Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DARPG collaboration with Government of Maharashtra on Administrative Reforms and Good Governance
02 DEC 2022 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
On the invitation of Chairman Committee for Good Governance, Government of Maharashtra Shri Suresh Kumar IAS (retd), a 6 member DARPG delegation led by Secretary DARPG V.Srinivas visited Mumbai on December 1, 2022 to firm up the roadmap for collaboration between DARPG and Government of Maharashtra on Administrative Reforms and Good Governance. The DARPG delegation held meeting the 3 meetings (i) Meeting with the Chairman and Members of the Committee for Good Governance (ii) Meeting with the Chief Secretary Shri Manu Kumar Srivastava and Additional Chief Secretary GAD Smt. Sujata Saunak, and Senior Officials of Government of Maharashtra and (iii) Meeting with the Divisional Commissioners, District Collectors, CEO’s of Zilla Parishad and Municipal Commissioners of all Districts of Maharashtra.
The following roadmap for collaboration was drawn up:
1. Draw up a roadmap for time bound saturation of e-Services, e-Office and for replication of the Government of India’s Initiative for Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making in State Secretariat comprising of Delayering, Delegation, adoption of Desk Officer System and Digitization of Central Registration Units.
2. Regional Conference on e-Governance at Mumbai proposed for January 2023
3. Documentation of best practices and administrative innovations of Maharashtra’s districts uploaded on the Good Governance Portal and the PM’s Awards
4. Rewriting the Manual of Office Procedure 2023 for enabling the March to a Digital Maharashtra State Secretariat
The DARPG delegation called on Hon’ble Chief Minister of Maharashtra and appraised him on the deliberations and proposed roadmap for collaboration.
The DARPG delegation comprised of Secretary Shri V.Srinivas, Joint Secretary Shri N.B.S.Rajput, Director Shri K.Sanjayan, Deputy Secretaries Shri Parthasarathy Bhaskar, Smt Sarita Taneja and Under Secretary Shri Santosh Kumar.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं सुशासन के लिए महाराष्ट्र सरकार के साथ प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग का सहयोग
02 DEC 2022 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र सरकार में सुशासन के लिए अध्यक्ष समिति में श्री सुरेश कुमार आईएएस (सेवानिवृत्त) के निमंत्रण पर प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के सचिव वी. श्रीनिवास के नेतृत्व में डीएआरपीजी के एक 6 सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने प्रशासनिक सुधारों एवं सुशासन पर प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग तथा महाराष्ट्र सरकार के बीच सहयोग के उद्देश्य से रोडमैप तैयार करने के लिए 1 दिसंबर, 2022 को मुंबई का दौरा किया। डीएआरपीजी के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 3 बैठकें कीं (i) सुशासन समिति के अध्यक्ष व सदस्यों के साथ मुलाकात (ii) मुख्य सचिव श्री मनु कुमार श्रीवास्तव एवं अपर मुख्य सचिव जीएडी सुजाता सौनक तथा महाराष्ट्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत और (iii) मंडल आयुक्तों, जिला कलेक्टरों, जिला परिषद के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी तथा महाराष्ट्र के सभी जिलों के नगर आयुक्तों के साथ हुई बैठक शामिल हैं।
सहयोग के लिए इस तरह से रोडमैप तैयार किया गया:
1. ई-सेवाओं, ई-ऑफिस की समयबद्ध परिपूर्णता के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार किया जाये और राज्य सचिवालय में निर्णय लेने की दक्षता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से भारत सरकार की पहल की प्रतिकृति के लिए कार्य किया जाये, जिसमें विलंब, प्रतिनिधिमंडल, डेस्क अधिकारी प्रणाली को अपनाना तथा केंद्रीय पंजीकरण इकाइयों का डिजिटलीकरण शामिल है।
2. मुंबई में ई-गवर्नेंस पर क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन जनवरी 2023 के लिए प्रस्तावित
3. सुशासन पोर्टल और प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कारों पर अपलोड किए गए महाराष्ट्र के जिलों की सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों एवं प्रशासनिक नवाचारों का दस्तावेजीकरण
4. कार्य प्रदर्शन में महाराष्ट्र राज्य सचिवालय को डिजिटल रूप से सक्षम करने के लिए कार्यालय प्रक्रिया 2023 की नियमावली को फिर से तैयार करना
डीएआरपीजी के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने महाराष्ट्र के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री से मुलाकात की और उन्हें विचार-विमर्श तथा सहयोग के लिए प्रस्तावित रोडमैप से अवगत कराया।
डीएआरपीजी प्रतिनिधिमंडल में सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, संयुक्त सचिव श्री एन.बी.एस. राजपूत, निदेशक श्री के. संजयन, उप सचिव श्री पार्थसारथी भास्कर, श्रीमती सरिता तनेजा और अपर सचिव श्री संतोष कुमार शामिल थे।