Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health Family Welfare Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar virtually inaugurates WORLD AIDS Day with the theme “Equalize”, a Call to Action for an inclusive agenda
National AIDS toll-free helpline, lifetime free ART services and regular viral load monitoring for PLHIV: Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar
National Digital Repository, National Data Hub along with important Surveillance & Epidemiology Reports unveiled
More than 3000 participants joined from across States, NGOs, partner agencies
01 DEC 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar virtually inaugurated the World AIDS Day celebrations at Talkatora stadium today. The event was attended by more than 3000 people cutting across states, people living with HIV (PLHIV) communities, NGOs, CSOs, development partners and youth. Special Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Shri S. Gopalakrishnan was also present at the event.
At the outset, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar through her video message said that “World AIDS Day which is globally observed on 1st December since 1988, is an opportunity to show solidarity with people living with HIV (PLHIV) and create awareness for the same.” “The theme of this year’s World AIDS Day is “Equalize”, which is a slogan for a call to action for all connected with this crusade. It calls for taking practical actions needed for addressing inequalities in the HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Viruses) infected and affected populations across the country and also help in ending AIDS (Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome)”, she added.
Dr. Pawar focused on increasing social inclusivity and using a multisectoral approach to tackle HIV. She said that creativity through efforts of Civil Society Organizations, youth communities established in the colleges and universities must be harnessed. Red ribbon clubs are playing an important role too and with more than 12,500 such clubs they can be used to create massive awareness.” She reiterated the commitment of the government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister towards strengthening HIV/AIDS and STD (Sexually Transmitted Diseases) response. Some steps being National AIDS toll-free helpline, lifetime free ART services and regular viral load monitoring for PLHIV. Dr. Pawar also highlighted the need to reduce discrimination against the affected population. Government in this regard has notified “HIV & AIDS policy for establishments 2022”.
Several reports were released at the event:
• 4th edition of Sankalak (2022): Flagship report of NACP which shows the status of National AIDS response in the country. It contains programmatic and epidemic data and factsheets at both National and State/UT level.
• Three Surveillance & Epidemiology Reports: These are technical reports made in line with globally accepted model-based estimation methodology and processes.
• HIV Sentinel Surveillance Plus 2021- Antenatal Clinic Attendees
• HIV Sentinel Surveillance Plus 2021- Central Prison Sites
• India HIV Estimates – 2021
• White paper on Transgender Health: intends to strengthen promotion of comprehensive health services for Transgender persons along with providing enabling environment.
• Release of Prevention Progress Report 2021-22: an update report on progress and important activities for provision of services to High-Risk Groups (HRGs), Bridge populations and other vulnerable populations under NACP.
• National Digital Repository: It is a digital hub where all IEC resource materials related to HIV and AIDS will be available for common public.
• National Data Hub of NACO: A central digital repository for key reports, documents and all approved data of NACO for internal use.
• Campaign on Stigma and Discrimination: A countrywide campaign (#AbNahiChalega) is being launched for elimination of HIV-related Stigma and discrimination among people.
Special Secretary Shri S. Gopalakrishnan inaugurated the exhibition showcasing achievements of National AIDS Control Program (NACP) and important activities undertaken during the year. Speaking at the event, Special Secretary emphasized on accurate detection and treatment, ensuring care services reach to remotest part of the country.
Ms Hekali Zhimomi, Additional Secretary & DG NACO congratulated the country for an exceptional response in reducing HIV burden in the country. She said that “annual new HIV infections have declined by 46% between 2010-2021 against the global average of 32%. AIDS related mortality has also declined by 76% against the global average of 52%.”
Event also saw the cultural performances by folk groups from around the country and a Hunar Haat set up by community members from states. Re-emphasizing empowerment and inclusivity, Hunar Haat represented the idea of upskilling of community members so that they get better employment opportunities in the future and will therefore be more empowered.
Ms. Nidhi Kesarwani, Director, NACO, Dr. Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India, Mr. David Bridger, Country Director UNAIDS were also present at the event along with other dignitaries.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت و کنبہ بہبود ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے ورچول طریقے پر عالمی یوم ایڈز کا افتتاح کیا جس کا موضوع ’’ایکوالائز‘‘، ایک شمولیتی ایجنڈے کے لیے کال ٹو ایکشن، تھا
نیشنل ایڈز ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن، تاحیات مفت اے آر ٹی خدمات اور پی ایل ایچ آئی وی کے لیے وائرل لوڈ کی باقاعدہ نگرانی: ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ریپوزیٹری، نیشنل ڈیٹا ہب کے ساتھ ساتھ اہم سرویلنس اور ایپیڈیمولوجی رپورٹس کی نقاب کشائی
ریاستوں، این جی اوز، پارٹنر ایجنسیوں سے 3000 سے زیادہ شرکاء شامل ہوئے
01 DEC 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج تالکٹورہ اسٹیڈیم میں عالمی یوم ایڈز کی تقریبات کا ورچول طریقے سے افتتاح کیا۔ اس تقریب میں ریاستوں کے 3000 سے زیادہ لوگوں، ایچ آئی وی (پی ایل ایچ آئی یو) کمیونٹیز کے ساتھ رہنے والے افراد، این جی اوز، سی ایس اوز، ترقیاتی شراکت داروں اور نوجوانوں نے شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کے اسپیشل سکریٹری جناب ایس گوپال کرشنن بھی موجود تھے۔
ابتدا میں، ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے اپنے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے کہا کہ ’’عالمی یوم ایڈز جو کہ یکم دسمبر کو 1988 سے عالمی سطح پر منایا جاتا ہے، ایچ آئی وی (پی ایل ایچ آئی وی) کے ساتھ جینے والے لوگوں کے ساتھ اظہار یکجہتی اور اس کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’اس سال ایڈز کے عالمی دن کا تھیم ’’ایکوالائز یعنی برابر کریں‘‘ ہے، جو اس جنگ سے جڑے تمام لوگوں کے لیے کال آف ایکشن یعنی نعرۂ کارروائی ہے۔ یہ پورے ملک میں ایچ آئی وی (ہیومن امیونو ڈیفینسی وائرس) سے متاثرہ اور متاثرہ آبادیوں میں عدم مساوات کو دور کرنے کے لیے درکار عملی اقدامات کرنے کی اپیل کرتا ہے اور ایڈز (ایکوائرڈ امیونو سنڈروم) کو ختم کرنے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر پوار نے سماجی شمولیت کو بڑھانے اور ایچ آئی وی سے نمٹنے کے لیے کثیر شعبہ جاتی نقطہ نظر کو بروئے کار لانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں، کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں میں موجود نوجوان برادریوں کی کوششوں سے تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لایا جانا چاہیے۔ ریڈ ربن کلب بھی اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں اور 12,500 سے زیادہ ایسے کلبوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز اور ایس ٹی ڈی (جنسی طور پر منتقل ہونے والی بیماریوں) کے رسپانس کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیش قیادت میں حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ کچھ اقدامات نیشنل ایڈز ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن، تاحیات مفت اے آر ٹی خدمات اور پی ایل ایچ آئی وی کے لیے وائرل لوڈ کی باقاعدہ نگرانی، ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر پوار نے متاثرہ آبادی کے خلاف امتیازی سلوک کو کم کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ اس سلسلے میں حکومت نے ’’اداروں کے لئے ایچ آئی وی اور ایڈز پالیسی 2022‘‘ کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔
تقریب میں کئی رپورٹیں جاری کی گئیں:
سنکالک کا چوتھا ایڈیشن (2022): این اے سی پی کی فلیگ شپ رپورٹ جو ملک میں ایڈز کے قومی رسپانس کی صورتحال کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ اس میں قومی اور ریاستی/یوٹی دونوں سطحوں پر پروگرامیٹک اور وبائی امراض کے اعداد و شمار اور حقائق نامے شامل ہیں۔
نگرانی اور وبائی امراض (ایپیڈیمیولوجی) سے متعلق تین رپورٹس: یہ تکنیکی رپورٹس ہیں جو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ماڈل پر مبنی تخمینہ کے طریقہ کار اور عمل کے مطابق بنائی گئی ہیں۔
O ایچ آئی وی سنٹینل سرویلنس پلس 2021- اینٹینیٹل کلینک اٹینڈیز
o ایچ آئی وی سنٹینل سرویلنس پلس 2021- سینٹرل پریزن سائٹس
o انڈیا ایچ آئی وی اسٹیمیٹس- 2021
• ٹرانس جینڈر ہیلتھ پر وائٹ پیپر: انیبلنگ انوائرمنٹ فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کے لیے جامع صحت خدمات کے فروغ کو تقویت دینا اس کا مقصد ہے۔
• روک تھام کی سمت میں پیش رفت سے متعلق رپورٹ 2021-22 کا اجرا: این اے سی پی کے تحت ہائی رسک گروپس (ایچ آر جی)، برج پاپولیشنز اور دیگر کمزور آبادیوں کو خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے پیش رفت اور اہم سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں ایک تازہ ترین رپورٹ۔
• نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ریپوزیٹری: یہ ایک ڈیجیٹل مرکز ہے جہاں ایچ آئی وی اور اے آئی ڈی ایس سے متعلق آئی ای سی کے تمام وسائل عام لوگوں کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گے۔
• این اے سی او (ناکو) کا نیشنل ڈیٹا ہب: داخلی استعمال کے لیے اہم رپورٹس، دستاویزات اور این اے سی او (ناکو) کے تمام منظور شدہ ڈیٹا کے لیے ایک مرکزی ڈیجیٹل ریپوزیٹری۔
• کلنک اور تفریق سے متعلق مہم: ایچ آئی وی سے متعلق کلنک اور لوگوں کے درمیان تفریق کے خاتمے کے لیے ایک ملک گیر مہم (#AbNahiChalega) شروع کی جا رہی ہے۔
اسپیشل سکریٹری جناب ایس گوپال کرشنن نے نمائش کا افتتاح کیا جس میں نیشنل ایڈز کنٹرول پروگرام (این اے سی پی) کی کامیابیوں اور سال کے دوران کی گئی اہم سرگرمیوں کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، اسپیشل سکریٹری نے درست تشخیص اور علاج پر زور دیا، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ دیکھ بھال کی خدمات ملک کے دور دراز حصے تک پہنچیں۔
محترمہ ہیکالی زیمومی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ڈی جی این اے سی او نے ملک میں ایچ آئی وی کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے میں غیر معمولی رسپانس کے لیے ملک کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’سالانہ نئے ایچ آئی وی انفیکشنز میں 2010 سے 2021 کے درمیان 46 فیصد کمی آئی ہے جبکہ عالمی اوسط 32 فیصد ہے۔ ایڈز سے متعلق اموات میں بھی عالمی اوسط 52 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 76 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ملک بھر کے لوک گروپوں کی کلچرل پرفارمنس اور ریاستوں کے کمیونٹی ممبران کے ذریعہ ایک ہنر ہاٹ کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ تفویض اختیارات اور شمولیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ہنر ہاٹ میں کمیونٹی ممبران کی صلاحیتوں کو مزید بہتر بنانے کی بات کہی گئی، تاکہ انہیں مستقبل میں روزگار کے بہتر مواقع ملیں اور اس طرح وہ زیادہ بااختیار بن سکیں۔
اس تقریب میں این اے سی او (ناکو) کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ ندھی کیسروانی، ہندوستان میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نمائندہ ڈاکٹر روڈریکو ایچ اوفرین، یو این ایڈز کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر جناب ڈیوڈ بریجر بھی دیگر معززین کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔