) کی طرف سے نئی دہلی میں 12 سے 14 اکتوبر 2022 تک "ڈبلیو اے ڈی اے ایتھلیٹ بائیولوجیکل پاسپورٹ (اے بی پی) سمپوزیم- 2022" کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر سمپوزیم کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے۔
اولین ڈبلیو اے ڈی اے اے بی پی سمپوزیم کی میزبانی اینٹی ڈوپنگ لیب قطر (اے ڈی ایل کیو) نے نومبر 2015 میں دوحہ، قطر میں کی تھی۔ دوسرے ڈبلیو اے ڈی اےاے بی پی سمپوزیم کا اہتمام اطالوی فیڈریشن آف اسپورٹس میڈیسن (ایف ایم ایس آئی) نے 2018 میں روم، اٹلی میں کیا تھا۔ یہ ڈبلیو اے ڈی اے کا تیسرا اے بی پی سمپوزیم ہے اور پہلی بار ہندوستان اس کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ اس سمپوزیم میں 56 ممالک سے دو سو سے زائد شرکاء، ڈبلیو اے ڈی اے کے افسران، مختلف قومی اینٹی ڈوپنگ تنظیموں کے نمائندے اور ماہرین، ایتھلیٹ پاسپورٹ مینجمنٹ اکائیاں (اے پی ایم یوز) اور ڈبلیو اے ڈی اے کی تسلیم شدہ لیبارٹریوں کے نمائندے اس سمپوزیم میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
حالیہ رجحانات، کامیابیاں اور اے بی پی کو درپیش آزمائشیں، اسٹیرایڈل ماڈیول کو متاثر کرنے والے الجھنے والے عنصر کا انتظام، اے بی پی وغیرہ کے لیے اسٹریٹجک ٹیسٹنگ کو تیار کرنا اس سمپوزیم میں بحث کا مرکزی موضوع ہو گا جو ڈبلیو اے ڈی اے کو اے پی ایم یوز کے ذریعے کھیلوں میں ڈوپنگ کا پتہ لگانے اور اسے ختم کرنے کے لیے کام کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
چونکہ این ڈی ٹی ایل ہندوستان میں اے ایم پی یو قائم کرنے کے عمل میں ہے اس لئے اس سمپوزیم سے ملک میں ضروری مہارت پیدا کرنے اور ہندوستان کے اینٹی ڈوپنگ پروگرام کو مضبوط بنانے میں ہندوستانی کھیلوں کو مدد ملے گی نیز ہم اینٹی ڈوپنگ میں علاقائی رہنما بننے کے قابل ہو سکیں گے۔ اے پی ایم یو کا قیام ہندوستان کو کھیلوں میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے قابل بنائے گا اور ملک وزیر اعظم مودی کے 'آتم نر بھر بھارت' کے ویژن کی تائید کرنے کے لئے کھیلوں کی طاقت بن جائے گا۔